Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop energy-efficient hydrogen production by urea electrolysis
09 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have designed an electrocatalyst system for energy-efficient hydrogen production with the help of electrolysis of urea. The urea electrolysis is helpful towards urea-based waste treatment with low-cost hydrogen production. This can be utilized for energy production towards our country's benefits.
The energy requirement for production of hydrogen through water electrolysis can be reduced by 70 % through urea electrolysis. The energy-intensive counterpart of water splitting, oxygen evolution, can be replaced with urea oxidation in urea electrolysis. The low-cost, earth-abundant Ni-based catalysts are widely applied for this process. The main challenge associated with urea oxidation is retaining the prolonged activity of the catalyst as the strong adsorption of the reactive intermediate (COx) on the active site, referred to as catalyst poisoning, causes activity loss.
Towards this end, Mr. Alex C, Mr. Gaurav Shukla, Mr. Muhammed Safeer N. K., and Dr. Neena S John from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India have developed this Nickel oxide (NiOx) based system for producing hydrogen from electro-oxidation of urea.
In the series of research works published in the journals ‘Electrochimica Acta’ and Journal of Materials Chemistry A, the scientists have explored electrocatalysts and shown that surface defective NiO and Ni2O3 systems having more Ni3+ ions are more efficient electrocatalysts than conventional NiO. They have used high-energy electron beams to produce surface defective unsaturated Ni sites in NiO (e-NiO). The study reveals that e-NiO prefers direct mechanism of urea electro-oxidation due to strong adsorption of urea molecule, whereas NiO favors indirect mechanism with low activity. Further, the prominent electrocatalyst poison COx could be removed by adjusting the molar ratio of KOH and Urea with improved kinetics.
The researchers, Alex and Gaurav, are of the opinion that the e-beam treatment is an effective way to produce a large number of coordinatively unsaturated active sites on electrocatalysts. It was observed that these generated sites effectively adsorb urea and favors direct urea electro-oxidation mechanism (UOR). The researcher, Safeer, continued the studies on another Ni3+ oxide system (Ni2O3), revealing that active species Ni3+O(OH) on Ni2O3 possess high COx tolerance than NiO. The active species of high valent Ni oxide system has a profound effect on catalyst activity.
The urea electrolysis is helpful towards urea-based waste treatment with low-cost hydrogen production. India is one of the top countries by urea production, and it produced 244.55 LMT of urea during 2019-20. The nitrogenous fertilizer industries generate a high concentration of ammonia and urea as effluents. This can be utilized for energy production towards our country's benefits.
Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.electacta.2021.13842 .
https://doi.org/10.1039/D1TA05753G
For more details, Dr. Neena S John
(
jsneena@cens.res.in) can be contacted.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
யூரியா மின்னாற்பகுப்பு மூலம், யூரியா கழிவில் இருந்து ஆற்றல் மிக்க ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி: இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் கண்டுபிடிப்பு
09 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஆற்றல் திறன் மிக்க ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்திக்கு, யூரியா மின்னாற்பகுப்பு உதவியுடன் ஒரு மின் வினையூக்கியை இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
யூரியா மின்னாற்பகுப்பு முறை, குறைந்த செலவிலான ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தியுடன்யூரியா அடிப்படையிலான கழிவு சுத்திகரிப்புக்கு உதவுகிறது. இந்த முறையை நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி உற்பத்திக்கு பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
யூரியா மின்னாற் பகுப்பு முறையில், தண்ணீர் மின்னாற்பகுப்பு மூலம் ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்திக்கு தேவைப்படும் எரிசக்தியில் 70 சதவீதம் குறைக்க முடியும். தண்ணீர் பிரிப்பு, ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தில் ஆற்றல் மிக்க எதிர்பொருளை, யூரியா மின்னாற்பகுப்பில் யூரியா ஆக்ஸினேற்றம் மூலம் மாற்ற முடியும். குறைந்த செலவில், பூமியில் அபரிமிதமாக கிடைக்கும் நிக்கல் அடிப்படையிலான வினையூக்கியை இந்த முறையில் அதிகமாக பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான நானோ மற்றும் சாப்ட் மேட்டர் அறிவியல் மையத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் திரு அலெக்ஸ் சி, திரு கவுரவ் சுக்லா, திரு முகமது சபீர் , டாக்டர் நீனா எஸ்.ஜான் ஆகியோர், ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்திக்கு, இந்த நிக்கல் ஆக்ஸைடு அடிப்படையிலான யூரியா மின்னாற்பகுப்பு முறையை கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளனர்.
இவர்களின் ஆய்வு கட்டுரை ‘எலக்ட்ரோகெமிக்கா ஆக்டா’ மற்றும் மெட்டீரியல் கெமிஸ்ட்ரி’ என்ற இதழ்களில் வெளியாகியுள்ளது.
இந்த யூரியா மின்னாற்பகுப்பு, யூரியா அடிப்டையிலான கழிவு சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் குறைந்த செலவில் ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்திக்க உதவியாக உள்ளது. யூரியாவை அதிகம் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவில் ஒன்று. கடந்த 2019-20ம் ஆண்டில் 244.55 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் யூரியாவை இந்தியா உற்பத்தி செய்தது. இந்த யூரியா உர உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள், அதிக செறிவுள்ள அம்மோனியா மற்றும் யூரியாவை கழிவுகளாக வெளியேற்றுகின்றன. இவற்றை நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி உற்பத்திக்கு பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1804399