Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi of Ministry of culture to organize Literature festival ‘Sahityotsav’ from 10th to 15th March 2022 in New Delhi
Minister of State for Culture, Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal will inaugurate the festival on 10th March 2022.
42 eminent scholars across the country will participate and present papers on various aspects of impact of literature on Indian independence movement
The Sahitya Akademi Awards to be presented to 24 Award winners
09 MAR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Sahityotsav, the Festival of Letters of Sahitya Akademi, India’s most inclusive literature festival will be held from 10th to 15th March 2022 in New Delhi.
Festival of Letters 2022 will be a part of the celebrations to commemorate 75th anniversary of India’s Independence. The events will have one or the other theme pertaining to Independence or Independence movement. At the Festival, there will be a special corner to display the books related to the India’s Freedom Movement and other materials relevant to the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Festival will commence with the inauguration of Akademi Exhibition by Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture on 10th March 2022.The Exhibition will showcase Akademi‘s achievements and seminal events held in the previous year. 26 young writers representing 24 Indian languages recognized by Akademi will participate in “The Rise of Young India” event to be held at the Rabindra Bhavan Lawns from 10.30 a.m. onwards on 10 March 2022. Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi, eminent Assamese writer, will inaugurate the Meet. On the same day, reputed publishers and authors representing different Indian languages will participate in the “Panel Discussion on Publishing in Indian Languages” at 2.30 pm.
“Tribal Writers’ Meet” will be held from 10 a.m. onwards on 11th March 2022 at Rabindra Bhavan Lawns with the representation of 24 tribal languages. Sri Akhone Asgar Ali Basharat, eminent Balti poet will inaugurate the Meet.
The prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards will be presented to the 24 Award winners at 5.00 p.m on 11th March 2022 and the presentation ceremony will be held at Kamani Auditorium at Copernicus Marg. Dr Bhalchandra Nemade, eminent Marathi poet and critic will be the Chief Guest at the Award Presentation Ceremony. Dr Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi will present the Awards.
All the 24 Award winners will assemble for the “Writers’ Meet” at the Rabindra Bhavan Lawns from 10 a.m. onwards on 12th March 2022 to share the creative process they underwent in writing their Award-winning titles. On the same day, a symposium on “Evolution of Plays in India since 1947” will be inaugurated by Sri Bhanu Bharti, eminent theatre personality & Dr Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi will preside at 2.30 pm.
The 3-day National seminar (13 – 15 March) on “Impact of Literature on Indian Independence Movement” will start at Akademi Auditorium on 13th March 2022 at 10.30 a.m. Dr Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari, eminent Hindi writer and Fellow, Sahitya Akademi, will inaugurate & Dr Harish Trivedi, eminent scholar, will deliver the keynote address. 42 eminent scholars from all over country will participate and present papers on various aspects of the impact of literature on Indian independence movement.
On the same day, a symposium on “Fantasy & Science Fiction in Indian Languages since 1947” will be inaugurated by Sri Devendra Mewari, eminent writer at 2.30 p.m. Dr Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi, will confer Sahitya Akademi Fellowship, highest literary honour in India, on Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya at 6.00 p,m, in the Rabindra Bhavan Lawns.
A Panel Discussion on “Media & Literature” will be organised at 10.30 a.m. on 14 March 2022. Sri Venudhar Reddy, Director General, All India Radio will inaugurate, Sri Vishwas Patil, eminent Marathi writer, will preside and Sri Rajendra Rao, Literary Editor at Dainik Jagran will be the Guest of Honour. On the same day, the President, Sahitya Akademi, will preside & Dr Vinod Joshi, eminent Gujarati poet will be the Guest of honour at the “Transgender Poets Meet” which will commence at 2.30 p.m.
“Purvottari: North Eastern & Northern Writers’ Meet” which will commence at 11 a.m. on 15th March 2022. Dr Arun Kamal, eminent Hindi poet will inaugurate & Dr Dhruba Jyoti Borah, eminent Assamese writer will be the Guest of Honour. On the same day, Ms. Mamang Dai, eminent English writer, will inaugurate and Ms. Anita Agnihotri, eminent Bengali poet & writer will deliver keynote address at the symposium on “Literature & Women Empowerment” which will be held at 2.30 p.m.
Akademi‘s Book Exhibition will be held on all the days of the Festival from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Click here for more details.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت کی ساہتیہ اکیڈمی 10 سے 15 مارچ 2022 تک نئی دلی میں لٹریچر فیسٹیول ‘‘ ساہتیوتسو’’کا انعقاد کرے گی
ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال 10 مارچ 2022 کو فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گے
ملک بھر سے 42 ممتاز اسکالرز اس میں حصہ لیں گے اور ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں ادب کے اثرات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مقالے پڑھیں گے
انعام جیتنے والے 24 افراد کو ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ایوارڈز پیش کئے جائیں گے
09 MAR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ ساہتیوتسو’’ ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کا فیسٹیول آف لیٹرز، جو ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ادبی فیسٹیول ہے، 10 مارچ سے 15 مارچ 2022 تک نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔
فیسٹیول آف لیٹرز 2022 ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات کا حصہ ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں آزادی یا جدو جہد آزادی سے متعلق موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ فیسٹیول میں ایک خصوصی گوشہ ہوگا، جہاں جدو جہد آزادی سے متعلق کتابیں اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سے متعلق دیگر مواد رکھا جائے گا۔
دس (10) مارچ 2022 کو ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھول کے ہاتھوں اکیڈمی ایگزیبیشن کے افتتاح کے ساتھ فیسٹیول کا آغاز ہوگا۔ اس نمائش میں اکیڈمی کی حصولیابیوں اور گزشتہ سال کے دوران منعقدہ اہم پروگراموں کی جھلکیاں پیش کی جائیں گی۔ 24 ہندوستانی زبانوں کے 26 نمائندہ نوجوان مصنفین ‘‘ دی رائز آف ینگ انڈیا’’ پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے، جو 10 مارچ 2022 صبح ساڑھے 10 بجے سے رابندر بھون کے لان میں منعقد ہوگا۔ آسام کے ممتاز مصنف ایشے دورجی تھونگ چی اس پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اسی روز ممتاز پبلشرز اور رائٹر دن میں ڈھائی بجے ‘‘ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں پبلشنگ ’’ کے موضوع پر پینل مباحثے میں شریک ہوں گے۔
گیارہ (11) مارچ 2022 کو صبح 10 بجے قبائلی مصنفین کا اجلاس ہوگا۔ رابندر بھون کے لان میں ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں 24 قبائلی زبانوں کے نمائندہ ادیب حصہ لیں گے۔ ممتاز بالتی شاعر جناب اخون اصغر علی بشارت اس اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
گیارہ (11) مارچ 2022 کو شام 5 بجے انعام حاصل کرنے والے 24 ادیبوں کو ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ایوارڈز پیش کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ تقریب کو پر نیکس مارگ پر واقع کمانی آڈیٹوریم میں ہوگی۔ ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمبر صدر، ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ایوارڈز پیش کریں گے۔
تمام 24 انعام یافتگان 12 مارچ 2022 کو 10 بجے صبح سے رابندر بھون لان میں شروع ہونے والے ‘‘ رائٹرس میٹ ’’ میں شرکت کریں گے اور اپنے تخلیقی سفر کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔ اسی دن ایک سمپوزیم بعنوان ‘‘ 1947 سے ہندوستان میں ڈراموں کا ارتقاء’’ کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پروگرام دن میں ڈھائی بجے شروع ہوگا۔
تین (3) روزہ قومی سیمینار ( 13 سے 15 مارچ) ‘‘ ہندوستان کی جدو جہد آزادی پر ادب کے اثرات ’’ 13 مارچ 2022 کو صبح ساڑھے 10 بجے اکیڈمی آڈیٹوریم میں شروع ہوگا۔ ممتاز ہندی ادیب اور ساہتیہ اکیڈمی فیلو ڈاکٹر وشوناتھ پرساد تیواری افتتاح کریں گے اور ممتاز اسکالر ڈاکٹر ہریش ترویدی کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔ ملک بھر سے 42 ممتاز اسکالر ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی پر ادب کے اثرات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مقالے پیش کریں گے۔
اسی دن ایک سمپوزیم بعنوان‘‘ 1947 کے بعد سے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تخیل اور سائنس فکشن ’’ کا افتتاح ممتاز ادیب جناب دیویندر میواڑی دن میں ڈھائی بجے کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمبر صدر، ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ، ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ادبی اعزاز ساہتیہ اکیڈمی فیلو شپ جگد گرو راما نندآ چاریہ سوامی رام بھدرآ چاریہ کو پیش کریں گے۔ یہ تقریب رابندر بھون میں شام 6 بجے ہوگی۔
‘‘ میڈیا اور لیٹریچر’’ کے موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثہ 14 مارچ 2022 کو صبح ساڑھے 10 بجے منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب وینو دھر ریڈی اس کاا فتتاح کریں گے۔ دن میں ڈھائی بجے سے شروع ہونے والے ‘‘ ٹرانس جینڈر پوئٹ میٹ ’’ میں ممتاز گجراتی شاعر ڈاکٹر ونود جوشی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
‘‘پور او تّاری : شمال مشرقی اور شمالی ادیبوں کا اجلاس 15 مارچ 2022 کو 11 بجے دن میں شروع ہوگا۔ ممتاز ہندی شاعر ڈاکٹر ارون کمل افتتاح کریں گے اور ممتاز آسامی ادیب ڈاکٹر دُھربا جیوتی بورا مہمان اعزازی ہوں گے۔ اسی دن انگریزی کی اہم ادیبہ محترمہ ممنگ دائی دن میں ڈھائی بجے ایک سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کریں گی، جس کا عنوان ہوگا ‘‘ادب اور عورتوں کا تفویض اختیارات ’’ ممتاز بنگالی شاعرہ اور ادیبہ محترمہ انیتا اگنی ہوتری کلیدی خطبہ پیش کریں گی۔
اکیڈمی کی بُک ایگزیبیشن فیسٹیول کے تمام دنوں میں صبح 10 بجے سے شام 7 بجے تک جاری رہے گی۔