Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi of Ministry of culture to organize Literature festival ‘Sahityotsav’ from 10th to 15th March 2022 in New Delhi
Minister of State for Culture, Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal will inaugurate the festival on 10th March 2022.
42 eminent scholars across the country will participate and present papers on various aspects of impact of literature on Indian independence movement
The Sahitya Akademi Awards to be presented to 24 Award winners
09 MAR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Sahityotsav, the Festival of Letters of Sahitya Akademi, India’s most inclusive literature festival will be held from 10th to 15th March 2022 in New Delhi.
Festival of Letters 2022 will be a part of the celebrations to commemorate 75th anniversary of India’s Independence. The events will have one or the other theme pertaining to Independence or Independence movement. At the Festival, there will be a special corner to display the books related to the India’s Freedom Movement and other materials relevant to the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Festival will commence with the inauguration of Akademi Exhibition by Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture on 10th March 2022.The Exhibition will showcase Akademi‘s achievements and seminal events held in the previous year. 26 young writers representing 24 Indian languages recognized by Akademi will participate in “The Rise of Young India” event to be held at the Rabindra Bhavan Lawns from 10.30 a.m. onwards on 10 March 2022. Yeshe Dorjee Thongchi, eminent Assamese writer, will inaugurate the Meet. On the same day, reputed publishers and authors representing different Indian languages will participate in the “Panel Discussion on Publishing in Indian Languages” at 2.30 pm.
“Tribal Writers’ Meet” will be held from 10 a.m. onwards on 11th March 2022 at Rabindra Bhavan Lawns with the representation of 24 tribal languages. Sri Akhone Asgar Ali Basharat, eminent Balti poet will inaugurate the Meet.
The prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards will be presented to the 24 Award winners at 5.00 p.m on 11th March 2022 and the presentation ceremony will be held at Kamani Auditorium at Copernicus Marg. Dr Bhalchandra Nemade, eminent Marathi poet and critic will be the Chief Guest at the Award Presentation Ceremony. Dr Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi will present the Awards.
All the 24 Award winners will assemble for the “Writers’ Meet” at the Rabindra Bhavan Lawns from 10 a.m. onwards on 12th March 2022 to share the creative process they underwent in writing their Award-winning titles. On the same day, a symposium on “Evolution of Plays in India since 1947” will be inaugurated by Sri Bhanu Bharti, eminent theatre personality & Dr Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi will preside at 2.30 pm.
The 3-day National seminar (13 – 15 March) on “Impact of Literature on Indian Independence Movement” will start at Akademi Auditorium on 13th March 2022 at 10.30 a.m. Dr Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari, eminent Hindi writer and Fellow, Sahitya Akademi, will inaugurate & Dr Harish Trivedi, eminent scholar, will deliver the keynote address. 42 eminent scholars from all over country will participate and present papers on various aspects of the impact of literature on Indian independence movement.
On the same day, a symposium on “Fantasy & Science Fiction in Indian Languages since 1947” will be inaugurated by Sri Devendra Mewari, eminent writer at 2.30 p.m. Dr Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, Sahitya Akademi, will confer Sahitya Akademi Fellowship, highest literary honour in India, on Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya at 6.00 p,m, in the Rabindra Bhavan Lawns.
A Panel Discussion on “Media & Literature” will be organised at 10.30 a.m. on 14 March 2022. Sri Venudhar Reddy, Director General, All India Radio will inaugurate, Sri Vishwas Patil, eminent Marathi writer, will preside and Sri Rajendra Rao, Literary Editor at Dainik Jagran will be the Guest of Honour. On the same day, the President, Sahitya Akademi, will preside & Dr Vinod Joshi, eminent Gujarati poet will be the Guest of honour at the “Transgender Poets Meet” which will commence at 2.30 p.m.
“Purvottari: North Eastern & Northern Writers’ Meet” which will commence at 11 a.m. on 15th March 2022. Dr Arun Kamal, eminent Hindi poet will inaugurate & Dr Dhruba Jyoti Borah, eminent Assamese writer will be the Guest of Honour. On the same day, Ms. Mamang Dai, eminent English writer, will inaugurate and Ms. Anita Agnihotri, eminent Bengali poet & writer will deliver keynote address at the symposium on “Literature & Women Empowerment” which will be held at 2.30 p.m.
Akademi‘s Book Exhibition will be held on all the days of the Festival from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Click here for more details.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साहित्य अकादमी 10 से 15 मार्च 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में साहित्य उत्सव ‘साहित्योत्सव’ आयोजित करेगी
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल 10 मार्च 2022 को महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इसमें देश भर के 42 प्रख्यात विद्वान भाग लेंगे और भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन पर साहित्य के प्रभाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर पेपर प्रस्तुत करेंगे
24 विजेताओं को साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
09 MAR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का सबसे समावेशी साहित्य उत्सव, साहित्‍योत्‍सव 10 से 15 मार्च 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
फेस्टिवल ऑफ लेटर्स 2022 भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह का एक हिस्सा होगा। कार्यक्रम का विषय स्वतंत्रता या स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन से जुड़ा होगा। महोत्सव में भारत के स्‍वाधीनता आंदोलन से संबंधित पुस्तकों और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव से संबंधित अन्य सामग्रियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशेष कोना होगा।
यह महोत्सव संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल द्वारा 10 मार्च 2022 को अकादमी प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के साथ शुरू होगा। प्रदर्शनी में पिछले वर्ष आयोजित अकादमी की उपलब्धियों और महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। अकादमी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त 24 भारतीय भाषाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 26 युवा लेखक 10 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 10.30 बजे से रवींद्र भवन लॉन में आयोजित ‘‘द राइज ऑफ यंग इंडिया’’ कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। प्रख्यात असमिया लेखक येशे दोरजी थोंगची सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उसी दिन, विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रतिष्ठित प्रकाशक और लेखक दोपहर 2.30 बजे ‘‘भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रकाशन पर पैनल चर्चा’’ में भाग लेंगे।
24 आदिवासी भाषाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ रवीन्‍द्र भवन लॉन में 11 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 10 बजे से ‘‘आदिवासी लेखकों की बैठक’’ आयोजित की जाएगी। प्रख्यात बालती कवि श्री अखोन असगर अली बशारत इसका उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रतिष्ठित साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 24 पुरस्कार विजेताओं को 11 मार्च 2022 को शाम 5.00 बजे प्रदान किए जाएंगे और प्रस्तुति समारोह कॉपरनिकस मार्ग के कमानी सभागार में आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रख्यात मराठी कवि और आलोचक डॉ. भालचंद्र नेमाडे पुरस्कार समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। साहित्य अकादमी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कंबर पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।
सभी 24 पुरस्कार विजेता 12 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 10 बजे से रवीन्‍द्र भवन लॉन में ‘‘राइटर्स मीट’’ के लिए एकत्र होंगे, जिसमें उस समय की रचनात्‍मक प्रक्रिया को साझा करेंगे जब उन्‍होंने पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त शीर्षकों को लिखा था। उसी दिन, ‘‘1947 से भारत में नाटकों का विकास’’ विषय पर रंगमंच की प्रख्‍यात हस्‍ती श्री भानु भारती एक संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करेंगे और साहित्य अकादमी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कंबर दोपहर 2.30 बजे अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
“भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन पर साहित्य का प्रभाव” विषय पर 3 दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी (13-15 मार्च) अकादमी सभागार में 13 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 10.30 बजे शुरू होगी, हिंदी के प्रख्यात लेखक और साहित्य अकादमी के फेलो डॉ. विश्वनाथ प्रसाद तिवारी उद्घाटन करेंगे और प्रख्यात विद्वान डॉ. हरीश त्रिवेदी मुख्य भाषण देंगे। भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन पर साहित्य के प्रभाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर देश भर से 42 प्रख्यात विद्वान भाग लेंगे और पत्र प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
उसी दिन दोपहर 2.30 बजे प्रसिद्ध लेखक श्री देवेंद्र मेवाड़ी ‘‘फेंटेसी एंड साइंस फिक्‍शन इन इंडियन लैंग्‍वेजेस सि‍न्‍स 1947’’ विषय पर एक संगोष्‍ठी का उद्घाटन करेंगे। साहित्‍य अकादमी के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कंबर रवीन्‍द्र भवन लॉन में 6.00 बजे जगद्गुरु रामानंदाचार्य स्वामी रामभद्राचार्य को भारत के सर्वोच्‍च साहित्‍य सम्‍मान साहित्य अकादमी फैलोशिप से सम्‍मानित करेंगे।
14 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 10.30 बजे ‘‘मीडिया और साहित्य’’ पर एक चर्चा का आयोजन किया जाएगा। आकाशवाणी के महानिदेशक श्री वेणुधर रेड्डी इसका उद्घाटन करेंगे, प्रख्यात मराठी लेखक श्री विश्वास पाटिल इसकी अध्यक्षता करेंगे और दैनिक जागरण के साहित्यिक संपादक श्री राजेंद्र राव विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। उसी दिन, साहित्य अकादमी के अध्यक्ष अध्यक्षता करेंगे और प्रख्यात गुजराती कवि डॉ. विनोद जोशी ‘‘ट्रांसजेंडर कवि सम्मेलन’’ में सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे, जो दोपहर 2.30 बजे शुरू होगा।
‘‘पूर्वोत्तारी: पूर्वोत्‍तर और पूर्वोत्तर के लेखकों की बैठक 15 मार्च 2022 को सुबह 11 बजे शुरू होगी। प्रख्यात हिंदी कवि डॉ. अरुण कमल इसका उद्घाटन करेंगे और प्रख्यात असमिया लेखक डॉ. ध्रुबा ज्योति बोरा सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे। उसी दिन, प्रसिद्ध अंग्रेजी लेखिका सुश्री ममंग दाई उद्घाटन करेंगी और प्रख्यात बंगाली कवि और लेखिका सुश्री अनीता अग्निहोत्री, “साहित्य और महिला सशक्तिकरण” पर संगोष्ठी में मुख्य भाषण देंगी, जो दोपहर 2.30 बजे आयोजित की जाएगी।
महोत्सव के सभी दिनों में अकादमी की पुस्तक प्रदर्शनी प्रातः 10 बजे से सायं 7 बजे तक आयोजित की जाएगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें