Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism invites final comments on draft report for setting up National Digital Tourism Mission
09 MAR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism had constituted an inter-ministerial task force for National Digital Tourism Mission on 23rd July, 2021 to undertake consultations with the tourism industry and domain experts, define the context, mission, vision, objectives, and overall scope of the National Digital Tourism Mission.
The Task Force has prepared a draft report on proposed National Digital Tourism Mission, which inter-alia lays down domain and technology principles, standards, digital stack, governance structure and plan for implementation of the envisaged National Digital Tourism Mission.
The Ministry of Tourism has invited final comments from the stakeholders on draft report for setting up of National Digital Tourism Mission. The draft report has also been published on website for suggestions and feedback from public.
The draft report takes note of the fact that tourism sector is highly fragmented. Subsectors of tourism such as transport, accommodation, restaurants and catering, and personal services are all subject to very different challenges and opportunities.
It has also been noted that most of the tourism systems developed by Central Government, State Governments, Public sector and Private sector function in silos. As a result, the tourism ecosystem is unable to harvest the combinatorial benefits of information exchange. Data systems currently don’t interact with each other using a common language, thereby curtailing data analytics and resultant policy-making. In order to overcome the same, there is need for seamless standardized data exchange amongst various stakeholders
The vision of National Digital Tourism Mission is to bridge the existing information gap amongst different stakeholders of tourism ecosystem through a digital highway.
The National Digital Tourism Mission envisages to achieve the objective of harnessing the full potential of digitization in tourism sector by facilitating exchange of information and services in tourism sector spreading across national and state tourism organizations, tourism service providers, tourism destinations, products, experiences and tourists.
The report and notification documents have been uploaded on the Ministry of Tourism website: tourism.gov.in for comments/suggestions of the stakeholders and general public.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन मिशन की स्थापना के लिए मसौदा रिपोर्ट पर अंतिम टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की
09 MAR 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन मिशन की स्थापना करने के लिए 23 जुलाई, 2021 को पर्यटन उद्योग एवं डोमेन विशेषज्ञों के साथ परामर्श करने, इसके संदर्भ, मिशन, दृष्टिकोण, उद्देश्यों और राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन मिशन के समग्र दायरे को परिभाषित करने हेतु एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया था।
टास्क फोर्स ने प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन मिशन पर एक मसौदा रिपोर्ट तैयार की है, जो अन्य मुद्दों के साथ-साथ परिकल्पित राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए डोमेन और प्रौद्योगिकी के सिद्धांतों, मानकों, डिजिटल स्टैक, शासन संरचना तथा कार्य योजना को निर्धारित करती है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन मिशन की स्थापना के लिए मसौदा रिपोर्ट पर हितधारकों से अंतिम टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की हैं। जनता के सुझावों तथा फीडबैक के लिए मसौदा रिपोर्ट को वेबसाइट पर भी प्रकाशित किया गया है।
मसौदा रिपोर्ट में इस तथ्य पर भी ध्यान रखा गया है कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र अत्यधिक बिखरा हुआ है। पर्यटन के उपक्षेत्र जैसे परिवहन, आवास, रेस्तरां व खानपान, और व्यक्तिगत सेवाएं सभी बहुत अलग चुनौतियों और अवसरों के अधीन हैं।
यह भी देखा गया है कि केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र एवं निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा विकसित अधिकांश पर्यटन प्रणालियां एक सीमित दायरे में कार्य करती हैं। जिसकी वजह से, पर्यटन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सूचना के आदान-प्रदान के संयुक्त लाभों को प्राप्त करने में असमर्थ है। डेटा सिस्टम वर्तमान में एक आम भाषा का उपयोग करके एक-दूसरे के साथ संपर्क नहीं करते हैं, जिससे डेटा एनालिटिक्स और इसके बाद के नीति-निर्माण में कमी आ जाती है। इसे दूर करने के लिए, विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच निर्बाध मानकीकृत डेटा विनिमय की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन मिशन का दृष्टिकोण एक डिजिटल राजमार्ग के माध्यम से पर्यटन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच मौजूदा सूचना अंतर को दूर करना है।
राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पर्यटन मिशन देश की तथा राज्य पर्यटन संगठनों, पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं, पर्यटन स्थलों, उत्पादों, अनुभवों और पर्यटकों में फैले पर्यटन क्षेत्र में सूचना एवं सेवाओं के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा के माध्यम से पर्यटन क्षेत्र में डिजिटलीकरण की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की परिकल्पना करता है।
हितधारकों और आम जनता की टिप्पणियों/सुझावों के लिए रिपोर्ट व अधिसूचना दस्तावेज पर्यटन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट: Tourist.gov.in पर अपलोड किए गए हैं।