Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addresses inaugural session of national round of National Youth Parliament Festival 2022 today
Envisage solutions to transform India when we mark India @100 years of independence: Shri Anurag Thakur
10 MAR 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur addressed the inaugural session of National round of 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) 2022 today in the central hall of Parliament, New Delhi. Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik also graced the event. Secretary Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary General of Rajya Sabha Shri P. C. Mody and other officials of the Ministry and Parliament were also present on this occasion. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will address the valedictory function of NYPF on 11th March, 2022. The top three National Winners will also get an opportunity to speak before the Lok Sabha Speaker during the valedictory function.
During his address, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Theme of this year’s National Youth Parliament Festival is ‘be the voice of New India and find solutions and contribute to Policy’. I urge all of you to focus on championing a cause ranging from solid waste management, eliminating hunger, gender equality, affordable and clean energy, clean water & sanitation. As we mark Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, I also urge you to discuss the progress we have made so far and envisage solutions to transform India when we mark India @ 100 years of independence. What can the youth do in the field of health, sports, media, transportation, infrastructure, foreign affairs that will transform lives for a billion people? What can 1 billion people contribute to the future of humanity and ‘ease of living’?”
Shri Thakur further added that taking forward the ideology of Swami Vivekananda, the National Youth Parliament has played a main role in building leadership qualities among the youth. Youth should use this opportunity to draw inspiration from the ideology of Swami Vivekanand, the Minister urged.
Talking about AatmaNirbhar Bharat Shri Thakur said that while the whole world was struggling during the pandemic, India rose to the occasion and we all worked hand in hand to overcome the situation. With this, we set an example before the world that with right vision and leadership, we can face all adversities. The youth must also imbibe this quality and take the country ahead in a spirit of togetherness to achieve wonders for our nation when we turn 100.
The Minister reiterated that it's the spirit and the participation of the youth through which the foundation of a country is laid, it’s the youth who can take the country and society to a new height, youth are the present of the country as well as they are the bridge between the past and future.
Shri Thakur further added that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has promoted schemes like Skill India, Khelo India and Fit India which have not only imparted skills to crores of youth but is also laying the foundation of a strong India. The Union Minister also lauded the youth who participated in the various rounds of Youth Parliament and gave best wishes to all the finalists of the 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival 2022.
Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi said that the objective of the National Youth Parliament is to provide a platform to youth to voice their thoughts opinions and dreams for the country and also to publicize the various schemes and activities of the government to the youth in an attractive interactive platform and to inculcate the spirit of democracy through civic engagement and dialogue.
The National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is organised to hear the voice of the youth, who will join various careers in coming years, including public services. NYPF is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December, 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea, the 1st edition of NYPF was organised from 12th January to 27th February, 2019 with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy”. A total of 88,000 youth participated in the program.
2nd edition of NYPF was organized from 23rd December, 2020 to 12th January, 2022 with the theme “YUVAAH- Utsah Naye Bharat Ka” through virtual mode which was witnessed by more than 23 lakh youth and stakeholders across the country at District, State and National level.
3rd edition of NYPF was launched on 14th February 2022 at District level through virtual mode. More than 2.44 lakh youth across the country participated in the District Youth Parliaments followed by State Youth Parliaments through virtual mode from 23rd – 27th February, 2022. Eighty-Seven (87) winners (62 Female and 25 Male) from States/ UTs get an opportunity to be present in the Central Hall of Parliament before the Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Hon’ble Minister of State of Youth Affairs & Sports and other dignitaries. Twenty-Nine (29) winners of State Youth Parliament (SYP) get an opportunity to speak before the National Jury comprising of Sh. Bhartruhari Mahtab, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha, Dr. Satya Pal Singh, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha, Smt. Anu J Singh, IRS (Retd.) and Sh. Kanchan Gupta, Senior Adviser M/o Information & Broadcasting today. The top three National Winners will also get an opportunity to speak before the Speaker, Lok Sabha during the valedictory function on 11th March 2022. Certificates and Awards will be given to 3 final winners at the National level (Cash prizes of INR 2,00,000, INR 150,000, INR 100,000) and Rs. 50,000 for 2 consolation prize may also be awarded, if any.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول 2022 کے قومی دور کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
جب ہم آزادی کے انڈیا @ 100 ایئرس منانے کے لئے بھارت کی کایا پلٹ کے واسطے حل پر غور کریں: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
10 MAR 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ کے سنٹرل ہال میں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول (این وائی پی ایف ) 2022 کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے قومی دور کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب نسیت پرمانک بھی موجود تھے۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی سیکرٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی، راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی اور وزارت اور پارلیمنٹ کے دیگر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا 11 مارچ 2022 کو این وائی پی ایف کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ٹاپ 3 نیشنل ونرس کو بھی اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران لوک سبھا اسپیکر سے پہلے خطاب کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا ’’اس سال کے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول کا موضوع ’نئے بھارت کی آواز بنیں اور حل تلاش کریں اور پالیسی میں تعاون کریں ہے‘۔ میں آپ سبھی سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ ٹھوس فضلہ کے بندوبست سے لے کر بھوک کے خاتمے، صنفی مساوات، سستی اور صاف ستھری توانائی، صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے مقصد کے لئے کام کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ میں آپ سے یہ بھی اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ ہم نے اب تک جو ترقی کی ہے اس پر بات چیت کریں اور آزادی کے انڈیا @100 ایئرس منائے جانے تک بھارت کی کایا پلٹ کے لئے سولیوشن پر غور کریں۔ صحت، کھیلوں، میڈیا، ٹرانسپورٹیشن، انفراسٹرکچر، خارجہ امور کے میدان میں نوجوان ایسا کیا کر سکتے ہیں جس سے ایک بلین عوام کی زندگیوں کو تبدیلی آسکے؟ اور ایک بلین عوام نوع انسانی کے مستقبل اور’زندگی کی آسانی‘ کے لئے کیا تعاون کر سکتے ہیں‘‘؟
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ سوامی وویکانند کے نظریے کو آگے بڑھانے ککےے لئے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ نے نوجوانوں میں قائدانہ خصوصیات پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو اس موقع پر سوامی وویکانند کے نظریے سے تحریک حاصل کرنے کے لئے استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔
آتما نربھر بھارت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا کے دوران پوری دنیا تو جدوجہد کر رہی تھی لیکن بھارت اس موقع پر اٹھ کھڑا ہوا اور ہم سب نے مل کر اس صورتحال پر قابو پایا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم نے دنیا کے سامنے ایک مثال پیش کی کہ صحیح وژن اور قیادت کے ساتھ ہم تمام مشکلات کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ نوجوانوں کا جذبہ اور ان کی شراکت داری بھی ہے جس کے ذریعے کسی ملک کی بنیاد رکھی جاتی ہے، نوجوان ہی کسی ملک اور معاشرے کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جا تے ہیں، نوجوان ہی ملک کا حال ہیں اور ماضی اور مستقبل کے درمیان وہ پل بھی ہیں۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسکل انڈیا، کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا جیسی اسکیموں کو فروغ دیا ہے جس نے نہ صرف کروڑوں نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی فراہم کی ہے بلکہ ایک مضبوط بھارت کی بنیاد بھی رکھی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مختلف ادوار میں حصہ لینے والے نوجوانوں کی بھی ستائش کی اور نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول 2022 کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے تمام فائنلسٹوں کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی نے کہا کہ نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرانا ہے تاکہ وہ ملک کے لیے اپنے خیالات اور خوابوں کو پیش کر سکیں اور حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں اور سرگرمیوں کی ایک پرکشش تعاملی پلیٹ فارم پر تشہیر کرسکیں اور شہری تعلقات اور بات چیت کے ذریعہ جمہوریت کے جذبےکو فروغ دے سکیں۔
نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول (این وائی پی ایف) کا انعقاد ایسے نوجوانوں کی آواز سننے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے، جو آئندہ نرسوں میں پبلک سروسز سمیت مختلف کیریئر اختیار کریں گے۔ این وائی پی ایف وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 31 دسمبر 2017 کو اپنے من کی بات خطاب میں دیے گئے خیال پر مبنی ہے۔ اس خیال سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے این وائی پی ایف کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد 12 جنوری سے 27 فروری 2019 تک کیا گیا تھا جس کا موضوع تھا ’’ئے بھارت کی آواز بنیں اور حل تلاش کریں اور پالیسی میں تعاون کریں‘‘ ۔ اس پروگرام میں مجموعی طور پر 88000 نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا۔
این وائی پی ایف کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد 23 دسمبر 2020 سے 12 جنوری 2022 تک ورچوئل طریقے سے کیا گیا تھا جس کا موضوع ’’ یوواہ۔اتساہ نئے بھارت کا‘‘ جس میں ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر ملک بھر کے 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں اور متعلقین نے شرکت کی تھی۔
این وائی پی ایف کا تیسرا ایڈیشن 14 فروری 2022 کو ضلعی سطح پر ورچوئل طریقے سے لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ ملک بھر میں 2.44 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس کے بعد 23 سے 27 فروری 2022 تک ریاستی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا انعقا میں کیا گیا۔ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے جیتنے والے 87 افراد (62 خواتین اور 25 مرد) کو پارلیمنٹ کے سنٹرل ہال میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت اور دیگر معززین کے سامنے حاضر ہونے کا موقع ملا۔ ریاستی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے انتیس (29) جیتنے والے افراد کو آج نیشنل جیوری کے سامنے بولنے کا موقع ملا جوکہ بھرتر ہری مہتاب، لوک سبھا ک ممبر پارلیمنٹ، ڈاکٹر ستیہ پال سنگھ، لوک سبھاکے ممبر پارلیمنٹ، محترمہ انو جے سنگھ،آئی آر ایس (ریٹائرڈ) اور جناب کنچن گپتا، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سینئر ایڈوائزر پر مشتمل تھی۔ ٹاپ 3 نیشنل ونرس کو 11 مارچ 2022 کو اختتامی تقریب کے دوران لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر سےے قبل بولنے کا موقع دیا جائے گا۔ 3 فائنل جیتنے والوں کو سرٹیفکیٹس اور انعامات دیئے جائیں گے جو کہ قومی سطح پر (2 لاکھ روپے، ڈیڑھ لاکھ روپے اور ایک لاکھ روپے کے نقد انعامات) اور 50 ہزار روپے کے 2 کنسولیشن پرائز بھی دیئے جائیں گے۔