Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways' 1st Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal commissioned in Asansol Division of Eastern Railway
This is to augment Railways' earnings to the tune of Rs. 11 crores approx. per month
10 MAR 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to Prime Minister’s vision “Gati Shakti” and Ministry of Railways’ Policy regarding ‘Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal’ (GCT), Asansol division of Indian Railways has successfully commissioned private siding of Maithan Power Limited at Thaparnagar. This is the FIRST such GCT commissioned in Indian Railways since publication of GCT policy in Dec.’2021.
The Maithan Power Project was initiated in the year 2009 and subsequently the power generation was started in the year 2011. Till now the requirement of coal to the power project was being made through road which is expected to convert into 120 inward coal rakes per month. Also 02 to 04 outward rakes of Fly Ash is projected to be handled from the siding. This will enhance Railways’ earnings by approximately Rs. 11 crores per month. The location is in the vicinity of industrial and mining area and the future prospect of the siding is promising. Speaking on the commissioning of the GCT, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Shri V K Tripathi said that the Indian Railways is committed to making the vision of PM Gati Shakti a reality. “Transportation by rail is good for the economy as it is the most energy efficient and the most economical mode of transport. The commissioning of this terminal and more such terminals will have a very positive impact on the economy of the nation” he added.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल का पहला गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनल पूर्वी रेलवे के आसनसोल मंडल में शुरू किया गया
इससे रेलवे की आय में हर महीने लगभग 11 करोड़ रुपये की बढ़ोतरी होगी
10 MAR 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
'गति शक्ति मल्टी-मॉडल कार्गो टर्मिनल' (जीसीटी) के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री के विजन "गति शक्ति" और रेल मंत्रालय की नीति के अनुरूप भारतीय रेल के आसनसोल मंडल (डिवीजन) ने थापरनगर में मैथन पावर लिमिटेड की निजी साइडिंग को सफलतापूर्वक शुरू कर दिया है। दिसंबर '2021 में जीसीटी नीति के सामने आने के बाद से यह भारतीय रेलवे में इस तरह का पहला जीसीटी है।
मैथन विद्युत परियोजना वर्ष 2009 में शुरू की गई थी और 2011 में यहां विद्युत का उत्पादन शुरू किया गया था। अब तक इस विद्युत परियोजना के लिए कोयले की जरूरत सड़क के रास्ते पूरी की जा रही थी। लेकिन अब हर महीने 120 इनवार्ड (आने वाला) कोयला रैक से इसकी जरूरत पूरी की जाएगी। वहीं, फ्लाई ऐश के 2 से 4 आउटवार्ड (जाने वाला) रेकों को साइडिंग से भेजे जाने का अनुमान है। इससे रेलवे की कमाई में हर महीने लगभग 11 करोड़ रुपये की बढ़ोतरी होगी। यह स्थान औद्योगिक व खनन क्षेत्र के आसपास है और साइडिंग की भविष्य की संभावनाओं को लेकर उम्मीद है। जीसीटी के शुरू होने के अवसर पर रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष व सीईओ श्री वी के त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति के सपने को साकार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "रेल के जरिए परिवहन अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए अच्छा है, क्योंकि यह सबसे अधिक ऊर्जा कुशल और परिवहन का सबसे सस्ता माध्यम है। इस टर्मिनल के साथ इस तरह के और भी टर्मिनलों के शुरू होने से देश की अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसका बहुत सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।”