Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways' 1st Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal commissioned in Asansol Division of Eastern Railway
This is to augment Railways' earnings to the tune of Rs. 11 crores approx. per month
10 MAR 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to Prime Minister’s vision “Gati Shakti” and Ministry of Railways’ Policy regarding ‘Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal’ (GCT), Asansol division of Indian Railways has successfully commissioned private siding of Maithan Power Limited at Thaparnagar. This is the FIRST such GCT commissioned in Indian Railways since publication of GCT policy in Dec.’2021.
The Maithan Power Project was initiated in the year 2009 and subsequently the power generation was started in the year 2011. Till now the requirement of coal to the power project was being made through road which is expected to convert into 120 inward coal rakes per month. Also 02 to 04 outward rakes of Fly Ash is projected to be handled from the siding. This will enhance Railways’ earnings by approximately Rs. 11 crores per month. The location is in the vicinity of industrial and mining area and the future prospect of the siding is promising. Speaking on the commissioning of the GCT, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Shri V K Tripathi said that the Indian Railways is committed to making the vision of PM Gati Shakti a reality. “Transportation by rail is good for the economy as it is the most energy efficient and the most economical mode of transport. The commissioning of this terminal and more such terminals will have a very positive impact on the economy of the nation” he added.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کا پہلا گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینل مشرقی ریلوے کے آسنسول ڈویژن میں سرگرمِ عمل
ریلوے کی آمدنی میں اس سے فی ماہ تقریباً 11 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہو گا
10 MAR 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کے ویژن ‘‘گتی شکتی’’ اور ریلوے کی وزارت کی ‘‘گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل’’ (جی سی ٹی) سے متعلق پالیسی کے مطابق ہندوستانی ریلوے کے آسنسول ڈویژن نے تھاپر نگر میں میتھن پاور لمیٹڈ کی پرائیویٹ سائڈنگ کا کامیابی سے کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ جی سی ٹی پالیسی کی دسمبر 2021 میں اشاعت کے بعد سے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں اس طرح کا یہ پہلا جی سی ٹی ہے جسے متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔
میتھن پاور پروجیکٹ پر 2009 میں کام شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد 2011 میں بجلی کی پیداوار شروع ہو گئی تھی۔ اب تک پاور پروجیکٹ کے لئے کوئلے کی ضرورت کی تکمیل سڑک کے ذریعے کی جا رہی تھی توقع ہے کہ اب یہ ہر ماہ 120 اِنوارڈ کول ریکس میں تبدیل ہو جائے گی۔ ساتھ ہی امکان ہے کہ فلائی ایش کے 02 سے 04 آؤٹ ورڈ ریکس کو سائڈنگ سے ہینڈل کیا جائے گا۔ ریلوے کی آمدنی میں اس سے فی ماہ تقریباً 11 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہو گا۔ اس سرگرمی کا مقام صنعتی اور کان کنی کے علاقے کے آس پاس ہے اور سائڈنگ کا مستقبل کا امکان امید افزا ہے۔ جی سی ٹی کے کمیشننگ پر بات کرتے ہوئے ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او، جناب وی کے ترپاٹھی نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ویژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لئے پُرعزم ہے۔ ریل کے ذریعے نقل و حمل معیشت کے لئے اس لئے اچھا ہے کہ یہ سب سے زیادہ توانائی کی بچت والا اور نقل و حمل کا سب سے سستا طریقہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ٹرمینل اور اس طرح کے مزید ٹرمینل کے سرگرم عمل ہونے سے ملک کی معیشت پر اس کا انتہائی مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔