Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Webinar on New Forms of Employment with reference to Gig and Platform Working in the BRICS and Global South
10 MAR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment organized an International Webinar on “New Forms of Employment with reference to Gig and Platform Working in the BRICS and Global South” in collaboration with the V. V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida, International Labour Organization (ILO), BRICS Network of Labour Research Institutes and the International Training Centre (ITC) of the ILO on yesterday.
The objective of the International Webinar was to discuss two specific areas relating to new forms of employment; Opportunities and Challenges of the Gig and Platform Working, and Policy Environment to promote New Forms of Employment. The Webinar was envisaged to understand cross-country perspective on these two important issues.
The Webinar was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, and Govt. of India. In his inaugural address, Shri Barthwal mentioned that the new forms of working like the Gig and Platform working has been able to create new employment opportunities but at the same time has thrown up new challenges in regard to the service conditions, totalisation of social security benefits, appropriate forum for disputes resolution, etc. He opined that there is a need to address these emerging issues by countries so that a win-win situation is there for all stakeholders.
In her Special Address Ms Dagmar Walter, Director, ILO DWT for South Asia mentioned that there is blurring of borders between the employees and the self-employed and the borders between the countries in regard to the Gig and Platform working which needs to be addressed to.
While chairing the Panel discussion on ‘Policy Environment to Promote New Forms of Employment’, Dr Shashank Goel, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment expressed that the market forces have been shaping these New forms of Employment including the Gig and Platform Working and countries may have to focus on addressing key concerns related to the social security. Dr Uma Rani, Senior Economist, ILO chaired the Panel discussion on ‘Challenges and Opportunities of Gig and Platform Working’ and discussed the contours of these new forms of working and the challenges and opportunities.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய தென் பகுதி நாடுகளில் ஒப்பந்தகாரர்கள் மற்றும் தற்காலிக தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு புதுவித வேலை குறித்த சர்வதேச இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு
10 MAR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிக்ஸ் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய தென் பகுதி நாடுகளில் ஒப்பந்தகாரர்கள் மற்றும் தற்காலிகத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு புதுவித வேலை குறித்த சர்வதேச இணையக் கருத்தரங்கை தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது. நொய்டாவில் உள்ள வி.வி.கிரி தேசியத் தொழிலாளர் மையம், சர்வதேசத் தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பு, பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் தொழிலாளர் ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேசப் பயிற்சி மையம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு நேற்று நடத்தப்பட்டது.
புதுவித வேலை; ஒப்பந்தகாரர்கள் மற்றும் தற்காலிக தொழிலாளர்களின் சவால்கள் மற்றம் புதுவித வேலைவாயப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் கொள்கை தொடர்பாக விவாதிப்பதுதான் இந்த சர்வதேச இணையகருத்தரங்கின் நோக்கம்.
இந்த இணையகருத்தரங்கை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது அவர் பேசுகையில், ஒப்பந்தகாரர்கள் மற்றும் தற்காலிக தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு புதுவித வேலைபார்க்கும் முறை, புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். அதேநேரத்தில் சேவை நிலவரம், சமூகப் பாதுாப்புப் பலன்கள், பிரச்னைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண தகுந்த அமைப்பு போன்றவற்றில் புதிய சவால்கள் உள்ளன’’ என்றார். இந்த பிரச்னைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணப்பட வேண்டும் எனவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பின் இயக்குனர் திரு. டாக்டர் வால்டர் பேசுகையில், ஒப்பந்தகாரர்கள் மற்றும் தற்காலிக ஊழியர்கள் தொடர்பாக நாடுகள் இடையேயான எல்லைப் பிரச்னைக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட வேண்டும்.
‘புதுவித வேலைக்கான கொள்கைச் சூழல் குறித்த விவாதத்துக்கு தலைமை தாங்கிப் பேசிய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ஷஷாங் கோயல், ஒப்பந்தகாரர்கள் மற்றும் தற்காலிக தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான புதுவித வேலையைச் சந்தைகள் உருவாக்கி வருகின்றன எனத் தெரிவித்தார். சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்னைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதில் நாடுகள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
புதுவித வேலையில் உள்ள வரையறைகள், சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து சர்வதேசத் தொழிலாளர் சங்கத்தின் மூத்த பொருளதார நிபுணர் டாக்டர் உமா ராணி ஆலோசித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1804795