Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Webinar on New Forms of Employment with reference to Gig and Platform Working in the BRICS and Global South
10 MAR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment organized an International Webinar on “New Forms of Employment with reference to Gig and Platform Working in the BRICS and Global South” in collaboration with the V. V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida, International Labour Organization (ILO), BRICS Network of Labour Research Institutes and the International Training Centre (ITC) of the ILO on yesterday.
The objective of the International Webinar was to discuss two specific areas relating to new forms of employment; Opportunities and Challenges of the Gig and Platform Working, and Policy Environment to promote New Forms of Employment. The Webinar was envisaged to understand cross-country perspective on these two important issues.
The Webinar was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, and Govt. of India. In his inaugural address, Shri Barthwal mentioned that the new forms of working like the Gig and Platform working has been able to create new employment opportunities but at the same time has thrown up new challenges in regard to the service conditions, totalisation of social security benefits, appropriate forum for disputes resolution, etc. He opined that there is a need to address these emerging issues by countries so that a win-win situation is there for all stakeholders.
In her Special Address Ms Dagmar Walter, Director, ILO DWT for South Asia mentioned that there is blurring of borders between the employees and the self-employed and the borders between the countries in regard to the Gig and Platform working which needs to be addressed to.
While chairing the Panel discussion on ‘Policy Environment to Promote New Forms of Employment’, Dr Shashank Goel, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment expressed that the market forces have been shaping these New forms of Employment including the Gig and Platform Working and countries may have to focus on addressing key concerns related to the social security. Dr Uma Rani, Senior Economist, ILO chaired the Panel discussion on ‘Challenges and Opportunities of Gig and Platform Working’ and discussed the contours of these new forms of working and the challenges and opportunities.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ব্রিকস এবং এশিয়া – আফ্রিকা – লাতিন আমেরিকা – ওশিয়ানিয়ায় (গ্লোবাল সাউথ) স্বল্পকালীন কাজ ও অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে কাজের প্রসঙ্গে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন আঙ্গিকগুলি নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়েবিনার
10 MAR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক গতকাল “ব্রিকস এবং এশিয়া – আফ্রিকা – লাতিন আমেরিকা – ওশিয়ানিয়ায় (গ্লোবাল সাউথ) স্বল্পকালীন কাজ ও অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে কাজের প্রসঙ্গে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন আঙ্গিকগুলি নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়েবিনার” শীর্ষক এক আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করে। সহযোগিতায় ছিল নয়ডার ভিভি গিরি ন্যাশনাল লেবার ইনস্টিটিউট, আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংগঠন (ইন্টারন্যাশনাল লেবার অর্গানাইজেশন - আইএলও), ব্রিকস নেটওয়ার্ক অফ লেবার রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট এবং আইএলও-র আন্তর্জাতিক প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র (ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্রেনিং সেন্টার - আইটিসি)।
এই আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়েবিনারের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন আঙ্গিকগুলির দুটি সুনির্দিষ্ট বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করা; স্বল্পকালীন কাজ ও অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে কাজের সম্ভাবনা ও চ্যালেঞ্জ এবং এই নতুন আঙ্গিকগুলির প্রসারের অনুকূল পরিবেশ সৃষ্টির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি। এই দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে আন্তঃদেশীয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি বোঝার জন্য এই ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
ওয়েবিনারের সূচনা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সুনীল বার্থওয়াল। উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে শ্রী বার্থওয়াল বলেন, এই দুটি নতুন আঙ্গিক একদিকে যেমন কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করেছে, তেমনি কাজের পরিবেশ, সামগ্রিক সামাজিক সুরক্ষা, বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তির উপযুক্ত মঞ্চ প্রভৃতি নিয়ে নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জও ছুঁড়ে দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষই যাতে এর থেকে উপকৃত হয় সেজন্য দেশগুলির উচিত এইসব ক্ষেত্রের সমস্যাগুলি নিয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা করা।
আইএলও-র দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার ডিরেক্টর শ্রীমতী ডাগমাল ওয়াল্টার বলেন, এইসব নতুন আঙ্গিকে নিযুক্ত কর্মচারী ও স্ব-নিযুক্তদের মধ্যে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির মধ্যে সীমানা সংক্রান্ত যে অস্পষ্টতা রয়েছে, তার নিষ্পত্তি করা দরকার।
‘নতুন আঙ্গিকের কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসারে অনুকূল পরিবেশ সৃষ্টির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি’ শীর্ষক আলোচনায় সভাপতির ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডঃ শশাঙ্ক গোয়েল বলেন, কর্মসংস্থানের এই নতুন আঙ্গিকগুলির জন্ম হচ্ছে বাজারের চাহিদায়। এক্ষেত্রে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত যেসব উদ্বেগ রয়েছে সেগুলির সমাধান সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলিকে করতে হবে। ‘স্বল্পকালীন কাজ এবং অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে কাজের সম্ভাবনা ও চ্যালেঞ্জ’ শীর্ষক আলোচনায় পৌরোহিত্য করে আইএলও-র সিনিয়র ইকোনমিস্ট ডঃ উমা রানী কাজের নতুন আঙ্গিকগুলির বৈশিষ্ট্য, সম্ভাবনা ও চ্যালেঞ্জ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।