Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Webinar on New Forms of Employment with reference to Gig and Platform Working in the BRICS and Global South
10 MAR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment organized an International Webinar on “New Forms of Employment with reference to Gig and Platform Working in the BRICS and Global South” in collaboration with the V. V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida, International Labour Organization (ILO), BRICS Network of Labour Research Institutes and the International Training Centre (ITC) of the ILO on yesterday.
The objective of the International Webinar was to discuss two specific areas relating to new forms of employment; Opportunities and Challenges of the Gig and Platform Working, and Policy Environment to promote New Forms of Employment. The Webinar was envisaged to understand cross-country perspective on these two important issues.
The Webinar was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, and Govt. of India. In his inaugural address, Shri Barthwal mentioned that the new forms of working like the Gig and Platform working has been able to create new employment opportunities but at the same time has thrown up new challenges in regard to the service conditions, totalisation of social security benefits, appropriate forum for disputes resolution, etc. He opined that there is a need to address these emerging issues by countries so that a win-win situation is there for all stakeholders.
In her Special Address Ms Dagmar Walter, Director, ILO DWT for South Asia mentioned that there is blurring of borders between the employees and the self-employed and the borders between the countries in regard to the Gig and Platform working which needs to be addressed to.
While chairing the Panel discussion on ‘Policy Environment to Promote New Forms of Employment’, Dr Shashank Goel, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment expressed that the market forces have been shaping these New forms of Employment including the Gig and Platform Working and countries may have to focus on addressing key concerns related to the social security. Dr Uma Rani, Senior Economist, ILO chaired the Panel discussion on ‘Challenges and Opportunities of Gig and Platform Working’ and discussed the contours of these new forms of working and the challenges and opportunities.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
'ब्रिक्स और ग्लोबल साउथ में टमटम तथा प्लेटफॉर्म में काम करने के संदर्भ में रोजगार के नए स्वरूपों' विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन
10 MAR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने वीवी गिरी राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान, नोएडा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ), श्रम अनुसंधान संस्थानों के ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन-आईएलओ के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईटीसी) के सहयोग से "ब्रिक्स और ग्लोबल साउथ में टमटम तथा प्लेटफॉर्म में काम करने के संदर्भ में रोजगार के नए स्वरूपों" विषय पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का कल आयोजन किया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का उद्देश्य रोजगार के नए स्वरूपों से संबंधित दो विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करना था; रोजगार के नए स्वरूपों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टमटम और प्लेटफॉर्म में काम करने तथा रोजगार के नए स्वरूपों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति पर्यावरण के अवसर और चुनौतियां। इन दो महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर क्रॉस-कंट्री परिप्रेक्ष्य को समझने के लिए वेबिनार की परिकल्पना की गई थी।
वेबिनार का उद्घाटन श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, सचिव, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया था। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री बर्थवाल ने उल्लेख किया कि टमटम और प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे काम करने के नए स्वरूपों ने रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने में सक्षम किया है, लेकिन साथ ही साथ सेवा शर्तों के संबंध में नई चुनौतियों, सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों का समग्रता, विवादों के समाधान के लिए उपयुक्त मंच, आदि को भी पैदा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देशों द्वारा इन उभरते मुद्दों को सुलझाने की आवश्यकता है ताकि सभी हितधारकों के लिए लाभ की स्थिति हो।
दक्षिण एशिया के लिए आईएलओ डीडब्ल्यूटी की निदेशक सुश्री डागमार वाल्टर ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में उल्लेख किया कि टमटम और प्लेटफॉर्म के कामकाज के संबंध में कर्मचारियों और स्वरोजगार तथा विभिन्न देशों के बीच की सीमाओं को धुंधला कर दिया है, जिसके समाधान की आवश्यकता है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव, डॉ. शशांक गोयल ने 'रोजगार के नए स्वरूपों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति पर्यावरण' पर पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि बाजार की ताकतें रोजगार के इन नए स्वरूपों को आकार दे रही हैं जिनमें टमटम और प्लेटफॉर्म में काम करने तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा से संबंधित प्रमुख चिंताओं को दूर करने पर देशों को ध्यान केंद्रित करना पड़ सकता है। डॉ. उमा रानी,​वरिष्ठ अर्थशास्त्री, आईएलओ ने 'टमटम और प्लेटफॉर्म में काम करने की चुनौतियाँ और अवसर' पर पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता की तथा काम करने के इन नए स्वरूपों की रूपरेखा और चुनौतियों तथा अवसरों पर चर्चा की।