Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Webinar on New Forms of Employment with reference to Gig and Platform Working in the BRICS and Global South
10 MAR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment organized an International Webinar on “New Forms of Employment with reference to Gig and Platform Working in the BRICS and Global South” in collaboration with the V. V. Giri National Labour Institute, Noida, International Labour Organization (ILO), BRICS Network of Labour Research Institutes and the International Training Centre (ITC) of the ILO on yesterday.
The objective of the International Webinar was to discuss two specific areas relating to new forms of employment; Opportunities and Challenges of the Gig and Platform Working, and Policy Environment to promote New Forms of Employment. The Webinar was envisaged to understand cross-country perspective on these two important issues.
The Webinar was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, and Govt. of India. In his inaugural address, Shri Barthwal mentioned that the new forms of working like the Gig and Platform working has been able to create new employment opportunities but at the same time has thrown up new challenges in regard to the service conditions, totalisation of social security benefits, appropriate forum for disputes resolution, etc. He opined that there is a need to address these emerging issues by countries so that a win-win situation is there for all stakeholders.
In her Special Address Ms Dagmar Walter, Director, ILO DWT for South Asia mentioned that there is blurring of borders between the employees and the self-employed and the borders between the countries in regard to the Gig and Platform working which needs to be addressed to.
While chairing the Panel discussion on ‘Policy Environment to Promote New Forms of Employment’, Dr Shashank Goel, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment expressed that the market forces have been shaping these New forms of Employment including the Gig and Platform Working and countries may have to focus on addressing key concerns related to the social security. Dr Uma Rani, Senior Economist, ILO chaired the Panel discussion on ‘Challenges and Opportunities of Gig and Platform Working’ and discussed the contours of these new forms of working and the challenges and opportunities.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
برکس اور گلوبل ساؤتھ ممالک میں غیر روایتی مزدوری کے حوالے سے روزگار کی نئی شکلوں پر بین اقوامی ویبینار
10 MAR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے ’’برکس اور گلوبل ساؤتھ ممالک میں غیر روایتی مزدوری کے حوالے سے روزگار کی نئی شکلوں‘‘پر وی وی گری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نوئیڈا، انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او)، برکس نیٹ ورک آف لیبر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور آئی ایل او کے انٹرنیشنل ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ٹی سی) کے تعاون سے کل ایک بین اقوامی ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا۔
بین اقوامی ویبینار کا مقصد روزگار کی نئی شکلوں سے متعلق دو مخصوص شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔ ان کا تعلق غیر روایتی مزدوری کے مواقع ، چیلنجزاور روزگار کی نئی شکلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئےپالیسی ماحول سے تھا۔ ویبینار کا تصور ان دو اہم مسائل پر بین ممالک تناظر کو سمجھنے کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔
ویبنار کا افتتاح حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ محنت اور روزگار کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطبے میں جناب برتھوال نے کہا کہ کام کرنے کی نئی شکلیں جیسے غیر روایتی مزدوری روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب ہے۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی سروس کی شرائط، سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کے بین ممالک تحفظ، تنازعات کے حل کے لئے مناسب فورم وغیرہ کے حوالے سے نئئ آزمائشیں بھی سامنے آئئ ہیں۔ انہوں نے خیال ظاہر کیا کہ ضرورت ہے کہ متعلقہ ممالک کے ذریعہ ان ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل کو حل کیا جائے تاکہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو لگے کہ وہ فائدے میں ہیں۔
اپنے خصوصی خطبے میں آئی ایل او ڈی ڈبلیو ٹی کی جنوبی ایشیا کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ڈیگمر والٹر نے کہا کہ ملازمین اور اپنا روزگار آپ کرنے والوں کے درمیان سرحدوں کا دھند چھایا ہوا ہے اور غیر روایتی مزدوری کے حوالے سے ممالک کے درمیان سرحدوں کو ہموار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ .
’روزگار کی نئی شکلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پالیسی ماحولیات‘پر مجلسی مذاکرے کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے وزارت محنت اور روزگار میں ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ششانک گوئل نے کہا کہ مارکیٹ کی قوتیں روزگار کی ان نئی شکلوں کو تشکیل دے رہی ہیں جن میں غیر روایتی مزدوری شامل ہے اور متعلقہ ممالک کو سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق اہم خدشات کو دور کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہو گی۔ آئی ایل او کی سینئر ماہر اقتصادیات ڈاکٹر اوما رانی نے ’غیر روایتی مزدوریکے چیلنجز اور مواقع‘ پر مجلسی مذاکرے کی صدارت کی اور کام کرنے کی ان نئی شکلوں کے خد و خال، چیلنجز اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔