NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog & KidEx collaborate to promote innovation & entrepreneurship
10 MAR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog today announced partnership with KidEx Venture Private Limited to leverage KidEx’s existing technology platform “IKIGAI” to host AIM’s flagship programs “Tinkerpreneur”, “ATL Marathon” and other similar ATL related challenges. The programs will be available to 1 Crore+ school students on the AIM network across India. These programs would be accessible to every student affiliated with ATL’s network of schools in a digital, convenient manner at zero cost.
Over a two-year timeframe, AIM & KidEx will outreach at least 10 Lakhs+ young learners & enable them to get exposure to AIM proprietary programs on Innovation & Entrepreneurship. KidEx technology platform has been evaluated over last 1 year during which 1 lakh+ students from 1,500+ schools have used the platform & found it convenient & engaging resulting in a Net Promoter Score of 85%+.
KidEx shall be adopting 100 schools under Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) initiative. KidEx shall be offering free licenses for company’s flagship products for implementation of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 to these 100 schools. Launched in 2020, KidEx’s flagship product aims at enabling holistic development of children through experiential learning of age-appropriate activities and discovery of innate potential of children.
Sharing his views, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Dr. Chintan Vaishnav said “At AIM, we’re committed to leveraging our network of state of the art Atal Tinkering Labs to foster a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. This partnership with KidEx will provide an enhanced experience for our innovators, teachers and mentors. Having smart and intuitive technology solutions such as these will augment the innovation experience for ATLs.”
The partnership’s first engagement will go live on 1 May 2022 with AIM Bootcamp, ATL Tinkerpreneur for students of 9600+ schools. The event is a 9-week virtual bootcamp to equip students with 21st century digital and entrepreneurship skills. The event is available for free for students of ATL network schools in Std. VI-XII.
Kapish Saraf, CEO, KidEx said, We are honored to collaborate with NITI Aayog. India has 15L+ schools – if every school produces one entrepreneur every year & 0.1% of those entrepreneurs build a Unicorn, India will see 1,500 new Unicorns every year. The technology solution we have built is to make this dream a reality, soon. Atal Innovation Mission’s aim to create a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in India, is what we resonate with very closely.”
About KidEx - KidEx is a Startup India recognized company, started by alumni of IIT Kharagpur & IIM Calcutta, working on improving holistic development of each & every child, through extracurriculars & real life skill learning programs. The company’s flagship product includes “National All Rounder Championship” & “Age Appropriate Holistic Development Report Card”.
About AIM - Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is Government of India’s flagship initiative to create and promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across the length and breadth of our country. AIM’s objective is to develop new programmes and policies for fostering innovation in different sectors of the economy, provide platforms and collaboration opportunities for different stakeholders, and create an umbrella structure to oversee the innovation & entrepreneurship ecosystem of the country.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग का अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन तथा किडएक्स नवोन्मेषण तथा उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे
10 MAR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन ने आज किडएक्स वेंचर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ साझीदारी करने की घोषणा की जिससे कि एआईएम के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों ‘‘टिंकरप्रेन्योर’’, ‘‘एटीएल मैराथन’’ तथा एटीएल से संबंधित अन्य समान प्रकार की चुनौतियों के लिए किडएक्स के वर्तमान प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाया जा सके। ये प्रोग्राम भारत भर में एआईएम नेटवर्क पर 1 करोड़ से अधिक स्कूली छात्रों को उपलब्ध होंगे। ये प्रोग्राम शून्य लागत पर डिजिटल तथा सुविधाजनक तरीके से स्कूलों के एटीएल के नेटवर्क के साथ संबद्ध प्रत्येक छात्र के लिए सुलभ होंगे।
दो वर्ष की समय अवधि में, एआईएम तथा किडएक्स कम से कम 10 लाख से अधिक युवा शिक्षार्थियों तक पहुंचेंगे तथा उन्हें नवोन्मेषण एवं उद्यमिता पर एआईएम के स्वामित्व वाले प्रोग्राम का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे। किडएक्स के प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्मों का पिछले एक वर्ष में मूल्यांकन किया गया है जिसमें 1,500 से अधिक स्कूलों के 1 लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग किया है तथा इसे सुविधाजनक तथा आकर्षक पाया है जिसका परिणाम 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक नेट प्रमोटर स्कोर के रूप में आया।
किडएक्स अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (एटीएल) पहल के तहत 100 स्कूलों को गोद लेगा। किडएक्स इन 100 स्कूलों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कंपनी के प्रमुख उत्पादों के लिए नि:शुल्क लाइसेंस प्रदान करेगी। 2020 में लॉन्‍च किए गए किडएक्स के प्रमुख उत्पाद का लक्ष्य आयु से संबंधित उपयुक्त गतिविधियों के अनुभव जन्य अध्ययन तथा बच्चों की जन्मजात क्षमता की खोज के माध्यम से बच्चों के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
नीति आयोग के अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने अपने विचारों को साझा करते हुए कहा ‘‘एआईएम में, हम नवोन्मेषण तथा उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अत्याधुनिक अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के हमारे नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। किडएक्स के साथ यह साझीदारी हमारे नवोन्मेषकों, शिक्षकों तथा संरक्षकों के लिए एक बेहतर अनुभव प्रदान करेगी। इस प्रकार के स्मार्ट तथा सहज प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान होने से एटीएल के लिए नवोन्मेषण अनुभव में वृद्धि होगी।’’
इस साझीदारी से संबंधित पहले जुड़ाव का 9600 से अधिक स्कूलों के छात्रों के लिए एआईएम बूटकैम्प, एटीएल टिंकरप्रेन्योर के साथ 1 मई 2022 को प्रचालनगत किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों को 21वीं सदी की डिजिटल तथा उद्यमिता कौशलों से सुसज्जित करने के लिए 9 सप्ताह का वर्चुअल बूटकैम्प है। यह कार्यक्रम स्टैंडर्ड VI-XII में एटीएल नेटवर्क स्कूलों के छात्रों के लिए नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध है।
किडएक्स के सीईओ कपिश सराफ ने कहा, ‘‘हम नीति आयोग के साथ सहयोग करके गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहे हैं। भारत में 15 लाख से अधिक स्कूल हैं- अगर प्रत्येक स्कूल हर साल एक उद्यमी पैदा करता है तथा उन उद्यमियों में से 0.1 प्रतिशत एक यूनिकॉर्न का निर्माण करता है तो भारत में प्रत्येक वर्ष 1,500 नए यूनिकॉर्न का निर्माण होगा। हमने जिस प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान का निर्माण किया है, वह शीघ्र ही इस सपने को साकार करेगा। अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन का लक्ष्य भारत में नवोन्मेषण तथा उद्यमिता की संस्कृति बनाना है जिसे हम बहुत करीब से अनुभव कर सकें।
किडएक्स के बारे में- किडएक्स एक स्टार्टअप इंडिया मान्यता प्राप्त कंपनी है जिसे आईआईटी खड़गपुर तथा आईआईएम कोलकाता के पूर्व छात्रों द्वारा आरंभ किया गया है जो पाठ्येत्तर तथा वास्तविक जीवन कौशल अध्ययन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रत्येक बच्चे के समग्र विकास में सुधार लाने पर काम कर रही है। कंपनी के प्रमुख उत्पाद में ‘‘नेशनल ऑल राउंडर चैम्पियनशिप’’ ‘‘तथा आयु के उपयुक्त समग्र विकास रिपोर्ट कार्ड’’ शामिल है।
एआईएम के बारे में- अटल नवोन्मेषण मिशन (एआईएम) हमारे पूरे देश के कोने-कोने में नवोन्मेषण तथा उद्यमिता की संस्कृति का सृजन करने तथा बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल है। एआईएम का उद्देश्य अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न सेक्टरों में नवोन्मेषण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए नए कार्यक्रमों और नीतियों को विकसित करने, विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए मंच तथा गठबंधन अवसर उपलब्ध कराने तथा देश के नवोन्मेषण तथा उद्यमिता परितंत्र की निगरानी के लिए एक व्यापक संरचना का सृजन करना है।