Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Soy product manufacturers are encouraged to take BIS certification for use of Standards Mark (ISI mark)
BIS has published seven Indian Standards for soy products
10 MAR 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
BIS organized an awareness and implementation webinar on ‘Indian Standards on Soy Products’ on 9 March 2022. With the increasing health consciousness among the general people, the use of soya bean is getting acceptance in the form of textured vegetable protein (popularly known as soy badi or soy nuggets), Soy milk, Tofu, soy dahi, etc.
In order to maintain the quality and safety of these soy products, physical, chemical, and microbiological parameters and their test methods are standardized. Implementation and certification of the Indian standards on soy products will aid in integrating soy products into the Indian diet. Thus, enhanced quality and safety of the soy products will benefit the producer by commanding better prices and the end consumers will receive safe products enhancing the overall public health.
More than 50 participants from micro and medium-scale industries attended the webinar. Information pertaining to the current Indian Standards on soy products and new standards in the pipeline were shared, highlighting the important requirements prescribed. The manufacturers were encouraged to take BIS certification for use of Standards Mark (ISI mark) on their products. Information on the BIS Conformity Assessment Scheme and the process of application of license were also provided.
BIS has published seven Indian Standards for soy products, which are listed below:
1. IS 7835 : 2013 – Edible medium - Fat soya flour — Specification (first revision)
2. IS 7836 : 2013 – Edible low - Fat soya flour — Specification (first revision)
3. IS 7837 : 2013 – Edible full - Fat soya flour — Specification (first revision)
4. IS 16489: 2018 – Soymilk (Non - Dairy Product) — Specification
5. IS 17651: 2021 – Soy Nuts — Specification
6. IS 17652: 2021 – Soy Butter — Specification
7. IS 17673: 2021 – Soy Amrakhand — Specification
BIS is in process of developing new Indian Standards for soy products covering new products, where the request has been made by ICAR - Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Bhopal. Participant were encouraged to comment on the draft standards, as and when they are open for public comments.
1. Doc. No. FAD 16 (19026) C – Draft Indian Standard Soy Curd — Specification
1. Doc. No. FAD 16 (19046) C – Draft Indian Standard Soy Nuggets — Specification
2. Soy Based Extruded Snacks – Specification
3. Soy Chakka and Soy Shrikhand - Specification
4. Soy Muffins – Specification
5. Soy Sattu - Specification
6. Soy Biscuits - Specification
7. Tofu (Soy Paneer) - Specification

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سویا پروڈکٹ مینو فیکچررس کو اسٹینڈرڈ مارک (آئی ایس آئی مارک) کے استعمال کرنے کی غرض سے
بی آئی ایس سرٹیفکیشن حاصل کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے
بی آئی ایس نے سویا پروڈکٹس کے لئے 7 انڈین اسٹینڈرڈس جاری کئے ہیں
10 MAR 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی اسٹینڈرڈس بیورو – بی آئی ایس نے 9 مارچ 2022 کو ‘سویا پروڈکٹس کے لئے بھارتیہ اسٹینڈرڈس ’ پر بیداری اور تعمیل ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔ عام لوگو ں نے صحت کے تئیں بڑھتی بیداری کے ساتھ ،سویابین کے استعمال کو قدرتی وجیٹیبل پروٹین (جسے سویا بڑیاں یا سویا نگٹس کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے) جیسے سویا دودھ ، ٹوفو ، سویا دہی وغیرہ کے طور پر قبولیت مل رہی ہے ۔
جن سویا پروڈکٹس کی کوالٹی اور اسے محفوظ بنانے کے لئے فزیکل ، کیمیکل اور مائیکروبایولوجیکل پیمانوں اور ان کی جانچ کے طریقوں کو اسٹینڈرڈائز کیا جاتا ہے۔سویا پروڈکٹس پر بھارتی اسٹینڈرڈس کی تعمیل اور سرٹیفکیشن سے سویا پروڈکٹس کو گھریلو خوراک کے لئے انٹگریٹ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اسی طرح سے سویا پروڈکٹس کے اضافی معیار اور سیفٹی سے پروڈیوسر کو بہتر قیمتوں کا حکم دینے سے فائدہ ہوگا او ر آخری صارفین کو جامع صحت عامہ کو بہتر بنانے والے محفوظ پروڈکٹس حاصل ہوں گے ۔
ویبنار میں مائیکرو اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتو ں کے 50سے زیادہ شرکا نے حصہ لیا ۔ سویا پروڈکٹس پر موجودہ بھارتی اسٹینڈرس اور آنے والے وقت میں نئے اسٹینڈرڈس سے متعلق معلومات مشترک کی گئیں۔جس میں طے کی گئیں اہم ضرورتوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ مینوفیکچررس کو اپنے پروڈکٹس پر اسٹینڈرڈ س مارک (آئی ایس آئی مارک ) کے استعمال کے لئے بی آئی ایس سرٹیفکیشن لینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ۔بی آئی ایس تعمیل سے متعلق تشخیص کی اسکیم اور لائسنس حاصل کرنے کی درخواست کے عمل کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کرائی گئیں۔
پی آئی ایس نے سویا پروڈکٹس کے لئے 7 بھارتیہ اسٹینڈرڈس جاری کئے ہیں جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. آئی ایس 7835 : 213 – خوردنی میڈیم –موٹا سویا آٹا –تفصیل (پہلی ترمیم )
• ii. آئی ایس 7836: 2013 خوردنی کم فیٹ والا سویا آٹا – تفصیل (پہلی ترمیم )
1. آئی ایس 7837 : 2013 -خوردنی مکمل فیٹ سویا آٹا – تفصیل (پہلی ترمیم )
2. آئی ایس 16489 : 2018 - سویا دودھ (غیر ڈیری پروڈکٹس ) – تفصیل
• v. آئی ایس 17651 : 2021- سویا نٹس – تفصیل
1. آئی ایس 17652 : 2021 -سویا مکھن -تفصیل
2. آئی ایس 17673 : 2021 -سویا امرکھنڈ – تفصیل
بی آئی ایس نئے پروڈکٹس کو شامل کرنے والے سویا پروڈکٹس کے لئے نئے بھارتیہ اسٹینڈرڈس وضع کرنے میں مصروف ہے ،جس کے لئے آئی سی اے آر سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل انجنئرنگ ، بھوپال سے تعاون کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ شرکا کو مسودہ اسٹینڈرڈس پر تبصرہ کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے، خاص طور پر جب وہ عوامی سطح پر تبصروں کے لئے مدعو ہوں ۔
1. دستاویز نمبر ایف اے ڈی 16 (19026) سی ڈرافٹ بھارتی اسٹینڈرڈس سویا بڑی – تفصیل
1-دستاویز نمبر ایف اے ڈی 16 (19046) سی - ڈرافٹ بھارتی اسٹینڈرس سویا بڑی –تفصیل ۔
2-سویا پرمبنی ایکس ٹروڈیڈ اسنیکس -تفصیل ۔
3- سویا چکہ اور سویا شری کھنڈ –تفصیل ۔
4-سویا مفن -تفصیل ۔
5-سویا ستو – تفصیل ۔
6-سویا بسکٹ -تفصیل ۔
7-ٹوفو (سویا پنیر)تفصیل ۔