Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Study published in an International Journal claiming COVID-19 mortality in India is higher than official counts is Speculative and Mis-informed
Authors themselves admit to Several Methodology Flaws and Inconsistencies
11 MAR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
A recently published article in a reputed international journal has provided estimates of all cause excess mortality for a number of countries based on a mathematical modeling exercise. The study has concluded that although reported COVID-19 deaths between Jan 1, 2020, and Dec 31, 2021, totaled 5·94 million worldwide, but an estimated 18·2 million (95% uncertainty interval 17·1–19·6) people died worldwide because of the COVID-19 pandemic (as measured by excess mortality) over that period.
This is yet another estimate on excess mortality due to COVID-19 by another set of researchers. Mathematical modelling techniques are essentially process of creating a mathematical representation of a real-world scenario to make a prediction. Such predictions are founded on certain set of inputs either based on real world scenarios, or approximations of those (which may vary in accuracy according to the technique used) inputs that are not available. Often these studies involve, taking a relatively small actual sample and extrapolating the result to the entire population. While this may achieve near accurate results for a small homogenous country/region, such techniques have failed repeatedly to give reliable results for a large, diverse population.The study takes into account different methodologies for different countries and for India, for example, data sources used by this study appears to have been taken from newspaper reports and non-peer reviewed studies. This model uses data of all cause excess mortality (created by another non-peer reviewed model) as an input and this raises serious concerns about the accuracy of the results of this statistical exercise.
Strangely, the methodology adopts data from newspapers at varied intervals to extrapolate (without any scientific basis) for the total period under study. The pandemic had multiple surges during the period and varied trajectories across different states (sub state level also) at any point of time. Hence the methodology used by this study is less than robust. Chhattisgarh’s excess mortality has been calculated based on anarticle (https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/chhattisgarhs-excess-deaths-at-least-48-times-covid-19-toll/article35067172.ece) that assumes that 40 times more deaths have occurred in April and May 2021. For states where Civil Registration System was available, reported deaths during the pandemic has been compared with average reported deaths for the same period in the year 2018 and 2019 which doesn’t take into account multiple pandemic management efforts including lockdown, containment zones, testing and contact tracing, wider dissemination and implementation of clinical management protocols and world’s largest vaccination drive, which form the foundation of pandemic management in the country.
Detailed guidelines for reporting of deaths due to Covid-19 have been issued by Union Health Ministry to all States/UTs. Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) on 10th May 2020 issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of Covid-19 related deaths in India’. The reporting of deaths is regularly done in a transparent manner and is daily updated in public domain on the website of Union Ministry of Health.Even the backlog in Covid-19 mortality data being submitted by the States at different times is reconciled in the data of Government of India on a regular basis. Furthermore, there is a financial incentive in India to report Covid-19 deaths as they are entitled to monetary compensation. Hence, the likelihood of underreporting is less.
It is noted that authors have themselves admitted that ‘Direct measurement would be preferable to modelled excess mortality estimates not based on all-cause mortality data, which are usually more robust, from the locations themselves.’ Further they have mentioned that ‘as studies from a few selected countries including the Netherlands and Sweden have suggested, we suspect most of the excess mortality during the pandemic is from COVID-19. However, sufficient empirical evidence is absent in most countries. Given the high amount of heterogeneity in epidemiological profiles among countries, it is prudent not to make such strong assumptions before more research on this topic is done.’
The authors have also accepted that ‘strict lockdown and mediation interventions can lead to negative excess mortality during the pandemic’ & ‘As more information becomes available in the near future, further improvements to our estimates are warranted.’ And that ‘various drivers are responsible for the changes in all-cause and cause-specific mortality in a population. Therefore, in estimating excess mortality due to COVID-19, the roles of confounders of changes in mortality during the pandemic should be resolved.’
They have themselves admitted that ‘Finally, the development and deployment of SARS-COV-2 vaccines have considerably lowered mortality rates among people who contract the virus and among the general population. As a result, we expect trends in excess mortality due to COVID-19 to change over time as the coverage of vaccination increases among populations and as new variants emerge. There will be great value in continuing to estimate excess mortality over time as these and other factors shift.’
It is highlighted that quoting issues as sensitive as death, that too during an ongoing global public health crisis like pandemic COVID-19, should be dealt with facts and with required sensitivity. This type of speculative reporting has potential to create panic in the community, can misguide people and should be avoided.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19: افسانہ بنام حقیقت
ایک بین الاقوامی جریدے میں شائع شدہ مطالعہ جس میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ بھارت میں کووڈ-19 سے ہوئی اموات سرکاری شمار سے زیادہ ہیں، قیاس آرائی اور غلط معلومات پر مبنی ہے
مصنفین خود طریقہ کار کی متعدد خامیوں اور تضادات کا اعتراف کرتے ہیں
11 MAR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11/مارچ 2022 ۔ ایک معروف بین الاقوامی جریدے میں شائع ہونے والے ایک مضمون میں ریاضیاتی ماڈلنگ کی مشق کی بنیاد پر متعدد ممالک کے لئے تمام وجوہات کے سبب ہوئی اضافی اموات کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ اس مطالعہ کے نتیجے کے مطابق پوری دنیا میں یکم جنوری 2020 سے 31 دسمبر 2021 کے درمیان کووڈ سے 5.94 ملین اموات درج ہوئیں، لیکن اس مدت میں اندازاً 18.2 ملین (95 فیصد غیر یقینی فرق 17.1 سے 19.6) لوگوں کی موت کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب ہوئی ہے۔
محققین کے ایک دیگر گروپ کا کووڈ-19 کے سبب اضافی اموات کے تعلق سے ایک اور اندازہ ہے۔ لازمی طور پر ریاضیاتی ماڈلنگ کی تکنیک معاصر عالمی منظرنامے کی ایک ریاضیاتی نمائندگی کی شکل میں اندازہ لگانے کا ایک عمل ہے۔ اس طرح کے اندازے یا تو معاصر عالمی منظرناموں یا ویسے اِن پٹ کی قربت کی بنیاد پر جو دستیاب نہیں ہیں، کی بنیاد پر لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ اِن پٹ استعمال میں لائی گئی تکنیک کے مطابق اپنی درستگی میں مختلف ہوسکتی ہے۔ عام طور پر ان مطالعات میں نسبتاً چھوٹا حقیقی نمونہ لینا اور اس کے نتیجے کو پوری آبادی پر نافذ کرنا شامل ہوتا ہے۔ حالانکہ اس کے توسط سے ایک چھوٹے یکسانیت والے ملک / علاقے کے لئے تقریباً درست نتائج حاصل کئے جاسکتے ہیں، لیکن ایسی تکنیک ایک بڑی اور متنوع آبادی کے لئے قابل اعتبار نتائج دینے میں مسلسل ناکام رہی ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ مختلف ممالک اور بھارت کے لئے الگ الگ طریقہ کار کو اپناتا ہے۔ مثال کے لئے، اس مطالعے میں استعمال کئے گئے اعداد و شمار کا ذریعہ اخبارات کی رپورٹ اور بغیر احتیاط کے کئے گئے تجزیاتی مطالعوں سے لئے گئے معلوم ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ ماڈل اِن پٹ کی شکل میں سبھی اسباب سے بکثرت اموات (ایک دیگر بغیر احتیاط کے کئے گئے تجزیاتی ماڈل پر مبنی) کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ اور یہ اس شماریاتی مشق کے نتائج کی درستگی کے بارے میں سنگین تشویش پیدا کرتا ہے۔
انوکھے ڈھنگ سے اس مطالعے کی کل مدت کے لئے اپنایا گیا طریقہ کار وقفے وقفے سے اخبارات سے موصولہ ڈیٹا کے بغیر کسی سائنسی بنیاد کی وضاحت کرتی ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران وبا میں کئی اچھال آئے اور مخصوص وقت پر الگ الگ ریاستوں (ذیلی ریاستی سطح پر) الگ الگ مدارج تھے۔ اسے دیکھتے ہوئے یہ کہا جاسکتا ہے کہ اس مطالعہ کے لئے استعمال کیا جانے والا طریقہ کار ٹھوس نہیں ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کی بکثرت اموات کی گنتی ایک آرٹیکل(https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/chhattisgarhs-excess-deaths-at-least-48-times-covid-19-toll/article35067172.ece) کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں مانا گیا ہے کہ اپریل اور مئی 2021 میں 40 گنا زیادہ اموات ہوئیں۔ ان ریاستوں کے لئے جہاں سول رجسٹریشن سسٹم دستیاب تھا، وبا کے دوران درج کی گئی اموات کے مقابلے سال 2018 اور 2019 میں اسی مدت میں ہوئی اوسط اموات سے کی گئی ہے، جو لاک ڈاؤن، کانٹیمنٹ زون، ٹیسٹنگ اور کانٹیکٹ ٹریسنگ، بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلاؤ اور کلینیکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول کا نفاذ اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم سمیت وبا کے بندوبست سے متعلق متعدد کوششوں کو پیش نظر نہیں رکھتا ہے، جو ملک میں وبا کے بندوبست کی بنیاد ہیں۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ-19 کے سبب ہوئی اموات کی رپورٹ کے لئے تفصیلی رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ انڈین کونسل فار میڈیکل ریسرچ ( آئی سی ایم آر) نے 10 مئی 2020 کو ’بھارت میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق اموات کے مناسب اندراج کے لئے رہنما ہدایات‘ جاری کی تھیں۔ مستقل طور پر شفاف طریقے سے اموات کی رپورٹنگ کی جاتی ہے اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کی ویب سائٹ پر پبلک ڈومین میں اسے یومیہ بنیاد پر اَپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے الگ الگ وقت پر پیش کی جارہی کووڈ-19 شرح اموات سے بیک لاگ کا بھی مستقل طور پر بھارت سرکار کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ ملان / ٹیلی کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت میں کووڈ-19 سے ہوئیں اموات کی رپورٹ کرنے کے لئے فوت ہونے والے کے اہل خانہ کو مالی مدد بھی دی جاتی ہے، کیونکہ وہ معاوضے کے حقدار ہوتے ہیں۔ اسے دیکھتے ہوئے اموات کی کم رپورٹنگ کا امکان کم ہے۔
یہاں اس بات پر توجہ دی جائے کہ مصنفین نے خود اعتراف کیا ہے کہ اضافی اموات کے اندازوں کے لئے براہ راست پیمائش بہتر ہوگی جو سبھی اسباب سے ہوئی اموات کے اعداد و شمار پر مبنی نہیں ہو، جو عام طور پر اپنی صورت حال سے زیادہ ٹھوس ہوتے ہیں۔ اس سے آگے انھوں نے ذکر کیا ہے’جیسا کہ نیدرلینڈ اور سوئیڈن سمیت کچھ چنندہ ملکوں کے مطالعات سے پتا چلا ہے۔ ہمیں شبہ ہے کہ وبا کے دوران زیادہ تر اموات کووڈ-19 کے سبب ہوئی ہیں۔ حالانکہ زیادہ تر ملکوں میں خاطرخواہ تجربات پر مبنی شواہد موجود نہیں ہیں۔ ملکوں کے درمیان ایپی ڈیمیو لوجیکل پروفائل کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر توافق کی عدم موجودگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس موضوع پر مزید تحقیق کرنے سے قبل اس طرح کے ٹھوس تصورات نہیں بنانا سمجھداری ہے۔
مصنفین نے یہ اعتراف بھی کیا ہے کہ ’سخت لاک ڈاؤن اور میڈی ایشن انٹرونشن سے وبا کے دوران نگیٹیو ایکسس مورٹیلٹی ہوسکتی ہے اور مستقبل قریب میں زیادہ معلومات دستیاب ہونے کے سبب ہمارے اندازوں میں اور زیادہ بہتری مطلوب ہے اور یہ مختلف عوامل لوگوں میں سبھی اسباب اور خاص سبب سے ہوئی موتوں میں تبدیلی کے لئے ذمے دار ہیں۔ اسے دیکھتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 کے سبب اضافی اموات کا اندازہ لگانے میں وبا کے دوران موت کے اعداد و شمار میں تبدیلی کے عوامل کے رول کا حل نکالا جانا چاہئے۔
انھوں نے خود اس بات کا اعتراف کیا ہے کہ ’آخرکار ایس اے آر ایس – سی او وی-2 ٹیکوں کی ترقی اور ٹیکہ کاری میں وائرس سے متاثرہ لوگوں اور عام آبادی کے درمیان اموات کو کافی کم کردیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ وقت کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 کے سبب اضافی اموات کے رجحان میں تبدیلی آئے گی، کیونکہ جیسے جیسے نئے ویرینٹ سامنے آتے ہیں، آبادی کے درمیان ٹیکہ کاری کا کوریج بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ چونکہ یہ اور دیگر عوامل بدلتے رہتے ہیں اس لئے وقت کے ساتھ اضافی اموات کا اندازہ لگانے کا عمل جاری رکھنا بہت اہم ہوگا۔‘
اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ موت جیسے حساس معاملات، وہ بھی کووڈ-19 کی وبا جیسے موجودہ عالمی صحت بحران کے دوران، کو سامنے لاتے ہوئے حقائق اور ضروری حساسیت کا خیال رکھنا جانا چاہئے۔ اس طرح کی خیالی رپورٹنگ میں کمیونٹی کے اندر خوف پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ لوگوں کو گمراہ کرسکتی ہے، لہٰذا اس سے بچا جانا چاہئے۔