Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Study published in an International Journal claiming COVID-19 mortality in India is higher than official counts is Speculative and Mis-informed
Authors themselves admit to Several Methodology Flaws and Inconsistencies
11 MAR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
A recently published article in a reputed international journal has provided estimates of all cause excess mortality for a number of countries based on a mathematical modeling exercise. The study has concluded that although reported COVID-19 deaths between Jan 1, 2020, and Dec 31, 2021, totaled 5·94 million worldwide, but an estimated 18·2 million (95% uncertainty interval 17·1–19·6) people died worldwide because of the COVID-19 pandemic (as measured by excess mortality) over that period.
This is yet another estimate on excess mortality due to COVID-19 by another set of researchers. Mathematical modelling techniques are essentially process of creating a mathematical representation of a real-world scenario to make a prediction. Such predictions are founded on certain set of inputs either based on real world scenarios, or approximations of those (which may vary in accuracy according to the technique used) inputs that are not available. Often these studies involve, taking a relatively small actual sample and extrapolating the result to the entire population. While this may achieve near accurate results for a small homogenous country/region, such techniques have failed repeatedly to give reliable results for a large, diverse population.The study takes into account different methodologies for different countries and for India, for example, data sources used by this study appears to have been taken from newspaper reports and non-peer reviewed studies. This model uses data of all cause excess mortality (created by another non-peer reviewed model) as an input and this raises serious concerns about the accuracy of the results of this statistical exercise.
Strangely, the methodology adopts data from newspapers at varied intervals to extrapolate (without any scientific basis) for the total period under study. The pandemic had multiple surges during the period and varied trajectories across different states (sub state level also) at any point of time. Hence the methodology used by this study is less than robust. Chhattisgarh’s excess mortality has been calculated based on anarticle (https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/chhattisgarhs-excess-deaths-at-least-48-times-covid-19-toll/article35067172.ece) that assumes that 40 times more deaths have occurred in April and May 2021. For states where Civil Registration System was available, reported deaths during the pandemic has been compared with average reported deaths for the same period in the year 2018 and 2019 which doesn’t take into account multiple pandemic management efforts including lockdown, containment zones, testing and contact tracing, wider dissemination and implementation of clinical management protocols and world’s largest vaccination drive, which form the foundation of pandemic management in the country.
Detailed guidelines for reporting of deaths due to Covid-19 have been issued by Union Health Ministry to all States/UTs. Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) on 10th May 2020 issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of Covid-19 related deaths in India’. The reporting of deaths is regularly done in a transparent manner and is daily updated in public domain on the website of Union Ministry of Health.Even the backlog in Covid-19 mortality data being submitted by the States at different times is reconciled in the data of Government of India on a regular basis. Furthermore, there is a financial incentive in India to report Covid-19 deaths as they are entitled to monetary compensation. Hence, the likelihood of underreporting is less.
It is noted that authors have themselves admitted that ‘Direct measurement would be preferable to modelled excess mortality estimates not based on all-cause mortality data, which are usually more robust, from the locations themselves.’ Further they have mentioned that ‘as studies from a few selected countries including the Netherlands and Sweden have suggested, we suspect most of the excess mortality during the pandemic is from COVID-19. However, sufficient empirical evidence is absent in most countries. Given the high amount of heterogeneity in epidemiological profiles among countries, it is prudent not to make such strong assumptions before more research on this topic is done.’
The authors have also accepted that ‘strict lockdown and mediation interventions can lead to negative excess mortality during the pandemic’ & ‘As more information becomes available in the near future, further improvements to our estimates are warranted.’ And that ‘various drivers are responsible for the changes in all-cause and cause-specific mortality in a population. Therefore, in estimating excess mortality due to COVID-19, the roles of confounders of changes in mortality during the pandemic should be resolved.’
They have themselves admitted that ‘Finally, the development and deployment of SARS-COV-2 vaccines have considerably lowered mortality rates among people who contract the virus and among the general population. As a result, we expect trends in excess mortality due to COVID-19 to change over time as the coverage of vaccination increases among populations and as new variants emerge. There will be great value in continuing to estimate excess mortality over time as these and other factors shift.’
It is highlighted that quoting issues as sensitive as death, that too during an ongoing global public health crisis like pandemic COVID-19, should be dealt with facts and with required sensitivity. This type of speculative reporting has potential to create panic in the community, can misguide people and should be avoided.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय जर्नल में प्रकाशित अध्ययन, जो भारत में कोविड-19 से हुई मौतों को आधिकारिक गणना से अधिक होने का दावा करता है, वह काल्पनिक और गलत है
लेखक खुद कई कार्यप्रणाली दोषों और विसंगतियों को स्वीकार करते हैं
11 MAR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में एक प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिका में प्रकाशित एक आलेख ने एक गणितीय प्रतिरूपण अभ्यास के आधार पर कई देशों के लिए सभी कारणों से हुए आधिक्य मृत्यु का अनुमान लगाया है। इस अध्ययन के निष्कर्ष के अनुसार पूरे विश्व में 1 जनवरी, 2020 से 31 दिसंबर, 2021 के बीच कोविड के चलते 59,40,000 मौतें दर्ज हुई हैं, लेकिन इस अवधि में अनुमानित रूप से 1.82 करोड़ (95 फीसदी अनिश्चितता अंतराल 1.71-1.96 करोड़) लोगों की मौत कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते हुई है।
शोधकर्ताओं के एक अन्य समूह का कोविड-19 के कारण आधिक्य मृत्यु पर यह एक और अनुमान है। अनिवार्य तौर पर गणितीय प्रतिरूपण तकनीक तात्कालिक वैश्विक परिदृश्य का एक गणितीय प्रतिनिधित्व के रूप में अनुमान लगाने की एक प्रक्रिया है। इस तरह के अनुमान या तो तत्कालिक वैश्विक परिदृश्यों या वैसे इनपुट की समीपता के आधार पर जो उपलब्ध नहीं हैं, के आधार पर लगाए जाते हैं। ये इनपुट उपयोग की गई तकनीक के अनुसार अपनी सटीकता में भिन्न हो सकते हैं। आम तौर पर इन अध्ययनों में अपेक्षाकृत लघु वास्तविक नमूना लेना और इसके परिणाम को पूरी जनसंख्या पर लागू करना शामिल होता है। हालांकि इसके माध्यम से एक छोटे समरूप देश/क्षेत्र के लिए लगभग सटीक परिणाम प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं। लेकिन ऐसी तकनीकें एक बड़ी और विविधता वाली आबादी के लिए विश्वसनीय परिणाम देने में लगातार विफल रही हैं। यह अध्ययन विभिन्न देशों और भारत के लिए अलग-अलग पद्धतियों को अपनाता है। उदाहरण के लिए, इस अध्ययन में उपयोग किए गए आंकड़ों के स्रोत समाचार पत्रों की रिपोर्ट और बिना सावधानी के किए गए समीक्षात्मक अध्ययनों से लिए गए मालूम होते हैं। यह मॉडल इनपुट के रूप में सभी कारणों के चलते आधिक्य मौतों (एक अन्य बिना सावधानी के किए गए समीक्षा मॉडल द्वारा निर्मित) के डेटा का उपयोग करता है और यह इस सांख्यिकीय अभ्यास के परिणामों की सटीकता के बारे में गंभीर चिंता उत्पन्न करता है।
अनोखे ढंग से इस अध्ययन की कुल अवधि के लिए अपनाई गई पद्धति विभिन्न अंतरालों पर समाचार पत्रों से प्राप्त डेटा का बिना किसी वैज्ञानिक आधार के व्याख्या करती है। इस अवधि के दौरान महामारी में कई उछाल आए और किसी भी समय पर अलग-अलग राज्यों (उप राज्य स्तर पर भी) में विभिन्न प्रक्षेपवक्र थे। इसे देखते हुए इसलिए इस अध्ययन द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली कार्यप्रणाली ठोस नहीं है। छत्तीसगढ़ की अतिरेक मृत्यु की गणना एक आलेख (https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/other-states/chhattisgarhs-excess-deaths-at-least-48-times-covid-19-toll/article35067172.ece) के आधार पर की गई है। इसमें माना गया है कि अप्रैल और मई 2021 में 4.85 गुना अधिक मौतें हुई हैं। उन राज्यों के लिए जहां नागरिक पंजीकरण प्रणाली उपलब्ध थी, महामारी के दौरान रिपोर्ट की गई मौतों की तुलना साल 2018 और 2019 में समान अवधि में हुई औसत मौतों से की गई है, जो लॉकडाउन, रोकथाम क्षेत्र, परीक्षण व संपर्क निगरानी, व्यापक प्रसार व नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल के कार्यान्वयन और विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान सहित कई महामारी प्रबंधन से संबंधित प्रयासों को ध्यान में नहीं रखता है, जो देश में महामारी प्रबंधन के आधार हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड-19 के कारण हुई मौतों की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने 10 मई 2020 को 'भारत में कोविड-19 से संबंधित मौतों की उपयुक्त रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए मार्गदर्शन' जारी किए थे। नियमित तौर पर पारदर्शी तरीके से मौतों की रिपोर्टिंग की जाती है और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक डोमेन में दैनिक रूप से अद्यतन (अपडेट) की जाती है। यहां तक कि राज्यों द्वारा अलग-अलग समय पर प्रस्तुत किए जा रहे कोविड-19 मृत्यु दर के बैकलॉग का भी नियमित आधार पर भारत सरकार के आंकड़ों के साथ मिलान किया जाता है। इसके अलावा भारत में कोविड -19 से हुई मौतों की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए मृतक के परिवार को वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन भी दिया जाता है, क्योंकि वे मुआवजे के हकदार होते हैं। इसे देखते हुए मौतों की कम रिपोर्टिंग की संभावना कम है।
यहां इस बात पर ध्यान दिया जाए कि लेखकों ने खुद स्वीकार किया है कि 'आधिक्य मौत के अनुमानों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष मापन मॉडल बेहतर होगा, जो सभी कारणों से हुई मौतों के आंकड़ों पर आधारित नहीं है, जो आमतौर पर अपनी स्थिति से अधिक ठोस होते हैं। इसके आगे उन्होंने उल्लेख किया है कि 'जैसा कि नीदरलैंड और स्वीडन सहित कुछ चुनिंदा देशों के अध्ययनों से पता चला है, हमें संदेह है कि महामारी के दौरान अधिकांश आधिक्य मृत्यु कोविड-19 के चलते हुई है। हालांकि, अधिकांश देशों में पर्याप्त अनुभवजन्य साक्ष्य मौजूद नहीं हैं। देशों के बीच महामारी विज्ञान के प्रोफाइल के तहत उच्च मात्रा में विषमता को देखते हुए इस विषय पर और अधिक शोध करने से पहले इस तरह की ठोस धारणाएं नहीं बनाना विवेकपूर्ण है।'
लेखकों ने यह भी स्वीकार किया है कि 'सख्त लॉकडाउन और मध्यस्थता के हस्तक्षेप से महामारी के दौरान नकारात्मक आधिक्य मृत्यु हो सकती है' और 'निकट भविष्य में अधिक जानकारी उपलब्ध होने के कारण हमारे अनुमानों में और अधिक सुधार वांछित है।' और यह 'विभिन्न कारक लोगों में सभी कारणों और कारण-विशिष्ट मौतों में परिवर्तन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। इसे देखते हुए कोविड-19 के कारण आधिक्य मृत्यु का अनुमान लगाने में महामारी के दौरान मृत्यु के आंकड़ों में बदलाव के प्रतिपादकों की भूमिका का समाधान किया जाना चाहिए।'
उन्होंने खुद इस बात को स्वीकार किया है कि 'आखिरकार सार्स-सीओवी-2 टीकों के विकास और टीकाकरण ने विषाणु से संक्रमित लोगों और सामान्य जनसंख्या के बीच मौतों को काफी कम कर दिया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप हम उम्मीद करते हैं कि समय के साथ कोविड-19 के कारण अधिक मृत्यु के रुझान में बदलाव आएगा, क्योंकि जैसे-जैसे नए वेरिएंट्स सामने आते हैं, जनसंख्या के बीच टीकाकरण के कवरेज को बढ़ाया जाता है। चूंकि ये और अन्य कारक बदलते रहते हैं, इसलिए समय के साथ आधिक्य मौतों का अनुमान लगाने को जारी रखना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया है कि मृत्यु के रूप में संवेदनशील मुद्दों, वह भी कोविड-19 महामारी जैसे मौजूदा वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संकट के दौरान, को सामने लाते हुए तथ्यों और आवश्यक संवेदनशीलता का ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए। इस प्रकार की काल्पनिक रिपोर्टिंग में समुदाय में भय उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता होती है। यह लोगों को गुमराह कर सकती है और इससे बचा जाना चाहिए।