Ministry of Science & Technology
A simple image-processing technique to unravel the dynamics of Solar Corona can help detect Coronal Mass Ejections better
11 MAR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian researchers have developed a simple technique of separating the constant background of the Solar Colona and revealing the dynamic corona.
The simple approach of subtracting the constant background can improve efficiency of identification of Coronal Mass Ejections (CME) -- events in which a large cloud of energetic and highly magnetized plasma erupts from the solar corona into space, causing radio and magnetic disturbances on the earth. It can also give a clear picture of the characteristics of CMEs and make their study easier.
Coronal mass ejections (CMEs) are dynamic structures in the Solar Corona and are capable of driving the Space Weather in near-Earth space. It becomes imperative to separate such structures and visually or automatically identify the CMEs through the radial distances in the images taken using coronagraphs.
The density of the outermost layer of the atmosphere of the Sun – Corona – decreases with distance radially outwards. As the intensity of the corona observed in white light depends on the density of particles in the atmosphere, it decreases exponentially. If the contrast between the constant corona and transient CMEs is not high, detection of CMEs becomes a challenge.
A new method developed by Mr. Ritesh Patel, Dr. Vaibhav Pant, and Prof. Dipankar Banerjee from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, along with Satabdwa Majumdar from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru, autonomous institutes under DST, Government of India, called the Simple Radial Gradient Filter (SiRGraF), is capable of separating the background revealing the dynamic corona. This research has been accepted for publication in the Solar Physics journal.
This method, which subtracts the constant background, brings out the transient corona, followed by dividing the result by an azimuthally uniform background to reduce the radial decrease in intensity. A combination of these two steps allows us to identify the structures such as CMEs throughout the field of view of the coronagraph images.
Figure 1: The left image is taken by space-based coronagraph STEREO/COR-1A on August 1, 2010. The image on the right is after processing it with SiRGraF revealing a large CME at the eastern solar limb.
An example of the application of SiRGraF on a white-light coronagraph image of STEREO/COR-1A is shown in Figure 1. The images on the left and right panels are before and after processing by the proposed algorithm, respectively. An interesting aspect of this algorithm is that when a bulk of such images are to be processed, it will take only a few seconds for completion while also maintaining the image quality for scientific analysis.
Publication: Patel, R. et al., A Simple Radial Gradient Filter for Batch-Processing of Coronagraph Images. Solar Physics, 297, 27 (2022)
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11207-022-01957-y
Preprint link: https://arxiv.org/abs/2201.13043

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सौर कोरोना की गतिशीलता को जानने के लिए एक सरल छवि-प्रसंस्करण (इमेज प्रोसेसिंग) तकनीक कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन का बेहतर तरीके से पता लगाने में मदद कर सकती है
11 MAR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं ने सौर कोलोना की स्थिर पृष्ठभूमि को अलग करने और गतिशील कोरोना को प्रकट करने की एक सरल तकनीक विकसित की है। स्थिर पृष्ठभूमि को घटाने का सरल दृष्टिकोण कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन (सीएमई) की पहचान की दक्षता में सुधार कर सकता है– ये ऐसी घटनाएं हैं जिनमें सौर कोरोना से अंतरिक्ष में ऊर्जायुक्त और अत्यधिक चुंबकीय प्लाज्मा के एक बड़े बादल में विस्फोट है और जिनसे पृथ्वी पर रेडियो और चुंबकीय गड़बड़ियां होती है। इससे सीएमई की विशेषताओं का स्पष्ट चित्र भी मिल सकता है और उनके अध्ययन में आसानी हो सकती है। कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन (सीएमई) सौर कोरोना में गतिशील संरचनाएं हैं और पृथ्वी के निकट अंतरिक्ष में अंतरिक्ष के मौसम संचालन में सक्षम हैं। ऐसी संरचनाओं को अलग करना और कोरोनोग्राफ का उपयोग करके लिए गए चित्रों में रेडियल दूरी के माध्यम से सीएमई को दृश्य अथवा स्वचालित रूप से पहचानना अनिवार्य हो जाता है। सूर्य के वायुमंडल की सबसे बाहरी परत का घनत्व - कोरोना - रेडियल रूप में बाहर की ओर दूरी के साथ कम होता रहता है। चूंकि सफेद रोशनी में देखे गए कोरोना की तीव्रता वातावरण में कणों के घनत्व पर निर्भर करती है, और यह तेजी से घटती है। यदि स्थिर कोरोना और क्षणिक (ट्रांजिएंट) सीएमई के बीच अंतर अधिक नहीं है, तो सीएमई का पता लगाना एक चुनौती बन जाता है। आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल के श्री रितेश पटेल, डॉ वैभव पंत और प्रो दीपांकर बनर्जी द्वारा विकसित तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के तहत स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान-भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए), बेंगलुरु से सतबद्वा मजूमदार के साथ विकसित, विज्ञान एक नई प्राविधि जिसे सिंपल रेडियल ग्रेडिएंट फ़िल्टर (एसआईआर जीआरएएफ- SiRGraF) कहा जाता है, गतिशील कोरोना को प्रकट करने वाली पृष्ठभूमि को अलग करने में सक्षम है। इस शोध को सोलर फिजिक्स जर्नल में प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकार कर लिया गया है। स्थिर पृष्ठभूमि को घटाने वाली यह प्राविधि क्षणिक कोरोना को बाहर लाती है और, इसके बाद तीव्रता में रेडियल कमी को कम करने के लिए परिणाम को दिगंशिक (अज़ीमुथली) रूप में समान पृष्ठभूमि से विभाजित करती है। इन दो चरणों का एक संयोजन हमें कोरोनग्राफ चित्रों के देखने के क्षेत्र में सीएमई जैसी संरचनाओं की पहचान करने की अनुमति देता है।
चित्र 1: बाईं छवि 1 अगस्त, 2010 को अंतरिक्ष-आधारित कोरोनोग्राफ स्टीरियो/ कोर (STEREO/COR) -1ए द्वारा ली गई है। दाईं ओर की छवि इसे एसआईआर जीआरएएफ - SiRGraF के साथ संसाधित करने के बाद पूर्वी सौर अंग पर एक बड़े सीएमई का खुलासा करती है।
स्टीरियो/कोर (STEREO/COR)-1ए की श्वेत-प्रकाश कोरोनोग्राफ छवि पर एसआईआर जीआरएएफ - SiRGraF के अनुप्रयोग का एक उदाहरण चित्र 1 में दिखाया गया है। बाएं और दाएं पैनल पर चित्र क्रमशः प्रस्तावित एल्गोरिथम द्वारा प्रसंस्करण से पहले और उसके बाद के हैं। इस एल्गोरिथम का एक दिलचस्प पहलू यह है कि जब ऐसी छवियों के एक अड़े हिस्से को संसाधित किया जाता है तब वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण के लिए छवि गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखते हुए इसे पूरा होने में केवल कुछ ही सेकंड लगेंगे।
प्रकाशन: पटेल, आर. एट अल.। कोरोनाग्राफ छवियों के बैच-प्रसंस्करण के लिए एक साधारण रेडियल ग्रेडियंट फ़िल्टर। सौर भौतिकी, 297, 27 (2022)
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11207-022-01957-y
प्रीप्रिंट लिंक: https://arxiv.org/abs/2201.13043