Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence identifies 18 major platforms for industry led Design and Development
11 MAR 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, and in sync with the announcement in the Union Budget 2022-23 that allocated 25% of Defence R & D Budget for industry led R & D, 18 major platforms have been identified by the Ministry of Defence for industry led Design & Development under various routes. The list is as follows:
Make-I
1. Hypersonic Glide Vehicle
2. Directed Energy Weapons (300 KW and more) [High Powered Electromagnetic Devices and High Powered Laser Devices]
3. Naval Ship Borne Unmanned Aerial System (NSUAS)
4. Light Weight Tank
5. Self-Healing Mine Fields
6. Unmanned Autonomous AI Based Land Robot
7. 127 mm Naval Gun
8. 127 mm Guided Projectile
9. Electric Propulsion (Engines) for Ships
10. Standoff Airborne Jammer
11. Li-ion Cells/ Li-Sulphur Cells [Portable High Capacity Energy Systems replacing the Conventional Hydrocarbons
12. Communication System (AFNET System Switches, routers, Encryptors& VOIP phones)
13. Electro Optical (EO) Pod (with subsequent upgrade to EO/IR) with high resolution sensing
14. ‘Plug and Play’ Housing/ Infrastructure for soldiers posted at extreme altitudes.
Under the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, ‘Make’ Category aims to achieve self-reliance by involving greater participation of Indian industry. Projects involving design and development of equipment, systems, major platforms or upgrades thereof by the industry can be taken up under this category. For Projects under Make-I sub-category, Ministry of Defence will provide financial support up to 70% of total cost of prototype development.
Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) Model
Under SPV model, private industry will be encouraged to take up design and development of military platforms and equipment in collaboration with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and other organizations. Following two platforms have been identified under this category.
1. Long Range Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) [High Altitude Long Endurance (HALE)]
2. Indian Multi Role Helicopter (IMRH)
iDEX
Projects of Start-ups, MSMEs etc. involving high-end innovation would be pursued under the iDEX category and the following platform has been selected under this category.
1. Low Orbit Pseudo Satellites
Make-II
Under Make-II, which is funded by industry with assured procurement, following platform has been listed.
1. Anti-jamming Systems for Multiple Platforms
Out of 18 major platforms mentioned above, following four platforms have been already accorded Approval-In-Principle (AIP) under Make-I category on 03 March 2022:
1. Communication System (AFNET System Switches, routers, Encryptors& VOIP phones)
2. EO Pod (with subsequent upgrade to EO/IR) with high resolution sensing
3. Standoff Airborne Jammer
4. Light Weight Tanks
The indigenous development of these projects will help harness the design capabilities of domestic defence industry and position India as a design leader in these technologies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने उद्योग आधारित डिजाइन एवं विकास के लिए 18 प्रमुख प्लेटफॉर्मों की पहचान की
11 MAR 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘ आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान ‘ के विजन तथा आम बजट 2022-23 में की गई घोषणा जिसमें उद्योगों के नेतृत्व वाले अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए रक्षा आर एंड डी बजट का 25 प्रतिशत आवंटित किया गया था, के अनुरूप, रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न रूटों के तहत उद्योग आधारित डिजाइन एवं विकास के लिए 18 प्रमुख प्लेटफॉर्मों की पहचान की गई है। सूची इस प्रकार है:
मेक-1
1. हाइपरसोनिक ग्लाइड वाहन
2. निर्देशित ऊर्जा अस्त्र ( 300 किलोवाट एवं अधिक) ( उच्च शक्ति वाले विद्युत चुम्बकीय उपकरण तथा उच्च शक्ति वाले लेजर उपकारण)
3. नौसेना जहाज से उत्पन्न मानवरहित वायु संबंधी प्रणाली (एनएसयूएएस)
4. हल्के भार वाले टैंक
5. सेल्फ हीलिंग माइन फील्ड
6. मानवरहित ऑटोनोमस एआई आधारित लैंड रोबोट
7. 127 एमएम नैवल गन
8. 127 एमएम गाइडेड प्रोजेक्टाइल
9. जहाजों के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोपल्सन (इंजन)
10. स्टैंड ऑफ एयरबौर्न जैमर
11. ली-ऑयन सेल्स/ली-सल्फर सेल्स पारंपरिक हाइड्रोकार्बन को विस्थापित करते हुए पोर्टबल उच्च क्षमता ऊर्जा प्रणाली
12. संचार प्रणाली ( एएफएनईटी सिस्टम स्विच, राउटर, इनक्रिप्टोर्स तथा वीओआईपी फोन)
13. हाई रिजोलेशन सेंसिंग के साथ इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ( ईओ) पौड ( बाद में ईओ/आईआर में अपग्रेड के साथ)
14. अत्यधिक ऊंचाई पर तैनात सैनिकों के लिए ‘ प्लग एंड प्ले ‘ आवास/ बुनियादी ढांचा
रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 के तहत, ‘ मेक ‘ श्रेणी का लक्ष्य भारतीय उद्योग की अधिक भागीदारी के द्वारा आत्म निर्भरता अर्जित करना है। उपकरणों की डिजाइन एवं विकास, प्रणालियों, प्रमुख प्लटफॉर्मों या उद्योग द्वारा उनके अपग्रेड से संबंधित परियोजनाओं को इस श्रेणी के तहत लिया जा सकता है। मेक-1 उप श्रेणी के तहत आने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय प्रोटोटाइप विकास की कुल लागत के 70 प्रतिशत तक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
स्पेशल पर्पस वेहीकल (एसपीवी) मॉडल
एसपीवी मॉडल के तहत, निजी उद्योग को रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन ( डीआरडीओ ) तथा अन्य संगठनों के सहयोग से सैन्य प्लेटफॉर्मों तथा उपकरणों के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। इस श्रेणी के तहत निम्नलिखित दो प्लेटफॉर्मों की पहचान की गई है।
15. लंबी दूरी के मानव रहित एरियल वेहीकल ( यूएवी) ( हाई अल्टीच्यूड लौंग इंड्यूरेंस (एचएएलई)
16. इंडियन मल्टी रोल हेलीकॉप्टर ( आईएमआरएच)
आईडेक्स
आईडेक्स श्रेणी के तहत स्टार्ट अप, एमएसएमई आदि की हाई-एंड इनोवेशन परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा तथा इस श्रेणी के तहत निम्नलिखित प्लेटफॉर्मों का चयन किया गया है।
17. निम्न ऑरबिट वाले छद्म उपग्रह
मेक -2
मेक -2 के तहत, जिसे सुनिश्चित खरीद के साथ उद्योग द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया जाता है, निम्नलिखित प्लेटफॉर्मों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
18. विविध प्लेटफॉर्मों के लिए एंटी-जैमिंग सिस्टम्स
ऊपर उल्लेखित 18 प्रमुख प्लेटफॉर्मों में से निम्नलिखित चार प्लेटफॉर्मों को पहले ही 03 मार्च, 2022 को मेक-1 श्रेणी के तहत सिद्धांत रूप से मंजूरी ( एआईपी) प्रदान की जा चुकी है।
1. संचार प्रणाली ( एएफएनईटी सिस्टम स्विच, राउटर, इनक्रिप्टोर्स तथा वीओआईपी फोन)
2. हाई रिजोलेशन सेंसिंग के साथ ईओ पौड ( बाद में ईओ/आईआर में अपग्रेड के साथ)
3. स्टैंड ऑफ एयरबौर्न जैमर
4. हल्के भार के टैंक
इन परियोजनाओं के स्वदेशी विकास से घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग की डिजाइन क्षमताओं का दोहन करने तथा भारत को इन प्रौद्योगिकीयों में डिजाइन लीडर के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी।