Ministry of Steel
Indian Steel sector ready to Showcase Investment Opportunities at EXPO 2020 Dubai
Steel Minister Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Inaugurates “Steel Week” in Presence of Indian Steel Industry
11 MAR 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inaugurated the ‘Steel Week in EXPO 2020’ ’ at India Pavilion in Dubai today. The Steel Week will showcase India’s potential in the sector and invite investors from the UAE.Senior officials from major Indian steel producers including Steel Authority of India Ltd, JSW Steel, Tata Steel, Jindal Steel & Power Ltd and AM/NS India were present.
Talking about the steel sector in India, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Minister of Steel, said, “Taking forward the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government is committed to facilitate accelerated growth in the steel sector, with Make-in-India fructifying into Make-in-Steel alongside Building the New India with Steel as material of choice.”
He also highlighted that the recently launched Production Linked Incentive Scheme for the specialty steel sector will be a cornerstone in propelling the Indian steel sector towards target of 300 MTPA production capacity by 2030, with special emphasis on value-added steel. It is going to be a major step in the direction of Steel Vision 2047.
The delegation held meetings with steel companies from the UAE including Dana Steel,Sharaf Group and DP World. The delegation hosted aninteractive session with the localconstruction companies, users, and importers of steel in UAE to understand the possibilities of collaboration to increase steel trade between both the countries and draw from the advantages afforded by India-UAE CEPA.
The Steel Week at India Pavilion, EXPO2020 Dubai will conclude on 17th March 2022.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
To know more about Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit - https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र ‘एक्सपो 2020 दुबई’ में निवेश के अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए तैयार
इस्पात मंत्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की उपस्थिति में “इस्पात सप्ताह” का उद्घाटन किया
11 MAR 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज दुबई में इंडिया पवेलियन में ‘एक्सपो 2020 में इस्पात सप्ताह’ का उद्घाटन किया। यह इस्पात सप्ताह इस्पात के क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करेगा और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के निवेशकों को आमंत्रित करेगा। इस अवसर पर स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील, टाटा स्टील, जिंदल स्टील एंड पावर लिमिटेड और एएम/एनएस इंडिया सहित प्रमुख भारतीय इस्पात उत्पादक कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र की चर्चा करते हुए, इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने कहा, हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सरकार मेक-इन-इंडिया को मेक-इन-स्टील के रूप में फलित करते हुए एक पसंदीदा सामग्री के तौर पर इस्पात के साथ नए भारत का निर्माण करने के साथ-साथ इस्पात के क्षेत्र में त्वरित विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।”
उन्होंने विशेष इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए हाल ही में शुरू की गई उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जोकि भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र को 2030 तक 300 एमटीपीए उत्पादन क्षमता के लक्ष्य, जिसमें मूल्य वर्धित स्टील पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा, की ओर ले जाने में एक आधारशिला का कार्य करेगी। यह स्टील विजन 2047 की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम साबित होने जा रहा है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दाना स्टील, शराफ ग्रुप और डीपी वर्ल्ड सहित संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) की विभिन्न इस्पात कंपनियों के साथ बैठक की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की स्थानीय निर्माण कंपनियों, इस्पात के उपयोगकर्ताओं और आयातकों के साथ एक संवादात्मक सत्र की मेजबानी की ताकि दोनों देशों के बीच इस्पात के व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग की संभावनाओं को समझा जा सके और भारत-यूएई सीईपीए द्वारा प्रदत्त सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाया जा सके।
इंडिया पवेलियन, एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में इस्पात सप्ताह का समापन 17 मार्च 2022 को होगा।
एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में इंडिया पवेलियन के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए, कृपया देखें:
वेबसाइट - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
इंसटाग्राम - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
ट्विटर- https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
लिंक्डइन - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
यूट्यूब - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
कू - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
एक्सपो 2020 दुबई के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए कृपया देखें - https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en