Ministry of Steel
Indian Steel sector ready to Showcase Investment Opportunities at EXPO 2020 Dubai
Steel Minister Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Inaugurates “Steel Week” in Presence of Indian Steel Industry
11 MAR 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inaugurated the ‘Steel Week in EXPO 2020’ ’ at India Pavilion in Dubai today. The Steel Week will showcase India’s potential in the sector and invite investors from the UAE.Senior officials from major Indian steel producers including Steel Authority of India Ltd, JSW Steel, Tata Steel, Jindal Steel & Power Ltd and AM/NS India were present.
Talking about the steel sector in India, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Minister of Steel, said, “Taking forward the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government is committed to facilitate accelerated growth in the steel sector, with Make-in-India fructifying into Make-in-Steel alongside Building the New India with Steel as material of choice.”
He also highlighted that the recently launched Production Linked Incentive Scheme for the specialty steel sector will be a cornerstone in propelling the Indian steel sector towards target of 300 MTPA production capacity by 2030, with special emphasis on value-added steel. It is going to be a major step in the direction of Steel Vision 2047.
The delegation held meetings with steel companies from the UAE including Dana Steel,Sharaf Group and DP World. The delegation hosted aninteractive session with the localconstruction companies, users, and importers of steel in UAE to understand the possibilities of collaboration to increase steel trade between both the countries and draw from the advantages afforded by India-UAE CEPA.
The Steel Week at India Pavilion, EXPO2020 Dubai will conclude on 17th March 2022.
To know more about India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit:
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
To know more about Expo 2020 Dubai, please visit - https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایکسپو2020 دبئی میں ہندوستانی اسٹیل کا سیکٹر سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے تیار
اسٹیل کے وزیر رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی صنعت کی موجودگی میں ’اسٹیل ویک‘ کا افتتاح کیا
11 MAR 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج دبئی میں ہندوستانی پویلین میں ’اسٹیل ویک ان ایکسپو 2020‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اسٹیل ویک کے دوران اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا اور یو اے ای کے سرمایہ کاروں کو مدعو کیا جائے گا۔اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لیمٹیڈ ،جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل ،ٹاٹا اسٹیل ،جندل اسٹیل اینڈ پاور لیمٹیڈ اور اے ایم /این ایس انڈیا سمیت اسٹیل کے بڑے ہندوستانی پرڈیوسر کمپنیوں کے سینئر عہدے دار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کے سیکٹر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے حکومت میک ان انڈیا اور میک ان اسٹیل کے ساتھ اسٹیل کو ایک پسندیدہ مادے کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے ساتھ اسٹیل کے سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔
انہوں نے حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی پیداوار سے مربوط مراعت کی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی اسکیم) کو اجاگر کیا جو 2030 تک 300 ایم ٹی پی اے کی پیداوری صلاحیت حاصل کرنے ،خاص طور پر ویلیو ایڈڈ اسٹیل کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی خاطر ہندوستانی اسٹیل کے سیکٹر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کلیدی اسکیم ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسٹیل وژن 2047 کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
وفد نے دانا اسٹیل ،شراف گروپ اور ڈی پی ورلڈ سمیت متحدہ عرب امارات کی اسٹیل کمپنیوں کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کیں۔وفد نے مقامی تعمیراتی کمپنیوں ،صارفین اور یو اے ای میں اسٹیل درآمد کرنے والوں کے ساتھ ایک گفتگو کے اجلاس کی بھی میزبانی کی تاکہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اسٹیل کی تجارت کو بڑھانے کے خاطر اشتراک کے امکانات کو سمجھا جاسکے اور بھارت ۔یو اے ای ،سی ای پی اے کے فوائد حاصل کئے جاسکے۔
دبئی ایکسپو 2020 میں ہندوستانی پویلین میں اسٹیل ویک 17 مارچ 2022 کو ختم ہوگا۔
Website - https://www.indiaexpo2020.com/
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/indiaatexpo2020/
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IndiaExpo2020?s=09
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-expo-2020/?viewAsMember=true
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6uOcYsc4g_JWMfS_Dz4Fhg/featured
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/IndiaExpo2020
دبئی کی ایکسپو 2020 کے بارے میں مزید جانکاری کے لئے لاگ ان کریں:
https://www.expo2020dubai.com/en