Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi officials bust a syndicate of 7 firms in GST evasion of more than Rs 85 crore
11 MAR 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Through extensive analysis of E-way bills, CGST Delhi East Commissionerate had busted a syndicate of five firms who were engaged in availing and utilising fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Goods and Services Tax (GST).
During further investigation it was found that this syndicate was using two more entities namely, M/s Shree Mahaveer International and M/s Gravity Enterprises. A communication was also received from GST, Gujarat State that a car bearing registration no. DL8CAS5941, registered in the name of one of the syndicate firm M/s Blue Water Expotrade Private Limited was intercepted by them in Ahmedabad. FastTags of Trucks were affixed on the car to create false movement of export goods from Delhi to Mundra port. The E-way bills in respect of the fake supply were issued by M/s Shree Mahaveer International.
Search was conducted at residential premises of Shri Rakesh Kumar Jain, proprietor in M/s Shree Mahaveer International and Partner in M/s Gravity Enterprises on 10th March 2022. Shri Rakesh Kumar Jain in his voluntary statement admitted that bogus invoices were received and issued from these syndicate firms without actual supply of goods.
It was evident that Shri Rakesh Kumar Jain was using multiple firms to avail and pass on fake ITC on bogus invoices and E-Way Bills without actual supply of goods. The quantum of GST evaded by him is more than Rs. 85 crore.
Therefore, he was arrested on 10th March 2022 for committing offences specified under Section 132(1)(b)&(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 and produced before Metropolitan Magistrate Patiala House Courts, New Delhi.
Investigation by CGST Delhi (East) Commissionerate so far has unearthed fake ITC racket by seven firms namely, M/s Vibe Tradex, M/s Prime Mark Expotrade Private Limited, M/s Blue Water Expotrade India Private Limited, M/s Transglobe Tradex Private Limited, M/s Tirupati Overseas, M/s Shree Mahaveer International & M/s Gravity Enterprises. Further investigation in the case is under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی کے افسران نے 85 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی جی ایس ٹی چوری میں 7 فرموں کے سنڈیکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا
11 MAR 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
ای وے بلوں کی گہری جانچ پڑتال کے ذریعے، سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ایسٹ کمشنریٹ نے پانچ فرموں کے ایک سنڈیکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا جو اشیاء اور حدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کے جعلی ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کو حاصل کرنے اور استعمال کرنے میں مصروف تھیں۔
مزید تفتیش کے دوران یہ پتہ چلا کہ یہ سنڈیکیٹ دو اور اداروں کا استعمال کر رہا تھا، جن کے نام میسرز شری مہاویر انٹرنیشنل اور میسرز گریویٹی انٹرپرائززہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی، ریاست گجرات سے ایک اطلاع بھی موصول ہوئی کہ رجسٹریشن نمبر۔ DL8CAS5941 والی ایک کار کو جو ایک سنڈیکیٹ فرم میسرز بلیو واٹر ایکسپوٹریڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے نام پر رجسٹرڈ ہے، احمد آباد میں ان کے ذریعے روکا گیا۔ دہلی سے موندرا بندرگاہ تک برآمدی سامان کی مصنوعی نقل و حرکت دکھانے کے لیے ٹرکوں کے فاسٹ ٹیگ کار پر چسپاں کیے گئے تھے۔ فرضی سپلائی کے سلسلے میں ای وے بل میسرز شری مہاویر انٹرنیشنل نے جاری کیے تھے۔
10 مارچ 2022 کو میسرز شری مہاویر انٹرنیشنل کے مالک اور میسرز گریویٹی انٹرپرائزز میں پارٹنر جناب راکیش کمار جین کے رہائش گاہوں کی تلاشی لی گئی۔ جناب راکیش کمار جین نے اپنے ایک رضا کارانہ بیان میں اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ سامان کی حقیقی سپلائی کے بغیر کمپنیوں کے اس گروپ کی طرف سے رسیدیں وصول اور جاری کی گئی تھی۔
یہ واضح تھا کہ جنا راکیش کمار جین سامان کی حقیقی فراہمی کے بغیر جعلی رسیدوں اور ای وے بلوں پر جعلی آئی ٹی سی حاصل کرنے اور پاس کرنے کے لیے متعدد فرموں کا استعمال کر رہے تھے۔ اس طریقے سے چوری کی گئی جی ایس ٹی کی مقدار85 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
لہذا، اُنہیں 10 مارچ 2022 کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کی دفعہ 132(1)(b) اور (c) کے تحت بیان کردہ جرائم کے ارتکاب کے لیے گرفتار کیا گیا اور میٹروپولیٹن مجسٹریٹ پٹیالہ ہاؤس کورٹس، نئی دہلی کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا۔
سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی (ایسٹ) کمشنریٹ کی تحقیقات کے ذریعہ اب تک سات فرموں، میسرز وائب ٹریڈیکس، میسرز پرائم مارک ایکسپوٹریڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز بلیو واٹر ایکسپوٹریڈ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز ٹرانسگلوب ٹریڈیکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میسرز تروپتی اوورسیز، میسرز شری مہاویر انٹرنیشنل اینڈ میسرز گریویٹی انٹرپرائززکے جعلی آئی ٹی سی ریکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا جاچکا ہے۔ کیس کے سلسلے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔