Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launches ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge’ under AMRUT 2.0
MoHUA will select 100 start-ups through this challenge and provide Rs.20 lakh each as funding support
12 MAR 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launched the ‘India WaterPitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge’ under Ministry’s Atal mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0. This follows the ceremonial launch of AMRUT 2.0 by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st October, 2021, stakeholder consultations on 5th October, 2021 at Lucknow (during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations of MoHUA), and Cabinet approval of the Mission on 12th October 2021.
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Technology Sub-mission to engage startups as ‘Technology Partner’ has been approved by Cabinet under AMRUT 2.0. The Mission aims to empower startups in the water/ used-water sector to grow through innovation and design that will drive sustainable economic growth and generate employment opportunities. Under this initiative, Ministry will select 100 start-ups which will be provided Rs.20 lakhs as funding support as well as mentorship.
MoHUA organised ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Conclave’ today at India Habitat Centre to provide first of its kind networking platform to startups, young innovators, industry partners, incubators and States/cities. During the conclave, startup challenge was launched by Union Minister, HUA on MyGov platform.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Puri emphasized on the important role being played by the Start-ups, and assured them of full and active support from the Government. He said that the Start-ups are the flavor of the season, as the number of Unicorns in the country has jumped, by leaps and bounds. The Minister said that success of the Government’s schemes hinges, to a large extent, to the role and contribution of stakeholders and others in the ecosystem. The Stakeholders' responses in water sector are crucial for formulising Government programmes as they know what actually is the need. Shri Puri said that AMRUT 2.0 is a transformative and unique scheme, with a huge outlay of over Rs 2.77 lakh crore. He said that the scheme will ensure water security in the country, reduce its transportation costs, reduce groundwater contamination, and increase water utilization capacity. He said for the success of the Mission, Start-ups will have to play a meaningful role- by bringing in innovative ideas, Technology, novel delivery mechanism, etc.
The launch was followed by a video message from Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State, Housing and Urban Affairs. Shri Kishore said that inviting startups to be partners under Technology Sub-Mission is a promising initiative which will help resolve urban water problems in the country.
Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Manoj Joshi said that awareness in water management is important to make a healthy society. He further said that there are enormous issues related to urban water management in our country and everyone needed better technology to address them. Start-ups have to come up with innovative technologies which will help better management of urban water, he added. He said that Start-ups will get the better visibility, as the Government will put up the list of Start-ups and their proven technologies on its portal, for access by users.
The Additional Secretary and Mission Director, AMRUT, MoHUA, Smt. D. Thara, officials from various State Governments and other senior officials from MoHUA participated in the Conclave. Several Start-ups from various parts of the country engaged in water gave their presentations with innovative ideas and cutting edge technologies. The Minister and other officials also saw the Exhibition on water sector, organised by various stakeholders engaged in water management.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے ہاتھوں امرُت 2.0 کے تحت ’انڈیا واٹر پچ پائلٹ اسکیل اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج‘ کا آغاز
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی مرکزی وزارت اس چیلنج کے ذریعے سو نئی صنعتوں کا انتخاب اور اُن میں سے ہرایک کے ساتھ بیس لاکھ روپے کا سرمایہ کارانہ تعاون کرے گی
12 MAR 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے علاوہ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے وزارت کے بحالی اور شہری انقلاب کے اٹل مشن (امرُت) 2.0 کے تحت ’انڈیا واٹر پچ-پائلٹ اسکیل اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ قبل ازیںیکم اکتوبر 2021 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے امرُت 2.0 کا باقاعدہ آغاز ہوا تھا، 5 اکتوبر 2021 کو لکھنؤ میں (وزارتِ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے دوران) اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشاورت ہوئی تھی اور 12 اکتوبر 2021 کو اس مشن کو کابینہ نے منظوری دی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم ہند کے وژن کے مطاب’ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر‘کے طور پر نئی صنعتوں کو مصروفِ عمل کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی سب مشن کو کابینہ نے امرُت 2.0 کے تحت منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد پانی/استعمال شدہ پانی کے شعبے میں نئی صنعتوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ جدت طرازی اور ڈیزائن کے ذریعے پنپیں۔ اس سے پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھے گی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت وزارت 100 نئی صنعتوں کا انتخاب کرے گی جنہیں 20 لاکھ روپے کی سرمایہ کارانہ معاونت کے علاوہ رہنمائی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر نے آج انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر میں ’انڈیا واٹر پچ-پائلٹ اسکیل اسٹارٹ اپ کنکلیو‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کا مقصد نئی صنعتوں، نوجوان جدت طرازوں، صنعت کے شراکت داروں، انکیوبیٹروں اور ریاستوں/شہروں کو اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا نیٹ ورکنگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے کنکلیو کے دوران مرکزی وزیر برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور نے مائی گوو پلیٹ فارم پر اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطبے میں جناب پوری نے نئی صنعتوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور انہیں حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل اور سرگرم تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ سیزن کا ذائقہ ہیں کیونکہ ملک میں بڑی نئی صنعتوں کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کی اسکیموں کی کامیابی بڑی حد تک ماحولیاتی نظام میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور دیگر کے کردار اور شراکت پر منحصر ہے۔ سرکاری پروگراموں کی تشکیل کے رُخ پر پانی کے شعبے میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ردعمل کو اہمیت حاصل ہے کیونکہ وہ جانتے ہیں کہ درحقیقت کس چیز کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ امرُت 2.0 2.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے ساتھایک انقلابی اور انوکھی اسکیم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم ملک میں پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائے گی، اس کی نقل و حمل کے اخراجات کو کم کرے گی، زیر زمین پانی کی آلودگی میں کمی لائے گی اور پانی کے استعمال کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن کی کامیابی کے لئے نئی صنعتوں کو اختراعی آئیڈیاز، ٹکنالوجی، بہترین ڈیلیوری میکانزم وغیرہ کے ذریعہایک بامعنی کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
مشن کے آغاز کے بعد ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مملکتی وزیر جناب کوشل کشور کے ایک ویڈیو پیغام نشر کیا گیا۔ جناب کشور نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی سب مشن کے تحت نئی صنعتوں کو شراکت دار بننے کی دعوت دینا ایک امید افزا اقدام ہے جس سے ملک میں شہری علاقوں میں پانی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے کہا کہ ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لئے پانی کے انتظام کے رُخ پر بیداری ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں شہروں میں پانی کے انتظام سے متعلق بہت سے مسائل ہیں اور ان کے حل کے لئے ہر ایک کو بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی صنعتوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ سامنے آنا ہوگا جس سے شہروں میں پانی کے بہتر انتظام میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی صنعتوں کو بہتر تشہیر ملے گی۔ حکومت صارفین کی رسائی کے لئے اُن کی اور ان کی ثابت شدہ ٹیکنالوجیوں کی فہرست اپنے پورٹل پر ڈالے گی۔
وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور امرُت کی مشن ڈائریکٹر محترمہ۔ ڈی تھرا، مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے کنکلیو میں شرکت کی۔ پانی کے نظم سے وابستہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے کئی نئی صنعتوں نے جدید خیالات اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات پیش کئے۔ وزیر موصوف اور دیگر عہدیداروں نے پانی کے شعبے سے متعلق نمائش کو بھی دیکھا جس کا اہتمام پانی کے انتظام میں مصروف مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے کیا تھا۔