Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Central Board recommends 8.10% rate of interest to its subscribers for the year 2021-22
12 MAR 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 230th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today during the AKAM Iconic Week in Guwahati under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Vice-Chairmanship of Shri RameshwarTeli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Chairmanship of Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. NeelamShammi Rao, Central P F Commissioner.
The Central Board recommended 8.10% annual rate of interest to be credited on EPF accumulations in members’ accounts for the financial year 2021-22. The interest rate would be officially notified in the government gazette following which EPFO would credit the rate of interest into its subscribers’ accounts.
EPFO despite following a conservative approach towards investment, has consistently generated high returns over the last many years which has enabled it to distribute higher interest to its subscribers, through various economic cycles with minimal credit risk.
Traditionally, EPFO has been able to give a higher rate of interest on retirement savings in comparison to other available investment options because of its prudent investment policy of investing in long tenor high yielding securities for the past several decades. This has ensured that the returns on EPFO’s investments are higher even when the yields have been steadily coming down in the past decade.
For FY 2022, EPFO decided to liquidate some of its investment in equities and the interest rate recommended is a result of combined income from interest received from debt investment as well as income realized from equity investment. This enabled EPFO to provide a higher return to its subscribers and still allowed EPFO with a surplus to act as a cushion for providing a higher return in the future also. There is no over-drawl on the EPFO corpus due to this income distribution.
The assured fixed return approach of EPFO, announced by CBT every year along with the tax exemptions makes an attractive savings option for the PF members.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی بورڈ نے سال 2021-22کے لیےاپنے صارفین کو8.10فیصد شرح سود کی سفارش کی
12 MAR 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 12 مارچ محنت و روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی زیر صدارت آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے علامتی ہفتہ کے دوران سینٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹی، ای پی ایف کی 230ویں میٹنگ آج گوہاٹی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ محنت و روزگار، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی اس اجلاس کے نائب صدراور محنت و روزگار کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال اور سینٹرل پی ایف کمشنر اور ممبر سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شمی راؤ شریک چیئرمین تھے۔
سینٹرل بورڈ نے مالی سال 2021-22. کے لیے ممبران کے کھاتوں میں جمع ای پی ایف رقم پر 8.10فیصد سالانہ شرح سود سے جمع کرنے کی سفارش کی ۔ شرح سود سرکاری طور پر سرکاری گزٹ میں شائع کی جائے گی جس کے بعد ای پی ایف او ​​اپنے صارفین کے کھاتوں میں شرح سود جمع کرے گا۔
سرمایہ کاری کے حوالے سے قدامت پسندانہ نقطہ نظر کی پیروی کرنے کے باوجود، ای پی ایف او نے پچھلے کئی سالوں میں مسلسل زیادہ منافع حاصل کیا ہے جس نے اسے کم سے کم کریڈٹ رسک کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف اقتصادی چکروں کے ذریعہ اپنے صارفین کو زیادہ سود فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
روایتی طور پر، ای پی ایف او​​ گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں سے طویل مدتی زیادہ منافع والی حصص میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی اپنی دانشمندانہ سرمایہ کاری پالیسی کے باعث دیگر دستیاب سرمایہ کاری کے اختیارات کے مقابلے ریٹائرمنٹ کی بچت پر زیادہ شرح سود دینے میں کامیاب رہا ہے ۔ اس نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ای پی ایف او ​​کی سرمایہ کاری پر منافع پھر بھی زیادہ ہے جب پچھلے ایک دہائی میں حصص میں مسلسل گراوٹ آ رہی ہے۔
مالی سال 2022 کے لیے، ای پی ایف او ​​نے ایکویٹی میں اپنی کچھ سرمایہ کاری کو ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور تجویز کردہ شرح سود پر قرض کی سرمایہ کاری سے حاصل کردہ سود کے ساتھ ساتھ ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی پیدا کی ہے۔ اس نے ای پی ایف او ​​کو اپنے صارفین کو زیادہ منافع فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا اور پھر بھی ای پی ایف او ​​کو اضافی رقم کے ساتھ مستقبل میں بھی زیادہ منافع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرنے کی اجازت دی۔ آمدنی کی اس تقسیم کی وجہ سے ای پی ایف اوکی ​​کارپس پر کوئی زیادہ نکاسی کا بوجھ نہیں ہے۔
سی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ ہر سال اعلان کردہ ای پی ایف او کی یقین دہانی کی گئی مقررہ ریٹرن اپروچ کے ساتھ ٹیکس میں رعایت ملنے سے پی ایف اراکین کے لیے بچت کا ایک پرکشش اختیار بناتا ہے۔