Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft Notification issued for Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility
12 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued the draft notification, GSR 192 (E), dated 10thMarch 2022 pertaining to Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility Amendment) Rules, 2022.These are amendments to the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility)Rules dated 23rd September 2021 ,which lay down the procedure for establishment ofRegistered VehicleScrapping Facility (RVSF). These amendments have been done to simplify and digitalize the process of vehicle scrapping for all stakeholders in the ecosystem ,such as vehicle owners, RVSF operators, dealers, regional transport authorities etc. These amendments have been done on the basis of feedback received on the rules. Processes have been made time bound to ensure ease of doing business.
Some of the key highlights of the amendments are:
1. Provision for vehicle owners to apply digitally for vehicle scrapping. All applications for vehiclescrapping shall be submitted digitally. RVSFs will act as facilitation centres to help vehicle owners apply digitally to scrap their vehicles.
2. Necessary checks to be done from "Vahan " database before submission of application byvehicle owner have been specified. These checks include surrender of hire-purchase, lease or hypothecationagreement of the vehicle, no criminal record against the vehicle in records of the National Crime Records Bureau, no pending dues on the vehicle, and no record of blacklisting of the vehicle by regional transport authorities. Application for vehicles failing any of these checks shall not be submitted.
3. Introduction of undertakings by vehicle owner and RVSF operators at the time of vehiclesubmission to ensure that there is transparency in the responsibility of the vehicle before and after submission for scrapping
4. Inclusion of more details in the Certificate of Deposit pertaining to the vehicle submitted forscrapping to enable transparency in trading of the said certificate. The said certificate will be available to the vehicle owners digitally and shall be valid for a period of 2 years
5. Introduction of Transfer Certificate of Deposit to ensure that consumers obtaining thecertificate of deposit through electronic trading have a digital proof of the transaction
For details view the Gazette link here

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ
12 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ (ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2022 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 192 (ਈ), ਤਾਰੀਕ 10 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ) ਨੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਤਾਰੀਕ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਹਨ।
ਜੋ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ (ਆਰਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ, ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਜਿਹੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਮਾਲਿਕਾਂ, ਆਰਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ, ਡੀਲਰਾਂ, ਰੀਜਨਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਬੱਧ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਵਾਹਨ ਮਾਲਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ। ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਹਨ ਮਾਲਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਆਰਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
2. ਵਾਹਨ ਮਾਲਿਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦਿਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਂਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਵਾਹਨ ਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ-ਖਰੀਦ, ਲੀਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕੋਈ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਵਾਹਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਹਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਲੈਕਲਿਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਫਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
3. ਵਾਹਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਮਾਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਆਪਰੇਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਚਨ-ਪੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਬਰਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
4. ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਮਾਲਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ-ਅਵਧੀ 2 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
5. ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਪੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ।
For details view the Gazette link here