Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft Notification issued for Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility
12 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued the draft notification, GSR 192 (E), dated 10thMarch 2022 pertaining to Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility Amendment) Rules, 2022.These are amendments to the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility)Rules dated 23rd September 2021 ,which lay down the procedure for establishment ofRegistered VehicleScrapping Facility (RVSF). These amendments have been done to simplify and digitalize the process of vehicle scrapping for all stakeholders in the ecosystem ,such as vehicle owners, RVSF operators, dealers, regional transport authorities etc. These amendments have been done on the basis of feedback received on the rules. Processes have been made time bound to ensure ease of doing business.
Some of the key highlights of the amendments are:
1. Provision for vehicle owners to apply digitally for vehicle scrapping. All applications for vehiclescrapping shall be submitted digitally. RVSFs will act as facilitation centres to help vehicle owners apply digitally to scrap their vehicles.
2. Necessary checks to be done from "Vahan " database before submission of application byvehicle owner have been specified. These checks include surrender of hire-purchase, lease or hypothecationagreement of the vehicle, no criminal record against the vehicle in records of the National Crime Records Bureau, no pending dues on the vehicle, and no record of blacklisting of the vehicle by regional transport authorities. Application for vehicles failing any of these checks shall not be submitted.
3. Introduction of undertakings by vehicle owner and RVSF operators at the time of vehiclesubmission to ensure that there is transparency in the responsibility of the vehicle before and after submission for scrapping
4. Inclusion of more details in the Certificate of Deposit pertaining to the vehicle submitted forscrapping to enable transparency in trading of the said certificate. The said certificate will be available to the vehicle owners digitally and shall be valid for a period of 2 years
5. Introduction of Transfer Certificate of Deposit to ensure that consumers obtaining thecertificate of deposit through electronic trading have a digital proof of the transaction
For details view the Gazette link here

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وہیکل اسکریپنگ کی سہولت کے اندراج اور افعال کے لیے مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن جاری
12 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 10 مارچ 2022 کو مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر(192 ای) جاری کیا ہے جو موٹر گاڑیوں(وہیکل اسکریپنگ سہولت ترمیم کی اندراج اور افعال) کےضابطے 2022 سے متعلق ہے۔ یہ موٹرگاڑیوں موٹر گاڑیوں(وہیکل اسکریپنگ سہولت ترمیم کی اندراج اور افعال) کےضابطے، مورخہ 23 ستمبر 2021 میں ترامیم ہیں جو رجسٹرڈ وہیکل اسکریپنگ سہولت (آروی ایس ایف)کے قیام کا طریقہ کار بتاتے ہیں۔ یہ ترامیم ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام شراکتداروں، جیسے گاڑیوں کے مالکان، آر وی ایس ایف آپریٹرز، ڈیلرز، علاقائی ٹرانسپورٹ اتھارٹیز وغیرہ کے لیے گاڑیوں کے اسکریپنگ کے عمل کو آسان اور ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ ترامیم قواعد پر موصول ہونے والے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہیں۔ . کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عمل کو وقت کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔
ترامیم کی چند اہم جھلکیاں یہ ہیں:
1. گاڑیوں کے مالکان کو گاڑیوں کے اسکریپنگ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل طور پر درخواست دینے کا انتظام۔ گاڑیوں کے اسکریپنگ کے لیے تمام درخواستیں ڈیجیٹل طور پر جمع کرائی جائیں گی۔ آر وی ایس ایفس گاڑیوں کے مالکان کو اپنی گاڑیوں کو اسکریپ کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل طور پر درخواست دینے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے سہولتی مراکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
2. گاڑی کے مالک کی طرف سے درخواست جمع کروانے سے پہلے ’’واہن‘‘ ڈیٹا بیس سے ضروری جانچ پڑتال کرنے کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ ان پڑتال میں گاڑی کو کرایہ پر لینا، لیز یا فرضی معاہدے کا سرنڈر کرنا، نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو کے ریکارڈ میں گاڑی کے خلاف کوئی مجرمانہ ریکارڈکا نہیں ہونا، گاڑی پر کوئی واجبات باقی نہیں ہونا اور علاقائی ٹرانسپورٹ حکام کی طرف سے گاڑی کو بلیک لسٹ کرنے کا کوئی ریکارڈ نہیں ہونا شامل ہے۔ ان میں سے کسی بھی پڑتال میں ناکام ہونے والی گاڑیوں کے لیے درخواست جمع نہیں کی جائے گی۔
3. گاڑی جمع کرانے کے وقت گاڑی کے مالک اور آر وی ایس ایف آپریٹرز کی طرف سے حلف نامہ کا تعارف تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ اسکریپنگ کے لیے جمع کرانے سے پہلے اور بعد میں گاڑی کی ذمہ داری میں شفافیت ہو۔
4. سرٹیفکیٹ کی تجارت میں شفافیت کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے مذکورہ جمع کرائی گئی گاڑی سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ آف ڈپازٹ میں مزید تفصیلات شامل کرنا۔ مذکورہ سرٹیفکیٹ گاڑیوں کے مالکان کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب ہوگا اور یہ 2 سال کی مدت کے لیے کارآمد ہوگا۔
5. ڈپازٹ کی منتقلی کے سرٹیفکیٹ کا تعارف اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ الیکٹرانک ٹریڈنگ کے ذریعے ڈپازٹ کا سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے والے صارفین کے پاس لین دین کا ڈیجیٹل ثبوت موجود ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں گزٹ کا لنک دیکھیں