Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft Notification issued for Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility
12 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued the draft notification, GSR 192 (E), dated 10thMarch 2022 pertaining to Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility Amendment) Rules, 2022.These are amendments to the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility)Rules dated 23rd September 2021 ,which lay down the procedure for establishment ofRegistered VehicleScrapping Facility (RVSF). These amendments have been done to simplify and digitalize the process of vehicle scrapping for all stakeholders in the ecosystem ,such as vehicle owners, RVSF operators, dealers, regional transport authorities etc. These amendments have been done on the basis of feedback received on the rules. Processes have been made time bound to ensure ease of doing business.
Some of the key highlights of the amendments are:
1. Provision for vehicle owners to apply digitally for vehicle scrapping. All applications for vehiclescrapping shall be submitted digitally. RVSFs will act as facilitation centres to help vehicle owners apply digitally to scrap their vehicles.
2. Necessary checks to be done from "Vahan " database before submission of application byvehicle owner have been specified. These checks include surrender of hire-purchase, lease or hypothecationagreement of the vehicle, no criminal record against the vehicle in records of the National Crime Records Bureau, no pending dues on the vehicle, and no record of blacklisting of the vehicle by regional transport authorities. Application for vehicles failing any of these checks shall not be submitted.
3. Introduction of undertakings by vehicle owner and RVSF operators at the time of vehiclesubmission to ensure that there is transparency in the responsibility of the vehicle before and after submission for scrapping
4. Inclusion of more details in the Certificate of Deposit pertaining to the vehicle submitted forscrapping to enable transparency in trading of the said certificate. The said certificate will be available to the vehicle owners digitally and shall be valid for a period of 2 years
5. Introduction of Transfer Certificate of Deposit to ensure that consumers obtaining thecertificate of deposit through electronic trading have a digital proof of the transaction
For details view the Gazette link here

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा के पंजीकरण और कार्य के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना जारी
12 MAR 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन (पंजीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा संशोधन के कार्य) नियम, 2022 से संबंधित मसौदा अधिसूचना, जीएसआर 192 (ई), दिनांक 10 मार्च 2022 जारी की है। ये मोटर वाहन (पंजीकरण और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा के कार्य) के नियम दिनांक 23 सितंबर 2021 के संशोधन हैं, जो पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) की स्थापना के लिए प्रक्रिया निर्धारित करते हैं। ये संशोधन, इकोसिस्टम के सभी हितधारकों, जैसे वाहन मालिकों, आरवीएसएफ ऑपरेटरों, डीलरों, क्षेत्रीय परिवहन प्राधिकारों आदि के लिए वाहन स्क्रैपिंग की प्रक्रिया को सरल और डिजिटल बनाने के लिए किए गए हैं। ये संशोधन, नियमों पर प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर किए गए हैं। कारोबार में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को समयबद्ध बनाया गया है।
संशोधनों की कुछ प्रमुख बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. वाहन स्वामियों को वाहन स्क्रैपिंग के लिए डिजिटल रूप से आवेदन करने का प्रावधान। वाहनों के स्क्रैपिंग के लिए सभी आवेदन डिजिटल रूप से जमा किए जाएंगे। स्क्रैप करने के लिए वाहन मालिकों को डिजिटल रूप से आवेदन करने में मदद के लिए, आरवीएसएफ सुविधा केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
2. वाहन मालिक द्वारा आवेदन जमा करने से पहले "वाहन"डेटाबेस से की जाने वाली आवश्यक जांच को निर्दिष्ट किया गया है। इन जांचों में शामिल हैं - वाहन का किराया-खरीद, पट्टा या अवधारणा समझौता जमा करना, राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो के रिकॉर्ड में वाहन के खिलाफ कोई आपराधिक रिकॉर्ड नहीं है, वाहन पर कोई बकाया नहीं है और क्षेत्रीय परिवहन अधिकारियों द्वारा वाहन को ब्लैकलिस्ट करने का कोई रिकॉर्ड नहीं है। इनमें से किसी भी जांच में विफल रहने वाले वाहनों के लिए आवेदन जमा नहीं किये जायेंगे।
3. वाहन जमा करने के समय वाहन मालिक और आरवीएसएफ ऑपरेटर द्वारा वचन-पत्र की शुरुआत से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि स्क्रैपिंग के लिए प्रस्तुत करने से पहले और बाद में वाहन की जिम्मेदारी में पारदर्शिता बरती गयी है।
4. स्क्रैपिंग के लिए प्रस्तुत वाहन से संबंधित अधिक विवरण जमा प्रमाणपत्र में शामिल करना, ताकि उक्त प्रमाण पत्र के कारोबार में पारदर्शिता को सक्षम बनाया जा सके। उक्त प्रमाण पत्र वाहन मालिकों को डिजिटल रूप से उपलब्ध होंगे और इनकी वैधता- अवधि 2 वर्ष की होगी।
5. जमा के हस्तांतरण प्रमाणपत्र की शुरूआत यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रेडिंग के माध्यम से जमा प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने वाले उपभोक्ताओं के पास लेनदेन का डिजिटल प्रमाण मौजूद है।
विवरण के लिए गजट लिंक यहां देखें