Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a CCS meeting to review India’s security preparedness, and the prevailing global scenario in the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine
13 MAR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a CCS meeting to review India’s security preparedness, and the prevailing global scenario in the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine.
The Prime Minister was briefed on latest developments and different aspects of India’s security preparedness in the border areas as well as in the maritime and air domain.
The Prime Minister was also briefed on the latest developments in Ukraine, including the details of Operation Ganga to evacuate Indian nationals, along with some citizens of India’s neighbouring countries, from Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi directed that all possible efforts should be made to bring back the mortal remains of Naveen Shekharappa, who died in Kharkiv.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષના સંદર્ભમાં ભારતની સુરક્ષા તૈયારીઓ અને પ્રવર્તમાન વૈશ્વિક પરિદ્રશ્યની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે CCS બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
13 MAR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યુક્રેનમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષના સંદર્ભમાં ભારતની સુરક્ષા તૈયારીઓ અને પ્રવર્તમાન વૈશ્વિક પરિદ્રશ્યની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે CCS બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં તેમજ દરિયાઈ અને હવાઈ ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતની સુરક્ષા સજ્જતાના નવીનતમ વિકાસ અને વિવિધ પાસાઓ વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીને યુક્રેનમાં ભારતના પડોશી દેશોના કેટલાક નાગરિકો સાથે ભારતીય નાગરિકોને બહાર લાવવા માટેના ઓપરેશન ગંગાની વિગતો સહિત યુક્રેનની નવીનતમ ઘટનાઓ વિશે પણ માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો કે ખાર્કિવમાં મૃત્યુ પામેલા નવીન શેખરપ્પાના નશ્વર અવશેષોને પરત લાવવા માટે તમામ સંભવિત પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવે.