Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a CCS meeting to review India’s security preparedness, and the prevailing global scenario in the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine
13 MAR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a CCS meeting to review India’s security preparedness, and the prevailing global scenario in the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine.
The Prime Minister was briefed on latest developments and different aspects of India’s security preparedness in the border areas as well as in the maritime and air domain.
The Prime Minister was also briefed on the latest developments in Ukraine, including the details of Operation Ganga to evacuate Indian nationals, along with some citizens of India’s neighbouring countries, from Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi directed that all possible efforts should be made to bring back the mortal remains of Naveen Shekharappa, who died in Kharkiv.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की सुरक्षा तैयारियों और यूक्रेन में चल रहे संघर्ष के संदर्भ में मौजूदा वैश्विक परिदृश्य की समीक्षा के लिए सीसीएस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
13 MAR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की सुरक्षा तैयारियों और यूक्रेन में चल रहे संघर्ष के संदर्भ में मौजूदा वैश्विक परिदृश्य की समीक्षा के लिए सीसीएस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री को सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ समुद्री और हवाई क्षेत्र में भारत की सुरक्षा तैयारियों की ताजा स्थिति और इससे जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं से अवगत कराया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री को यूक्रेन से भारतीय नागरिकों तथा भारत के पड़ोसी देशों के कुछ नागरिकों को वापस लाने के लिए शुरू किये गए ऑपरेशन गंगा समेत यूक्रेन की नवीनतम घटनाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने निर्देश दिया कि नवीन शेखरप्पा, जिनकी खार्किव में मौत हो गयी है, के पार्थिव शरीर को वापस लाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जाएं।