Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a CCS meeting to review India’s security preparedness, and the prevailing global scenario in the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine
13 MAR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a CCS meeting to review India’s security preparedness, and the prevailing global scenario in the context of the ongoing conflict in Ukraine.
The Prime Minister was briefed on latest developments and different aspects of India’s security preparedness in the border areas as well as in the maritime and air domain.
The Prime Minister was also briefed on the latest developments in Ukraine, including the details of Operation Ganga to evacuate Indian nationals, along with some citizens of India’s neighbouring countries, from Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi directed that all possible efforts should be made to bring back the mortal remains of Naveen Shekharappa, who died in Kharkiv.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
युक्रेनमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या संघर्षाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारताच्या सुरक्षा सज्जतेचा आणि विद्यमान जागतिक परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सुरक्षाविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीची बैठक
13 MAR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मार्च 2022
युक्रेनमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या संघर्षाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवरभारताच्या सुरक्षा सज्जतेचा आणि विद्यमान जागतिक परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सुरक्षाविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीची बैठक झाली.
सीमावर्ती भागात तसेच सागरी आणि हवाई क्षेत्रात भारताच्या सुरक्षा सज्जतेसंदर्भातील ताज्या घडामोदींसंदर्भात आणि विविध पैलूंबद्दल पंतप्रधानांना माहिती देण्यात आली.
युक्रेनमधून भारतीय नागरिकांसह भारताच्या शेजारील देशांतील काही नागरिकांना बाहेर काढण्यासाठी राबवण्यात आलेल्या ऑपरेशन गंगाच्या तपशीलांसह, युक्रेनमधील ताज्या घडामोडींचीही माहिती पंतप्रधानांना देण्यात आली.
खारकीव्ह येथे मृत्यू झालेल्या नवीन शेखरप्पा या विद्यार्थ्याचे पार्थिव मायदेशी आणण्यासाठी शक्य ते सर्व प्रयत्न करावेत, असे निर्देश पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी या बैठकीत दिले.