Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar reviews Gallium Nitride Technology center - GEECI, Bengaluru.
“Coming 2 to 3 years offers window of opportunity for Gallium Nitride (GaN) to play key role in enabling India's ambition to lead Automotive and Mobility innovation” - Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Developing Global leadership in emerging technologies is one of the objectives of Digital India Programme launched by the PM Narendra Modi “ - Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Rajeev Chandrasekhar visited the Gallium Nitride Ecosystem Enabling Centre and Incubator ( GEECI ) facility at the prestigious Indian Institute of Sciences (IISc), Bengaluru. The facility has been jointly set up by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and IISc Bengaluru aimed at establishing GaN based Development Line Foundry facility, especially for RF and power applications, including strategic applications.
The Minister after reviewing the progress of the Project and after inspecting the facility, highlighted its importance by stating that “The next 2 to 3 years offers a window of opportunity for Gallium Nitride (GaN) to play a key role in enabling e-vehicles and wireless communication”. Minister also saw the GaN transistors fabricated in the IISc CeNSE fab.
Creating strategic capabilities in emerging technologies is one of the core objectives of the Digital India Programme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the year 2015. To achieve these objectives, the Ministry of Electronics and IT has drawn MeiTY vision 1000 days which includes HiTech/Strategic Tech as an important component. Gallium Nitride Technology is of strategic importance with its application to 5G, space and defense application.
The Minister spoke about the recently experienced Covid induced disruptions in the Global Supply Chains and how the Government, led by PM Narendra Modi, is committed to capitalise on this narrow window of opportunity that is presented to India - as the world is looking for a new and trusted supply chain partner.
“There is tremendous opportunity in the electronics manufacturing & in the field of electronics and semiconductor design”, said Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar as he mentioned about the recently announced $10 billion incentive package for setting up Semi Conductor fab units in India and to make india a global hub for Electronics systems design and manufacturing (ESDM).
Research, technology development, education and training in our institutes like IISc and IITs in the area of semiconductor manufacturing is essential to realise the dream of Digital India and fabs in the nation” added Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
The fab model in IISc will be a state of the art incubation to promote indigenous development of technology, and thereby encourage final deployment into cellular infrastructure, and strategic technologies.
Along with PLI and DLI schemes, GaN ecosystem will drive the innovation and encourage startups and entrepreneurs to look into business and technology seriously in next two years. AGNIT Semiconductors Pvt. Ltd. the first startup has already been incubated in TBI-InCeNSE an incubator of SID, IISc. It has raised its first round of angel funding. This will be the first startup to leverage the infrastructure created by GEECI.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مملکتی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے گیلیم نائٹرائڈ ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر - جی ای سی آئی، بنگلورو کا جائزہ لیا
گیلیم نائٹرائڈ کو آٹوموٹیو اور موبلٹی جدت طرازی کی قیادت کرنے کے رُخ پر ہندوستان کے عزائم کو فعال کرنے میں آئندہ2 سے 3 سال کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے: راجیو چندر شیکھر
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں عالمی قیادت کو فروغ دینا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے شروع کردہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے مقاصد میں سے ایک : راجیو چندر شیکھر
13 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
برقیات اور اطلاعات کی تیکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی اورکاروبار کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے باوقار انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنسز واقع بنگلور میں گیلیم نائٹرائڈ ایکو سسٹم کو فعال کرنے والے مرکز اور انکیوبیٹر (جی ای سی آئی) کی عمل گاہ کا دورہ کیا۔ اس عمل گاہ کو برقیات اور اطلاعات کی تیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو نے مشترکہ طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ جس کا مقصد خاص طور پر اسٹریٹجک ایپلی کیشنز سمیت آر ایف اور پاور ایپلی کیشنز کے لئے گیلیم نائٹرائڈ پر مبنی ڈویلپمنٹ لائن فاؤنڈری کی عمل گاہ قائم کرنا ہے۔
وزیر نے پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور عمل گاہ کا معائنہ کرنے کے بعدیہ بتاتے ہوئے اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا کہ اگلے 2 سے 3 سال گیلیم نائٹرائڈ کے لئے ای-وہیکلز اور وائرلیس کمیونیکیشن کو فعال کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے کی خاطر موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ایس سی سی این ایس ای فیب میں ساختہ گیلیم نائٹرائڈ ٹرانزسٹر بھی دیکھا۔
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں اسٹریٹجک صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 2015 میں شروع کردہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے بنیادی مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔ ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت نے برقیات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وژن 1000 دن کی تیاری کی ہے جس میں ہائی ٹیک اور اسٹریٹیجِک ٹیک ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔ گیلیم نائٹرائڈ ٹیکنالوجی 5جی، اسپیس اور ڈیفنس اِپلیکیشن میں اپنے اِپلیکیشن کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سپلائی کے عالمی سلسلوں میں حال ہی میں کووِیڈ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ہندوستان کو پیش آنے والے مواقع کی ایک تنگ کھڑکی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ارادہ بند ہے کیونکہ دنیا سپلائی کے سلسلے کی ایک نئی اور قابل اعتماد کڑی کی تلاش میں ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب یونٹس قائم کرنے اور ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لئے حال ہی میں معلنہ 10 بلین ڈالر کے ترغیبی پیکیج کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہا کہ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے علاوہ الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کے شعبے میں زبردست مواقع موجود ہیں۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے مزید کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں ہمارے اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ایس سی اور آئی آئی ٹیز میں تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، تعلیم اور تربیت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور ملک میں فیبس کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ضروری ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس سی میں فیب ماڈل کی حیثیت ٹیکنالوجی کی درونِ ملک تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جدید ترین انکیوبیشن کی ہوگی جس سے سیلولر انفراسٹرکچر اور اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجیز میں حتمی تعیناتی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی۔
پی ایل آئی اور ڈی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے ساتھ گیلیم نائٹرائڈ ایکو سسٹم جدت کو آگے بڑھائے گا اور نئی صنعتوں اور کاروبار کرنے والوں کو اگلے دو برسوں میں کاروبار اور ٹیکنالوجی کے رُخ پر سنجیدہ ہونے کو ترغیب دے گا۔ اولین نئی صنعت ایگنیٹ سیمی کنڈکٹرس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ٹی بی آئی۔انسینس میں پہلے ہی انکیبیوٹ ہو چکی ہے جو ایس آئی ڈی، آئی آئی ایس سی کا انکیبیوٹر ہے۔ اس نےسرمایہ کاروں کی ایک جگہ جمع کردہ سرمائے کی اولین فنڈنگ کی ہے۔ یہ جی ای ای سی آئی کے تیار کردہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فائدہ اٹھانے والی پہلی نئی صنعت ہوگی۔