Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar reviews Gallium Nitride Technology center - GEECI, Bengaluru.
“Coming 2 to 3 years offers window of opportunity for Gallium Nitride (GaN) to play key role in enabling India's ambition to lead Automotive and Mobility innovation” - Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Developing Global leadership in emerging technologies is one of the objectives of Digital India Programme launched by the PM Narendra Modi “ - Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Rajeev Chandrasekhar visited the Gallium Nitride Ecosystem Enabling Centre and Incubator ( GEECI ) facility at the prestigious Indian Institute of Sciences (IISc), Bengaluru. The facility has been jointly set up by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and IISc Bengaluru aimed at establishing GaN based Development Line Foundry facility, especially for RF and power applications, including strategic applications.
The Minister after reviewing the progress of the Project and after inspecting the facility, highlighted its importance by stating that “The next 2 to 3 years offers a window of opportunity for Gallium Nitride (GaN) to play a key role in enabling e-vehicles and wireless communication”. Minister also saw the GaN transistors fabricated in the IISc CeNSE fab.
Creating strategic capabilities in emerging technologies is one of the core objectives of the Digital India Programme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the year 2015. To achieve these objectives, the Ministry of Electronics and IT has drawn MeiTY vision 1000 days which includes HiTech/Strategic Tech as an important component. Gallium Nitride Technology is of strategic importance with its application to 5G, space and defense application.
The Minister spoke about the recently experienced Covid induced disruptions in the Global Supply Chains and how the Government, led by PM Narendra Modi, is committed to capitalise on this narrow window of opportunity that is presented to India - as the world is looking for a new and trusted supply chain partner.
“There is tremendous opportunity in the electronics manufacturing & in the field of electronics and semiconductor design”, said Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar as he mentioned about the recently announced $10 billion incentive package for setting up Semi Conductor fab units in India and to make india a global hub for Electronics systems design and manufacturing (ESDM).
Research, technology development, education and training in our institutes like IISc and IITs in the area of semiconductor manufacturing is essential to realise the dream of Digital India and fabs in the nation” added Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
The fab model in IISc will be a state of the art incubation to promote indigenous development of technology, and thereby encourage final deployment into cellular infrastructure, and strategic technologies.
Along with PLI and DLI schemes, GaN ecosystem will drive the innovation and encourage startups and entrepreneurs to look into business and technology seriously in next two years. AGNIT Semiconductors Pvt. Ltd. the first startup has already been incubated in TBI-InCeNSE an incubator of SID, IISc. It has raised its first round of angel funding. This will be the first startup to leverage the infrastructure created by GEECI.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने गैलियम नाइट्राइड प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र - जीईईसीआई, बेंगलुरु की समीक्षा की
"आने वाले 2 से 3 वर्षों में गैलियम नाइट्राइड (जीएएन) को ऑटोमोटिव और मोबिलिटी नवाचार का नेतृत्व करने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का अवसर मिलेगा" - राजीव चंद्रशेखर
"उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक नेतृत्व विकसित करना पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों में से एक है" - राजीव चंद्रशेखर
13 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी), बेंगलुरु में गैलियम नाइट्राइड परितंत्र सक्षम केंद्र और इनक्यूबेटर (जीईईसीआई) सुविधा का दौरा किया। इस सुविधा केंद्र की स्थापना इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों सहित आरएफ और बिजली अनुप्रयोगों के लिए जीएएन आधारित डेवलपमेंट लाइन फाउंड्री सुविधा स्थापित करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और सुविधा केंद्र का निरीक्षण करने के बाद इसके महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि "अगले 2 से 3 साल में गैलियम नाइट्राइड (जीएएन) को ई-वाहनों और बेतार संचार को सक्षम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का अवसर मिलेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईआईएससी सीईएनएसई फैब में निर्मित जीएएन ट्रांजिस्टर को भी देखा।
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में रणनीतिक क्षमताओं का निर्माण वर्ष 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में से एक है। इन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने 1000 दिनों का एमईआईटीवाई विज़न तैयार किया है जिसमें एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में हाईटेक / रणनीतिक टेक शामिल है। गैलियम नाइट्राइड प्रौद्योगिकी 5जी, अंतरिक्ष और रक्षा अनुप्रयोग के लिए अपने अनुप्रयोग के साथ रणनीतिक महत्व की है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में हाल ही में सामने आए कोविड से उत्पन्न व्यवधानों के बारे में बात की और बताया कि कैसे पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार राष्ट्र के सामने आए इस अवसर को भुनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है - क्योंकि दुनिया एक नए और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला भागीदार की तलाश कर रही है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने भारत में सेमी कंडक्टर फैब इकाइयों की स्थापना और भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिजाइन और विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम) का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए हाल ही में घोषित 10 अरब डॉलर के प्रोत्साहन पैकेज के बारे में उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि, "इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन के क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त अवसर है।"
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि, "डिजिटल इंडिया और देश में फैब्स के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण के क्षेत्र में आईआईएससी और आईआईटी जैसे हमारे संस्थानों में अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण आवश्यक है।"
प्रौद्योगिकी के स्वदेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईआईएससी में फैब मॉडल अत्याधुनिक इनक्यूबेशन होगा, और इस तरह सेलुलर बुनियादी ढांचे और रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में तैनाती को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
पीएलआई और डीएलआई योजनाओं के साथ, जीएएन परितंत्र नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाएगा। यह स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों को अगले दो वर्षों में व्यवसाय और प्रौद्योगिकी को गंभीरता से लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। पहला स्टार्टअप एजीएनआईटी सेमीकंडक्टर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को पहले ही एसआईडी, आईआईएससी के इनक्यूबेटर टीबीआई-आईएनसीईएनएसई में इनक्यूबेट किया जा चुका है। इसने एंजेल फंडिंग के अपने पहले दौर को बढ़ाया है। जीईईसीआई के बनाए गए बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाने वाला यह पहला स्टार्टअप होगा।