Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar reviews Gallium Nitride Technology center - GEECI, Bengaluru.
“Coming 2 to 3 years offers window of opportunity for Gallium Nitride (GaN) to play key role in enabling India's ambition to lead Automotive and Mobility innovation” - Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Developing Global leadership in emerging technologies is one of the objectives of Digital India Programme launched by the PM Narendra Modi “ - Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Rajeev Chandrasekhar visited the Gallium Nitride Ecosystem Enabling Centre and Incubator ( GEECI ) facility at the prestigious Indian Institute of Sciences (IISc), Bengaluru. The facility has been jointly set up by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and IISc Bengaluru aimed at establishing GaN based Development Line Foundry facility, especially for RF and power applications, including strategic applications.
The Minister after reviewing the progress of the Project and after inspecting the facility, highlighted its importance by stating that “The next 2 to 3 years offers a window of opportunity for Gallium Nitride (GaN) to play a key role in enabling e-vehicles and wireless communication”. Minister also saw the GaN transistors fabricated in the IISc CeNSE fab.
Creating strategic capabilities in emerging technologies is one of the core objectives of the Digital India Programme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the year 2015. To achieve these objectives, the Ministry of Electronics and IT has drawn MeiTY vision 1000 days which includes HiTech/Strategic Tech as an important component. Gallium Nitride Technology is of strategic importance with its application to 5G, space and defense application.
The Minister spoke about the recently experienced Covid induced disruptions in the Global Supply Chains and how the Government, led by PM Narendra Modi, is committed to capitalise on this narrow window of opportunity that is presented to India - as the world is looking for a new and trusted supply chain partner.
“There is tremendous opportunity in the electronics manufacturing & in the field of electronics and semiconductor design”, said Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar as he mentioned about the recently announced $10 billion incentive package for setting up Semi Conductor fab units in India and to make india a global hub for Electronics systems design and manufacturing (ESDM).
Research, technology development, education and training in our institutes like IISc and IITs in the area of semiconductor manufacturing is essential to realise the dream of Digital India and fabs in the nation” added Mr Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
The fab model in IISc will be a state of the art incubation to promote indigenous development of technology, and thereby encourage final deployment into cellular infrastructure, and strategic technologies.
Along with PLI and DLI schemes, GaN ecosystem will drive the innovation and encourage startups and entrepreneurs to look into business and technology seriously in next two years. AGNIT Semiconductors Pvt. Ltd. the first startup has already been incubated in TBI-InCeNSE an incubator of SID, IISc. It has raised its first round of angel funding. This will be the first startup to leverage the infrastructure created by GEECI.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
பெங்களூரில் உள்ள காலியம் நைட்ரைடு தொழில்நுட்ப மையம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் ஆய்வு
13 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூரில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் மையத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள காலியம் நைட்ரைடு மையம் மற்றும் இன்குபேட்டர் வசதியை மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் பார்வையிட்டார். இந்த மையத்தை மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் மையம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து உருவாக்கியது. காலியம் நைட்ரைடு அடிப்படையிலான மேம்பாட்டு வசதியை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் மின் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பயன்பாடுகளுக்காக இது உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த மையத்தை ஆய்வு செய்தபின், மத்திய அமைச்சர் பேசுகையில், ‘‘ மின்சார வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் வயர்லெஸ் தகவல் தொடர்பு பயன்பாட்டில், காலியம் நைட்ரைடு முக்கிய பங்காற்ற அடுத்த 2 அல்லது 3 ஆண்டுகள் நல்ல வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது ’’ என்றார்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப யுக்தி திறன்களை உருவாக்குவதுதான், கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்று என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நோக்கங்களை அடைய மின்னனுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், 1000 நாட்கள் என்ற தொலைநோக்கு திட்டத்தை வகுத்துள்ளது என்றும், இதில் ஹைடெக் மற்றும் யுக்தி தொழில்நுட்பம் முக்கிய அம்சமாக உள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் தெரிவித்தார்.
5ஜி, விண்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு பயன்பாட்டில் காலியம் நைட்ரைடுத் தொழில்நுட்பம் மிக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சமீபத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட கோவிட் இடையூறுகளால் உலக விநியோகச் சங்கிலியில் ஏற்பட்ட இடையூறுகளையும், அதைப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு வாய்ப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்தி, உலக நாடுகள் எதிர்பார்த்த புதிய விநியோக சங்கிலியாக மாற்றிய அனுபவம் குறித்தும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் பேசினார்.
மின்னணுவியல் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் செமிகன்டக்டர் வடிவமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் பிரம்மாண்ட வாய்ப்பு இருப்பதையும், இந்தியாவில் செமி கண்டக்டர் ஆலைகள் ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும், இந்தியாவை மின்னணுக் கருவிகள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்ற 10 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் சமீபத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திர சேகர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய அறிவியல் மையத்தில் உள்ள காலியம் நைட்ரைடு டிரான்சிஸ்டர்களையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1805535