Ministry of Civil Aviation
Daily flight on Indore-Gondia-Hyderabad route under RCS UDAN flagged off
Gondia has connected with flight route for the first time
Small Aircraft Scheme to be brought in to further strengthen connectivity in tier 2 and 3 cities : Shri Scindia
13 MAR 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Daily flight between the Indore-Gondia-Hyderabad route under RCS-UDAN scheme was flagged-off today. Fly Big was awarded the route under the UDAN RCS-4.0 bidding process. With this, 409 routes would be operationalized under the UDAN-RCS scheme.
The inaugural event was graced by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Mr Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister, MP(virtually), Smt Sumitra Mahajan, Former Speakar, Lok Sabha, Mr. Shankar Lalwani, Member of Parliament, Indore, Ms. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, and many other dignitaries. Mr. Sunil Mendhe, Member of Parliament, Gondia, Mr. Ashok Nete, Member of Parliament, Gadchiroli and Mr Dhal Singh Bisen, Member of Parliament, Balaghat also joined the event virtually.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that the UDAN scheme is fulfilling the Prime Minister's dream of providing air services to the common man. Under UDAN, 405 routes have already been made operational. The Indore-Gondia-Hyderabad route will connect Indore with the two states Maharashtra and Telangana.
In the last one year, the aircraft operation from Indore has doubled while in Bhopal it has increased by 40 percent. Mr Scindia said that 100 new airports will be built in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, which will give a further boost to last mile connectivity. He said that the central government is going to bring Small Aircraft Scheme, which will further strengthen connectivity in tier 2 and 3 cities.
The airline will operate one daily flight everyday & will deploy it’s ATR 72, 78-seater turbo prop aircraft designed for shorter distance flights on the route. With this, Gondia will become their 14th UDAN destination and Fly Big is the first airline to connect Gondia with a scheduled commercial flight to other metro cities. This is also the first flight route for Gondia as prior to this it was not connected with any airports in India.
Birsi airport in Gondia was established as a domestic airport which is owned and operated by Airports Authority of India (AAI) and it is located at Birsi Village, 12 km northeast of Gondia, Maharashtra. MoCA has invested Rs 21 crore in the airport for re-carpeting of runway, procurement of Aircraft Crash Fire Tenders (ACFTs) and other equipment to operationalise the airport.
With the new flight route, people of Gondia and its adjoining areas will get direct air connectivity between Indore, Gondia and Hyderabad which will facilitate seamless movement of passengers between Indore, Gondia, Hyderabad and vice-versa under UDAN. With these new flights under UDAN, common people will get multiple options to travel between these places which will boost the tourism potential and increase the economic activity of this region.
The Flight schedule is as below:
S N
Departure
Arrival
Airline
Frequency
Departure (Hrs.)
Arrival (Hrs.)
Aircraft
1
Hyderabad
Gondia
Flybig
Daily
0620
0815
ATR 72
2
Gondia
Indore
Flybig
Daily
0835
1000
ATR 72
3
Indore
Gondia
Flybig
Daily
1020
1145
ATR 72
4
Gondia
Hyderabad
Flybig
Daily
1205
1350
ATR 72

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
آر سی ایس اڑان کے تحت اندور-گونڈیا-حیدرآباد روٹ پر یومیہ پرواز کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا
گونڈیا پہلی بار فلائٹ روٹ سے جڑا ہے
ٹائر 2 اور 3 شہروں میں رابطے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چھوٹے ہوائی جہاز کی اسکیم لائی جائے گی:جناب سندھیا
13 MAR 2022 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/مارچ 2022 ۔ آر سی ایس – اڑان (UDAN) اسکیم کے تحت اندور-گونڈیا-حیدرآباد روٹ کے درمیان یومیہ پرواز کو آج جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔ فلائی بگ کو اڑان آر سی ایس – 4.0 بولی کے عمل کے تحت روٹ دیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ اڑان – آر سی ایس اسکیم کے تحت 409 روٹ کو آپریٹ کیا جائے گا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا، مسٹر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، وزیر اعلیٰ، ایم پی (ورچوئل طور پر)، محترمہ سمترا مہاجن، سابق اسپیکر، لوک سبھا، جناب شنکر لالوانی، رکن پارلیمنٹ، اندور، محترمہ اوشا پادھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او سی اے اور متعدد دیگر معززین جناب سنیل مینڈھے، رکن پارلیمنٹ، گونڈیا،جناب اشوک نیتے،رکن پارلیمنٹ، گڈچرولی اور جناب ڈھل سنگھ بیسن، رکن پارلیمنٹ، بالاگھاٹ بھی اس تقریب میں ورچوئل طریقے سے شامل ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ اڑان اسکیم عام آدمی کو ہوائی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔ اڑان کے تحت 405 روٹ پہلے سے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اندور-گونڈیا-حیدرآباد روٹ اندور کو دو ریاستوں مہاراشٹر اور تلنگانہ سے جوڑے گا۔
گذشتہ ایک سال میں اندور سے ہوائی جہاز کا آپریشن دوگنا ہو گیا ہے جبکہ بھوپال میں اس میں 40 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں میں 100 نئے ہوائی اڈے بنائے جائیں گے، جو آخری میل تک رابطے کو مزید فروغ دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اسمال ایئر کرافٹ اسکیم لانے جا رہی ہے، جس سے ٹائر 2 اور 3 شہروں میں کنکٹیویٹی مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔
ائیرلائن ہر روز ایک پرواز چلائے گی اور اپنے اے ٹی آر78،72سیٹوں والے ٹربو پروپ ہوائی جہاز کو روٹ پر کم فاصلے کی پروازوں کے لیے تیار کرے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی گونڈیا ان کی 14ویں اڑان منزل بن جائے گی اور فلائی بگ پہلی ایئر لائن ہے جو گونڈیا کو دوسرے میٹرو شہروں کے لیے طے شدہ تجارتی پرواز کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہے۔ گونڈیا کے لیے یہ پہلا فلائٹ روٹ بھی ہے کیونکہ اس سے پہلے یہ بھارت کے کسی بھی ہوائی اڈے سے منسلک نہیں تھا۔
گونڈیا میں برسی ہوائی اڈہ ایک گھریلو ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا جو ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی ) کی ملکیت ہے اوراسی کے زیر اہتمام چلتا ہے گونڈیا، برسی گاؤں میں واقع ہے جو مہاراشٹر میں گونڈیا سے 12 کلو میٹر دور شمال مشرق میں ہے۔ ایم او سی اے نے ہوائی اڈے کو چلانے کے لیے رن وے کی دوبارہ کارپیٹنگ، ایئر کرافٹ کریش فائر ٹینڈرز (اے سی ایف ٹی ) اور دیگر آلات کی خریداری کے لیے ہوائی اڈے میں 21 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
اڑان کے تحت نئے فلائٹ روٹ کے ساتھ، گونڈیا اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں کے لوگوں کو اندور، گونڈیا اور حیدرآباد کے درمیان براہ راست ہوائی رابطہ ملے گا جس سے اندور، گونڈیا، حیدرآباد کے درمیان مسافروں کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت میں سہولت ہوگی ۔ ان نئی پروازوں کے ساتھ، عام لوگوں کو ان مقامات کے درمیان سفر کرنے کے لیے متعدد متبادل حاصل ہوں گے جس سے سیاحت کے امکانات کو فروغ ملے گا اور اس خطے کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
پرواز کا شیڈول درج ذیل ہے:
شمار نمبر
روانگی
آمد
ایئرلائن
فریکوئینسی
روانگی
(اوقات)
آمد
(اوقات)
ہوائی جہاز
1
حیدرآباد
گونڈیا
فلائی بگ
روزانہ
0620
0815
اے ٹی آر 72
2
گونڈیا
اندور
فلائی بگ
روزانہ
0835
1000
اے ٹی آر 72
3
اندور
گونڈیا
فلائی بگ
روزانہ
1020
1145
اے ٹی آر 72
4
گونڈیا
حیدرآباد
فلائی بگ
روزانہ
1205
1350
اے ٹی آر 72