Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Development of Assam
14 MAR 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been giving a special thrust to development of North Eastern Region (NER), including State of Assam. As per the NITI Aayog’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) India Index, which measures the development status of States and UTs of India in social, economic and environmental sectors, the composite score of Assam which was 49 in the year 2018-19 has improved to 55 in 2019-20 and further to 57 in 2020-21.
Government of India is also implementing various flagship and other schemes for the development of the States including Assam through the respective administrative Ministries/Departments within the approved financial outlays as per scheme design. The data on funds sanctioned/utilized for the Centrally Sponsored Schemes by States & UTs is not maintained in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. However, as per extant policy, each non-exempted Central Ministries/ Departments is mandated to spend at least 10% of its Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) to Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored schemes for NER. The actual expenditure in NER including Assam, under 10% GBS by non-exempted Ministries/ Departments is as follows:
Year
Amount (Rs. Crore)
2018-19
46054.80
2019-20
48533.80
2020-21
48563.82
2021-22
(upto 31.12.2021)
38455.57
This information was given by the Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
آسام کی ترقی
14 MAR 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند آسام سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے (NER) کی ترقی پر خاص طور سے دھیان دیتی آئی ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے پائیدار ترقی کے مقاصد (SDG) انڈیا انڈیکس کے مطابق، جو ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کی سماجی ، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی سیکٹروں میں ترقی کے اعتبار سے ان کے فروغ کو پرکھتی ہے، آسام کا مربوط اسکور جو 19-2018 میں 49 تھا، 20-2019 میں بڑھ کر 55 ہوگیا اور 21-2020 میں مزید بہتری کے ساتھ 57 ہوگیا۔
حکومت ہند آسام سمیت ریاستوں کی ترقی کے لئے متعدد فلیگ شپ اور دیگر اسکیموں پر عملدرآمد کرارہی ہے جن پر متعلقہ انتظامیہ /وزارت / محکمے کے ذریعہ مخصوص اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ مالی خاکے کے اندر عمل کرتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے ذریعہ مرکزی اعانت والی اسکیموں کی مد میں فراہم کردہ رقومات کے اعدادوشمار شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت نہیں رکھتے جاتے ہیں، آسام سمیت غیر مستثنیٰ وزارتوں/ محکموں کی بجٹ امداد دس فیصد بی بی ایس کے اصل اخراجات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
قیمت (کروڑ میں)
2018-19
46054.80
2019-20
48533.80
2020-21
48563.82
2021-22
(تک 31.12.2021)
38455.57
یہ اطلاع شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت میں وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔