Ministry of Labour & Employment
Women Participation in Workforce
14 MAR 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MOSPI). As per the latest PLFS report available for year 2019-20, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) on usual status basis for aged 15 years and above both for male and female was 73.0% and 28.7% respectively. Further, the State/UT-wise estimated female Worker Population Ratio (WPR) on usual status basis for aged 15 years and above is at Annexure.
Government has taken various steps to improve women’s participation in the labour force and quality of their employment. A number of protective provisions have been incorporated in the labour laws for equal opportunity and congenial work environment for women workers. These includes enhancement in paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, provision for mandatory crèche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures, etc.
Employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings has been allowed between 7 pm and 6 am, and in below ground working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work where continuous presence may not be required.
The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 now subsumed in the Code on Wages, 2019 provides that there shall be no discrimination in an establishment or any unit thereof among employees on the ground of gender in matters relating to wages by the same employer, in respect of the same work or work of similar nature done by any employee. Further, no employer shall make any discrimination on the ground of sex while recruiting any employee for the same work or work of similar nature in the conditions of employment, except where the employment of women in such work is prohibited or restricted by or under any law for the time being in force.
To enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
Annexure
State/UT wise estimated female Worker Population Ratio (WPR) (in per cent) according to usual status for age group 15 years and above for year 2019-20
Sl. No.
State/UT
Female WPR
1
AndhraPradesh
37.6
2
ArunachalPradesh
20.8
3
Assam
14.2
4
Bihar
9.4
5
Chhattisgarh
52.1
6
Delhi
14.5
7
Goa
24.9
8
Gujarat
30.7
9
Haryana
14.7
10
HimachalPradesh
63.1
11
Jharkhand
35.2
12
Karnataka
31.7
13
Kerala
27.1
14
MadhyaPradesh
37.2
15
Maharashtra
37.7
16
Manipur
26.8
17
Meghalaya
44.1
18
Mizoram
34.9
19
Nagaland
31.1
20
Odisha
31.8
21
Punjab
21.8
22
Rajasthan
37.6
23
Sikkim
58.5
24
TamilNadu
38.3
25
Telangana
41.8
26
Tripura
23.5
27
Uttarakhand
30.1
28
UttarPradesh
17.2
29
WestBengal
23.1
30
Andaman&N.Island
25.9
31
Chandigarh
18.8
32
Dadra&NagarHaveli
52.3
33
Daman&Diu
34.8
34
Jammu &Kashmir
33.1
35
Ladakh
51.1
36
Lakshadweep
23.1
37
Puducherry
28.4
AlI India
28.7
Source: Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), July 2019- June 2020, M/o Statistics & Programme Implementation.
This information was given by Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State, Ministry of Labour & Employment in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
افرادی قوت (ورک فورس)میں خواتین کی حصہ داری
14 MAR 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14؍مارچ2022:
روزگار اور بے روزگاری پر اعدادو شمار محکمہ قومی شماریات (این ایس او)، شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)کے ذریعے پریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے(پی ایل ایف ایس)جمع کئے جاتے ہیں۔سال 20-2019ء کے لئے دستیاب تازہ ترین پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹ کے مطابق مرد اور خواتین دونوں کے لئے 15 سال اور اُس سے زیادہ عمر کے لئے عام صورتحال کی بنیاد پر تخمینہ مزدور آبادی تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر)بالترتیب 73.0فیصد اور 28.7فیصد ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست وار خاتون مزدور آبادی کے تناسب کا تخمینہ (ڈبلیو پی آر)15 سال اور اُس سے زیادہ عمر کے لئے عام صورتحال کی بنیاد پر ضمیمے کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
سرکار نے افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی حصے داری اور اُن کے روزگار کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کےلئے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔خاتون مزدوروں کے لئے یکساں مواقع اور موافق کام کے ماحول کےلئے محنت قوانین میں کئی حفاظتی التزام شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ اِن میں پیڈ میٹرنٹی لیو کو 12ہفتے سے بڑھا کر 26ہفتے کرنا، 50یا اُس سے زیادہ ملازمین والے اداروں میں لازمی کریچ سہولت کا التزام، رات کی پالی میں خاتوں مزدوروں کو مناسب تحفظاتی اقدام کے ساتھ اجازت دیناوغیرہ شامل ہے۔
کھلی کان کنی سمیت زمینی سطح کی کانوں میں خواتین کو شام سات بجے سے صبح چھ بجے کے درمیان زمین کے نیچے کی کانوں میں تکنیکی مشاہداتی اور انتظامی کام کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جہاں مستقل موجودگی کی ضرورت نہیں ہوسکتی۔
یکساں محنت قانون 1976کو اب تنخواہ قانون 2019 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں یہ التزام موجود ہے کہ تنخواہ سے متعلق معاملوں میں صنف کی بنیاد پر کسی ادارے یا اس کی کسی اِکائی میں ملازمین کے درمیان کوئی تفریق نہیں کی جائے گی۔اس کے علاوہ کوئی بھی نوکری دینے والا کسی بھی ملازم کو مساوی کام یا مساوی فطرت کے کام کےلئے روزگار کی شرائط میں بھرتی کرتے وقت صنف کی بنیاد پر کوئی تفریق نہیں کرے گا، سوائے اس کے کہ ایسے کام میں خواتین کو روزگار دینے پر پابندی ہےیا کسی قانون کے تحت فی الحال پابندی نافذ ہے۔
خاتون مزدوروں کی روزگار صلاحیت بڑھانے کےلئے سرکار اُنہیں خاتون صنعتی تربیتی اداروں ، قومی کاروباری تربیتی اداروں اور علاقائی کاروباری تربیتی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے تربیت فراہم کررہی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست وار خاتون مزدور آبادی کے تناسب کا تخمینہ (ڈبلیو پی آر)(فیصد میں)سال 20-2019ء کے لئے 15سال یا اُس سے زیادہ کی عمر زمرے کےلئے عام حالت کے مطابق۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
خاتون ڈبلیو پی آر
1
آندھرا پردیش
37.6
2
اروناچل پردیش
20.8
3
آسام
14.2
4
بہار
9.4
5
چھتیس گڑھ
52.1
6
دہلی
14.5
7
گوا
24.9
8
گجرات
30.7
9
ہریانہ
14.7
10
ہماچل پردیش
63.1
11
جھارکھنڈ
35.2
12
کرناٹک
31.7
13
کیرالہ
27.1
14
مدھیہ پردیش
37.2
15
مہاراشٹر
37.7
16
منی پور
26.8
17
میگھالیہ
44.1
18
میزورم
34.9
19
ناگا لینڈ
31.1
20
اُڈیشہ
31.8
21
پنجاب
21.8
22
راجستھان
37.6
23
سکم
58.5
24
تمل ناڈو
38.3
25
تلنگانہ
41.8
26
تریپورہ
23.5
27
اتراکھنڈ
30.1
28
اترپردیش
17.2
29
مغربی بنگال
23.1
30
انڈمان اینڈ نکوبار
25.9
31
چنڈی گڑھ
18.8
32
دادر اینڈ نگر حویلی
52.3
33
دمن اینڈ دیو
34.8
34
جموں و کشمیر
33.1
35
لداخ
51.1
36
لکشدیپ
23.1
37
پڈوچیری
28.4
کل ہند
28.7
ذریعہ:پریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے(پی ایل ایف ایس)، جولائی 2019-جون 2020، شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے دی۔