Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Protection of Great Indian Bustards
14 MAR 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Important steps taken by the Government for protection of Great Indian Bustards in the country including details of captive breeding facilities are as given below:
1. A site for establishment of a Conservation Breeding Centre for the Great Indian Bustard has been identified at Kota District, Rajasthan in consultations with State Forest Departments of Rajasthan and Gujarat, Wildlife Institute of India and international experts, under the project titled ‘Habitat Improvement and Conservation Breeding of Great Indian Bustard-an integrated approach’. Currently, a satellite conservation breeding facility with incubator, hatcher, chick rearing and housing for captive birds has been set up at Sam, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan and is managed by WII Scientists, Rajasthan Forest Department with the technical assistance of the International Fund for Houbara Conservation and Reneco, Abu Dhabi. A total of sixteen (16) GIB chicks, (artificially hatched from eggs collected from wild) are being reared presently in the satellite conservation breeding facility at Sam, Jaisalmer Rajasthan.
1. The Great Indian Bustard is listed in Schedule-I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, thereby, according it highest degree of legal protection from hunting.
1. Important habitats of Great Indian Bustards are designated as National Parks/Sanctuaries for their better protection.
1. The species has been identified for conservation efforts under the component ‘Species Recovery Programme’ of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS)-Development of Wildlife Habitat. Financial and technical assistance is provided to the State/Union Territory Governments under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Development of Wildlife Habitat for providing better protection to Great Indian Bustard and its habitat.
1. Ministry has taken up an initiative on conservation breeding of the Great Indian Bustard in collaboration with Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra Forest Departments and technical support from Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun. The Ministry with financial support from National Authority for Compensatory Afforestation Funds has sanctioned an outlay of Rs. 33.85 crores for the duration of five years for the programme titled ‘Habitat Improvement and Conservation Breeding of Great Indian Bustard-an integrated approach’. The objective of this programme is to build up captive population of Great Indian Bustard and to release the chicks in the wild for increasing the population and also to promote in-situ conservation of the species.
1. Ministry has also constituted a Task Force for suggesting Eco- friendlymeasures to mitigate impacts of power transmission lines and other power transmission infrastructures on wildlife including the Great Indian Bustard.
1. The Great Indian Bustard has been included in the Appendix I of Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) of the basis of proposal submitted by India. It was also the mascot of the prestigious 13th CMS Conference of Parties held in Gandhinagar giving wider publicity for the conservation of the species.
As per the studies conducted by Wildlife Institute of India, there are around 150 Great Indian Bustards left across the country which includes about 128 birds in Rajasthan and less than 10 birds each in the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈس کا تحفظ
14 MAR 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14/مارچ 2022 ۔ ملک میں گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈس (شترمرغ کی طرح کا ایک پرندہ) کے تحفظ کے لئے حکومت نے اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں کیپٹیو بریڈنگ مراکز شامل ہیں، جس کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
1. گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈس کے لئے ایک کنزرویشن بریڈنگ سینٹر قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے ’ہیبی ٹیٹ امپرومنٹ اینڈ کنزرویشن بریڈنگ آف گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈس – اَین انٹیگریٹڈ ایپروچ‘ نامی پروجیکٹ کے تحت راجستھان اور گجرات کے ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورے سے راجستھان کے کوٹا ضلع میں ایک مقام کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔
2. گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈس کو وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1972 کے شیڈیول- 1 میں فہرست بند کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح سے اسے شکار کئے جانے سے اعلیٰ ترین سطح کا قانونی تحفظ حاصل ہوگیا ہے۔
3. ان کے بہتر تحفظ کے لئے نیشنل پارک / سینکچوریز کے طور پر گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈس کے لئے اہم ہیبی ٹیٹ ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں۔
4. ڈیولپمنٹ آف وائلڈ لائف ہیبی ٹیٹ نامی مرکزی اسکیم کے ’اسپیسیز ریکوری پروگرام‘ کے جزو کے تحت تحفظاتی کوششوں کے لئے اسپیسیز کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد دی جاتی ہے، تاکہ گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈس اور اس کے رہنے کی جگہوں کو بہتر تحفظ دستیاب کرایا جاسکے۔
5. وزارت نے راجستھان، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر حکومت کے محکمہ جنگلات اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، دہرادون کے تکنیکی تعاون کے ساتھ اشتراک سے گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈس کے کنزرویشن بریڈنگ کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ وزارت نے نیشنل اتھارٹی فار کمپنسیٹری ایفوریسٹیشن فنڈس کے مالی تعاون سے ’ہیبی ٹیٹ امپرومنٹ اینڈ کنزرویشن بریڈنگ آف گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈ – اَین انٹیگریٹڈ ایپروچ‘ نامی پروگرام کے لئے پانچ سال کی مدت کے واسطے 33.85 کروڑ روپئے کے صرفے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
6. وزارت نے پاور ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں اور دیگر پاور ٹرانسمیشن انفرااسٹرکچر سے گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈ سمیت دیگر وائلڈ لائف پر پڑنے والے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے بارے میں ماحول دوست اقدامات کے بارے میں صلاح دینے کے لئے ایک ٹاسک فورس بھی تشکیل دی ہے۔
7. گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈ کو بھارت کے ذریعے پیش کی گئی کنزرویشن آن مائیگریٹری اسپیسیز (سی ایم ایس) کے اپنڈیکس I میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعے کئے گئے مطالعات کے مطابق، ملک بھر میں تقریباً 150 گریٹ انڈین بسٹارڈس رہ گئے ہیں، جن میں تقریباً 128 راجستھان میں اور 10 سے کم گجرات، مہاراشٹر، آندھراپردیش اور کرناٹک میں ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں دی۔