Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs took Proactive measures to alleviate adverse effects of Covid -19 on the Tribal Community
14 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Covid 19 has been treated by Government as a national calamity and accordingly different measures including vaccination are ensured for all. Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), has coordinated with the officers in State Tribal Welfare Department, to assess the preventive and curative needs to curb the spread of COVID-19 among tribal communities and extend helping hand in meeting the urgent requirement in coordination with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Instructions were issued by Ministry of Tribal Affairs to all States/UTs to take prompt steps for preventing spread of covid -19.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has taken up the following proactive measures to mitigate its adverse effects on the tribal community:
1. State Governments were requested to constitute a team of officers in tribal welfare department to assess the situation arising out of spread of COVID-19 in consultation with the District administration and attend to essential requirements on priority.
2. Guidelines on home isolation of mild /asymptomatic COVID-19 cases and SOP on preventive measures to be followed in Entertainment Parks and similar places to contain spread of COVID-19 issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare were circulated among States / UTs for adherence.
3. All States/UTS were requested to regularly assess the situation arising out of spread of COVID-19 in the tribal inhabited areas and ensure testing, availability of essential medicines, vaccination facilities. It was advised that for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), there should be a dedicated officer who can coordinate with the community leaders for any specific need as these communities are particularly vulnerable.
4. News items appearing in newspapers, social media and other specific issues in tribal areas were shared with the concerned States for ensuring quick action.
5. NGOs and Centre of Excellence (CoEs) funded by MoTA were asked to provide support to District administration for provision of preventive, curative and other requirements among tribal communities to the best of their capacity.
6. States were requested to conduct/ intensify awareness campaign in the areas with significant tribal population to counter prevailing misconceptions among tribal communities regarding Covid testing and vaccination. It was requested to engage tribal community leaders in such awareness campaign for easy dissemination of correct and scientifically researched information about Covid-19 among the tribal communities.
7. The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs provided Rs 10 lakh from MP LAD fund to Bundu Anumandal Hospital in Tamar for establishing 10 oxygen supported beds through District Administration.
8. State Tribal Welfare Departments were requested to ensure that livelihood activities of tribals do not hamper due to Covid.
9. The Ministry revised minimum support prices of MFP with a purpose of providing enhanced income to tribal gatherers. Further, additional 37 MFP items have also been included in the list of MSP for MFP Scheme to expand the ambit and coverage of the scheme. Thus, the Scheme currently covers a total 87 items.
10. During 2020-21, on request of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Ministry of Home Affairs issued guidelines aiming to relax the provisions of lockdown for Collection, harvesting and processing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP)/ Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) by STs and other forest dwellers in forest areas across the country.
11. During 2020-21, Ministry of Tribal Affairs provided funds to the tune of Rs. 5476.01 crore for various development activities including education, health, and livelihood. Further, State Governments have been advised to include proposals for meeting health related urgent requirements in view of COVID-19 in the annual plan under Article 275(1) Grants for the year 2021-22 within their share of allocation for consideration by the Project Appraisal Committee in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
12. Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation (TRIFED) was asked to coordinate with States to ascertain the problems being faced by tribals in disposal of MFPs, quantum of MFPs available with States, strategy for procurement along with plan for storage, value addition and sale of MFP.
Following efforts have been made by TRIFED during prevailing COVID situation to increase sale of tribal craft and products are given below:
1. During the financial year 2020-21, procurement of tribal craft and products for an amount of Rs. 1709 lakh was made and 2802 tribal artisans were empanelled.
2. In 2020-21, 24 virtual and three on ground Tribal Artisan Melas (TAMs) were organized by TRIFED across the country. For expansion of supplier base, suppliers’ conference was organized at New Delhi where about 250 tribal suppliers participated from across the country to finalise the supply orders for each Region.
3. During pandemic, TRIFED launched an e-market place www.tribesindia.com for tribal artisan/suppliers to sell their products.
4. During the financial year 2020-21 TRIFED organized Aadi Mahotsav from 1st February to 15th February, 2021 at Dilli Haat INA, New Delhi wherein 1000 tribal artisans/cooks from across the country participated.
5. Although the outlets were closed during lock down system of sale through home delivery and mobile vans adopted to enhance the sale of tribal products in the year 2020-21 and realized the sale for an amount of Rs 2963.09 lakh. In the current financial year 2021-22 sale is Rs.337.32 lakhs as on 31.7.2021.
6. TRIFED has been promoting E-Commerce sale from its own portal www.tribesindia.com and also present on all major e-commerce portals like Amazon, Snapdeal, Flipkart, Paytm, and Gem. With promotion through digital and social media, through this initiative, TRIFED has made sales of Rs. 131.76 lakh in 2020-21 and during the current financial year 2021-22, the sale of Rs. 34.98 lakh has been realized as on 31.7.2021.
7. Under Van Dhan Vikas Karyakram, Van Dhan, efforts were made to establish new Van Dhan Kendras and Van Dhan Self help groups.
Besides, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has issued an “SoP on COVID-19 Containment and Management in Peri-Urban, Rural and Tribal Areas”. The SOP provides for strengthening primary level healthcare infrastructure at all levels to intensify COVID-19 response in peri-urban, rural & tribal areas, while continuing to provide other essential healthcare services through inter-sectoral approach by involving community-based organizations, Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Committees (VHSNCs), Panchayati Raj institutions, Urban Local bodies, etc. In addition, ECRP-II has also been approved by the Cabinet with Rs 23,123 crores (with Rs. 15,000 Cr as Central Component & Rs 8,123 Cr as State component) and is being implemented from 1st July 2021. This includes support to State/UT level for ramping up health infrastructure including those in rural, tribal and peri-urban areas closer to the community, for providing support for procurement of drugs and diagnostics to enhance service delivery at district and sub district levels for management of COV lD-19 cases (including pediatric care) and for maintaining a buffer of drugs, etc.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in Lok Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے قبائلی برادری پر کووڈ-19 کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کئی فعال و موثر اقدامات کیے ہیں
14 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے عالمی وبا کووڈ- 19 کو ایک قومی آفت تسلیم کیا ہے اور اس کے مطابق سبھی کے لیے ٹیکہ کاری سمیت مختلف اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) نے قبائلی برادریوں کے درمیان کووڈ-19 انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لئے احتیاطی تدابیراور علاج کی ضروریات کا جائزہ لینے نیزصحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل بنا کراورفوری ضرورت کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون کرنے کےلئے ریاستی قبائلی بہبود محکمہ کے ا فسران کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم کی ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے فوری اقدامات کریں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے قبائلی برادری پر کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل موثر اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ریاستی حکومتوں سےیہ درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ ضلع انتظامیہ کے مشورےسے کووڈ-19کے پھیلاؤ سےپیدا ہونےوالی صورتحال کاجائزہ لینے اور ترجیحی بنیادوں پرفوری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے قبائلی بہبود کے محکمے میں افسران کی ایک ٹیم تشکیل دیں ۔
2. ہلکے/غیر علامتی کووڈ-19 کیسوں کے سلسلے میں ہوم آئسولیشن اور تفریحی پارکوں اور اسی طرح کی جگہوں میں کی جانے والی احتیاطی تدابیر کو لے کر معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیزر (ایس او پی) صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی وزاررت کی جانب سے جاری کردہ احتیاطی تدابیر ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔
3. تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ قبائلی آبادی والے علاقوں میں کووڈ-19 انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیں اور جانچ، ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی اور ویکسینیشن کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنائیں۔ مزید برآں یہ مشورہ دیا گیا کہ خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جیز) کے لیے ایک مستعدو قابل افسر کو مامور کیا جانا چاہیے جو کسی خاص ضرورت کے لیے اس کمیونٹی کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ رابطہ کر سکے، کیونکہ یہ کمیونٹیز بطورخاص کمزور ہوتی ہیں۔
4. قبائلی علاقوں میں اخبارات اور سوشل میڈیا رپورٹس اور دیگر مخصوص مسائل متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے تاکہ تیزی سے کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
5. وزارت کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی این جی اوز (غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں) اور سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ا ی) سے کہا گیا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق قبائلی برادریوں میں احتیاطی تدابیر، علاج اور دیگر ضروری اشیا کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں ضلع انتظامیہ کی ہر ممکن مدد کریں۔
6. ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ مخصوص قبائلی آبادی والے علاقوں میں بیداری مہم چلائیں اور اس میں تیزی لائیں تاکہ قبائلی برادریوں میں کووڈ ٹیسٹنگ اور ویکسینیشن کے حوالے سے موجود غلط فہمیوں کا ازالہ کیا جا سکے۔ قبائلی برادری کے رہنماؤں سے بھی درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ قبائلی برادریوں میں کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں درست اور سائنسی طور پر تحقیق شدہ معلومات کو آسانی سے پھیلانے کے لیے چلاءی جا رہی بیداری مہم میں حصہ لیں۔
7. قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے تامار کے بنڈو سب ڈویژن اسپتال کو 10 آکسیجن سپورٹیڈ بستر قائم کرنے کے لیے ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی فنڈ سے 10 لاکھ روپے فراہم کیے ۔
8. ریاستی قبائلی بہبود کے محکموں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے قبائلیوں کی روزی روٹی کے حصول میں کسی طرح کی رکاوٹ نہ آئے ۔
9. قبائلی گروپز کو بڑھی ہوئی اور اضافی آمدنی فراہم کرنے کے لیے، وزارت نے ایم ایف پیز میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم ایف پی اسکیم کے لیے ایم ایس پیز کی فہرست میں اضافی ا یم ایف پی 37 آئٹمز شامل کیے گئے، اس طرح اسکیم کے دائرہ کار اور کوریج کو وسعت دی گئی۔ اس طرح اس سکیم کے تحت فی الحال کل 87 اشیاء کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
10. 2020-21 کے دوران قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی درخواست پر، وزارت داخلہ نے ملک بھر کے جنگلاتی علاقوں میں رہنے والے درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر جنگلات کے ذریعہ معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار(ایم ایف پی) /نان ٹمبر فاریسٹ پروڈیوس (این ٹی ایف پی) کی وصولی، کٹائی اور پروسیسنگ کا حکم جاری کیا ہے۔
11. 2020-21 کے دوران، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے تعلیم، صحت اور ذریعہ معاش سمیت مختلف ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے 5476.01 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی۔ مزید، ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کے تناظر میں سال 2021-22 کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت سالانہ منصوبہ میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں پروجیکٹ تشخیص کمیٹی کے ذریعہ اپنے حصے کی تقسیم پر غور کریں اور متعلقہ فوری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تجاویز شامل کریں۔
12. قبائلی کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن (ٹرائیفیڈ) کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ ا یم ایف پی کے تصرف میں قبائلیوں کو درپیش مسائل، ریاستوں کے پاس دستیاب ایم ایف پی کی مقدار، ذخیرہ اندوزی کی منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ خریداری کی حکمت عملی، ا یم ایف پی کی قدر میں اضافہ اور فروخت میں ہم آہنگی کرنے کو کہا گیا تھا۔
ٹرائیفیڈ نے موجودہ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران قبائلی دستکاریوں اور مصنوعات کی فروخت کے فروغ کے لیے درج ذیل کوششیں کی ہیں:
1. مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران، 1709 لاکھ روپے کے قبائلی دستکاری اور مصنوعات کی خریداری کی گئی اور 2802 قبائلی کاریگروں کو پینل میں شامل کیا گیا۔
2. 2020-21 میں ٹرائیفیڈ نے ملک بھر میں 24 ورچوئل کرافٹسمین میلے (ٹی ا ے ایمز) اور خطے میں تین قبائلی دستکاری میلوں (ٹی ای ایمز) کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ سپلائرز کی کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں سپلائر کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے منعقد ہوئی۔ ملک بھر سے تقریباً 250 قبائلی سپلائرز نے ہر علاقے کے لیے سپلائی آرڈرز کو حتمی شکل دینے میں حصہ لیا۔
3. اس وبائی مرض کے دوران ٹرائفیڈ نے قبائلی کاریگروں/سپلائیرز کے لیے اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کے لیے ایک ای-مارکیٹ پلیس www.tribesindia.com کا آغاز کیا۔
4. مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران ٹرائفیڈ نے 1 فروری سے 15 فروری 2021 تک دہلی ہاٹ ، آئی این اے ، آئی این اے ، نئی دہلی میں آدی مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میں ملک بھر سے 1000 قبائلی کاریگروں / رسوئیوں نے حصہ لیا۔
5. لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران دکانوں کی بندش کے پیش نظر سال 2020-21 میں قبائلی مصنوعات کی فروخت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہوم ڈیلیوری اور موبائل وین کے ذریعے فروخت کا نظام اپنایا گیا اور 2963.09 لاکھ روپے کی فروخت ہوئی۔ اسی دوران، موجودہ مالی سال 2021-22 میں 31 جولائی 2021 تک 337.32 لاکھ روپے کی فروخت ہوئی ہے ۔
6. ٹرائفیڈ اپنے پورٹل www.tribesindia.com سے ای کامرس کی فروخت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور تمام بڑے ای کامرس پورٹلز جیسے ا میزون،اسنیپ ڈیل، فلپ کارٹ، پے ٹی ایم اور گیم پر بھی موجود ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے پروموشن کے ساتھ اس اقدام کے ذریعے ٹرائفیڈ نے 2020-21 میں 131.76 لاکھ روپے اور موجودہ مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران 31 جولائی، 2021 تک 34.98 لاکھ روپے کی فروخت کی ہے۔
7. ون دھن وکاس پروگرام ون دھن کے تحت نئے ون دھن مرکز اور ون دھن سیلف ہیلپ گروپس قائم کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئیں تھیں۔
اس کے علاوہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے "تمام ہی شہری، دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام اور انتظام پر ایک ایس او پی (معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار)جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ ایس او پی کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں، ویلیج ہیلتھ سینی ٹیشن اینڈ نیوٹریشن کمیٹیاں (وی ایچ ایس این سیز) ، پنچایتی راج اداروں اور شہری لوکل باڈیزکوشامل کرکے ایک بین شعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے دیگر ضروری طبی خدمات کی فراہمی کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے دیہی ا ورقبائلی علاقوں میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ردعمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تمام بنیادی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو شفافیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کابینہ نے 23,123 کروڑ روپے (15,000 کروڑ روپے مرکزی جزو کے طور پر اور 8,123 کروڑ روپے ریاستی جزو کے طور پر) کے ساتھ ای سی آر پی-II کو اپنی منظوری بھی دی تھی اور اسے یکم جولائی 2021 سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔اس میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملے معاملات (بشمول بچوں کی دیکھ بھال) کے انتظام کے لئے ضلع اور ذیلی ضلع کی سطح پرمدد فراہم کرنے کو لے کر دواؤں کی خرید اوردواؤوں کی دستیابی کو برقرار رکھنے کےلئے کمیونٹی نزدیک واقع دیہی، قبائلی اور ذیلی شہری علاقوں میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ کی سطح پر امداد شامل ہے۔
یہ جانکاری قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے آج لوک سبھا میں دی۔