Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister, Sh. Bhupender Yadav & Union Jal Shakti Minister, Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Jointly Release Detailed Project Reports On Rejuvenation Of 13 Major Rivers Through Forestry Interventions
The Projects Will Alleviate The Growing Water Stress And Help Achieve National Goals Related To Climate Change And Sustainable Development : Sh. Bhupender Yadav
We should think of ourselves as custodians of nature & its precious resources and not the owners who overexploit resources: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
“Through Holistic Planning, Integrative Management & Combined Efforts, We Can Head Towards Giving A Better Resource Base To The Future Generations”
14 MAR 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Bhupender Yadav and the Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Sh. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with the Minister of State, MoEF&CC, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, jointly released the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) on Rejuvenation of thirteen Major Rivers through Forestry Interventions. The 13 rivers for which DPRs were released are Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas, Sutlej, Yamuna, Brahmaputra, Luni, Narmada, Godavari, Mahanadi, Krishna, and Cauvery. The DPRs were funded by National Afforestation & Eco-development Board, (MoEF&CC) and prepared by Indian Council of Forestry Research & Education(ICFRE), Dehradun. Smt. Leena Nandan, Secretary, MoEF&CC, Sh. C.P. Goyal, Director General Forest & Special Secretary, MoEF&CC, Sh. Arun Singh Rawat, Director General, ICFRE were also present on the occasion.
Growing water crisis on account of depleting fresh water resources especially due to shrinking and degradation of river ecosystems is a major impediment to achieving national goals pertaining to environment, conservation, climate change and sustainable development. Thirteen rivers collectively cover a total basin area of 18,90,110 sq. km that represents 57.45% of the geographical area of the country. The length of 13 rivers including 202 tributaries within the delineated riverscapes is 42,830 km.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that these DPRs are in line with the holistic vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of making the coming 25 years as ‘Amrit Kaal’ as these DPRs will create a target of green cover expansion for upcoming 10 years and 20 years, then the future generations will get a ‘Green India’ through the ‘Van Bhagidari and Jan Bhagidari’ of the current generation. Sh. Yadav further added that the projects will alleviate the growing water stress and help achieve national goals related to climate change and sustainable development.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that ‘water is the elixir of life’ and this fact was known to all traditionally as rivers were treated as goddesses and were cared for with deep reverence in the hearts, minds and souls of the masses. Shri Shekhawat said that the day we stopped thinking about what we give back to the rivers, when we did not balance the need for development with environmental sustainability, when we stopped becoming custodians of nature and rather forced our ownership on it, we have started exploiting and over exploiting our resources.
Talking about how under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi a holistic approach has been adopted towards river rejuvenation especially that of river Ganga, the Union Minister said that the entire world has witnessed and appreciated the results. The Union Minister for Jal Shakti stressed on the need for thinking of ourselves as custodians of nature and all its beauty & resources and the fact that in the past 5 decades we have forgotten our responsibilities towards sustainability and we need to ensure that we give a better resource base to our future generations. Sh. Shekhawat said that with these DPRs, through holistic planning, we can head towards giving a better resource base to the future through integrative management and combined efforts of all.
The rivers along with their tributaries are proposed for forestry interventions in the riverscape under different landscapes namely natural landscape, agricultural landscape and urban landscape. The different models of forestry plantations including timber species, medicinal plants, grasses, shrubs and fuel fodder and fruit trees are aimed to augment water, ground water recharge and contain erosion. A total of 667 treatment and plantation models are proposed in all the 13 DPRs meant for the proposed forestry interventions and supporting activities, in different landscapes. In all, 283 treatment models have been proposed for the natural landscapes, 97 treatments models in Agriculture Landscapes and 116 different treatment models in Urban Landscapes. Site specific treatments in terms of soil & moisture conservation and plantations of grasses, herbs, forestry and horticultural trees have been proposed for treatment of prioritized sites in the riverscape supported by GIS technique based on consultations with various stakeholders. Throughout this exercise Nodal officers from respective State Forest Departments were associated to coordinate with other line departments.
Each DPR incorporates detailed geospatial analysis of the delineated Riverscape, exhaustive review on the river environment, factors responsible for the current state and prioritization of areas using Remote sensing and GIS techniques along with field verification for proposed forestry interventions and other conservation measures through an extensive consultative process and designing and development of various treatment models for Natural, Agriculture & Urban landscape in each of the delineated riverscape. Each DPR consists of Vol. I, II and summary of the DPR in the form of an Overview. Additionally, an Overview as summary of all 13 DPRs is also prepared as abridged document.
The DPRs focus on protection, afforestation, catchment treatment, ecological restoration, moisture conservation, livelihood improvement, income generation, ecotourism by developing river fronts, eco-parks and bringing awareness amongst the masses. Research and monitoring have also been included as a component.
The proposed cumulative budget outlay of thirteen DPRs is Rs. 19,342.62 crore. The DPRs are expected to be executed through the State Forest Departments as nodal department and with convergence of schemes of other line departments in the states towards the activities proposed in the DPRs and funding support from the Government of India. For ease of implementation by the frontline staff, an Execution Manual in Hindi/Local Languages shall be prepared by the State Forest Departments. Technical support shall be provided by ICFRE. The treatments are proposed to be spread over a period of five years with a provision for additional time for maintenance of plantations. In case of delay in initiation of the project, the proposed outlay of the DPRs shall be adjusted using the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) since the project outlay was worked out as per costs prevailing during 2019-20. During execution, “Ridge to Valley approach” shall be followed and soil & moisture conservation works would precede the plantation operations. Flexibility has been provided in change of species and sites in case the circumstances at the time of implementation so demand. Steering and Executive Committees at the National Level and State level have also been proposed in the DPRs.
The activities proposed in the DPRs shall help achieve potential benefits of increasing the green cover, contain soil erosion, recharge water table and sequester carbon dioxide in addition to benefits in the form of non-timber forest produce. Forestry interventions are expected to increase the cumulative forest cover by 7,417.36 km2 across 13 riverscapes. The proposed interventions would help to sequester 50.21 million tons CO2 equivalent in 10-year-old plantations and 74.76 million tons CO2 equivalent in 20-year-old plantations. The proposed interventions in thirteen riverscapes would help in ground water recharge to the extent of 1,889.89 million m3 yr-1, and reduction in sedimentation to the tune of 64,83,114 m3 yr-1. In addition, Rs. 449.01 crore is likely to be generated from expected non-timber and other forest produce. It is also expected that the employment of 344 million man-days shall be generated through planned activities as provisioned in 13 DPRs.
These efforts will play an important role achieving the international commitments of India such as NDC forestry sector goal of creation of additional carbon sink of 2.5 -3 billion tons of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030 under the Paris Agreement of UNFCCC, restoration of 26 million hectare of degraded lands by 2030 as a land degradation neutrality target under UNCCD, halt the biodiversity loss by 2030 under CBD and Sustainable Development Goals.
It will strengthen the country’s progress towards Panchamrit commitment at CoP-26 during November 2021 in Glasgow whereby India promised to reduce its projected carbon emission by one billion tonnes by 2030, meet 50 per cent of energy requirements with renewable energy by 2030, enhance non-fossil energy capacity to 500 gigawatt by 2030, reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by 45 per cent by 2030 and achieve net zero emission by 2070.
Timely and effective implementation of the proposed forestry interventions as envisaged in DPRs of 13 major Indian Rivers is expected to significantly contribute towards improvement of terrestrial and aquatic biota, and livelihoods besides rejuvenation of the rivers in terms of Aviral Dhara, Nirmal Dhara besides Swachchh Kinara.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने संयुक्त रूप से वानिकी पहलों के माध्यम से 13 प्रमुख नदियों के कायाकल्प पर विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट जारी की
यह परियोजना पानी को लेकर बढ़ते संकट को कम करेगी और जलवायु परिवर्तन व सतत विकास से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में मदद करेगी : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
हमें स्वयं को प्रकृति और उसके बहुमूल्य संसाधनों का संरक्षक समझना चाहिए, न कि संसाधनों का अत्यधिक दोहन करने वाला स्वामी : श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
'समग्र योजना, एकीकृत प्रबंधन और संयुक्त प्रयासों के माध्यम से, हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों को बेहतर संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं'
14 MAR 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने राज्य मंत्री, एमओईएफ एंड सीसी श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे के साथ संयुक्त रूप से वानिकी संबंधी पहलों के माध्यम से 13 प्रमुख नदियों के कायाकल्प पर विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) जारी की। झेलम, चिनाब, रावी, ब्यास, सतलुज, यमुना, ब्रह्मपुत्र, लूनी, नर्मदा, गोदावरी, महानदी, कृष्णा और कावेरी इन 13 नदियों के लिए डीपीआर जारी किए गए हैं। डीपीआर को राष्ट्रीय वनीकरण और पर्यावरण विकास बोर्ड (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) द्वारा वित्तपोषित किया गया और इसे भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई) देहरादून, द्वारा तैयार किया गया। इस अवसर पर श्रीमती लीना नंदन, सचिव, एमओईएफ एंड सीसी, श्री सीपी गोयल वन महानिदेशक एवं विशेष सचिव एमओईएफ एंड सीसी, श्री अरुण सिंह रावत महानिदेशक आईसीएफआरई भी उपस्थित थे।
नदी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के सिकुड़ने और उसके क्षरण के कारण ताजा पानी के संसाधनों के घटने से बढ़ता जल संकट पर्यावरण, संरक्षण, जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में बड़ी बाधा है। 13 नदियां सामूहिक रूप से 18,90,110 वर्ग किमी के कुल बेसिन क्षेत्र को आच्छादित करती हैं, जो देश के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 57.45 फीसदी हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। परियोजना के अंतर्गत 202 सहायक नदियों सहित 13 नदियों की लंबाई 42,830 किमी है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि ये डीपीआर आने वाले 25 वर्षों को 'अमृत काल' के रूप में बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। ये डीपीआर आगामी 10 वर्षों और 20 वर्षों के लिए ग्रीन कवर विस्तार का लक्ष्य तैयार करेंगे, जिससे वर्तमान पीढ़ी की 'वन भागीदारी और जन भागीदारी' पहल के माध्यम से आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए 'ग्रीन इंडिया' मिले। श्री यादव ने आगे कहा कि परियोजनाओं से बढ़ता जल संकट कम होगा और जलवायु परिवर्तन व सतत विकास से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि 'जल जीवन का अमृत है' और इस तथ्य को परंपरागत रूप से सभी जानते थे तभी नदियों को देवी के रूप में पूजा जाता था और मन में गहरी श्रद्धा के साथ लोग इसकी देखभाल किया करते थे। श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि जिस दिन हमने यह सोचना छोड़ दिया कि हम नदियों को क्या देते हैं, जब हमने पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के साथ विकास की जरूरत को संतुलित नहीं किया, जब हमने प्रकृति का संरक्षक बनना बंद कर दिया और उसको लेकर मालिक की तरह सोचना शुरू कर दिया तभी से हमने अपने संसाधनों का तेजी से दोहन करना शुरू कर दिया।
यह बताते हुए कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यकाल में नदी कायाकल्प, खासतौर से गंगा नदी के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया ने इसके परिणाम को देखा और सराहा है। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने खुद को प्रकृति और इसकी सभी सुंदरता और संसाधनों के संरक्षक के रूप में सोचने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया और इस तथ्य पर कि पिछले 5 दशकों में हम दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को भूल गए हैं और हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए बेहतर संसाधन का आधार बना रहे। श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि समग्र योजना बनाकर इन डीपीआर से हम एकीकृत प्रबंधन और सभी के संयुक्त प्रयासों से भविष्य के लिए बेहतर संसाधन आधार उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
अपनी सहायक नदियों के साथ नदियों को प्राकृतिक परिदृश्य, कृषि परिदृश्य और शहरी परिदृश्य जैसे विभिन्न स्थलों के तहत नदियों के परिदृश्य में वानिकी पहलों का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। लकड़ी की प्रजातियों, औषधीय पौधों, घास, झाड़ियों और ईंधन चारा और फलों के पेड़ों सहित वानिकी वृक्षारोपण के विभिन्न मॉडलों का उद्देश्य पानी को बढ़ाना, भूजल में वृद्धि और क्षरण को रोकना है। विभिन्न परिदृश्यों में वानिकी हस्तक्षेप और सहायक गतिविधियों के लिए बनाई गई सभी 13 डीपीआर में कुल 667 उपचार और वृक्षारोपण मॉडल प्रस्तावित हैं। प्राकृतिक भूदृश्य के लिए 283 उपचार मॉडल, कृषि भूदृश्य में 97 उपचार मॉडल और शहरी भूदृश्य में 116 अलग उपचार मॉडल प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं। विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के आधार पर जीआईएस तकनीक की मदद से नदी परिदृश्य में मिट्टी और नमी संरक्षण के संदर्भ में साइट विशिष्ट उपचार और प्राथमिकता वाले स्थलों के उपचार के लिए घास, जड़ी-बूटियों, वानिकी और बागवानी पौधरोपण का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। इस पूरी कवायद के दौरान संबंधित राज्य के वन विभागों के नोडल अधिकारी और अन्य संबंधित विभागों के समन्वय के साथ काम हुआ।
प्रत्येक डीपीआर में निरूपित नदी परिदृश्य का विस्तृत भू-स्थानिक विश्लेषण, नदी पर्यावरण पर व्यापक समीक्षा, वर्तमान स्थिति के लिए जिम्मेदार कारक और व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के आधार पर वानिकी हस्तक्षेप और अन्य संरक्षण उपाय प्रस्तावित किए गए, जिसके लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग और जीआईएस तकनीकों का उपयोग कर क्षेत्रों की प्राथमिकता तय की गई और प्रत्येक निरूपित नदी परिदृश्य में प्राकृतिक, कृषि और शहरी भूदृश्यों के लिए विभिन्न उपचार मॉडल तैयार किया गया है। प्रत्येक डीपीआर में वॉल्यूम I, II और समीक्षा के रूप में डीपीआर का सारांश मौजूद है। इसके अलावा, संक्षिप्त दस्तावेज के रूप में सभी 13 डीपीआर की सारांश के रूप में समीक्षा भी तैयार की गई है।
डीपीआर रिवर फ्रंट, इको-पार्क विकसित कर और जनता के बीच जागरूकता लाकर संरक्षण, वनीकरण, जलग्रहण उपचार, पारिस्थितिक बहाली, नमी संरक्षण, आजीविका में सुधार, आय बढ़ाने, पारिस्थितिक पर्यटन पर केंद्रित है। अनुसंधान और निगरानी को भी एक घटक के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
13 डीपीआर का प्रस्तावित बजट 19,342.62 करोड़ रुपये है। डीपीआर को राज्य वन विभागों के माध्यम से नोडल विभाग के रूप में और राज्यों में अन्य संबंधित विभागों की योजनाओं के साथ समन्वय में डीपीआर में प्रस्तावित गतिविधियों और भारत सरकार से वित्त पोषण सहायता के माध्यम से निष्पादित किए जाने की संभावना है। अग्रिम मोर्चे के स्टाफ के लिए कार्यान्वयन में सुविधा के लिए राज्य वन विभागों द्वारा हिंदी/स्थानीय भाषाओं में एक निष्पादन नियमावली तैयार की जाएगी। तकनीकी सहायता आईसीएफआरई द्वारा प्रदान की जाएगी। वृक्षारोपण के रखरखाव के लिए अतिरिक्त समय के प्रावधान के साथ उपचार को पांच साल की अवधि के लिए करने का प्रस्ताव है। परियोजना की शुरुआत में देरी पर, डीपीआर के प्रस्तावित खर्च को थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्लूपीआई) का उपयोग करके समायोजित किया जाएगा क्योंकि परियोजना खर्च का आकलन 2019-20 के दौरान लागत के अनुसार किया गया है। निष्पादन के दौरान 'रिज टू वैली अप्रोच' का पालन किया जाएगा और वृक्षारोपण के कार्यों से पहले मिट्टी और नमी संरक्षण का कार्य किया जाएगा। कार्यान्वयन के समय की परिस्थितियों के हिसाब से प्रजातियों और साइटों को बदलने में लचीला रुख अपनाया जा सकता है। डीपीआर में राष्ट्रीय स्तर और राज्य स्तर पर संचालन और कार्यकारी समितियों का भी प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
डीपीआर में प्रस्तावित गतिविधियों से हरित आवरण बढ़ाने, मिट्टी के कटाव को रोकने, भूजल में सुधार और कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड को कम करने के संभावित लाभ हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा गैर-लकड़ी वन उपज भी मिलेगा। वानिकी हस्तक्षेप से 13 नदियों के परिदृश्य में वन क्षेत्र में 7417.36 वर्ग किमी की बढ़ोतरी होने की संभावना है। प्रस्तावित हस्तक्षेप से 10 साल पुराने वृक्षारोपण से 50.21 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाई ऑक्साइड और 20 साल पुराने वृक्षारोपण से 74.76 मिलियन कार्बन डाई ऑक्साइड कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। 13 नदियों के परिदृश्य में प्रस्तावित हस्तक्षेप से एक साल में 1889.89 मिलियन घन मीटर भूजल को फिर से भरने में मदद मिलेगी और तलछट के जमा होने में एक साल में 64,83,114 घन मीटर की कमी आएगी। इसके अलावा, गैर-लकड़ी और अन्य वन उपज से 449.01 करोड़ रुपये मिलने की संभावना है। यह भी उम्मीद है कि 13 डीपीआर में प्रावधान के तहत नियोजित गतिविधियों के जरिए 344 मिलियन मानव दिवस का रोजगार सृजित किया जाएगा।
ये प्रयास भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे जैसे, एनडीसी वानिकी क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त वन के माध्यम से 2.5 से 3 अरब टन कार्बन डाई ऑक्साइड के बराबर कार्बन सोखने का लक्ष्य और यूएनएफसीसीसी के पेरिस समझौते के तहत 2030 तक वृक्षों का आवरण, यूएनसीसीडी के तहत भूमि क्षरण तटस्थता लक्ष्य के रूप में 2030 तक 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर खराब भूमि की बहाली और सीबीडी व सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के तहत 2030 तक जैव विविधता के नुकसान को रोकना शामिल है।
यह ग्लासगो में नवंबर 2021 के दौरान सीओपी-26 में पंचामृत प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में देश की प्रगति को मजबूत करेगा। इसके तहत भारत ने 2030 तक अपने अनुमानित कार्बन उत्सर्जन को एक अरब टन कम करने, 2030 तक अक्षय ऊर्जा के साथ 50 प्रतिशत ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने, 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता को 500 गीगावाट तक बढ़ाने, 2030 तक अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था की कार्बन तीव्रता को 45 प्रतिशत तक कम करना और 2070 तक नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन हासिल करना है।
13 प्रमुख भारतीय नदियों की डीपीआर में प्रस्तावित वानिकी पहलों के समय पर और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन से स्वच्छ किनारा के अलावा अविरल धारा, निर्मल धारा के संदर्भ में नदियों के कायाकल्प के साथ ही स्थलीय, जलीय जंतुओं व पेड़-पौधे और आजीविका में सुधार की दिशा में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की उम्मीद है।