Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Longest Vessel ever to sail on Brahmaputra anchors at Pandu Port after completing cargo movement from Haldia via Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR)
90 meters long vessel, MV Ram Prasad Bismil along with DB Kalpana Chawla & DB APJ Abdul Kalam carrying TMT Bars
Vessels were flagged off from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Haldia by the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
IWAI to initiate regular Barging Operation from Kolkata to Guwahati via Bangladesh on IBPR
15 MAR 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways achieved a landmark when the MV Ram Prasad Bismil became the longest vessel ever to sail on Brahmaputra. The 90 meters long flotilla is 26 meters wide, loaded with a draft of 2.1 meters. With this, it successfully completed the aspiring pilot run of heavy cargo movement from Haldia Dock in Kolkata after it anchored at Pandu port in Guwahati today. The vessel along with two barges - DB Kalpana Chawla and DB APJ Abdul Kalam - were flagged off from the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Haldia by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (PSW) and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on 16 February, 2022.
The significance of this pilot run lays down the path for commencement of barging operation from Kolkata to Guwahati via Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBRP). The consignment - loaded with 1,793 MT of Steel rods from Tata Steel in Jamshedpur - had a requirement of draft of 2.0 meters. The engineering marvel of this historic consignment remains at maintaining the minimum navigational draft of at least 2.0 meters, especially at critical stretches like Sirajganj - Daikowa stretch of IBPR. The Government of India along with Government of People’s Republic of Bangladesh funded the dredging of this stretch - with 80:20 ratio respectively - for seamless navigation. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) as well as Bangladesh Inland Water Transport Authority (BIWTA) worked together so that this historic cargo movement can move smoothly. To revive & rejuvenate the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to bring ‘Transformation through Transportation,’ the government took the onus of dredging and make the conduit a safe & smooth sail for vessels. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, closely followed all developments and personally monitored the dredging work done by IWAI at various areas in this stretch so that the movement between NW1 & NW2 can start on priority basis.
Speaking from Delhi, the Union Minister Shri Sonowal said, “The vision of our Prime Minister Narendra Modiji is to energise the Ashtalakshmi potential of Northeast to power the growth engine of India. Under his vision of ‘Transformation through Transportation,’ we worked tirelessly to rejuvenate the water transport in the region. This is not only the cheapest & ecologically most adapt mode of transportation, it also allows the long awaited connect for the business of Northeast through the marine network with the rest of the world. As the pilot run of this longest vessel plying on the Brahmaputra anchors a success at Pandu today, we must recognise that this was made possible by the team to chalk out a working route during this season of challenging depth at many stretches. We remain deeply committed to bring business viability of water transport in Assam and reinvigorate the vitality of Brahmaputra as Northeast India’s economic fortune.”
It must be noted that the minimum available depth for last two fiscal years; i.e. FY2019-20 and FY2020-21, between Dhubri and Pandu stretch was 2.2 meters at Brahmaputra. As per recent LAD report, this depth depleted further and drastically reduced to 1.5 metres in January, 2022. From Chilmari to Daikhawa, the required depth of 2.2 meters was confirmed by BITWA.
Expressing gratitude on this watershed moment of economic history of Assam, the Shri Sonowal, added, “For the people of Assam, the Brahmaputra is the lifeline. This was understood by the Prime Minister which is why he envisioned to shape the growth of this ecologically sensitive region via a medium that is widespread, economic & environment friendly. I want to thank the Prime Minister for supporting this initiative with all of his heart. We must also deeply thank the Bangladesh government without whose support this would not have been possible. On behalf of the people, I would like to extend our deepest gratitude for partnering with us to revive one of the best modes of transportation & creating an opportunity for mutual benefit & economic growth. Given the challenges, it would not have been a success without the support from the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma & I thank him for that. I would also like to thank the Government of West Bengal and Government of Bihar for all the support they provided for the successful completion of this pilot movement. I also commend the pioneering work done by the team of engineers, technocrats, and everyone involved to work around this challenge and finding a solution. We look forward to your support as we continue in our strive towards excelling & making inland waterways become the lifeline for the economic resurgence of Assam & the Northeast India.”
It is to be noted that earlier MV Lal Bahadur Shastri carried a consignment of 200 MT foodgrains for Food Corporation of India (FCI) from Patna to Pandu, successfully completing the Pilot Movement cargo between Ganga, the National Waterway 1 (NW1), and Brahmaputra, the National Waterway 2 (NW2). In addition to this, an Over Dimensional Cargo (ODC) for Numaligarh Refinery was also transported via IBPR further onto NW2 earlier.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
انڈو بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ(آئی بی پی آر) کے ذریعہ ہلدیہ سے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت مکمل کرنے کے بعد پانڈو بندرگاہ پر برہم پترا کے لنگر پر چلنے والا اب تک کا سب سے طویل جہاز
90 میٹر لمبا جہاز، ایم وی رام پرساد بسمل ڈی بی کلپنا چاولہ اور ڈی بی اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے ساتھ ٹی ایم ٹی بار لے جا رہے ہیں
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ہلدیہ کے سیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ سے جہازوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی آئی بی پی آرپر بنگلہ دیش کے راستے کولکتہ سے گوہاٹی تک باقاعدہ بارجنگ آپریشن شروع کرے گا
15 MAR 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ایک تاریخی مقام حاصل کیا جب ایم وی رام پرساد بسمل برہمپترا پر سفر کرنے والا اب تک کا سب سے طویل جہاز بن گیا۔ 90 میٹر لمبا فلوٹیلا 26 میٹر چوڑا ہے، جس میں 2.1 میٹر کا مسودہ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، اس نے آج گوہاٹی کے پانڈو بندرگاہ پر لنگر انداز ہونے کے بعد کولکتہ کے ہلدیہ ڈاک سے بھاری کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کے پائلٹ رن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں(پی ایس ڈبلیو) اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے 16 فروری 2022 کو ہلدیہ کے سیاما پرساد مکرجی بندرگاہ سے دو بارجوں - ڈی بی کلپنا چاولہ اور ڈی بی اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے ساتھ جہاز کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
اس پائلٹ رن کی اہمیت انڈو بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ(آئی بی آر پی) کے ذریعہ کولکتہ سے گوہاٹی تک بارجنگ آپریشن کے آغاز کا راستہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔ کھیپ - جمشید پور میں ٹاٹا اسٹیل سے 1,793 ایم ٹی اسٹیل کی سلاخوں سے لدی ہوئی - کو 2.0 میٹر کے ڈرافٹ کی ضرورت تھی۔ اس تاریخی کھیپ کا انجینئرنگ کمال کم از کم 2.0 میٹر کے نیوی گیشن ڈرافٹ کو برقرار رکھنے میں ہے، خاص طور پر آئی بی پی آرکے سراج گنج - ڈائیکووا اسٹریچ جیسے اہم حصوں پر۔ حکومت ہند نے عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نیویگیشن کے لیے - بالترتیب 80:20 کے تناسب کے ساتھ - اس حصے کی کھدائی کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کیا۔ ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے ساتھ ساتھ بنگلہ دیش ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ اتھارٹی (بی آئی ڈبلیو ٹی اے) نے مل کر کام کیا تاکہ اس تاریخی کارگو کی نقل و حرکت آسانی سے چل سکے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’ٹرانسفارمیشن بذریعہ ٹرانسپورٹیشن‘ لانے کے وژن کو زندہ کرنے اور اسے زندہ کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ڈریجنگ کا ذمہ لیا اور نالی کو جہازوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور ہموار بحری جہاز بنایا۔ شری سربانند سونووال نے تمام پیش رفتوں کو قریب سے دیکھا اور ذاتی طور پرآئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کی طرف سے اس سلسلے کے مختلف علاقوں میں ڈریجنگ کے کام کی نگرانی کی تاکہ این ڈبلیو 1 اوراین ڈبلیو2 کے درمیان نقل و حرکت ترجیحی بنیادوں پر شروع ہو سکے۔
دہلی سے بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر شری سونووال نے کہا،’’ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کا وژن ہندوستان کی ترقی کے انجن کو طاقت دینے کے لیے شمال مشرق کی اشت لکشمی صلاحیت کو تقویت دینا ہے۔’ٹرانسفارمیشن کے ذریعے نقل و حمل‘کے ان کے وژن کے تحت، ہم نے خطے میں آبی نقل و حمل کی بحالی کے لیے انتھک محنت کی۔ یہ نہ صرف نقل و حمل کا سب سے سستا اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے موزوں ترین طریقہ ہے، بلکہ یہ بقیہ دنیا کے ساتھ سمندری نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے شمال مشرق کے کاروبار کے لیے طویل انتظار کے ساتھ جڑنے کی بھی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ برہم پترا پر چلنے والے اس سب سے طویل جہاز کے پائلٹ رن نے آج پانڈو میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، ہمیں یہ تسلیم کرنا چاہیے کہ ٹیم کی طرف سے اس مشکل گہرائی کے موسم کے دوران کئی حصوں میں کام کرنے کا راستہ تیار کرنا ممکن ہوا۔ ہم آسام میں آبی نقل و حمل کی کاروباری قابل عملیت لانے اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی اقتصادی موقع کے طور پر برہم پترا کی زندگی کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں‘‘۔
واضح رہے کہ گزشتہ دو مالی سالوں یعنی مالی سال 2019-20 اورمالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے کم از کم دستیاب گہرائی ، دھوبری اور پانڈو کے درمیان برہم پترا پر 2.2 میٹر تھا۔ایل اے ڈی کی حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، یہ گہرائی مزید کم ہو گئی اور جنوری 2022 میں 1.5 میٹر تک کم ہو گئی۔ چلماری سے ڈایخواہ تک،بی آئی ٹی ڈبلیو اے نے 2.2 میٹر کی مطلوبہ گہرائی کی تصدیق کی۔
آسام کی اقتصادی تاریخ کے اس پر مسرت لمحے پر اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے، شری سونووال نے مزید کہا،’’آسام کے لوگوں کے لیے، برہمپترا لائف لائن ہے۔ یہ بات وزیر اعظم کو سمجھ میں آئی جس کی وجہ سے انہوں نے اس ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس خطے کی ترقی کو ایک ایسے میڈیم کے ذریعے شکل دینے کا تصور کیا جو وسیع، اقتصادی اور ماحول دوست ہو۔ میں وزیر اعظم کا تہہ دل سے اس اقدام کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ ہمیں بنگلہ دیشی حکومت کا بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہیے جس کے تعاون کے بغیر یہ ممکن نہیں تھا۔ لوگوں کی طرف سے، میں نقل و حمل کے بہترین طریقوں میں سے ایک کو بحال کرنے اور باہمی فائدے اور اقتصادی ترقی کا موقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہمارے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما کے تعاون کے بغیر یہ کامیابی نہیں ہو سکتی تھی اور میں اس کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں مغربی بنگال کی حکومت اور بہار کی حکومت کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا کہ انہوں نے اس پائلٹ تحریک کی کامیابی کے لیے فراہم کردہ تمام تعاون پیش کیا۔ میں انجینئرز، ٹیکنو کریٹس، اور اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے اور اس کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے شامل ہر فرد کی ٹیم کی جانب سے کیے گئے اہم کام کی بھی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ ہم آپ کے تعاون کے منتظر ہیں کیونکہ ہم اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو بہترین بنانے اور آسام اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی معاشی بحالی کے لیے لائف لائن بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش کررہے ہیں۔
واضح رہے کہ اس سے قبل ایم وی لال بہادر شاستری نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے لیے 200 میٹرک ٹن اناج کی کھیپ پٹنہ سے پانڈو لے کر گئی تھی، جس نے گنگا، قومی آبی گزرگاہ 1 (این ڈبلیو1)اور برہم پترا کے درمیان پائلٹ موومنٹ کارگو کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ قومی آبی گزرگاہ 2 (این ڈبلیو 2)۔ اس کے علاوہ، نومالی گڑھ ریفائنری کے لیے ایک اوور ڈائمینشنل کارگو (او ڈی سی) کو بھی پہلے آئی بی پی آر کے ذریعے این ڈبلیو2 تک پہنچایا گیا تھا۔