Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to inaugurate pilot project for Hydrogen based advanced Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV)
15 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
India is committed to a cleaner energy and low-carbon pathway for achieving accelerated economic growth. Hydrogen is a key element of the energy strategy and would play a key role in the low carbon energy pathways. Green Hydrogen offers huge opportunities to decarbonize a range of sectors including road transportation and is gaining unprecedented momentum globally. Transportation powered by Green hydrogen are going to be a key technology option of the future with significant application, especially across bigger cars, buses, trucks, ships and trains and best suited for medium to long distances.
Aligning with Prime Minister’s vision of achieving Energy Independence, and as a part of Toyota commitment towards promoting sustainability by adopting multiple pathways to enable energy shift from fossil fuel and towards the conservation of our environment, Toyota Kirloskar Motor Pvt. Ltd. along with International Center for Automotive Technology (ICAT) are conducting a Pilot project to study and evaluate the world’s most advanced Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Toyota Mirai which runs on hydrogen, on Indian roads and climatic conditions. This would be a first of its kind project in the country aimed at spreading awareness about Hydrogen, FCEV technology and disseminating its benefits to support hydrogen-based society for India. Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari would be inaugurating this pilot project and also demonstrating Toyota Mirai FCEV on 16th March’2022 at 2. Motilal Nehru Place, Akbar Road, New Delhi from 14:00 onwards.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ایڈوانسڈ فیول سیل الیکٹرک وہیکل (ایف سی ای وی) کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
15 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی کے حصول کے لیے صاف ستھری توانائی اور کم کاربن کے استعمال کےراستے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہائیڈروجن، توانائی کی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم عنصر ہے اور کم کاربن توانائی کی راہوں میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن، سڑکوں کی نقل و حمل سمیت، متعدد شعبوں کو ڈی کاربنائز کرنے کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر بے مثال مقبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ذریعے چلنے والی نقل و حمل اہم ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ مستقبل کا ایک اہم ٹیکنالوجی اختیار بننے جا رہی ہے، خاص طور پر بڑی کاروں، بسوں، ٹرکوں، بحری جہازوں اور ٹرینوں میں اور درمیانے سے لمبی دوری کے لیے بہترین اور موزوں ہے۔
توانائی کی آزادی کے حصول کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، اور فوسل فیول سے توانائی کی منتقلی اور ہمارے ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے متعدد راستے اپنا کر پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹویوٹا کے عزم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ٹویوٹا کرلوسکر موٹر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ؛ انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار آٹو موٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی اے ٹی) کے ساتھ مل کر دنیا کی سب سے جدید فیول سیل الیکٹرک وہیکل (ایف سی ای وی) ، ہندوستانی سڑکوں اور موسمی حالات میں ٹویوٹا میرائی کا مطالعہ اور جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کر رہی ہے جو ہائیڈروجن سے چلتی ہے ۔ یہ ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروجیکٹ ہوگا جس کا مقصد ہائیڈروجن، ایف سی ای وی ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں اگاہی پھیلانا اور ہندوستان کے لیے ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی معاشرے کی حمایت کے لیے اس کے فوائد کی تشہیر کرنا ہے۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے اور 16 مارچ 2022 کو 2. موتی لال نہرو پلیس، اکبر روڈ، نئی دہلی میں دوپہر دو بجےکے بعد سے ٹویوٹا میرا ایف سی ای وی ایف سی ای وی کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا جائے گا۔