Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to inaugurate pilot project for Hydrogen based advanced Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV)
15 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
India is committed to a cleaner energy and low-carbon pathway for achieving accelerated economic growth. Hydrogen is a key element of the energy strategy and would play a key role in the low carbon energy pathways. Green Hydrogen offers huge opportunities to decarbonize a range of sectors including road transportation and is gaining unprecedented momentum globally. Transportation powered by Green hydrogen are going to be a key technology option of the future with significant application, especially across bigger cars, buses, trucks, ships and trains and best suited for medium to long distances.
Aligning with Prime Minister’s vision of achieving Energy Independence, and as a part of Toyota commitment towards promoting sustainability by adopting multiple pathways to enable energy shift from fossil fuel and towards the conservation of our environment, Toyota Kirloskar Motor Pvt. Ltd. along with International Center for Automotive Technology (ICAT) are conducting a Pilot project to study and evaluate the world’s most advanced Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Toyota Mirai which runs on hydrogen, on Indian roads and climatic conditions. This would be a first of its kind project in the country aimed at spreading awareness about Hydrogen, FCEV technology and disseminating its benefits to support hydrogen-based society for India. Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari would be inaugurating this pilot project and also demonstrating Toyota Mirai FCEV on 16th March’2022 at 2. Motilal Nehru Place, Akbar Road, New Delhi from 14:00 onwards.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉੱਨਤ ਈਂਧਣ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ (ਐੱਫਸੀਈਵੀ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
15 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤੱਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਿਮਨ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ। ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਹਨ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਾਂ, ਬੱਸਾਂ, ਟਰੱਕਾਂ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਧਿਆਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਹੈ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ ਈਂਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟੋਯੋਟਾ ਕਿਰਲੋਸਕਰ ਮੋਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਸੀਏਟੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਨਤ ਈਂਧਣ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ (ਐੱਫਸੀਈਵੀ) ਟੋਯੋਟਾ ਮਿਰਾਈ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ’ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਐੱਫਸੀਈਵੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 14:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਯੋਟਾ ਮਿਰਾਈ ਐੱਫਸੀਈਵੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।