Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to inaugurate pilot project for Hydrogen based advanced Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV)
15 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
India is committed to a cleaner energy and low-carbon pathway for achieving accelerated economic growth. Hydrogen is a key element of the energy strategy and would play a key role in the low carbon energy pathways. Green Hydrogen offers huge opportunities to decarbonize a range of sectors including road transportation and is gaining unprecedented momentum globally. Transportation powered by Green hydrogen are going to be a key technology option of the future with significant application, especially across bigger cars, buses, trucks, ships and trains and best suited for medium to long distances.
Aligning with Prime Minister’s vision of achieving Energy Independence, and as a part of Toyota commitment towards promoting sustainability by adopting multiple pathways to enable energy shift from fossil fuel and towards the conservation of our environment, Toyota Kirloskar Motor Pvt. Ltd. along with International Center for Automotive Technology (ICAT) are conducting a Pilot project to study and evaluate the world’s most advanced Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Toyota Mirai which runs on hydrogen, on Indian roads and climatic conditions. This would be a first of its kind project in the country aimed at spreading awareness about Hydrogen, FCEV technology and disseminating its benefits to support hydrogen-based society for India. Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari would be inaugurating this pilot project and also demonstrating Toyota Mirai FCEV on 16th March’2022 at 2. Motilal Nehru Place, Akbar Road, New Delhi from 14:00 onwards.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી હાઇડ્રોજન આધારિત એડવાન્સ્ડ ફ્યુઅલ સેલ ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વ્હીકલ (FCEV)માટે પાઇલટ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
15 MAR 2022 2:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઝડપી આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરવા માટે ભારત સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા અને ઓછા કાર્બન પાથવે માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. હાઇડ્રોજન એ ઊર્જા વ્યૂહરચનાનું મુખ્ય તત્વ છે અને તે નીચા કાર્બન ઊર્જા માર્ગોમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટેશન સહિતના ક્ષેત્રોની શ્રેણીને ડીકાર્બોનાઇઝ કરવાની વિશાળ તકો પ્રદાન કરે છે અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે અભૂતપૂર્વ વેગ મેળવી રહ્યું છે. ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન દ્વારા સંચાલિત પરિવહન એ નોંધપાત્ર એપ્લિકેશન સાથે ભવિષ્યનો એક મુખ્ય તકનીકી વિકલ્પ બનશે, ખાસ કરીને મોટી કાર, બસ, ટ્રક, જહાજો અને ટ્રેનોમાં અને મધ્યમથી લાંબા અંતર માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ અનુકુળ છે.
ઊર્જા સ્વતંત્રતા હાંસલ કરવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝન સાથે સંરેખિત, અને અશ્મિભૂત ઇંધણમાંથી ઉર્જા શિફ્ટ કરવા અને આપણા પર્યાવરણના સંરક્ષણ તરફ ઘણા માર્ગો અપનાવીને સ્થિરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા તરફ ટોયોટા પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના ભાગરૂપે, ટોયોટા કિર્લોસ્કર મોટર પ્રા. લિમિટેડ, ઈન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ઓટોમોટિવ ટેકનોલોજી (ICAT) સાથે મળીને વિશ્વના સૌથી અદ્યતન ફ્યુઅલ સેલ ઈલેક્ટ્રીક વ્હીકલ (FCEV) ટોયોટા મિરાઈનો અભ્યાસ અને મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે એક પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ હાથ ધરી રહી છે જે ભારતીય રસ્તાઓ અને આબોહવાની પરિસ્થિતિઓ પર હાઈડ્રોજન પર ચાલે છે. હાઇડ્રોજન, FCEV ટેક્નોલોજી વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા અને ભારત માટે હાઇડ્રોજન-આધારિત સમાજને ટેકો આપવા માટે તેના લાભોનો પ્રસાર કરવાનો આ દેશનો પ્રથમ પ્રકારનો પ્રોજેક્ટ હશે. કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી આ પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને 16મી માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ 2. મોતીલાલ નેહરુ પ્લેસ, અકબર રોડ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે 14:00 વાગ્યાથી ટોયોટા મિરાઈ FCEVનું નિદર્શન પણ કરશે.