Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR SAFAI KARAMCHARIS
15 MAR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The tenure of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) has been extended for a period of three years with effect from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2025 vide Gazette Notification No.16/5/2021-PLAN dated 03.02.2022.
The aims and objectives of NCSK are given at Annexure-I
The extension of the tenure of the Commission helps to facilitate socio-economic development of Safai Karamcharis and to reduce the incidence of hazardous cleaning. It helps in achieving the goal of equity and inclusiveness, fulfilling the desired objectives of the welfare and development of the target group.
The total budget provision for the NCSK for next three years is approximately Rs.43.68 crores.
The beneficiaries of the Commission are not quantifiable as the Commission deals with complaints /grievances / representations as received by it from manual scavengers and Safai Karamcharis.
Annexure-I
The aims and objectives of NCSK are as under:
(a) Recommend to Central Government specific programmes of action towards elimination of inequalities in status, facilities and opportunities for Safai Karamcharis;
(b) Study and evaluate the implementation of the programmes and schemes relating to the social and economic rehabilitation of Safai Karamcharis and scavengers in particular;
(c) Investigate specific grievance and to take suo motu notice of matters relating to non-implementation of:
(i) Programmes or schemes in respect of any group of safai karamcharis;
(ii) Decisions, guidelines or instructions aimed at mitigating the hardship of Safai Karamcharis;
(iii)The measures for the social and economic upliftment of Safai Karamcharis;
(iv) the provision of any law in its application to Safai Karamcharis, and take up such matters with concerned authorities or with the Central or State Government;
(d) To study and monitor the working conditions, including those relating to health, safety and wages of Safai Karamcharis working under various kinds of employers including Government, Municipalities and Panchayats, and to make recommendations in this regard;
(e) Make reports to the Central and State Government on any matter concerning Safai Karamcharis, taking into account any difficulties or disabilities being encountered by Safai Karamcharis; and
(f) Any other matter which may be referred to it by the Central Government.
In addition to above, Section 31(1) of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act 2013 lays down the functions of NCSK and the manner of discharge of its functions as below:
“The National Commission for Safai Karamcharis shall perform the following functions, namely:-
(a) to monitor the implementation of this Act;
(b) to enquire into complaints regarding contravention of the provisions of this Act, and convey its findings to the concerned authorities with recommendations requiring further action; and
(c) to advise the Central and State Governments for effective implementation of the provisions of this Act.
(d) to take suo moto notice of matter relating to non-implementation of this Act”.
In the discharge of its functions under sub-section (1), the National Commission shall have the power to call for information with respect to any matter specified in that sub-section from any Government or local or other authority.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
صفائی ملازمین کے لئے قومی کمیشن
15 MAR 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
صفائی ملازمین کے لئے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایس کے) کی میعاد کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 16/5/2021-پلان مورخہ 03 فروری 2022کے ذریعے یکم اپریل 2022 سے 31 مارچ2025تک تین سال کی مدت کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
این سی ایس کے، کے اغراض و مقاصد ضمیمہ-I میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
کمیشن کی مدت میں توسیع سے صفائی ملازمین کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی اور صفائی سے تعلق رکھنے والے خطرناک واقعات کو کم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مساوات اور جامعیت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہےنیز ہدف گروپ کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے مطلوبہ مقاصد کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
اگلے تین سالوں کے لیے این سی ایس کے، کے لیے کل بجٹ کا گنجائش تقریباً 43.68 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کمیشن کے استفادہ کنندگان قابل شمار نہیں ہیں کیونکہ کمیشن شکایات / ازالوں / نمائندگیوں سے نمٹتا ہے جیسا کہ اسے دستی صفائی کرنے والوں اور صفائی ملازمین کی جانب سے موصول ہوتی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
این سی ایس کے، کے اغراض و مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
(اے) صفائی ملازمین کی حیثیت، سہولیات اور مواقع میں عدم مساوات کے خاتمے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کو مخصوص کارروائی کے پروگراموں کی سفارش کرنا؛
(بی) خاص طور پر صفائی ملازمین اور صفائی کرنے والوں کی سماجی اور معاشی بحالی سے متعلق پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا مطالعہ اور جائزہ لینا؛
(سی) مخصوص شکایت کی چھان بین کرنا اور ان پر عمل درآمد نہ کرنے سے متعلق معاملات کا از خود نوٹس لینا:
(i) صفائی ملازمین کے کسی گروپ کے سلسلے میں پروگرام یا اسکیمیں؛
(ii) فیصلے، رہنما خطوط یا ہدایات جن کا مقصد صفائی ملازمین کی مشکلات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
(iii) صفائی ملازمین کی سماجی اور معاشی ترقی کے لیے اقدامات؛
(iv) صفائی ملازمین پر لاگو ہونے میں کسی قانون کی فراہمی، اور ایسے معاملات کو متعلقہ حکام یا مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ اٹھانا؛
(ڈی) کام کے حالات کا مطالعہ اور حکومت، میونسپلٹیز اور پنچایتوں سمیت مختلف قسم کے آجروں کے تحت کام کرنے والے صفائی ملازمین کی صحت، حفاظت اور اجرت سے متعلق نگرانی کرنا اور اس سلسلے میں سفارشات پیش کرنا؛
(e) صفائی ملازمین کو درپیش مشکلات یا معذوری کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، صفائی ملازمین سے متعلق کسی بھی معاملے پر مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کو رپورٹ پیش کرنا؛ اور
(ایف) کوئی دوسرا معاملہ جو مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ اس سے رجوع کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، دستی صفائی کرنے والوں کے طور پر ملازمت کی ممانعت اور ان کی بازآبادکاری کےقانون 2013 کی دفعہ 31(1) این سی ایس کے، کے افعال اور اس کے افعال کو انجام دینے کا طریقہ ذیل میں بیان کرتی ہے:
"قومی کمیشن برائے صفائی ملازمین مندرجہ ذیل کام انجام دے گا، یعنی:-
(اے) اس ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرنا؛
(بی) اس ایکٹ کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی سے متعلق شکایات کی تحقیق کرنا، اور اس کے نتائج کو متعلقہ حکام کو سفارشات کے ساتھ پہنچانا جن کے لیے مزید کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے؛اور
(سی) اس ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دینا۔
(ڈی) اس ایکٹ کے عدم نفاذ سے متعلق معاملے کا از خود نوٹس لینا۔
ذیلی دفعہ (1) کے تحت اپنے کاموں کی انجام دہی میں قومی کمیشن کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہوگا کہ وہ کسی بھی حکومت یا مقامی یا دیگر اتھارٹی سے اس ذیلی دفعہ میں بیان کردہ کسی بھی معاملے کے حوالے سے معلومات طلب کرے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔