Ministry of Corporate Affairs
More than 3.82 lakh companies struck off till financial year 2020-21 in Special Drives taken by Registrar of Companies
15 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Special Drives taken by Registrar of Companies, 3,82,875 number of companies ware struck off u/s 248 (1) of the Companies Act till the financial year 2020-21. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Explaining further, the Minister stated that there is no definition of the term “Shell Company” in the Companies Act, 2013 (the Act). It normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purpose such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc. The Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has, inter-alia, recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of suspected Shell Companies.
The Minister stated that the Government has undertaken Special Drives for identification and strike off Companies by invoking the provisions of section 248 (1) of the Companies Act.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that the Registrar of Companies (RoC) struck off those companies after following the due process of law from the Register of companies when RoC has reasonable cause to believe that those companies are not carrying on any business or operation for a period of two, immediately preceding financial years. The RoC also verifies that such company has not made any application within such period for obtaining the status of a dormant company under Section 455 of the Act.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کمپنیوں کے رجسٹرار کے ذریعے چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم میں مالی سال 21-2020ء تک 3.82لاکھ سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کو بند کیا گیا
15 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15؍مارچ2022:
کمپنیوں کے رجسٹرار کے ذریعے چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم کے تحت مالی سال 21-2020ء تک کمپنیوں سے متعلق قانون کی دفعہ 248 (1)پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 3,82,875 کمپنیوں کو بند کردیا گیا۔کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔
وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کمپنی ایکٹ 2013 (دی ایکٹ)میں ’’شیل کمپنی‘‘لفظ کا کوئی مفہوم نہیں ہے۔یہ عام طورپر ایسی کمپنیوں کے بارے میں استعمال ہوتا ہے، جو سرگرم طورپر کاروباری سرگرمیاں انجام نہیں دیتی یا ان کے پاس کوئی اہم اثاثہ نہیں ہوتا۔ بعض معاملوں میں اس طرح کی کمپنیوں کو ٹیکس چوری ، منی لانڈرنگ، غیر واضح ملکیت، غیر اعلانیہ جائیداد وغیرہ جیسے غیر قانونی مقاصد کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔سرکار کے ذریعے تشکیل شدہ خصوصی ٹاسک فورس نے ’’شیل کمپنیوں‘‘کے معاملوں میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مشتبہ شیل کمپنیوں کی شناخت کے لئے الرٹ کی شکل میں بعض ریڈ فلیگ اشاریہ کے استعمال کی سفارش کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سرکار نے کمپنی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 248(1)کے التزامات کو لاگو کرکے کمپنیوں کی شناخت کرنے اور اُنہیں بند کرنے کے لئے خصوصی مہم چلائی ہے۔
مزید تفصیل دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کمپنیوں کے رجسٹرار (آر او سی)نے کمپنیوں کے رجسٹر سے قانون کے مناسب عمل کو نافذ کرنے کے بعد اُن کمپنیوں کا نام ہٹا دیا ہے۔ایسا تب کیا گیا، جب آر او سی کے پاس یہ تسلیم کرنے کی مناسب وجہ تھی کہ یہ کمپنیاں پچھلے دو مالی سال کی مدت کے دوران کوئی کاروبار یا سرگرمی نہیں دکھا رہی ہیں۔آر او سی اس بات کی بھی تصدیق کی ہے کہ اِس طرح کی کمپنیوں نے قانون کی دفعہ 455 کے تحت غیر فعال کمپنی کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کےلئے اِس مدت کے اندر کوئی درخواست نہیں دی۔