Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Weather-Based Index Insurance Scheme
15 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing a flagship scheme namely Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a highest ever investment of Rs. 20,050 crore for a period of 5 years with effect from 2020-21 to 2024- 25 in all the States/Union Territories. PMMSY inter-alia provides livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fisher’s families during the fishing ban/lean period under which Governmental financial assistance of Rs. 3000/- per annum is provided to each enrolled beneficiary along with beneficiary contribution of Rs. 1500/- annually. Further, such accumulated amount of Rs. 4500/- is disbursed to each enrolled beneficiary by the respective State/UT at the rate of Rs. 1500/- per month during the fishing ban/lean period for three months annually.
PMMSY also provides support for insurance to fishers and insurance premium subvention for fishing vessels under its Centrally Sponsored scheme component. Insurance coverage for fishers includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against accidental death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) insurance coverage for hospitalization expenses in the event of accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/-. The Department of Fisheries has no proposal for providing weather-based index insurance scheme to cover the loss suffered by the fishermen due to adverse climatic changes. The draft National Fisheries Policy recommends for insurance of life, craft and gear and other assets of fishers from the vagaries of nature.
This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri. Parshottam Rupala in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
موسم پر مبنی اشاریہ بیمہ اسکیم
15 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت، ایک اہم اسکیم یعنی پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں -212020 سے 2024-25 تک 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ 20,050 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، دوسری چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی گیری پر پابندی/ مندی کے دوران سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ سرگرم روایتی ماہی گیروں کے خاندانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی اور غذائی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے جس کے تحت حکومت، ہر اندراج شدہ استفادہ کنندہ کو سالانہ 1500 روپئے کے استفادہ کنندکان کے شراکت کے ساتھ 3000/- روپے سالانہ سرکاری مالی مددفراہم کرتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 4500/- روپے کی ایسی جمع شدہ رقم، ہر اندراج شدہ استفادہ کنندگان کو متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے سالانہ تین مہینوں کیلئے ماہی گیری پر پابندی/ مندی کے دوران1500 روپئے فی ماہ کی شرح پر تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، ماہی گیروں کے لیے بیمہ اور ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں کے لیے بیمہ کی ادائیگی پر ملنے والی رعایت کی خاطر اپنی مرکزی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت مدد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ماہی گیروں کے لیے انشورنس کوریج میں (i) حادثاتی موت یا مستقل مکمل معذوری کے لیے 5,00,000/- روپئے (ii) مستقل جزوی معذوری کے لیے 2,50,000/- روپے اور (iii) حادثے کے بعد اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے اخراجات کے لیے انشورنس کوریج کی رقم 25,000/- روپئے شامل ہیں۔ ماہی گیری کے محکمہ کے پاس موسم کی بنیاد پر اشاریہ بیمہ اسکیم فراہم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے تاکہ منفی موسمی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے ماہی گیروں کو ہونے والے نقصان کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ قومی ماہی پروری پالیسی کے مسودے میں فطرت کے انحراف سے ماہی گیروں کی زندگی، دستکاری اور سامان اور دیگر اثاثوں کی انشورنس کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔