Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Micro Life Sciences Private Limited by South Elm Investments B.V.
16 MAR 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Micro Life Sciences Private Limited by South Elm Investments B.V.
The proposed combination pertains to the proposed acquisition of minority stake in Micro Life Sciences Private Limited (Micro Life/ Target) by South Elm Investments B.V. (SEI/ Acquirer).
SEI is an investment holding company incorporated under the laws of Netherlands. The shareholders of SEI are certain private equity funds managed by Warburg Pincus LLC.
Target is a company incorporated in India, which is primarily engaged in the following business activities in India along with subsidiaries: manufacture and sale of (a) medical devices in various categories such as stents, Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty catheters, heart valves, orthopedic implants, and endo-surgery products (such as sutures, staplers, meshes and intrauterine devices); (b) in-vitro diagnostics analyzers and reagents; and (c) over the counter (OTC) products like products COVID self-test kits and pregnancy test kits, in India. The Target (through its subsidiaries) is engaged in the B2C sale of certain specialized medical devices (such as surgical robots and ultrasonic energy devices) to hospitals and has research and development (R&D) facilities for in-vitro diagnostic, orthopedic, endo-surgery and cardiovascular solutions.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ساؤتھ ایلم انویسٹمنٹ بی وی کے ذریعہ مائیکرو لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی حصولیابی کی منظوری دی
16 MAR 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ساؤتھ ایلم انویسٹمنٹس بی. وی کی طرف سے مائیکرو لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے حصول کی منظوری دی۔
مجوزہ مرقع مائیکرو لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (مائیکرو لائف/ہدف) میں ساؤتھ ایلم انویسٹمنٹس(بی. وی سی ای آئی/ حاصل کنندہ ) کے ذریعہ اقلیتی حصص کے مجوزہ حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
ایس ای آئی ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے جسے نیدرلینڈز کے قوانین کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ایس ای آئی کے شیئر ہولڈرز واربرگ پنکس ایل ایل سی کے زیر انتظام کچھ نجی ایکویٹی فنڈز ہیں۔
ہدف کمپنی ہندوستان میں شامل ایک کمپنی ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر ذیلی اداروں کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں درج ذیل کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے: (اے) مختلف زمروں میں طبی آلات کی تیاری اور فروخت جیسے کہ اسٹینٹ، پرکیوٹینیئس ٹرانسلومینل کورونری انجیو پلاسٹی کیتھیٹرز، ہارٹ والوز، آرتھوپیڈک امپلانٹس ، اور اینڈو سرجری کی مصنوعات (جیسے سیون، سٹیپلر، میش اور انٹرا یوٹرن آلات)؛ (بی) مصنوعی عمل والے تشخیصی تجزیہ کار اور ری ایجنٹس؛ اور (سی) معمولی خوردہ (او ٹی سی) مصنوعات جیسے کووڈ سیلف ٹیسٹ کٹس اور حمل ٹیسٹ کٹس، ہدف کمپنی (اپنی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے) ہسپتالوں کو مخصوص طبی آلات (جیسے سرجیکل روبوٹس اور الٹراسونک انرجی ڈیوائسز) کی بی ٹو سی فروخت میں مصروف ہے اور مصنوعی ماحول والی تشخیص، آرتھوپیڈک، اینڈو سرجری کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) اور قلبی امراض کے علاج ومعالجہ کی سہولیات رکھتا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔