Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Micro Life Sciences Private Limited by South Elm Investments B.V.
16 MAR 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Micro Life Sciences Private Limited by South Elm Investments B.V.
The proposed combination pertains to the proposed acquisition of minority stake in Micro Life Sciences Private Limited (Micro Life/ Target) by South Elm Investments B.V. (SEI/ Acquirer).
SEI is an investment holding company incorporated under the laws of Netherlands. The shareholders of SEI are certain private equity funds managed by Warburg Pincus LLC.
Target is a company incorporated in India, which is primarily engaged in the following business activities in India along with subsidiaries: manufacture and sale of (a) medical devices in various categories such as stents, Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty catheters, heart valves, orthopedic implants, and endo-surgery products (such as sutures, staplers, meshes and intrauterine devices); (b) in-vitro diagnostics analyzers and reagents; and (c) over the counter (OTC) products like products COVID self-test kits and pregnancy test kits, in India. The Target (through its subsidiaries) is engaged in the B2C sale of certain specialized medical devices (such as surgical robots and ultrasonic energy devices) to hospitals and has research and development (R&D) facilities for in-vitro diagnostic, orthopedic, endo-surgery and cardiovascular solutions.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने साउथ एल्म इन्वेस्टमेंट्स बी.वी. द्वारा माइक्रो लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
16 MAR 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने साउथ एल्म इन्वेस्टमेंट्स बी.वी. द्वारा माइक्रो लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, साउथ एल्म इन्वेस्टमेंट्स बीवी (एसईआई/ अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा माइक्रो लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (माइक्रो लाइफ/लक्ष्य) में छोटी हिस्सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
एसईआई, नीदरलैंड के कानून के तहत निगमित एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है। एसईआई के शेयरधारक कुछ निजी इक्विटी फंड हैं, जिन्हें वारबर्ग पिंकस एलएलसी द्वारा प्रबंधित किया जाता है।
लक्ष्य कंपनी, भारत में निगमित एक कंपनी है, जो सहायक कंपनियों के साथ भारत में मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित व्यवसाय करती है: (ए) विभिन्न श्रेणियों जैसे स्टेंट, त्वचा से जुड़ी कोरोनरी एंजियोप्लास्टी कैथेटर्स, हार्ट वाल्व, ऑर्थोपेडिक इम्प्लांट्स और एंडो-सर्जरी उत्पाद (जैसे टांके, स्टेपलर, मेश और अंतर्गर्भाशयी उपकरण) के चिकित्सा उपकरण; (बी) इन-विट्रो परीक्षण विश्लेषक और रिएजेंट; एवं (सी) भारत में ओवर द काउंटर (ओटीसी) उत्पाद जैसे उत्पाद कोविड स्व-परीक्षण किट और गर्भावस्था परीक्षण किट आदि का निर्माण तथा बिक्री। लक्ष्य (अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से) अस्पतालों को कुछ विशेष चिकित्सा उपकरणों (जैसे सर्जिकल रोबोट और अल्ट्रासोनिक ऊर्जा उपकरण) की बी2सी बिक्री करती है और कंपनी के पास इन-विट्रो डायग्नोस्टिक, ऑर्थोपेडिक, एंडो-सर्जरी और कार्डियोवैस्कुलर समाधान के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) की सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।