Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari launches world's most advanced technology - developed Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Toyota Mirai ,first of its kind project in India which aims to create a Green Hydrogen based ecosystem in the country
16 MAR 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari launched the world's most advanced technology - developed Green Hydrogen Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Toyota Mirai along with Union Minister Shri Hardeep Puri, Union Minister Shri RK Singh , Union Minister Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey, MD Toyota Kirloskar Motor Ltd. Shri Masakazu Yoshimura, VC TKM Ltd. Shri Vikram Kirloskar and officials at New Delhi today.
Toyota Kirloskar Motor Pvt Ltd and International Center for Automotive Technology (ICAT) are conducting a Pilot Project to study and evaluate the world’s most advanced Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Toyota Mirai which runs on hydrogen, on Indian roads and climatic conditions. This is a first of its kind project in India which aims to create a Green Hydrogen based ecosystem in the country by creating awareness about the unique utility of Green Hydrogen and FCEV technology.
It is an important initiative which will promote clean energy and environmental protection by reducing dependence on fossil fuels and thereby make India 'Energy Self-reliant' by 2047,
Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV), powered by Hydrogen is one of the best Zero Emission solutions. It is completely environment friendly with no tailpipe emissions other than water.
Green Hydrogen can be generated from renewable energy and abundantly available biomass. Introduction and adoption of technology to tap into the Green hydrogen’s potential will play a key role in securing a clean and affordable energy future for India.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने दुनिया की सबसे उन्नत तकनीक- विकसित ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल (एफसीईवी) टोयोटा मिराई लॉन्च की, जो भारत में अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है और इसका उद्देश्य देश में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन आधारित इकोसिस्टम बनाना है
16 MAR 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में दुनिया की सबसे उन्नत तकनीक विकसित ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (एफसीईवी) टोयोटा मिराई का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडे, टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर मोटर लिमिटेड के एमडी श्री मसाकाजू योशिमुरा, टीकेएम लिमिटेड के वीसी श्री विक्रम किर्लोस्कर और अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर मोटर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (आईसीएटी) दुनिया के सबसे उन्नत फ्यूल सेल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (एफसीईवी) टोयोटा मिराई का अध्ययन और मूल्यांकन करने के लिए एक प्रायोगित परियोजना का संचालन कर रहे हैं जो भारतीय सड़कों और जलवायु परिस्थितियों में हाइड्रोजन पर चलता है। यह भारत में अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और एफसीईवी प्रौद्योगिकी की अनूठी उपयोगिता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करके देश में एक ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन आधारित इकोसिस्टम बनाना है।
यह एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जो जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम करके स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देगी और इस तरह 2047 तक भारत को 'ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भर' बनाएगी।
हाइड्रोजन द्वारा संचालित फ्यूल सेल इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल (एफसीईवी) सबसे अच्छे शून्य उत्सर्जन समाधानों में से एक है। यह पूरी तरह से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है जिसमें पानी के अलावा कोई अन्य उत्सर्जन नहीं है।
अक्षय ऊर्जा और प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध जीवाश्म (बायोमास) से ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पन्न किया जा सकता है। ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकी लाना और उसे अपनाना जरूरी है। यह भारत के लिए एक स्वच्छ और किफायती ऊर्जा भविष्य हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।