Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
“National eVidhan Application (NeVA)”
16 MAR 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
“National eVidhan Application (NeVA)”, a Mission Mode Project for Digital Legislatures to make the functioning of all Legislative Houses in the country paperless has been developed on the theme of ‘One Nation – One Application’. NeVA is transforming all State Legislatures into ‘DIGITAL HOUSES’ so as to enable them to transact entire Government Business on digital platform including information exchange with the State Government Departments in digital mode. It stands for bringing far reaching transformation in the governance across the country by making the people well informed & enlighten citizens and thereby strengthening the roots of the democracy in the country. NeVA is not only bringing greater synergy, coordination, transparency and accountability between the Legislature and the executive in a State, but also across the States. Keeping in view the latest technological development in the field of ICT, maximum use of AI& IOT has been made to make NeVA a robust IT product.
Since, the process involving the functioning of all Legislatures are similar except some minor variations, enabling provisions have been incorporated in NeVA for onboarding it by the two Houses of Parliament also.
To adopt National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA), Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) have been signed with 18 States viz(1) Punjab (2)Odisha, (3) Bihar {both Houses}, (4) Meghalaya, (5) Mizoram, (6)Manipur, (7) Gujarat, (8) Arunachal Pradesh, (9) Nagaland, (10) Puducherry, (11) Tripura, (12)Himachal Pradesh, (13) Chhattisgarh, (14)Tamil Nadu, (15)Sikkim, (16)Haryana, (17) Uttar Pradesh{both Houses} (18) Jharkhand.
Out of these 18, Detailed Project Reports have been submitted by13 States viz.(1) Punjab (2) Odisha, (3) Bihar {both Houses}, (4) Nagaland, (5) Manipur, (6) Sikkim, (7) Tamil Nadu, (8) Meghalaya, (9)Haryana,(10)Tripura (11) Uttar Pradesh (both Houses)(12) Mizoram, (13) Arunachal Pradesh for sanction of funds. All but last one (Arunachal Pradesh) have been sanctioned necessary funds as per the requirement of respective Legislature for implementation of the Project. All these Legislatures have also begun the procurement of various devices as per their requirement following the respective procurement procedure & General Financial Rules/ Regulations/ guidelines without any interference by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.
As a special achievement, Bihar Legislative Council became the first House in the country to transit to NeVA platform completely on 25th Nov, 2021 and conducted Winter Session, 2021on the NeVA platform in paperless mode. They will also be conducting the ensuing Budget Session, 2022 on the NeVAplatform. Odisha Assembly also presented their budget 2021 in paperless mode using NeVA. Other Houses are also adopting the same path and during next few months with the completion of procurement of IT devices and installation of necessary infrastructure in and around the Houses, noticeable changes would be visible in the functioning of all State Legislatures.
Keeping in view the federal structure and autonomy of the State/UT Legislatures, all are being encouraged to adopt NeVA.
NeVA is a Unicode compliant software having provision for easy access to various documents like List of Questions, List of Business, Reports etc. bilingually viz. English and any regional language. This application is spearheading the principle of ‘One Nation- One Application’ with the objective of Cloud First and Mobile First to serve Members’ FIRST.
Technical & financial provisions have been made under NeVA for creating digital archives of entire legacy data and making it available to users including Members and citizens in easy to search mode through mobile App and website as well.
This information was given by the Minister Of State For Parliamentary Affairs And Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
نیشنل ای وِدھان اپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے)
16 MAR 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/مارچ 2022 ۔ ’’نیشنل ای وِدھان اپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے)‘‘ ’وَن نیشن – وَن اپلی کیشن‘ کی تھیم پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں سبھی قانون ساز ایوانوں کے کام کاج کو پیپرلیس بنانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل لیجسلیچرس کے واسطے ایک مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ ہے۔ این ای وی اے سبھی ریاستی لیجسلیچرس کو ’ڈیجیٹل ہاؤسیز‘ میں تبدیل کررہا ہے، تاکہ ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں ریاستی سرکار کے محکموں کے ساتھ اطلاعات کے تبادلے سمیت سبھی سرکاری کام کاج کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر منتقل کرنے کا انھیں اہل بنایا جاسکے۔ اس کا مقصد لوگوں کو معلومات سے اچھی طرح واقف اور روشن خیال شہری بناکر ملک بھر میں حکمرانی کے عمل میں دوررس تبدیلی لانا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔ این ای وی اے نہ صرف ریاست بلکہ ریاستوں کے مابین مقننہ اور عاملہ کے مابین وسیع تر ہم آہنگی، تال میل، شفافیت اور جواب دہی لانے کا کام کررہا ہے۔ آئی سی ٹی کے شعبے میں تازہ ترین تکنیکی ڈیولپمنٹ کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے این ای وی اے کو ایک مضبوط آئی ٹی پروڈکٹ بنانے کے لئے اے آئی اور آئی او ٹی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
چونکہ کچھ معمولی فرق کو چھوڑکر سبھی قانون ساز اداروں کے کام کاج کا طریقہ یکساں ہے، لہٰذا اس میں پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے بھی این ای وی اے میں التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل ای- وِدھان اپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) کو اپنانے کے لئے 18 ریاستوں یعنی (1) پنجاب، (2) اڑیسہ، (3) بہار (دونوں ایوان، (4) میگھالیہ، (5) میزورم، (6) منی پور، (7) گجرات، (8) اروناچل پردیش، (9) ناگالینڈ، (10) پڈوچیری، (11) تری پورہ، (12) ہماچل پردیش، (13) چھتیس گڑھ، (14) تمل ناڈو، (15) سکم، (16) ہریانہ، (17) اترپردیش (دونوں ایوانوں)، (18) جھارکھنڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
ان اٹھارہ ریاستوں کے علاوہ 13 ریاستوں یعنی (1) پنجاب، (2) اڑیسہ، (3) بہار (دونوں ایوان، (4) ناگالینڈ، (5) منی پور، (6) سکم، (7) تمل ناڈو، (8) میگھالیہ، (9) ہریانہ، (10) تری پورہ، (11) اترپردیش (دونوں ایوانوں)، (12) میزورم، (13) اروناچل پردیش کے ذریعے ضروری فنڈ کی منظوری کے لئے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش نے بھی پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لئے متعلقہ لیجسلیچر کی ضرورت کے مطابق ضروری فنڈ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ان سبھی لیجسلیچر نے پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے کسی مداخلت کے بغیر متعلقہ خریداری طریقہ کار اور عمومی مالیاتی ضابطوں / ریگولیشنز / رہنما ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق متعدد آلات کی خرید بھی شروع کردی ہے۔
ایک خصوصی حصول یابی کے طور پر بہار لیجسلیٹو کونسل ملک کا پہلا ایوان بن گئی ہے جو 25 نومبر 2021 کو مکمل طور پر این ای وی اے پلیٹ فارم پر منتقل ہوگئی ہے اور جس نے سرمائی اجلاس 2021 کے تمام امور این ای وی اے پلیٹ فارم پر پیپرلیس موڈ میں انجام دیے۔ وہ بجٹ اجلاس 2022 بھی این ای وی اے پلیٹ فارم پر کنڈکٹ کریں گے۔ اڑیسہ اسمبلی نے بھی این ای وی اے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنا 2021 کا بجٹ پیپرلیس موڈ میں پیش کیا۔ دیگر ایوان بھی اسی راہ پر چل رہے ہیں اور آئندہ کچھ مہینوں کے دوران آئی ٹی ڈیوائسز کی خرید اور ایوانوں کے اندر اور اس کے اردگرد ضروری ڈھانچے کی تنصیب کا کام مکمل ہونے کے بعد سبھی ریاستی لیجسلیچر کے کام کاج میں قابل ذکر تبدیلی نظر آئے گی۔
وفاقی ڈھانچے اور ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی لیجسلیچرس کی خودمختاری کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے سبھی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے کہ وہ این ای وی اے کو اپنائیں۔
این ای وی اے ایک یونیکوڈ کمپلائنٹ سافٹ ویئر ہے، جس میں متعدد دستاویزات جیسے کہ سوالات کی فہرست، کام کاج کی فہرست، رپورٹ وغیرہ تک دو زبانوں یعنی انگریزی اور علاقائی زبان میں، آسان رسائی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اپلی کیشن ’وَن نیشن – وَن اپلی کیشن‘ کے اصول کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد اراکین کو فرسٹ خدمت دینے کے لئے کلاؤڈ فرسٹ اینڈ موبائل فرسٹ ہے۔
موبائل ایپ اور ویب سائٹ کے توسط سے اراکین اور شہریوں سمیت سبھی یوزرس کو ایزی ٹو ریسرچ موڈ میں سبھی لیگیسی ڈیٹا کا ڈیجیٹل آرکائیو تخلیق کرنے اور انھیں دستیاب کرانے کے لئے این ای وی اے کے تحت تکنیکی اور مالی التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع پارلیمانی امور و ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔