Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
“National eVidhan Application (NeVA)”
16 MAR 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
“National eVidhan Application (NeVA)”, a Mission Mode Project for Digital Legislatures to make the functioning of all Legislative Houses in the country paperless has been developed on the theme of ‘One Nation – One Application’. NeVA is transforming all State Legislatures into ‘DIGITAL HOUSES’ so as to enable them to transact entire Government Business on digital platform including information exchange with the State Government Departments in digital mode. It stands for bringing far reaching transformation in the governance across the country by making the people well informed & enlighten citizens and thereby strengthening the roots of the democracy in the country. NeVA is not only bringing greater synergy, coordination, transparency and accountability between the Legislature and the executive in a State, but also across the States. Keeping in view the latest technological development in the field of ICT, maximum use of AI& IOT has been made to make NeVA a robust IT product.
Since, the process involving the functioning of all Legislatures are similar except some minor variations, enabling provisions have been incorporated in NeVA for onboarding it by the two Houses of Parliament also.
To adopt National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA), Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) have been signed with 18 States viz(1) Punjab (2)Odisha, (3) Bihar {both Houses}, (4) Meghalaya, (5) Mizoram, (6)Manipur, (7) Gujarat, (8) Arunachal Pradesh, (9) Nagaland, (10) Puducherry, (11) Tripura, (12)Himachal Pradesh, (13) Chhattisgarh, (14)Tamil Nadu, (15)Sikkim, (16)Haryana, (17) Uttar Pradesh{both Houses} (18) Jharkhand.
Out of these 18, Detailed Project Reports have been submitted by13 States viz.(1) Punjab (2) Odisha, (3) Bihar {both Houses}, (4) Nagaland, (5) Manipur, (6) Sikkim, (7) Tamil Nadu, (8) Meghalaya, (9)Haryana,(10)Tripura (11) Uttar Pradesh (both Houses)(12) Mizoram, (13) Arunachal Pradesh for sanction of funds. All but last one (Arunachal Pradesh) have been sanctioned necessary funds as per the requirement of respective Legislature for implementation of the Project. All these Legislatures have also begun the procurement of various devices as per their requirement following the respective procurement procedure & General Financial Rules/ Regulations/ guidelines without any interference by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.
As a special achievement, Bihar Legislative Council became the first House in the country to transit to NeVA platform completely on 25th Nov, 2021 and conducted Winter Session, 2021on the NeVA platform in paperless mode. They will also be conducting the ensuing Budget Session, 2022 on the NeVAplatform. Odisha Assembly also presented their budget 2021 in paperless mode using NeVA. Other Houses are also adopting the same path and during next few months with the completion of procurement of IT devices and installation of necessary infrastructure in and around the Houses, noticeable changes would be visible in the functioning of all State Legislatures.
Keeping in view the federal structure and autonomy of the State/UT Legislatures, all are being encouraged to adopt NeVA.
NeVA is a Unicode compliant software having provision for easy access to various documents like List of Questions, List of Business, Reports etc. bilingually viz. English and any regional language. This application is spearheading the principle of ‘One Nation- One Application’ with the objective of Cloud First and Mobile First to serve Members’ FIRST.
Technical & financial provisions have been made under NeVA for creating digital archives of entire legacy data and making it available to users including Members and citizens in easy to search mode through mobile App and website as well.
This information was given by the Minister Of State For Parliamentary Affairs And Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान ऍप्लिकेशन (NeVA)
16 MAR 2022 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मार्च 2022
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान ऍप्लिकेशन हा देशातील विधिमंडळे कागदविरहित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ‘एक राष्ट्र एक ऍप्लिकेशन’ या धर्तीवर डिजिटल कायदेमंडळ प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी प्राधान्यक्रमाने केलेला प्रकल्प आहे
NeVA हे सर्व राज्यांची विधीमंडळे डिजिटल विधीमंडळात रूपांतरित करून त्यांचे संपूर्ण सरकारी कामकाज डिजिटल मंचावर आणणे तसेच सरकारी खात्यांमध्ये होणारी माहितीची देवाणघेवाण सुद्धा डिजिटल स्वरुपात करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल.
त्यामुळे जनतेला योग्य ती माहिती मिळून नागरिक सक्षम होतील आणि देशभरातील प्रशासनात आमूलाग्र बदल घडून येईल आणि देशातील लोकशाहीची मुळे बळकट होतील.
NeVA मुळे राज्यांच्या विधीमंडळात आणि प्रशासनातच नव्हे तर आंतरराज्य कारभारात सुद्धा एकसूत्रता, सहकार्य, पारदर्शकता आणि जबाबदारीची जाणीव निर्माण होईल.
माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानविषयक विकास लक्षात घेत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स यांचा उपयोग केल्याने NeVA हे माहिती तंत्रज्ञानातील उत्कृष्ट उत्पादन आहे.
सर्व विधीमंडळांच्या कामकाजाची पद्धत तुरळक बदल वगळता सारखीच असल्यामुळे NeVA मध्ये ती अंतर्भूत केली आहे. याशिवाय संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांच्या कामकाजाच्या प्रशिक्षणाचीही तरतूद त्यात आहे.
पंजाब, ओडिशा, बिहार(दोन्ही सभागृहे), मेघालय, मिझोराम, मणिपूर, गुजरात, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालँड, पुद्दुचेरी, त्रिपुरा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, तामिळनाडू, सिक्कीम, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश (दोन्ही सभागृहे), झारखंड या 18 राज्यांनी राष्ट्रीय ई विधान ऍप्लिकेशन घेण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार केला आहे.
या 18 पैकी 13 राज्यांनी निधी मंजुरीसाठी तपशीलवार प्रकल्प अहवाल सादर केला आहे. ते पुढीलप्रमाणे : (1) पंजाब (2) ओडिशा, (3) बिहार {दोन्ही सभागृहे}, (4) नागालँड, (5) मणिपूर, (6) सिक्किम, (7) तामिळनाडू, (8) मेघालय, (9) हरियाणा, (10) त्रिपुरा (11) उत्तर प्रदेश (दोन्ही सभागृहे) (12) मिझोराम, (13) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी शेवटच्या (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) वगळता सर्व विधानसभेच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार आवश्यक निधी मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. या सर्व विधानमंडळांनी संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयाच्या कोणत्याही हस्तक्षेपाशिवाय संबंधित खरेदी प्रक्रिया आणि सामान्य आर्थिक नियम/नियम/मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करून त्यांच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार विविध उपकरणांची खरेदी सुरू केली आहे.
बिहार विधान परिषद, विशेष कामगिरी करत, 25 नोव्हेंबर, 2021 रोजी संपूर्णपणे नेवा (NeVA) मंचाचा अवलंब करणारे देशातील पहिले सभागृह बनले. याचबरोबर त्यांनी हिवाळी अधिवेशन, 2021 देखील नेवा मंचावर कागदरहीत स्वरुपात घेतले. ते नेवा मंचावरच आगामी अर्थसंकल्पीय सत्र, 2022 देखील घेणार आहेत.
ओडिशा विधानसभेने त्यांचा अर्थसंकल्प 2021 नेवाचा वापर करत कागदरहित स्वरुपात सादर केला. इतर सभागृहे देखील हाच मार्ग अवलंबत आहेत. पुढील काही महिन्यांत माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उपकरणांची खरेदी पूर्ण झाल्यावर आणि सभागृहांमध्ये आणि आसपास आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उपलब्धतेसह, सर्व राज्य विधानमंडळांच्या कामकाजात लक्षणीय बदल दिसून येतील.
संघ संरचना आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश विधानमंडळांची स्वायत्तता लक्षात घेऊन, सर्वांना नेवा स्वीकारण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे.
नेवा, हे एक युनिकोड अनुरुप सॉफ्टवेअर आहे. यात प्रश्नांची यादी, व्यवहाराची यादी, अहवाल यासारख्या विविध दस्तावेजाच्या उपलब्धतेची तरतूद आहे. हे दोन भाषांमधे माहिती देते उदा. इंग्रजी आणि कोणतीही प्रादेशिक भाषा. हे ऍप्लिकेशन क्लाउड फर्स्ट आणि मोबाईल फर्स्ट या उद्देशाने 'एक राष्ट्र एक ऍप्लिकेशन’ (‘वन नेशन- वन ऍप्लिकेशन’) या तत्त्वाचे नेतृत्व करत आहे.
संपूर्ण महत्वाच्या माहितीचे (लेगसी डेटाचे) डिजिटल संग्रहण तयार करण्यासाठी आणि ते सदस्य आणि नागरिकांसह वापरकर्त्यांना मोबाइल अॅप आणि वेबसाइटद्वारे शोधण्यास सुलभ सुविधेत उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी नेवा अंतर्गत तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
संसदीय कामकाज आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.