Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA announces winners of EatSmart Cities Challenge;
Top 11 Awardees of the pilot stage of the EatSmart Cities Challenge are Chandigarh, Indore, Jammu, Jabalpur, Panaji, Rajkot, Rourkela, Sagar, Surat, Tumakuru and Ujjain
Deeper Engagement for winners to begin
16 MAR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) today announced eleven winning cities for the EatSmart Cities Challenge. These cities will now enter the deep engagement stage of the challenge wherein projects undertaken in pilot stage will be scaled up in a sustainable manner. The challenge was launched by MoHUA in collaboration with Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) on 15th April, 2021, to scale up the Eat Right India approach to city level.
The virtual event was chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, who announced the names of the winning cities of the pilot phase. Shri Arun Singhal, CEO FSSAI, was present at the event. The participants at the event included Global and Indian officials from partner organisations who had supported the challenge including evaluation committee experts from Milan Urban Food Policy Pact (MUFPP), The Food Foundation, UK; representatives from winning cities, officials from Central and State Governments, including Municipal Commissioners and CEOs of 100 Smart Cities.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Manoj Joshi said that it is a matter of pride that today, we see the Eat Right India approach getting scaled up to the Smart Cities level, with the launch of Eat Smart Cities Challenge. With the efforts of these 11 cities, we hope to start a movement that inspires all cities to transform their food systems and strengthen the food safety and regulatory environment, building awareness among the consumers and urge them to make better food choices in India’s cities, he added. Local Bodies are being involved in this challenge as this has to be implemented in the filed level. We need to look into the regulatory and licensing activities also because the consumer should get tasty, healthy food within affordable price. We also need ensure serving good and safe food in the official meetings, and in the canteens of offices, schools and colleges, he further added.
Smart Cities Mission has truly been a trendsetter in the way they think about cities and action city development. To enhance the health & wellbeing of the citizens and integrate sustainable food safety & nutrition systems within the smart city design, the Mission launched the EatSmart Cities Challenge, in collaboration with FSSAI, an authority under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.
The EatSmart Cities Challenge has the objective of motivating Smart Cities to develop a plan that supports a healthy, safe and sustainable food environment supported by institutional, physical, social, and economic infrastructure along with application of ‘smart’ solutions to combat food related issues. The Challenge is envisioned as a competition among cities to recognize their efforts in adopting and scaling up various initiatives under Eat Right India by strengthening the food safety and regulatory environment, building awareness among the consumers and urging them to make better food choices in India’s smart cities.
All cities under the Smart Cities Mission, capitals of States/UTs and cities with population of more than 500,000 were invited to participate in the challenge. 108 cities registered and 36 cities submitted their Score Cards and Vision Forms on the basis of the Eat Right India Framework and the pilot activities conducted. Upon evaluation, 11 cities have been selected as winners by a jury comprising national and international experts from MUFPP, Food Foundation and NeTPRoFaN (Network of Professionals of Food and Nutrition). These winning cities will be awarded Rs. Fifty lakh each from MoHUA and be involved for deep engagement over a period of next 12 months to scale up their plan including implementation of the Eat Right India initiatives. The list of winning cities is at Annexure 1.
For more information on the EatSmart Cities Challenge, please visit https://eatrightindia.gov.in/eatsmartcity/home
Under the pilot stage of the EatSmart Cities Challenge, the highlights included:
• At least 10% increase in licensing and registration of food businesses across cities
• Banning use of plastics and replacing with nature-based alternatives such as ‘patravali’ or leaf-based cutlery/ utensils.
• Use of technology-based solutions for food safety initiatives.
• Campaigns featuring cartoon/comic characters and video games to encourage young people to make healthy food choices.
• Incorporating food policy into the city urban development plan.
• Healthier food campaigns highlighting the nutrition value of traditional food versus fast/ultra-processed food.
• Supporting citizen volunteers to distribute surplus food from businesses to vulnerable communities.
• Progressing the trans-fat free @75 campaign.
• Training citizens in key nutrition messages to cascade across community settings.
• Involving the medical community in various campaigns to raise awareness of nutrition, food and health among citizens.
• Focusing on household food safety as well as business food safety and targeting small/micro businesses.
• Establishing school nutrition action groups, involving parents, to support a transition to nutritionally diverse menus.
• Citizen engagement during food festivals and food safety/health guidance for festivals attracting millions of people.
In the scale up stage, i.e. Stage-2, cities will:
• Work towards adopting an aggressive approach for food systems vision
• Implementation of Eat Right India programs at a larger scale
• Food Cities 2022 partnership along with next series of activities and deliberation sessions to showcase at the international forums
• Work towards making their interventions sustainable and to scale it up across wider network
• Work to bring institutional resilience through setting up a Food Systems Approach for the cities
The EatSmart Cities Challenge will support a large-scale effort to transform our Country’s food ecosystem to one that is safer, healthier and climate friendly. The world is seeking inspiration and innovation from the 11 chosen cities which are the front-runners of this challenge’
• Shri Arun Singhal, CEO, FSSAI
“I am hopeful that this challenge will have a positive impact on the lives of urban populace by motivating them to eat right. This movement can also help in creating the must-desired social and behavioural change amongst urban populace by modifying their eating habits and moving towards building a healthier and happier nation.’
• Shri Kunal Kumar, Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission
‘It is incredible to think that some of these actions have already taken place and are initial steps towards large-scale urban system transformation. The 11 cities chosen to participate in year one of the EatSmart Cities Challenge will pave the way and set exceptional standards to inspire other cities in India as well as cities across the globe.’
• Shaleen Meelu, Special Advisor, City Food Policy, Food Foundation.
‘We were honoured to be invited to participate as judges in the India’s EatSmart Cities Challenge. The Milan Urban Food Policy Pact is a network of 200+ cities across the world committed to transforming urban food systems. In the true spirit of the Milan Pact, cities participating in this challenge have demonstrated greater efforts and increasing willingness to ensure their citizens have access to safe, healthy, and nutritious food. We are impressed by the rapid implementation of EatSmart solutions and look forward to signing up finalists to the Milan Pact in order to share their experience with signatory cities across the MUFPP network.’
• MUFPP Secretariat
Annexure 1
The Top 11 Awardees of the pilot stage of the EatSmart Cities Challenge, in alphabetical order, are:
1. Chandigarh: Has ambitious plans to engage a broad range of food industry stakeholders and roll out behaviour changes campaigns that have been initiated in the cities academic institutions.
2. Indore: Undertook sustainable food policy actions including recycling at the household level and a food surplus programme which included 100 businesses donating surplus food
3. Jammu: Presented Urban Agriculture projects along with vertical gardens, composts and technology intervention to manage food waste.
4. Jabalpur: Food is at the heart of city planning. A food security board has been established to sign off initiatives to ensure both scale and safety. A weight management/behaviour change intervention has been launched to tackle childhood obesity. This includes use of cartoon characters/fun educational resources. Women are the focus of behaviour change interventions.
5. Panaji: Efforts to register micro or home cooking businesses. The city is incentivising food producers to implement food safety and hygiene measures.
6. Rajkot: Focus on raising food safety at the household level. They are also linking state health screening programmes to targeted nutrition interventions. Parents are being engaged in school food action groups to support development of nutritionally, diverse menus. The city is also developing healthy eating guidance for festivals.
7. Rourkela: The city is establishing an economic approach to food system transformation. Rourkela was one of two Indian cities selected as Champion Cities by Bloomberg Philanthropies 2021 Global Mayors Challenge. The city is supporting solar powered cold storage and plus women entrepreneurship to reduce waste. They aim to empower small farmers and street vendors. The cold powered solutions are managed by women’s self-help groups. Rourkela aims to be a ‘15-minute City’.
8. Sagar: The city is developing innovative measure to involve citizens and promote food security. They are developing a video game for children to support development of food competency skills and training young nutrition ambassadors.
9. Surat: The first city to mention initiatives for homeless people and aim to ban plastics. The corporation is already working with over 60 schools.
10. Tumakuru: The city is focused on circularity and waste reduction initiatives. There is a comprehensive nutrition education programme including in prisons.
11. Ujjain: The city supports fruit and vegetable markets including farmer education. 50% of schools have been signed up and a professional medical organisation is
supporting nutrition education. A ‘sustainable food system’ initiative will be piloted across a colony of 250 households incorporating hydroponics.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने ईट स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज के विजेताओं की घोषणा की
ईट स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज के पायलट चरण के शीर्ष 11 पुरस्कार विजेता चंडीगढ़, इंदौर, जम्मू, जबलपुर, पणजी, राजकोट, राउरकेला, सागर, सूरत, तुमकूर और उज्जैन हैं
विजेताओं के लिए अब अगला चरण शुरू होगा
16 MAR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने आज ईट-स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज के लिए 11 विजेता शहरों की घोषणा की। ये शहर अब चैलेंज के डीप इंगेजमेंट वाले चरण में प्रवेश करेंगे, जहां पायलट चरण में शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं को दीर्घकालिक तरीके से विस्तार दिया जाएगा। ईट-राइट इंडिया दृष्टिकोण को शहर स्तर तक विस्तार देने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के सहयोग से एमओएचयूए ने 15 अप्रैल 2021 को यह चैलेंज शुरू किया था।
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता एमओएचयूए के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने की और उन्होंने पायलट चरण के विजेता शहरों के नामों की घोषणा की। इस अवसर पर एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री अरुण सिंघल उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में चैलेंज को समर्थन देने वाले भागीदार संगठनों के वैश्विक और भारतीय अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए, जिसमें मिलान अर्बन फूड पॉलिसी पैक्ट (एमयूएफपीपी), द फूड फाउंडेशन, यूके से मूल्यांकन समिति के विशेषज्ञ; विजेता शहरों के प्रतिनिधि थे। इसके अलावा केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों ने भी शिरकत की, जिसमें नगर आयुक्त और 100 स्मार्ट शहरों के सीईओ शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री मनोज जोशी ने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि ईट-स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज की शुरुआत के साथ ही, आज हम ईट-राइट इंडिया दृष्टिकोण को स्मार्ट शहरों के स्तर तक बढ़ते हुए देख रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 11 शहरों के प्रयासों से, हम एक ऐसे आंदोलन की शुरुआत होने की उम्मीद करते हैं जो सभी शहरों को अपनी खाद्य प्रणालियों को बदलने और खाद्य सुरक्षा व नियामकीय वातावरण को सशक्त करने, उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रेरित करे और उनसे भारत के शहरों में बेहतर भोजन विकल्प तैयार करने का आग्रह करे।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस चैलेंज में स्थानीय निकायों को शामिल किया जा रहा है क्योंकि इसे क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर लागू किया जाना है। हमें नियामक और लाइसेंस संबंधी गतिविधियों पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि उपभोक्ता को कम मूल्य पर स्वादिष्ट, स्वास्थ्यवर्धक भोजना मिलना चाहिए। हमें आधिकारिक बैठकों, कार्यालयों, स्कूलों और कॉलेजों की कैंटीन में अच्छा और सुरक्षित भोजना परोसना सुनिश्चित करने की भी आवश्यकता है।
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन वास्तव में शहरों और उसके विकास को लेकर सोचने के तरीके में एक नया ट्रेंड सेट कर रहा है। नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती को बढ़ाने और स्मार्ट सिटी के डिजाइन के तहत खाद्य सुरक्षा व पोषण प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने के लिए, मिशन ने भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्राधिकरण एफएसएसएआई के सहयोग से ईट-स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज शुरू किया।
ईट-स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज का उद्देश्य स्मार्ट शहरों को एक ऐसी योजना तैयार करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है, जो खाद्य संबंधी मसलों से निपटने के लिए 'स्मार्ट' समाधानों के अनुप्रयोगों के साथ-साथ संस्थागत, भौतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे के सहयोग से एक स्वस्थ, सुरक्षित और स्थायी खाद्य वातावरण का समर्थन करती हो। खाद्य सुरक्षा और नियामक माहौल को मजबूत करके, उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता और भारत के स्मार्ट शहरों में उन्हें बेहतर भोजन विकल्प तैयार करने का आग्रह करके ईट-राइट इंडिया के तहत विभिन्न पहलों को अपनाने और बढ़ाने में अपने प्रयासों को पहचानने के लिए शहरों के बीच एक प्रतियोगिता के रूप में चैलेंज की कल्पना की गई है।
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के तहत सभी शहरों, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों और 500,000 से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों को चैलेंज में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। ईट-राइट इंडिया फ्रेमवर्क और संचालित की गई पायलट गतिविधियों के आधार पर 108 शहरों को पंजीकृत किया गया और 36 शहरों ने अपने स्कोर कार्ड और विजन फॉर्म जमा किए। मूल्यांकन के बाद, 11 शहरों को एक जूरी, जिसमें एमयूएफपीपी, फूड फाउंडेशन और एनईटीपीआरओएफएएन (खाद्य और पोषण से जुड़े पेशेवरों का नेटवर्क) के राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे, ने विजेता के रूप में चुना है। जीतने वाले इन शहरों को एमओएचयूए की तरफ से 50-50 लाख रुपये से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। आगे ये शहर ईट-राइट इंडिया पहल के कार्यान्वयन समेत अपनी योजना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अगले 12 महीने की अवधि में डीप इंगेजमेंट (गहरी भागीदारी) में शामिल होंगे। अनुलग्नक 1 में जीतने वाले शहरों की सूची है।
ईट-स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://eatrightindia.gov.in/eatsmartcity/home पर जाएं।
ईट स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज के पायलट चरण के तहत, मुख्य बिंदु कुछ इस प्रकार हैं-
• शहरों में खाद्य व्यवसायों के लाइसेंस और पंजीकरण में कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि।
• प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल पर प्रतिबंध और उसकी जगह प्राकृतिक विकल्पों जैसे 'पत्रावली' या पत्तों के बने कटलरी/बर्तनों का इस्तेमाल करना।
• खाद्य सुरक्षा पहल के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधानों का उपयोग।
• स्वस्थ आहार का विकल्प चुनने के लिए युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने को कार्टून/कॉमिक पात्रों और वीडियो गेम वाले अभियान।
• शहरी विकास योजना में खाद्य नीति को शामिल करना।
• पारंपरिक भोजन बनाम फास्ट/अल्ट्रा प्रोसेस्ड भोजन के पोषण तत्वों को हाइलाइट करने वाले स्वस्थ आहार अभियान।
• व्यवसायों के बचे हुए भोजन को गरीब समुदायों में वितरित करने में नागरिक स्वयंसेवकों की सहायता करना।
• ट्रांस-फैट मुक्त @75 अभियान को आगे बढ़ाना।
• प्रमुख पोषण संदेशों के जरिए नागरिकों को प्रशिक्षण देना ताकि ये समुदायों तक पहुंच सके।
• नागरिकों के बीच पोषण, भोजन और स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न अभियानों में चिकित्सा समुदाय को शामिल करना।
• परिवारों की खाद्य सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ व्यावसायिक खाद्य सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और छोटे/सूक्ष्म व्यवसायों को लक्षित करना।
• पोषण के लिहाज से विविधता भरे आहार का समर्थन करने के लिए माता-पिता को शामिल कर स्कूल पोषण एक्शन ग्रुप की स्थापना करना।
• खाद्य महोत्सवों के दौरान नागरिकों की भागीदारी और लाखों लोगों को आकर्षित करने वाले त्योहारों के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा/स्वास्थ्य मार्गदर्शन।
चरण-2 में शहरों के लिए टास्क:
• खाद्य प्रणाली के दृष्टिकोण के लिए आक्रामक अप्रोच अपनाने की दिशा काम करें।
• ईट-राइट इंडिया कार्यक्रम का बड़े पैमाने पर क्रियान्वयन।
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर प्रदर्शित करने के लिए गतिविधियों और विचार-विमर्श सत्रों की अगली श्रृंखला के साथ फूड सिटीज 2022 साझेदारी।
• उनके हस्तक्षेप को लंबे समय तक चलने वाला बनाने और व्यापक नेटवर्क तक इसे बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करें।
• शहरों के लिए खाद्य प्रणाली दृष्टिकोण स्थापित करके संस्थागत लचीलापन लाने के लिए कार्य करें।
'ईट-स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज हमारे देश के खाद्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और जलवायु के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए व्यापक प्रयासों का सहयोग करेगा। दुनिया उन 11 चुने हुए शहरों से प्रेरणा और नवोन्मेष हासिल करना चाह रही है जो इस चुनौती में सबसे आगे हैं।'
- श्री अरुण सिंघल, सीईओ, एफएसएसएआई
'मुझे उम्मीद है कि सही खाने के लिए प्रेरित कर इस चैलेंज का शहरी आबादी के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। यह अभियान शहरी आबादी में खाने की आदतों को बदलकर और एक स्वस्थ व खुशहाल राष्ट्र के निर्माण की दिशा में आगे बढ़कर आवश्यक सामाजिक एवं व्यावहारिक बदलाव लाने में भी मदद कर सकता है।'
- श्री कुणाल कुमार, मिशन निदेशक, स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन
'यह आश्चर्यजनक है कि इनमें से कुछ कार्रवाई पहले ही हो चुकी है। बड़े पैमाने पर शहरी व्यवस्था परिवर्तन की दिशा में ये प्रारंभिक कदम हैं। ईट-स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज के पहले वर्ष में भाग लेने के लिए चुने गए ये 11 शहर आगे की राह प्रशस्त करेंगे और भारत के साथ-साथ पूरी दुनिया के शहरों को प्रेरित करने के लिए असाधारण मानक स्थापित करेंगे।'
- शलीन मीलू, विशेष सलाहकार, सिटी फूड पॉलिसी, फूड फाउंडेशन
'भारत के ईट-स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज में जजों के रूप में भाग लेने के आमंत्रण पर हम सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं। मिलान अर्बन फूड पॉलिसी पैक्ट दुनियाभर के 200+ शहरों का एक नेटवर्क है, जो शहरी खाद्य प्रणालियों को बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मिलान पैक्ट की सच्ची भावना में, इस चैलेंज में भाग लेने वाले शहरों ने अपने लोगों को सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और पौष्टिक भोजन तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिक प्रयासों और तत्परता का प्रदर्शन किया है। हम ईट-स्मार्ट समाधानों के तेजी से कार्यान्वयन से प्रभावित हैं और एमयूएफपीपी नेटवर्क पर हस्ताक्षरकर्ता शहरों के साथ उनके अनुभव को साझा करने के लिए मिलान पैक्ट में फाइनलिस्ट को जोड़ने के लिए तत्पर हैं।'
- एमयूएफपीपी सचिवालय
अनुलग्नक 1
ईट-स्मार्ट सिटीज चैलेंज के पायलट चरण के शीर्ष 11 पुरस्कार विजेताओं का वर्णमाला संबंधी क्रम इस प्रकार है:
1. चंडीगढ़- खाद्य उद्योग के हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल करने और शहरों के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में जारी व्यवहार परिवर्तन अभियानों को व्यापक स्तर पर शुरू करने की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना है।
2. इंदौर- घरेलू स्तर पर रीसाइक्लिंग और एक खाद्य अधिशेष कार्यक्रम जिसमें बढ़ा हुआ भोजन दान करने वाले 100 व्यवसाय शामिल हैं सहित स्थायी खाद्य नीति संबंधी कदम उठाए गए।
3. जम्मू- वर्टिकल गार्डेन, खाद और खाद्य अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप के साथ शहरी कृषि परियोजनाएं प्रस्तुत कीं।
4. जबलपुर- शहर की योजना के केंद्र में भोजन है। व्यापकता और सुरक्षा दोनों सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पहलों के लिहाज से एक खाद्य सुरक्षा बोर्ड की स्थापना की गई है। बच्चों में मोटापे की समस्या से निपटने के लिए वजन प्रबंधन/व्यवहार परिवर्तन को लेकर पहल शुरू की गई है। इसमें कार्टून किरदारों/दिलचस्प शैक्षणिक संसाधनों का इस्तेमाल शामिल है। महिलाएं व्यवहार परिवर्तन हस्तक्षेपों का केंद्र बिंदु हैं।
5. पणजी- माइक्रो या होम कुकिंग व्यवसाय को पंजीकृत करने का प्रयास हो रहा है। खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता उपायों को लागू करने के लिए शहर की ओर से खाद्य उत्पादकों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है।
6. राजकोट- घरेलू स्तर पर खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ाने पर फोकस है। वे राज्य के स्वास्थ्य जांच कार्यक्रमों को लक्षित पोषण हस्तक्षेपों से भी जोड़ रहे हैं। पोषण और भोजन की लिस्ट में विविधता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए माता-पिता को स्कूल खाद्य कार्रवाई समूहों में शामिल किया जा रहा है। यह शहर त्योहारों पर स्वस्थ आहार के लिए मार्गदर्शन देने की भी प्रक्रिया में है।
7. राउरकेला- यह शहर खाद्य प्रणाली परिवर्तन के लिए एक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण स्थापित कर रहा है। राउरकेला दो भारतीय शहरों में से एक था, जिसे ब्लूमबर्ग फिलैंथ्रोपीज 2021 ग्लोबल मेयर्स चैलेंज ने चैंपियन सिटी के रूप में चुना था। यह शहर कचरे को कम करने के मिशन के साथ सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित कोल्ड स्टोरेज और महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य छोटे किसानों और रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को सशक्त बनाना है। महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा समाधानों का प्रबंधन किया जाता है। राउरकेला का लक्ष्य '15-मिनट सिटी' बनना है।
8. सागर- यह शहर नागरिकों को शामिल करने और खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए उपाय विकसित कर रहा है। खाद्य क्षमता कौशल के विकास और युवा पोषण एंबेसडरों को प्रशिक्षण देने में सहायता के लिए शहर की ओर से बच्चों के लिए एक वीडियो गेम तैयार किया जा रहा है।
9. सूरत- बेघर लोगों के लिए पहल करने वाला पहला शहर है। प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाना भी महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य में शामिल है। निगम पहले से ही 60 से अधिक स्कूलों के साथ काम कर रहा है।
10. तुमकूर- यह शहर सर्कुलेरिटी और कचरा कम करने की पहल पर विशेष रूप से काम कर रहा है। एक व्यापक पोषण शिक्षा कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें जेल भी शामिल है।
11. उज्जैन- यह शहर किसानों की शिक्षा सहित फल और सब्जी मंडियों का सहयोग करता है। 50 प्रतिशत स्कूलों को जोड़ा गया है और एक पेशेवर चिकित्सा संगठन पोषण शिक्षा दे रहा है। हाइड्रोपोनिक्स को शामिल करते हुए 250 घरों की एक कॉलोनी में 'स्थायी खाद्य प्रणाली' पहल शुरू की जाएगी।