Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has made two Indian Standards pertaining to drinking water: Centre
Water Supply is a State subject and it is the responsibility of the State Government/Urban Local Bodies to plan, design, execute, operate and maintain the water supply systems
16 MAR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has made two Indian Standards pertaining to drinking water, namely, IS 10500:2012 on Drinking Water – Specification and IS 17482:2020 on Drinking Water Supply Management System - Requirements for Piped Drinking Water Supply.
BIS quality standards are not mandatory for civic agencies engaged in supplying drinking water to houses across the country.
Water Supply is a State subject and it is the responsibility of the State Government/Urban Local Bodies to plan, design, execute, operate and maintain the water supply systems.
Since August 2019, the Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis to every rural household by 2024. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guideline, IS 10500:2012 is to be adopted for ensuring safe drinking water supply and States/ UTs have been advised to carry out testing of drinking water sources once in a year for chemical and physical parameters and twice in a year for bacteriological parameters.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس)نے پینے کے پانی کے سلسلے میں دو ہندوستانی معیار طے کئے ہیں:مرکز
پانی کی سپلائی ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور پانی سپلائی سے متعلق سسٹم کا منصوبہ ، ڈیزائن، عمل آوری اور رکھا رکھاؤ کی ذمہ داری ریاستی سرکار؍شہری مقامی اداروں کی ہے
16 MAR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16؍مارچ2022:
صارفین امور، غذا و عوامی تقسیم نظام کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس)نے پینے کے پانی کے سلسلے میں دو ہندوستانی معیار طے کئے ہیں، یعنی پینے کے پانی خصوصیت کے لئے آئی ایس 10500:2012 اور پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے انتظامی سسٹم –پائپ سے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی سے جڑی ضرورتوں کے لئے آئی ایس 17482:2020۔
ملک بھر میں گھروں میں پینے کی سپلائی سے جڑی شہری ایجنسیوں کے لئے بی آئی ایس معیار کو اپنا نا لازمی نہیں ہے۔پانی کی سپلائی ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور پانی سپلائی سے متعلق سسٹم کا منصوبہ ، ڈیزائن، عمل آوری اور رکھا رکھاؤ کی ذمہ داری ریاستی سرکار؍شہری مقامی اداروں کی ہے۔
اگست 2019 ءسے حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)-ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کررہی ہے، تاکہ 2024ء تک ہر شہری کو مستقل اور طویل مدت کی بنیاد پر وافر مقدار میں طے شدہ معیار والے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی پائپ کے ذریعے مہیا کرائی جاسکے۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت موجودہ اُصول و ضوابط کے مطابق محفوظ پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے آئی ایس 10500:2012 کو اپنایا جانا ہے اور ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو سال میں ایک بار کیمیکل اور فیزیکل معیارات کے سلسلے میں اور سال میں دو بار کیڑوں کے متعلق معیارات کے ضمن میں پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی جانچ کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔