Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has made two Indian Standards pertaining to drinking water: Centre
Water Supply is a State subject and it is the responsibility of the State Government/Urban Local Bodies to plan, design, execute, operate and maintain the water supply systems
16 MAR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has made two Indian Standards pertaining to drinking water, namely, IS 10500:2012 on Drinking Water – Specification and IS 17482:2020 on Drinking Water Supply Management System - Requirements for Piped Drinking Water Supply.
BIS quality standards are not mandatory for civic agencies engaged in supplying drinking water to houses across the country.
Water Supply is a State subject and it is the responsibility of the State Government/Urban Local Bodies to plan, design, execute, operate and maintain the water supply systems.
Since August 2019, the Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis to every rural household by 2024. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guideline, IS 10500:2012 is to be adopted for ensuring safe drinking water supply and States/ UTs have been advised to carry out testing of drinking water sources once in a year for chemical and physical parameters and twice in a year for bacteriological parameters.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने पेयजल के संबंध में दो भारतीय मानक बनाए हैं: केंद्र
जलापूर्ति राज्य का विषय है और जलापूर्ति से संबंधित प्रणालियों की योजना, डिजाइन, निष्पादन, संचालन तथा रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकार/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की है
16 MAR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने पेयजल के संबंध में दो भारतीय मानक बनाए हैं यानी पेयजल- विशिष्टता के लिए आईएस 10500:2012 और पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रबंधन प्रणाली - पाइप से पेयजल आपूर्ति से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं के लिए आईएस 17482:2020।
देश भर में घरों में पेयजल आपूर्ति में संलग्न नागरिक एजेंसियों के लिए बीआईएस गुणवत्ता मानक अनिवार्य नहीं हैं।
जलापूर्ति राज्य का विषय है और जलापूर्ति से संबंधित प्रणालियों की योजना, डिजाइन, निष्पादन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकार/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की है।
अगस्त 2019 से, भारत सरकार राज्यों के साथ मिलकर जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल को लागू कर रही है ताकि 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाले पेयजल की आपूर्ति पाइप के जरिए सुलभ कराई जा सके। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देश के अनुसार, सुरक्षित पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईएस 10500:2012 को अपनाया जाना है और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को वर्ष में एक बार रासायनिक एवं भौतिक मानकों के संदर्भ में और वर्ष में दो बार जीवाणुतत्व - संबंधी मानकों के संदर्भ में पेयजल स्रोतों की जांच करने की सलाह दी गई है।