Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has made two Indian Standards pertaining to drinking water: Centre
Water Supply is a State subject and it is the responsibility of the State Government/Urban Local Bodies to plan, design, execute, operate and maintain the water supply systems
16 MAR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has made two Indian Standards pertaining to drinking water, namely, IS 10500:2012 on Drinking Water – Specification and IS 17482:2020 on Drinking Water Supply Management System - Requirements for Piped Drinking Water Supply.
BIS quality standards are not mandatory for civic agencies engaged in supplying drinking water to houses across the country.
Water Supply is a State subject and it is the responsibility of the State Government/Urban Local Bodies to plan, design, execute, operate and maintain the water supply systems.
Since August 2019, the Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis to every rural household by 2024. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guideline, IS 10500:2012 is to be adopted for ensuring safe drinking water supply and States/ UTs have been advised to carry out testing of drinking water sources once in a year for chemical and physical parameters and twice in a year for bacteriological parameters.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ: ਕੇਂਦਰ
ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ
16 MAR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਰਜ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਿਤ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ ਯਾਨੀ ਪੇਅਜਲ- ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਸ 10500:2012 ਅਤੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ – ਪਾਈਪ ਤੋਂ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਸ 17482:2020
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਾਨਕ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਤੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) – ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪਾਈਪ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੁਲਭ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਸ 10500:2012 ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਤੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਬਾਰ ਜੀਵਾਣੁਤੱਤ – ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।