Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
17 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 08.03.2022 on a cable operator of Mumbai, a State Govt employee and the businesses related to him. A total of 26 premises spread over Mumbai, Pune, Sangli and Ratnagiri were covered.
During the search, it was found that a parcel of land at Dapoli was purchased by a prominent politician of Maharashtra in 2017 for a consideration of Rs. 1 crore but it was got registered in 2019. This land was subsequently sold to one of the persons covered in the search action in 2020 for a consideration of Rs. 1.10 crore. In between, a resort was built on the same land from 2017 to 2020. By the time the parcel of land was registered in the name of the said politician, substantial construction of the resort was completed. Later, the resort was almost complete when the property was sold by the politician to the cable operator in 2020. It transpires that the relevant facts about the construction of the resort were not intimated to the Registration authorities and accordingly, the stamp duty was paid only for the registration of the land on both the occasions i.e. in 2019 and in 2020. Evidence found during the search has revealed that the construction of the resort started in 2017 and more than Rs. 6 crore was spent in cash on construction of the resort. Cost of construction of the same has not been accounted for either by the person searched or the politician in their books of account.
Search in the case of the State Government official has revealed that he, his family members and relatives have amassed huge wealth in the form of properties at prime localities at Pune, Sangli and Baramati, over a period of last ten years. The family owns one bungalow and one farm house in Pune, one lavish farm house in Tasgaon, two bungalows in Sangli, two commercial complexes having Tanishq and Carat lane showrooms, five flats in different locations of Pune, one flat in Navi Mumbai, vacant plots in Sangli, Baramati, Pune and more than 100 acres of agricultural land acquired during the past seven years. Detailed examination of sources of acquisition of the properties and the amounts spent on the lavish interiors of shops and bungalows is under progress. The family owns many businesses including showrooms of electronic products, Tanishq showrooms, civil construction business, real estate and pipe manufacturing business.
It is found that the construction business, being run by the relatives of the employee, received many contracts from the State Govt. Search operation has also unearthed evidences of inflation of contract expenses through bogus purchase and bogus sub-contracts aggregating to Rs. 27 crore. Evidence regarding unaccounted cash receipt of Rs. 2 crore in sale of land at Baramati has also been detected. Further investigation with regard to the tax evasion in construction business, is under progress.
As a result of the search action, cash of Rs. 66 lakh has been seized. Digital data and documentary evidence seized during search operation is being further analyzed and further investigations are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மும்பையில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
17 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையை சேர்ந்த கேபிள் நிறுவன சொந்தக்காரர் ஒருவர், மாநில அரசின் பணியாளர் மற்றும் அவரது தொடர்பான தொழில் பிரிவுகளில் 2022 மார்ச் 8 அன்று தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையை வருமானவரித்துறை மேற்கொண்டது. மும்பை, புனே, சங்கிலி மற்றும் ரத்னகிரியில் உள்ள மொத்தம் 26 இடங்களில் இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
முக்கியமான அரசியல்வாதி ஒருவர் 2017-ம் ஆண்டு ரூபாய் 1 கோடிக்கு டபோல-யில் நிலம் வாங்கியதும், ஆனால் 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் தான் அது பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு இருந்ததும் சோதனையின் போது தெரிய வந்தது. சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்ட நபர்கலீல் ஒருவருக்கு இந்த நிலம் 2020-ம் ஆண்டு ரூபாய் 1.10 கோடிக்கு விற்கப்பட்டது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. 2017 மற்றும் 2020 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இடையேயான காலக்கட்டத்தில் இந்த இடத்தில் விடுதி ஒன்று கட்டப்பட்டது.
ஆனால் விடுதி கட்டப்பட்டது குறித்து பதிவுத் துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தெரிவிக்காமல் நிலத்தின் மதிப்புக்கு மட்டுமே பத்திரப்பதிவுக் கட்டணம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு இருந்தது. ரூ 6 கோடி மதிப்பில் விடுதி கட்டப்பட்டிருந்தாலும் அது குறித்து எவருடைய கணக்கிலும் குறிப்பிடப்படவில்லை.
மாநில அரசுப் பணியாளர் தொடர்பான தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையின் போது அவர், அவரது குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் உறவினர்கள் புனே, சங்கிலி மற்றும் பாராமதி ஆகிய நகரங்களின் முக்கிய இடங்களில் கடந்த பத்து வருடங்களில் அதிக அளவில் சொத்துக்களை வாங்கிக் குவித்து இருந்தது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு தொழில்களை அவர்கள் நடத்தி வந்ததும் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரூபாய் 27 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள போலி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மற்றும் ரூபாய் 2 கோடி மதிப்பில் கணக்கில் வராத பணத்தின் மூலமான நிலப் பரிவர்த்தனை உள்ளிட்டவையும் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையின்போது ரூபாய் 60 லட்சம் ரொக்கம் , டிஜிட்டல் தரவுகள் மற்றும் ஆவணங்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேற்கொண்டு விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806981