Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
17 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 08.03.2022 on a cable operator of Mumbai, a State Govt employee and the businesses related to him. A total of 26 premises spread over Mumbai, Pune, Sangli and Ratnagiri were covered.
During the search, it was found that a parcel of land at Dapoli was purchased by a prominent politician of Maharashtra in 2017 for a consideration of Rs. 1 crore but it was got registered in 2019. This land was subsequently sold to one of the persons covered in the search action in 2020 for a consideration of Rs. 1.10 crore. In between, a resort was built on the same land from 2017 to 2020. By the time the parcel of land was registered in the name of the said politician, substantial construction of the resort was completed. Later, the resort was almost complete when the property was sold by the politician to the cable operator in 2020. It transpires that the relevant facts about the construction of the resort were not intimated to the Registration authorities and accordingly, the stamp duty was paid only for the registration of the land on both the occasions i.e. in 2019 and in 2020. Evidence found during the search has revealed that the construction of the resort started in 2017 and more than Rs. 6 crore was spent in cash on construction of the resort. Cost of construction of the same has not been accounted for either by the person searched or the politician in their books of account.
Search in the case of the State Government official has revealed that he, his family members and relatives have amassed huge wealth in the form of properties at prime localities at Pune, Sangli and Baramati, over a period of last ten years. The family owns one bungalow and one farm house in Pune, one lavish farm house in Tasgaon, two bungalows in Sangli, two commercial complexes having Tanishq and Carat lane showrooms, five flats in different locations of Pune, one flat in Navi Mumbai, vacant plots in Sangli, Baramati, Pune and more than 100 acres of agricultural land acquired during the past seven years. Detailed examination of sources of acquisition of the properties and the amounts spent on the lavish interiors of shops and bungalows is under progress. The family owns many businesses including showrooms of electronic products, Tanishq showrooms, civil construction business, real estate and pipe manufacturing business.
It is found that the construction business, being run by the relatives of the employee, received many contracts from the State Govt. Search operation has also unearthed evidences of inflation of contract expenses through bogus purchase and bogus sub-contracts aggregating to Rs. 27 crore. Evidence regarding unaccounted cash receipt of Rs. 2 crore in sale of land at Baramati has also been detected. Further investigation with regard to the tax evasion in construction business, is under progress.
As a result of the search action, cash of Rs. 66 lakh has been seized. Digital data and documentary evidence seized during search operation is being further analyzed and further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے ممبئی میں تلاشی مہم چلائی
17 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 مارچ 2022:
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے 08 مارچ 2022 کو ممبئی کے ایک کیبل آپریٹر، ریاستی حکومت کے ایک ملازم اور ان سے جڑے کاروبار کے سلسلے میں ایک تلاشی مہم چلائی۔ اس تلاشی مہم میں ممبئی، پونے، سانگلی اور رتناگری میں واقع مجموعی طور پر 26 مقامات پر احاطہ کیا۔
اس تلاشی مہم کے دوران یہ پایا گیا کہ مہاراشٹر کے ایک مشہور سیاست داں کے ذریعہ 2017 میں داپولی میں ایک قطعہ آراضی کو ایک کروڑ روپئے میں خریدا گیا تھا، تاہم اس کی رجسٹری 2019 میں کرائی گئی تھی۔ بعد میں اس زمین کو 1.10 کروڑ میں ایک ایسے شخص کو فروخت کر دیا گیا جس کے خلاف 2020 میں تلاشی کاروائی کی گئی تھی۔ درمیان کی مدت میں، اسی زمین پر 2017 سے لے کر 2020 کے دوران ایک ریزارٹ بنایا گیا۔ اس زمین کی رجسٹری مذکورہ بالا سیاست داں کے نام ہونے تک اس ریزارٹ کی تعمیر کا خاطر خواہ کام مکمل ہو چکا تھا۔ بعد ازاں، مذکورہ سیاست داں کے ذریعہ 2020 میں اس پراپرٹی کو مذکورہ بالا آپریٹر کو فروخت کرنے تک وہ ریزارٹ تقریباً پوری طرح مکمل ہو چکا تھا۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ریزارٹ کی تعمیر سے متعلق حقائق کے بارے میں رجسٹریشن اتھارٹیوں کو مطلع نہیں کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے مطابق دونوں مواقع پر یعنی 2019 اور 2020 میں زمین کی رجسٹری کے لیے صرف اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی کی ادائیگی کی گئی تھی۔ تلاشی کے دوران سامنے آئے حقائق سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ مذکورہ ریزارٹ کی تعمیر کا کام 2017 میں شروع ہوا تھا اور اس کی تعمیر پر چھ کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر نقد رقم خرچ کی گئی۔ اس کی تعمیر کی لاگت کا حاب نہ تو تلاشی لیے گئے شخص اور نہ مذکورہ سیاست داں نے اپنی اکاؤنٹس کی کتابوں میں درج کیا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت کے ملازم کی تلاشی سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ اس نے ، اس کے کنبہ اراکین اور رشتہ داروں نے گذشتہ دس برسوں کی مدت میں پونے، سانگلی اور بارامتی کے اہم علاقوں میں املاک کی شکل میں بڑی دولت جمع کی ہے۔ اس کنبہ کے پاس پونے میں ایک بنگلہ اور ایک فارم ہاؤس، تسگاؤں میں ایک شاندار فارم ہاؤس ، سانگلی میں دو بنگلے ، تنشک اور کیرٹ لین کے شوروم والے دو کمرشل کامپلیکس، پونے کے مختلف علاقوں میں پانچ فلیٹ، نوی ممبئی میں ایک فلیٹ، سانگلی، بارامتی اور پونے میں خالی پلاٹ ہے اور ان لوگوں نے گذشتہ سات برسوں کے دوران 100 ایکڑ سے زائد کھیتی کی زمین حاصل کی ہے۔ ان پراپرٹیوں کی حصولیابی کے ذرائع اور دوکانوں اور بنگلوں کے بڑے اندرونی حصوں پر خرچ کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلی جانچ کا عمل جاری ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا کنبہ الیکٹرانک سازو سامان کے شوروم، تنشک شوروم، شہری تعمیرات کے کاروبار، ریئل اسٹیٹ او رپائپ مینوفیکچرنگ کے کاروبار سمیت متعدد کاروبار کا مالک ہے۔
یہ پایا گیا ہے کہ اس مذکورہ بالا ملازم کے رشتہ داروں کے ذریعہ چلائے جا رہے تعمیراتی کاروبار کو ریاستی حکومت سے کئی ٹھیکے حاصل ہوئے تھے۔ تلاشی مہم کے دوران مجموعی طور 27 کروڑ روپئے کی فرضی خریداری اور فرضی ذیلی معاہدوں کے توسط سے ٹھیکوں کی لاگت میں ہیراپھیری کرنے سے متعلق شواہد بھی ملے ہیں۔ بارامتی میں زمین کی فروخت میں دو کروڑ کے بقدر نقد حصولیابی، جس کا کوئی حساب کتاب نہیں ہے، سے متعلق شواہد کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے۔ تعمیراتی کاموں میں ٹیکس چوری سے متعلق آگے کی تفتیش جاری ہے۔
تلاشی کی اس کاروائی کے نتیجہ میں 66 لاکھ روپئے نقد ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس تلاشی مہم کے دوران ضبط کیے گئے ڈجیٹل اعدادو شمار اور دستاویزی شواہد کا تجزیہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں آگے کی تفتیش کا عمل جاری ہے۔