Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
17 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 08.03.2022 on a cable operator of Mumbai, a State Govt employee and the businesses related to him. A total of 26 premises spread over Mumbai, Pune, Sangli and Ratnagiri were covered.
During the search, it was found that a parcel of land at Dapoli was purchased by a prominent politician of Maharashtra in 2017 for a consideration of Rs. 1 crore but it was got registered in 2019. This land was subsequently sold to one of the persons covered in the search action in 2020 for a consideration of Rs. 1.10 crore. In between, a resort was built on the same land from 2017 to 2020. By the time the parcel of land was registered in the name of the said politician, substantial construction of the resort was completed. Later, the resort was almost complete when the property was sold by the politician to the cable operator in 2020. It transpires that the relevant facts about the construction of the resort were not intimated to the Registration authorities and accordingly, the stamp duty was paid only for the registration of the land on both the occasions i.e. in 2019 and in 2020. Evidence found during the search has revealed that the construction of the resort started in 2017 and more than Rs. 6 crore was spent in cash on construction of the resort. Cost of construction of the same has not been accounted for either by the person searched or the politician in their books of account.
Search in the case of the State Government official has revealed that he, his family members and relatives have amassed huge wealth in the form of properties at prime localities at Pune, Sangli and Baramati, over a period of last ten years. The family owns one bungalow and one farm house in Pune, one lavish farm house in Tasgaon, two bungalows in Sangli, two commercial complexes having Tanishq and Carat lane showrooms, five flats in different locations of Pune, one flat in Navi Mumbai, vacant plots in Sangli, Baramati, Pune and more than 100 acres of agricultural land acquired during the past seven years. Detailed examination of sources of acquisition of the properties and the amounts spent on the lavish interiors of shops and bungalows is under progress. The family owns many businesses including showrooms of electronic products, Tanishq showrooms, civil construction business, real estate and pipe manufacturing business.
It is found that the construction business, being run by the relatives of the employee, received many contracts from the State Govt. Search operation has also unearthed evidences of inflation of contract expenses through bogus purchase and bogus sub-contracts aggregating to Rs. 27 crore. Evidence regarding unaccounted cash receipt of Rs. 2 crore in sale of land at Baramati has also been detected. Further investigation with regard to the tax evasion in construction business, is under progress.
As a result of the search action, cash of Rs. 66 lakh has been seized. Digital data and documentary evidence seized during search operation is being further analyzed and further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाकडून मुंबईत छापे
17 MAR 2022 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2022
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने 08.03.2022 रोजी मुंबईतील एक केबल ऑपरेटर, राज्य सरकारी कर्मचारी आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित व्यवसायांवर छापे टाकले. मुंबई, पुणे, सांगली आणि रत्नागिरीमधील एकूण 26 ठिकाणी ही शोधमोहीम राबवण्यात आली.
शोधमोहिमेदरम्यान असे आढळून आले की दापोली येथील एक भूभाग महाराष्ट्रातील एका प्रतिष्ठित राजकीय व्यक्तीने 2017 मध्ये 1 कोटी रुपयांच्या मोबदल्यात खरेदी केला होता पण त्याची नोंदणी 2019 मध्ये झाली. ही जमीन नंतर 2020 मध्ये शोधमोहीम कारवाईत समाविष्ट असलेल्या एका व्यक्तीला 1.10 कोटी रुपयांच्या मोबदल्यात विकली गेली. याच जमिनीवर 2017 ते 2020 या कालावधीत रिसॉर्ट बांधण्यात आले. त्या राजकीय व्यक्तीच्या नावावर जमिनीची नोंदणी होईपर्यंत रिसॉर्टचे बऱ्याच अंशी बांधकाम पूर्ण झाले होते. नंतर, 2020 मध्ये जेव्हा राजकारण्याने केबल ऑपरेटरला मालमत्ता विकली तेव्हा रिसॉर्ट जवळजवळ पूर्ण झाले होते. असे दिसून येते की रिसॉर्टच्या बांधकामाविषयीची संबंधित वस्तुस्थिती नोंदणी अधिकाऱ्यांना कळविण्यात आली नव्हती आणि त्यानुसार, 2019 आणि 2020 या दोन्ही वेळेला जमिनीच्या नोंदणीसाठी केवळ मुद्रांक शुल्क भरले गेले. शोधमोहिमेदरम्यान सापडलेल्या पुराव्यावरून असे दिसून आले आहे की रिसॉर्टचे बांधकाम 2017 मध्ये सुरू झाले आणि रिसॉर्टच्या बांधकामासाठी 6 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रोख रक्कम खर्च करण्यात आली. त्याच्या बांधकामाच्या खर्चाचा हिशोब, ज्या व्यक्तीकडे शोधमोहीम राबवली गेली होती त्या व्यक्तीने किंवा राजकारणी व्यक्तीने त्यांच्या हिशोबाच्या वहीत दाखवलेला नाही.
राज्य सरकारच्या अधिकाऱ्याच्या प्रकरणात शोध घेतला असता, त्यांनी, त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांनी आणि नातेवाईकांनी गेल्या दहा वर्षांच्या कालावधीत पुणे, सांगली आणि बारामती येथील मोक्याच्या ठिकाणी मालमत्तांच्या स्वरूपात प्रचंड संपत्ती जमा केल्याचे उघड झाले आहे. कुटुंबाच्या मालकीचा पुण्यात एक बंगला आणि एक फार्म हाऊस, तासगावमध्ये एक भव्य फार्म हाऊस, सांगलीत दोन बंगले, तनिष्क आणि कॅरेट लेन शोरूम असलेली दोन व्यावसायिक संकुले, पुण्यातील विविध ठिकाणी पाच फ्लॅट, नवी मुंबईत एक फ्लॅट, सांगली, बारामती, पुणे येथे रिक्त भूखंड आणि गेल्या सात वर्षांत 100 एकरहून अधिक शेतजमीन आहे. मालमत्तेच्या संपादनाचे स्त्रोत आणि दुकाने आणि बंगल्यांच्या भव्य आतील भागांवर खर्च केलेल्या रकमेची तपशीलवार तपासणी प्रगतीपथावर आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादनांचे शोरूम, तनिष्क शोरूम, नागरी बांधकाम व्यवसाय, रिअल इस्टेट आणि पाईप उत्पादन व्यवसाय यासह अनेक व्यवसाय या कुटुंबाच्या मालकीचे आहेत.
कर्मचाऱ्याच्या नातेवाईकांकडून चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या बांधकाम व्यवसायाला राज्य सरकारकडून अनेक कंत्राटे मिळाल्याचे आढळून आले आहे. बोगस खरेदी आणि बोगस उप-करारांच्या माध्यमातून कराराच्या खर्चात वाढ दाखवून 27 कोटी रुपये खर्च झाल्याचा पुरावा देखील शोध मोहिमेत उघड झाला आहे. बारामती येथील जमीन विक्रीतूनही 2 कोटी रुपयांच्या बेहिशेबी रोख पावतीबाबत पुरावा हाती लागला आहे. बांधकाम व्यवसायातील करचुकवेगिरीबाबत पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.
झडती कारवाईमुळे 66 लाख रुपयांची रोख रक्कम जप्त करण्यात आली आहे. शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान जप्त केलेला डिजिटल डेटा आणि कागदोपत्री पुरावे यांचे अधिक विश्लेषण केले जात असून पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.