Ministry of Defence
BRO achieves rare feat; Zoji La Pass opened for traffic on Srinagar-Kargil-Leh road after just 73 days of its closure
19 MAR 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) opened the gateway between Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir - the Zoji La Pass - for traffic on Srinagar-Kargil-Leh road at 11,650 feet on March 19, 2022, setting up an all-time record of the pass being opened after just 73 days of its closure this year. This is the first time BRO has been able to achieve the feat, after it had kept the pass open till January 05, 2022 through relentless snow clearance operations amidst tough weather conditions.
Since February 15, 2022, the snow clearance operations were undertaken from both sides of the pass by Project Beacon and Vijayak, located in J&K and Ladakh respectively. After sustained efforts, the connectivity across Zoji La Pass was initially established on March 04, 2022. Thereafter, efforts were made to improve the road conditions to create safe passage of vehicles. First convoy of vehicles carrying essential fresh supplies moved across the Zoji La Pass and reached Kargil bringing much needed relief to the people of Ladakh. Usually, the Zoji La Pass used to remain closed for around 160-180 days during winters on account of heavy snowfall.
Various dignitaries from civil administration and the Indian Army, including Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry, were present during the re-opening of the pass. Lauding the efforts of Project Beacon and Vijayak, the DGBR said, early opening of Zoji La Pass will not only bolster the defence preparedness of the country, but will also facilitate the movement of essential commodities to the people of Ladakh. He added that the opening of the pass will assist BRO to stock the material required for construction of important infrastructure projects in Ladakh. He reiterated BRO’s commitment to be in the forefront in Nation Building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन ने असाधारण उपलब्धि हासिल की, जोजिला पास बंद होने के मात्र 73 दिन बाद श्रीनगर-कारगिल-लेह सड़क यातायात हेतु खोला गया
19 MAR 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने 19 मार्च, 2022 को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख और जम्मू और कश्मीर के बीच के प्रवेश द्वार - जोजिला पास - 11,650 फीट की ऊंचाई पर स्थित श्रीनगर-कारगिल-लेह सड़क पर यातायात हेतु खोल दिया। बीआरओ ने इस पास को बंद होने के 73 दिन बाद ही खोल कर एक सर्वकालिक रिकॉर्ड बनाया। यह पहली बार है जब बीआरओ ने कठिन मौसम की स्थिति के बीच लगातार बर्फ हटाने का कार्य करते हुए 5 जनवरी, 2022 तक दर्रे को खुला रखने के बाद यह उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
15 फरवरी, 2022 से, क्रमशः जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में स्थित प्रोजेक्ट बीकन और विजयक द्वारा पास के दोनों ओर से बर्फ हटाने का कार्य किया गया। निरंतर प्रयासों के बाद ज़ोजिला पास में कनेक्टिविटी शुरुआत में 4 मार्च, 2022 को स्थापित की गई। इसके बाद वाहनों के सुरक्षित मार्ग को बनाने के लिए सड़क की स्थिति में सुधार करने के प्रयास किए गए। आवश्यक ताजा समान की आपूर्ति करने वाले वाहनों के पहले काफिले ने जोजिला पास के पार जाकर लद्दाख के लोगों को बहुत आवश्यक राहत दी एवं कारगिल पहुंचा। आमतौर पर भारी हिमपात के कारण सर्दियों के दौरान जोजिला पास लगभग 160 से 180 दिनों के लिए बंद रहता था।
जोजिला पास को दोबारा खोलने के दौरान सीमा सड़क महानिदेशक (डीजीबीआर) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी सहित नागरिक प्रशासन और भारतीय सेना के विभिन्न गणमान्य अधिकारी मौजूद थे। प्रोजेक्ट बीकन और विजयक के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक (डीजीबीआर) ने कहा कि जोजिला पास के जल्द खुलने से न केवल देश की रक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, बल्कि लद्दाख के लोगों तक आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति में भी सुविधा होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पास के खुलने से बीआरओ को लद्दाख में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री का स्टॉक करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में सबसे आगे रहने के लिए बीआरओ की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।