Ministry of Defence
BRO achieves rare feat; Zoji La Pass opened for traffic on Srinagar-Kargil-Leh road after just 73 days of its closure
19 MAR 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) opened the gateway between Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir - the Zoji La Pass - for traffic on Srinagar-Kargil-Leh road at 11,650 feet on March 19, 2022, setting up an all-time record of the pass being opened after just 73 days of its closure this year. This is the first time BRO has been able to achieve the feat, after it had kept the pass open till January 05, 2022 through relentless snow clearance operations amidst tough weather conditions.
Since February 15, 2022, the snow clearance operations were undertaken from both sides of the pass by Project Beacon and Vijayak, located in J&K and Ladakh respectively. After sustained efforts, the connectivity across Zoji La Pass was initially established on March 04, 2022. Thereafter, efforts were made to improve the road conditions to create safe passage of vehicles. First convoy of vehicles carrying essential fresh supplies moved across the Zoji La Pass and reached Kargil bringing much needed relief to the people of Ladakh. Usually, the Zoji La Pass used to remain closed for around 160-180 days during winters on account of heavy snowfall.
Various dignitaries from civil administration and the Indian Army, including Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry, were present during the re-opening of the pass. Lauding the efforts of Project Beacon and Vijayak, the DGBR said, early opening of Zoji La Pass will not only bolster the defence preparedness of the country, but will also facilitate the movement of essential commodities to the people of Ladakh. He added that the opening of the pass will assist BRO to stock the material required for construction of important infrastructure projects in Ladakh. He reiterated BRO’s commitment to be in the forefront in Nation Building.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அரிய சாதனை படைத்தது எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பு (பிஆர்ஓ); 73 நாட்களுக்குப்பின் ஸ்ரீநகர்-கார்கில்-லே ரோட்டில் உள்ள ஜோஜி லா கணவாய் போக்குவரத்துக்கு திறப்பு
19 MAR 2022 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
லடாக் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இடையே நுழைவு வாயிலான ஜோஜி லா கணவாயை, ஸ்ரீநகர்-கார்கில்-லே போக்குவரத்துக்காக எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பு இன்று திறந்தது. இந்த ஆண்டில் மூடப்பட்டு வெறும் 73 நாட்களுக்கு பிறகு திறக்கப்பட்டு புதிய சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதல் முறையாக இந்த சாதனையை எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பு படைத்துள்ளது. கடும் பனிப்பொழிவுக்கு இடையே இந்த கணவாய் பகுதியை கடந்த ஜனவரி 5ம் தேதி வரை எல்லைகள் ரோடு அமைப்பு திறந்து வைத்திருந்தது.
2022 பிப்ரவரி 15ம் தேதி முதல் பனியை அகற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகள் கணவாயின் இருபுறமும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் பகுதியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. விடா முயற்சிகளால், ஜோஜிலா கணவாய்க்கு குறுக்கே இணைப்பு கடந்த மார்ச் 4ம் தேதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. அதன்பின் சாலைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகள் நடந்தன. அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களுடன் சரக்கு வாகனங்கள் இன்று ஜோஜி லா கணவாயைக் கடந்து கார்கில் சென்றடைந்தன. இது லடாக் மக்களுக்கு பெரும் நிம்மதியை அளித்துள்ளது. வழக்கமாக, ஜோஜிலா கணவாய், குளிர் காலங்களில் கடும் பனிப்பொழிவு காரணமாக 160 நாட்கள் முதல் 180 நாட்கள் வரை மூடியிருக்கும்.
கணவாய் திறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்தினர், ராணுவத்தினர், எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் இயக்குனர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜீவ் சவுத்திரி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலக் ச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807301