Ministry of Defence
BRO achieves rare feat; Zoji La Pass opened for traffic on Srinagar-Kargil-Leh road after just 73 days of its closure
19 MAR 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) opened the gateway between Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir - the Zoji La Pass - for traffic on Srinagar-Kargil-Leh road at 11,650 feet on March 19, 2022, setting up an all-time record of the pass being opened after just 73 days of its closure this year. This is the first time BRO has been able to achieve the feat, after it had kept the pass open till January 05, 2022 through relentless snow clearance operations amidst tough weather conditions.
Since February 15, 2022, the snow clearance operations were undertaken from both sides of the pass by Project Beacon and Vijayak, located in J&K and Ladakh respectively. After sustained efforts, the connectivity across Zoji La Pass was initially established on March 04, 2022. Thereafter, efforts were made to improve the road conditions to create safe passage of vehicles. First convoy of vehicles carrying essential fresh supplies moved across the Zoji La Pass and reached Kargil bringing much needed relief to the people of Ladakh. Usually, the Zoji La Pass used to remain closed for around 160-180 days during winters on account of heavy snowfall.
Various dignitaries from civil administration and the Indian Army, including Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry, were present during the re-opening of the pass. Lauding the efforts of Project Beacon and Vijayak, the DGBR said, early opening of Zoji La Pass will not only bolster the defence preparedness of the country, but will also facilitate the movement of essential commodities to the people of Ladakh. He added that the opening of the pass will assist BRO to stock the material required for construction of important infrastructure projects in Ladakh. He reiterated BRO’s commitment to be in the forefront in Nation Building.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او نے غیر معمولی کارنامہ انجام دیا؛ زوجی لا پاس محض 73 دنوں تک بند رہنے کے بعد سری نگر۔ کارگل۔ لیہہ سڑک پر ٹریفک کے لیے کھول دیا گیا
19 MAR 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 مارچ 2022:
بارڈ روڈس آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے 19 مارچ 2022 کو ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کے درمیان واقع گیٹ وے، یعنی زوجی لا پاس ، کو ، 11650 فٹ پر ، سری نگر۔ کارگل ۔ لیہہ سڑک پر ٹریفک کے لیے، کھول دیا ، اور اس طرح اس پاس کے محض 73 دنوں تک بند رہنے کے بعد اسے دوبارہ کھول کر ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ، سخت موسمی حالات کے دوران برف ہٹانے سے متعلق مسلسل کاروائیوں کے ذریعہ اس پاس کو 05 جنوری 2021 تک کھولے رکھنے کے بعد ، بی آر او اس کارنامہ کو انجام دینے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔
15 فروری 2022 سے، برف ہٹانے سے متعلق آپریشن پاس کے دونوں جانب ، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں، بالترتیب پروجیکٹ بیکن اور وجایک کے ذریعہ انجام دیے گئے۔ مسلسل کوششوں کے بعد، 04 مارچ 2022 کو زوجی لا پاس کے دوسری جانب رابطہ قائم کیا گیا۔ بعد ازاں، موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے محفوظ گزرگاہ بنانے کی غرض سے سڑک کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کی گئیں۔ ابتداء میں تازہ اور ضروری اشیاء کے ساتھ گاڑیوں کا قافلہ زوجی لا پاس سے ہوکر گزرا اور اس نے کارگل پہنچ کر لداخ کے عوام کو ازحد ضروری راحت بہم پہنچائی۔ عام طور پر، زوجی لا پاس موسم سرما کے دوران سخت برف باری کی وجہ سے تقریباً 160 سے 180 دن تک بند رہا کرتا تھا۔
اس پاس کے ازسر نو کھولے جانے کے موقع پر، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری، ڈائرکٹر جنرل بارڈر روڈس (ڈی جی بی آر) سمیت بھارتی فوج اور شہری انتظامیہ کے مختلف عہدیداران موجود تھے۔ پروجیکٹ بیکن اور وجایک کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، ڈی جی بی آر نے کہا کہ زوجی لا پاس کے جلد کھل جانے سے نہ صرف ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی ، بلکہ لداخ کے عوام کے لیے ضروری ساز و سامان کے نقل و حمل میں بھی آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پاس کے کھل جانے سے بی آر او کو لداخ میں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کے لیے درکار سازو سامان کو جمع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے تعمیر قوم کے کام میں سب سے آگے ہونے کی بی آر او کی عہدبستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔