Ministry of Steel
NMDC creates history with 40 Million Tonnes (MT) Iron Ore Production
19 MAR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel became the first company in the country to cross 40 million tonnes (MT) iron ore production in a year. From a production of 4 MTPA in the late 1960s to 40 million tonnes now, the growth trajectory of the largest iron ore producer of the country has been exceptional. Starting from 4 million tonnes in 1969-70, NMDC crossed
10 million tonnes in 1977-78, added another ten million by 2004-05, crossed 30 million tonnes within a decade and has now breached the 40 million mark.
Keeping pace with the constant surge in the domestic iron ore demand,the company has been rolling out ambitious expansion plans and capex outlay in pursuit of enhanced production. In recent times, NMDC has adopted cutting-edge technology and built a transformational digital infrastructure to overcome Covid induced slowdowns and the cyclical volatilities in the sector. Growing from scale to strength, the company has achieved the milestone of 40 million tonnes iron ore production on the back of steady fundamentals and a visionary workforce.
Congratulating the team on the historic achievement, Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman and Managing Director, NMDC said, “NMDC’s ground-breaking achievement of becoming the first iron ore mining company in India to cross 40 MT is an illustrious display of its ability to accept challenges despite all odds. The company’s perseverance and consistency has paid off and I congratulate the team for this historic accomplishment. I am confident that we will continue to cross many more milestones on our way to fulfil Nation’s vision of #AtmanirbharBharat. This achievement also shows that we are on the track to become a 100 MTPA company by 2030.”
It is pertinent to mention that the company has set a target of becoming a 100 MTPA company by 2030. The CPSE also plans to leverage their expertise in moving towards a multi-mineral outlook with coal, diamond, gold and other strategic minerals of national interest in their portfolio.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने 40 दशलक्ष टन लोहखनिज उत्पादनाचा रचला इतिहास
19 MAR 2022 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
पोलाद मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेला केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम एनएमडीसी अर्थात नॅशनल मिनरल डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (NMDC), देशातील सर्वात मोठा लोहखनिज उत्पादक उपक्रम असून एका वर्षात 40 दशलक्ष टनाहून (MT) जास्त लोहखनिजाचे उत्पादन करणारी देशातील हा पहिली कंपनी ठरली आहे. 1960 च्या दशकाच्या उत्तरार्धात 4 दशलक्ष टन प्रति वर्ष उत्पादनापासून ते आता प्रति वर्ष 40 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत उत्पादन घेणाऱ्या देशातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोह खनिज उत्पादकाच्या वाढीचा मार्ग असामान्य आहे. 1969-70 मध्ये 4 दशलक्ष टनापासून सुरुवात करून, एनएमडीसी ने 1977-78 मध्ये 10 दशलक्ष टनांचा टप्पा ओलांडला, 2004-05 पर्यंत आणखी दहा दशलक्ष टनांची भर घातली, एका दशकात 30 दशलक्ष टन टप्पा पार केला आणि आता 40 दशलक्ष टनांचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे.
देशांतर्गत लोहखनिजाच्या मागणीत सातत्याने वाढ होत असताना, वाढीव उत्पादनासाठी कंपनी महत्त्वाकांक्षी विस्तार योजना आणि भांडवली खर्चाची तरतूद करत आहे. अलीकडच्या काळात, एनएमडीसी ने अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब केला आहे आणि कोविडमुळे आलेली मंदी आणि या क्षेत्रातील चक्रीय अस्थिरतेवर मात करण्यासाठी एक परिवर्तनात्मक डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा तयार केली आहे. प्रमाणापासून क्षमतेपर्यंत वाढून, कंपनीने स्थिर मूलभूत तत्त्वे आणि दूरदर्शी कार्यबळ यांच्या बळावर 40 दशलक्ष टन लोह खनिज उत्पादनाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे.
या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीबद्दल सहकाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन करताना, एनएमडीसी चे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक सुमित देब म्हणाले, 40 दशलक्ष टनाचा टप्पा ओलांडणारी भारतातील पहिली लोहखनिज खाण कंपनी बनण्याची एनएमडीसी ची अतुलनीय कामगिरी म्हणजे सर्व शक्यतांच्या पलीकडे जाऊन आव्हाने स्वीकारण्याच्या क्षमतेचे एक उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन आहे. कंपनीच्या चिकाटीचे आणि सातत्याचे फळ मिळाले आहे आणि या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीबद्दल मी सहकाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो.