Ministry of Steel
NMDC creates history with 40 Million Tonnes (MT) Iron Ore Production
19 MAR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel became the first company in the country to cross 40 million tonnes (MT) iron ore production in a year. From a production of 4 MTPA in the late 1960s to 40 million tonnes now, the growth trajectory of the largest iron ore producer of the country has been exceptional. Starting from 4 million tonnes in 1969-70, NMDC crossed
10 million tonnes in 1977-78, added another ten million by 2004-05, crossed 30 million tonnes within a decade and has now breached the 40 million mark.
Keeping pace with the constant surge in the domestic iron ore demand,the company has been rolling out ambitious expansion plans and capex outlay in pursuit of enhanced production. In recent times, NMDC has adopted cutting-edge technology and built a transformational digital infrastructure to overcome Covid induced slowdowns and the cyclical volatilities in the sector. Growing from scale to strength, the company has achieved the milestone of 40 million tonnes iron ore production on the back of steady fundamentals and a visionary workforce.
Congratulating the team on the historic achievement, Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman and Managing Director, NMDC said, “NMDC’s ground-breaking achievement of becoming the first iron ore mining company in India to cross 40 MT is an illustrious display of its ability to accept challenges despite all odds. The company’s perseverance and consistency has paid off and I congratulate the team for this historic accomplishment. I am confident that we will continue to cross many more milestones on our way to fulfil Nation’s vision of #AtmanirbharBharat. This achievement also shows that we are on the track to become a 100 MTPA company by 2030.”
It is pertinent to mention that the company has set a target of becoming a 100 MTPA company by 2030. The CPSE also plans to leverage their expertise in moving towards a multi-mineral outlook with coal, diamond, gold and other strategic minerals of national interest in their portfolio.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने 40 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन कर इतिहास रचा
19 MAR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएमडीसी) एक साल में 40 मिलियन टन (एमटी) से ज्यादा लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन करने वाली देश की पहली कंपनी बन गई है। देश का सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक इस्पात मंत्रालय के तहत कार्यरत एक सीपीएसई है। 1960 के दशक के अंत में 4 एमटीपीए के उत्पादन से लेकर अब 40 मिलियन टन तक, देश के सबसे बड़े लौह अयस्क उत्पादक कंपनी की प्रगति असाधारण रही है। 1969-70 में 4 मिलियन टन से शुरू होकर, एनएमडीसी ने 1977-78 में 10 मिलियन टन के आंकड़े को पार किया, 2004-05 तक इसने एक और दस मिलियन को जोड़ा, एक दशक के भीतर 30 मिलियन टन को पार किया और अब 40 मिलियन के आंकड़े के पार पहुंच गया है।
घरेलू लौह अयस्क की मांग में निरंतर वृद्धि के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए, कंपनी उत्पादन बढ़ाने की कोशिश में महत्वाकांक्षी विस्तार योजनाओं और पूंजीगत खर्च कर रही है। हाल के समय में, एनएमडीसी ने अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को अपनाया है और कोविड के चलते आई सुस्ती और क्षेत्र में अस्थिरता को दूर करने के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया है। स्केल से स्ट्रेंथ तक आगे बढ़ते हुए, कंपनी ने बुनियादी सिद्धांतों और दूरदर्शी कार्यबल के सामर्थ्य से 40 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क उत्पादन का मील का पत्थर तय किया है।
इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि पर टीम को बधाई देते हुए श्री सुमित देब, अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, एनएमडीसी ने कहा, 'भारत में 40 एमटी को पार करने वाली पहली लौह अयस्क खनन कंपनी बनने की एनएमडीसी की अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि सभी बाधाओं के बावजूद चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करने की क्षमता का एक शानदार प्रदर्शन है। कंपनी की दृढ़ता और स्थिरता ने सफलता दिलाई है और मैं इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के लिए टीम को बधाई देता हूं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि हम देश के #आत्मनिर्भरभारत के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए अपने रास्ते में कई और मील के पत्थर को पार करना जारी रखेंगे। यह उपलब्धि दर्शाती है कि हम 2030 तक 100 एमटीपीए वाली कंपनी बनने की राह पर हैं।'
यहां उल्लेखनीय है कि कंपनी ने 2030 तक 100 एमटीपीए कंपनी बनने का लक्ष्य रखा है। सीपीएसई ने अपने पोर्टफोलियो में कोयला, हीरा, सोना और राष्ट्रीय हित के अन्य रणनीतिक खनिजों के साथ बहु-खनिज दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ने में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने की भी योजना बनाई है।