Ministry of Steel
NMDC creates history with 40 Million Tonnes (MT) Iron Ore Production
19 MAR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel became the first company in the country to cross 40 million tonnes (MT) iron ore production in a year. From a production of 4 MTPA in the late 1960s to 40 million tonnes now, the growth trajectory of the largest iron ore producer of the country has been exceptional. Starting from 4 million tonnes in 1969-70, NMDC crossed
10 million tonnes in 1977-78, added another ten million by 2004-05, crossed 30 million tonnes within a decade and has now breached the 40 million mark.
Keeping pace with the constant surge in the domestic iron ore demand,the company has been rolling out ambitious expansion plans and capex outlay in pursuit of enhanced production. In recent times, NMDC has adopted cutting-edge technology and built a transformational digital infrastructure to overcome Covid induced slowdowns and the cyclical volatilities in the sector. Growing from scale to strength, the company has achieved the milestone of 40 million tonnes iron ore production on the back of steady fundamentals and a visionary workforce.
Congratulating the team on the historic achievement, Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman and Managing Director, NMDC said, “NMDC’s ground-breaking achievement of becoming the first iron ore mining company in India to cross 40 MT is an illustrious display of its ability to accept challenges despite all odds. The company’s perseverance and consistency has paid off and I congratulate the team for this historic accomplishment. I am confident that we will continue to cross many more milestones on our way to fulfil Nation’s vision of #AtmanirbharBharat. This achievement also shows that we are on the track to become a 100 MTPA company by 2030.”
It is pertinent to mention that the company has set a target of becoming a 100 MTPA company by 2030. The CPSE also plans to leverage their expertise in moving towards a multi-mineral outlook with coal, diamond, gold and other strategic minerals of national interest in their portfolio.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
40 மில்லியன் டன்கள் இரும்புத்தாது உற்பத்தி செய்து வரலாறு படைத்தது தேசிய கனிம வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம் (என்எம்டிசி)
19 MAR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான தேசிய கனிம வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம் (என்எம்டிசி) ஒராண்டில் 40 மில்லியன் டன்களுக்கு மேல் இரும்புத் தாதை உற்பத்தி செய்த நாட்டின் முதல் நிறுவனமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. கடந்த 1960ம் ஆண்டுகளில் ஆண்டுக்கு 4 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவிலிருந்து, தற்போது 40 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டில் இரும்புத் தாதுவின் தேவை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிப்பதால், என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனமும், தனது லட்சியத் திட்டங்களை விரிவுபடுத்தி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
சமீபகாலமாக என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனம், நவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பின்பற்றி, டிஜிட்டல் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது.
ஆண்டுக்கு 40 மில்லியன் டன் இரும்புத்தாது உற்பத்தி என்ற வரலாற்றுச் சாதனை படைத்ததற்காக என்எம்டிசி குழுவினரை, அதன் தலைவர் திரு சுமித் தேவ் பாராட்டினார். இந்த சாதனையுடன், 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், 100 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தி என்பதை நோக்கி நாம் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறோம் எனவும் திரு சுமித் தேவ் கூறினார்.
நிலக்கரி, வைரம், தங்கம் மற்றும் இதர முக்கியக் கனிமங்களின் உற்பத்தியிலும் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு, தங்களது நிபுணத்துவத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும், என்எம்டிசி திட்டமிட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1807309