Ministry of Steel
NMDC creates history with 40 Million Tonnes (MT) Iron Ore Production
19 MAR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel became the first company in the country to cross 40 million tonnes (MT) iron ore production in a year. From a production of 4 MTPA in the late 1960s to 40 million tonnes now, the growth trajectory of the largest iron ore producer of the country has been exceptional. Starting from 4 million tonnes in 1969-70, NMDC crossed
10 million tonnes in 1977-78, added another ten million by 2004-05, crossed 30 million tonnes within a decade and has now breached the 40 million mark.
Keeping pace with the constant surge in the domestic iron ore demand,the company has been rolling out ambitious expansion plans and capex outlay in pursuit of enhanced production. In recent times, NMDC has adopted cutting-edge technology and built a transformational digital infrastructure to overcome Covid induced slowdowns and the cyclical volatilities in the sector. Growing from scale to strength, the company has achieved the milestone of 40 million tonnes iron ore production on the back of steady fundamentals and a visionary workforce.
Congratulating the team on the historic achievement, Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman and Managing Director, NMDC said, “NMDC’s ground-breaking achievement of becoming the first iron ore mining company in India to cross 40 MT is an illustrious display of its ability to accept challenges despite all odds. The company’s perseverance and consistency has paid off and I congratulate the team for this historic accomplishment. I am confident that we will continue to cross many more milestones on our way to fulfil Nation’s vision of #AtmanirbharBharat. This achievement also shows that we are on the track to become a 100 MTPA company by 2030.”
It is pertinent to mention that the company has set a target of becoming a 100 MTPA company by 2030. The CPSE also plans to leverage their expertise in moving towards a multi-mineral outlook with coal, diamond, gold and other strategic minerals of national interest in their portfolio.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
نیشنل مِنرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے چالیس ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) لوہے کی پیداوار کی تاریخ رقم کی
19 MAR 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایم ڈی سی) نے، جو اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت ملک کی سب سے بڑی لوہا پیدا کرنے والی مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کی ایک کمپنی ہے، ایک سال میں 40 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) لوہے کی پیداوار کرنے والی ملک کی پہلی کمپنی بن گئی ہے۔ 1960 کی دہائی کے اخیر میں سالانہ 4 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار سے اب 40 ملین ٹن تک، ملک کی سب سے بڑی لوہا پیدا کرنے والی کی ترقی کی یہ رفتارغیر معمولی رہی ہے۔ 1970-1969 میں 4 ملین ٹن سے شروعات کر کے این ایم ڈی سی نے 1978-1977 میں 10 ملین ٹن کی حد پار کی ہے۔ 2005-2004 تک اس نے مزید دس ملین کا اضافہ کیا اس طرح ایک دہائی میں 30 ملین ٹن سے تجاوز کر گئی۔ اور اب 40 ملین کا نشان پار کر چکی ہے۔
لوہے کی گھریلو مانگ میں مسلسل اضافے سے اپنی رفتار کو ہم آہنگ رکھتے ہوئےکمپنی بڑھی ہوئی پیداوار کے رُخ پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے بنیادی سرمائے کی ساتھ جرأت مندانہ توسیعی منصوبے بنا رہی ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں میں، این ایم ڈی سی نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا ہے اور ایک انقلابی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر بنایا ہے جس کا مقصد شعبے میں کوویڈ کی وجہ سے جو سست روی آئی ہے اور اتار چڑھاؤ پیدا ہوا ہے اس پر قابو پانا ہے۔مرحلہ وار مضبوطی کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے کمپنی نے مستحکم بنیادی اصولوں اور نمایاں افرادی قوت کے بل پر 40 ملین ٹن لوہے کی پیداوار کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔
اس تاریخی کامیابی پر ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے این ایم ڈی سی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سمیت دیب نے کہا کہ این ایم ڈی سی نے 40 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ پیداوا کرنے والی ہندوستان میں لوہے کی کان کنی کی پہلی کمپنی بننے کا شاندار کارنامہ تمام تر مشکلات کے باوجود چیلنجوں کو قبول کرکے انجام دیا ہے جو اس کی صلاحیت کا ایک شاندار مظاہرہ ہے۔ کمپنی کی استقامت اور مستقل مزاجی نتیجہ خیز رہی۔ میں اس تاریخی کامیابی پر ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم #آتم نربھر بھارت کے قوم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے اپنے راستے میں مزید کئی سنگ میل عبور کرتے جائیں گے۔ یہ کامیابی یہ بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ہم 2030 تک سالانہ 100 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار والی کمپنی بننے کی راہ پر ہیں۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ کمپنی نے 2030 تک سالانہ 100 ملین ٹن والی کمپنی بننے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کی یہ کمپنی اپنے پورٹ فولیو میں کوئلہ، ہیرا، سونا اور قومی مفاد کی دیگر اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے ساتھ ایک کثیر معدنی پہچان کی طرف بڑھنے میں اپنی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا بھی منصوبہ رکھتی ہے۔