Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on a Pune & Thane based unicorn start-up group
20 MAR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted a Search & Seizure operation on a Pune & Thane based unicorn start-up group, primarily engaged in the business of wholesale and retail of construction material, on 09.03.2022. The group has Pan-India presence having annual turnover exceeding Rs. 6,000 crore. A total of 23 premises were covered in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, in the search operation.
A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of hard copy documents and digital data have been found & seized during the search operations. These evidences revealed that the group has booked bogus purchases, made huge unaccounted cash expenditure and obtained accommodation entries, aggregating to the tune of over Rs. 400 crore. These evidences were confronted to the Directors of the group, who admitted under oath this modus operandi, disclosed additional income of more than Rs. 224 crore in various assessment years, and consequently offered to pay their due tax liability.
The search action also revealed that the group had obtained huge foreign funding via the Mauritius route, by issuing shares at exorbitantly high premium.
During the search operation, a complex hawala network of some Mumbai and Thane based shell companies, was also unearthed. These shell companies exist on paper, and were created only for the purpose of providing accommodation entries. Preliminary analysis has revealed that the total quantum of accommodation entries provided by these shell entities exceeds Rs. 1,500 crore.
So far, unaccounted cash of Rs. 1 crore and jewellery of the value of Rs. 22 lakh have been seized.
Further investigations are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے پونے اور تھانے میں واقع ایک یونیکورن اسٹارٹ- اَپ گروپ پر چھاپہ مارا
20 MAR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20/مارچ 2022 ۔ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 9 مارچ 2022 کو پونے اور تھانے میں واقع ایک یونیکورن اسٹارٹ- اَپ گروپ پر چھاپے ماری اور ضبطی کی مہم سر انجام دی۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ گروپ خاص طور سے کنسٹرکشن میٹریل (تعمیراتی ساز و سامان) کا تھوک اور خردہ کاروبار کرتا ہے۔ یہ گروپ پورے بھارت میں اپنا کاروبار کرتا ہے اور اس کا سالانہ ٹرن اوور یعنی مجموعی کاروبار 6000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، آندھراپردیش، اترپردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش میں واقع کل 23 پریمائزیز میں چھاپے ماری کی گئی۔
اس چھاپے ماری مہم کے دوران ہارڈ کاپی اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کی شکل میں بڑی تعداد میں قصوروار ثابت کرنے لائق ثبوت حاصل ہوئے ہیں اور انھیں ضبط کیا گیا ہے۔ ان شواہد سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ اس گروپ نے فرضی خرید درج کی ہے، بھاری بے حساب نقد خرچ کیا ہے اور 400 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کا ایکوموڈیشن درج کی ہیں۔ ان شواہد کو گروپ کے ڈائریکٹروں کے سامنے رکھا گیا جنھوں نے اس طریقہ کار کو قبول کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈائریکٹروں نے مختلف اسیسمنٹ ایئرس (تجزیاتی برسوں) میں 224 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی اضافی آمدنی کا انکشاف کیا اور اپنے باقی ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کی پیشکش کی۔
دوسری طرف اس چھاپہ ماری کی کارروائی سے یہ بھی پتہ چلا کہ گروپ نے انتہائی زیادہ ہائی پریمیم پر شیئر جاری کرکے ماریشس کے راستے کافی مقدار میں بیرونی فنڈنگ حاصل کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اس چھاپہ ماری مہم کے دوران ممبئی اور تھانے میں واقع کچھ شیل یعنی فرضی کمپنیوں کے ایک پیچیدہ حوالہ نیٹ ورک کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے۔ یہ فرضی کمپنیاں صرف کاغذ پر موجود ہیں اور صرف ایکوموڈیشن انٹریز کے مقصد سے بنائی گئی تھیں۔ ابتدائی تجزیے سے پتہ چلا کہ ان فرضی کمپنیوں کی ایکوموڈیشن انٹریز کی کل مقدار 1500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہے۔
اب تک ایک کروڑ روپئے کی بے حساب نقدی اور 22 لاکھ روپئے کے زیورات ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس معاملے میں آگے کی جانچ جاری ہے۔