Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on a Pune & Thane based unicorn start-up group
20 MAR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department conducted a Search & Seizure operation on a Pune & Thane based unicorn start-up group, primarily engaged in the business of wholesale and retail of construction material, on 09.03.2022. The group has Pan-India presence having annual turnover exceeding Rs. 6,000 crore. A total of 23 premises were covered in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, in the search operation.
A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of hard copy documents and digital data have been found & seized during the search operations. These evidences revealed that the group has booked bogus purchases, made huge unaccounted cash expenditure and obtained accommodation entries, aggregating to the tune of over Rs. 400 crore. These evidences were confronted to the Directors of the group, who admitted under oath this modus operandi, disclosed additional income of more than Rs. 224 crore in various assessment years, and consequently offered to pay their due tax liability.
The search action also revealed that the group had obtained huge foreign funding via the Mauritius route, by issuing shares at exorbitantly high premium.
During the search operation, a complex hawala network of some Mumbai and Thane based shell companies, was also unearthed. These shell companies exist on paper, and were created only for the purpose of providing accommodation entries. Preliminary analysis has revealed that the total quantum of accommodation entries provided by these shell entities exceeds Rs. 1,500 crore.
So far, unaccounted cash of Rs. 1 crore and jewellery of the value of Rs. 22 lakh have been seized.
Further investigations are under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
पुणे आणि ठाण्यातील युनिकॉर्न स्टार्ट अप ग्रुपच्या कार्यालयांवर प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे छापे
20 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे आणि ठाण्यातील युनिकॉर्न स्टार्ट अप्स ग्रुपची कार्यालये आणि संबंधित जागांवर प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी 9 मार्च 2022 रोजी छापे घातले आहेत. ही कंपनी, बांधकाम साहित्याचा घाऊक आणि किरकोळ पुरवठा करण्याचा व्यवसाय करते. या कंपनीचा देशभर वावर असून त्यांची वार्षिक उलाढाल 6000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक आहे. या शोधमोहिमेदरम्यान, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, आंध्रप्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि मध्यप्रदेशात एकूण 23 ठिकाणी करवाई करण्यात आली.
या शोधमोहिमेदरम्यान, अनेक महत्वाचे पुरावे -ज्यात कागदपत्रे आणि डिजिटल डेटाचा समावेश आहे, अशी मिळाली असून, हे सगळे पुरावे जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत. या पुराव्यांवरुन, या कंपनीने, अनेक बनावट खरेदी, बेहिशेबी रोखीचे व्यवहार केले असल्याचे आढळले आहे, त्याशिवाय, साधारण 400 कोटी रुपयांच्या बेहिशेबी नोंदी देखील आढळल्या आहेत. या सगळ्या पुराव्याबाबत, कंपनीच्या संचालकांकडे विचारणा केली असतात्यांनी अशाप्रकारे व्यवहार केल्याची कबुली दिली. तसेच, विविध मूल्यांकन वर्षात, 224 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक बेहिशेबी उत्पन्न मिळवल्याचेही सांगितले. तसेच या उत्पन्नावरील सर्व देय कर भरण्याची तयारीही त्यांनी दर्शवली.
ही छापेमारी आणि शोधमोहिमेत असेही आढळले की, या कंपनीला मॉरिशस मार्गे मोठा परदेशी निधी देखील मिळाला आहे. मोठ्या प्रीमियमच्या समभागांच्या माध्यमातून हा निधी मिळाला आहे, असेही लक्षात आले.
तसेच, शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान, मुंबई आणि ठाण्यातील बनावट कंपन्यांच्या माध्यमातून काही हवाला व्यवहार होत असल्याचेही आढळले. या कंपन्या केवळ कागदावर अस्तित्वात असून, बनावट नोंदी दाखवण्यासाठीच त्या तयार करण्यात आल्या होत्या. प्राथमिक माहितीत असेही आढळले आहे, की ज्या बनावट कंपन्यांच्या माध्यमातून खोटे व्यवहार दाखवण्यात आले त्यांचे मूल्य 1500 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक आहे.
या कारवाई दरम्यान आतापर्यंत, 1 कोटी रुपयांची बेहिशेबी रक्कम आणि 22 लाख रुपये किमतीचे दागिने जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत. पुढचा तपास सुरु आहे.