Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘Agreement for Sale’ rules under the provisions of RERA framed by MoHUA for Union Territories without legislatures
21 MAR 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Agreement for Sale’ rules under the provisions of Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA] have been framed by MoHUA for Union Territories (UTs) without legislatures and same was sent to all the States and UTs for adoption in the year 2016 itself. Now, as per directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court, this Ministry in consultation with the Housing Department of every State is carrying out the exercise to ascertain as to whether the rules framed by the States comply with the substratum of the Rules which have been framed by MoHUA for UTs without legislatures.
Moreover, to redress the issues of stalled project in Noida, Greater Noida and Yamuna Express Authority, a High-Level Committee was constituted by the Government of Uttar Pradesh under the chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. Accordingly, Ministry has sent its recommendations to the State of Uttar Pradesh for taking necessary action.
RERA also seeks to protect the interest of homebuyers. Section 4 of RERA provides for compulsory deposit of seventy percent of amount realised for real estate project from allottees in a separate bank account. RERA also, inter-alia, makes the promoter liable to refund the amount, with interest and compensation, in case developer fails to complete or is unable to give possession of apartment, plot, building to home buyers; as per the terms of the agreement for sale.
Moreover, in order to provide last mile funding to stalled real estate projects which are net-worth positive and registered under RERA, a Special Window for Affordable and Mid Income Housing (SWAMIH) Investment Fund of Rs. 25,000 Crore has been created.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکز کے زیر انتظام اُن علاقوں کے لئے جہاں قانون ساز اسمبلیاں نہیں ہیں، ہاؤسنگ وشہری امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے تشکیل دیئے گئے ریرا کی شقوں کے تحت فروخت کے معاہدے کے ضابطے
21 MAR 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ وشہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام اُن علاقوں کے لئے جہاں قانون ساز اسمبلیاں نہیں ہیں، ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت نے ریئل اسٹیٹ (ضابطے اور ڈیولپمنٹ) قانون – 2016 (ریرا) کی شقوں کے تحت فروخت کے معاہدے کے ضابطے تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں اور انہیں 2016 میں خود ، سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ، لاگو کرنے کے لئے بھیجا گیا تھا۔ اب سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایت کے مطابق اس وزارت نے ہر ریاست کے ہاؤسنگ محکمے کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کے بعد اس بات کا اندازہ لگانے کا عمل شروع کیا ہوا ہے کہ آیا ریاستوں کی طرف سے تیار کئے گئے ضابطوں پر عمل در آمد ہو رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ نوئیڈا ، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کے معاملات کا نٹپارہ کرنے کے لئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی چیئر شپ کے تحت اترپردیش کی سرکار نے یمنا ایکسپریس اتھارٹی تشکیل دی ہے، جو اعلیٰ سطح کی ایک کمیٹی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق اترپردیش کی وزارت نے ضروری کارروائی کے لئے اپنی سفارشات بھیجی ہیں۔
ریرا میں مکان خریدنے والوں کے مفاد کی حفاظت کی گئی ہے ۔ ریرا کی چوتھی شق کے تحت ایک علیحدہ بینک اکاؤنٹ میں الاٹیز کی طرف سے ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹ کے لئے لی جانے والی رقم کا 70 فیصد حصہ لامی طور پر جمع کرانا ہوگا۔ ریرا کے تحت کسی پروموٹر کو رقم واپس کرنے کا ذمہ دار ٹھہرایا گیا ہے اور اگر ڈیولپر مکمل کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے یا اپارٹمنٹ ، پلاٹ کا قبضہ دینے میں ناکام رہتا ہے تو اُس وقت اُسے رقم ،سود اور معاوضہ کے ساتھ واپس کرنا ہوگی ۔