Ministry of Defence
MARITIME COOPERATION WITH REGIONAL PARTNERS
21 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government has developed maritime cooperation with regional partners in consonance with Government’s vision of Security and Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR). Indian Navy (IN) ships and aircraft are regularly deployed in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) to enhance maritime security and to address contingencies that may arise. In consonance with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SAGAR’, IN has undertaken 08 missions to 16 Friendly Foreign Countries for transshipment of HADR relief materials, COVID supplies and food assistance. To enhance maritime cooperation, initiatives are being undertaken in the field of training, technical support, hydrography and conduct of maritime security operations.
Indian Navy has established presence in IOR with IN ships through Mission Based Deployments with the objective of undertaking sustained surveillance to enhance Maritime Domain Awareness, address military challenges, pursue Navy-to-Navy Foreign Cooperation initiatives and tackle contingencies such as piracy, drug/arms trafficking, natural calamities etc. IN maintains around the year presence in Gulf of Aden, Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman, Approaches to Malacca Strait, Central and South Indian Ocean etc. including Air Surveillance.
In the last two years, Indian Navy has deployed ships to 16 Friendly Foreign Countries. These deployments spanned over 215 days at sea, have delivered a cumulative assistance of more than 3,000 MT of food aid, over 300 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen, 900 Concentrators and 20 ISO containers.
The operational interactions with friendly foreign countries are as under:
Activities
Details
(i)
Joint Exclusive Economic Zone Surveillance
Maldives, Mauritius and Seychelles. MoU has been signed with Mozambique
(ii)
Coordinated Patrols
Bangladesh, Indonesia, Myanmar and Thailand
(iii)
Maritime Exercise with Friendly Foreign Countries
Placed at Annexure
Annexure
The details of exercises undertaken with friendly foreign countries are tabulated below:-
Sl. No.
Country
Exercise
Periodicity
Bilateral Exercises
1.
Australia
AUSINDEX
Biennial
2.
Bangladesh
IN-BN BILAT
Annual
3.
Bangladesh
IN-BN SF Exercise
Annual
4.
France
VARUNA
Annual
5.
Indonesia
IND-INDO BILAT
Annual
6.
Japan
JIMEX
Biennial
7.
Malaysia
IN-RMNBILAT
Biennial
8.
Maldives
Ex Ekatha
Annual
9.
Myanmar
IN-MN BILAT
Annual
10.
Oman
IN-RNOBILAT
Biennial
11.
Qatar
IN-QENFBILAT
Biennial
12.
Russia
INDRA Navy
Biennial
13.
Saudi Arabia
IN-RSNF Bilateral
Annual
14.
Singapore
SIMBEX
Annual
15.
Sri Lanka
SLINEX
Annual
16.
Sri Lanka
IN-SLN SF Ex
Annual
17.
UAE
IN-UAENBILAT
Biennial
18.
UK
KONKAN
Annual
19.
USA
Ex Sangam (SF)
Annual
20.
USA
SALVEX (Salvage)
Annual
21.
Vietnam
IN-VPN BILAT
Annual
Multilateral Exercises
1.
Australia (lead), Multilateral
KAKADU
Biennial
2.
India (lead), Multilateral
MILAN
Biennial
3.
Indonesia (lead), Multilateral
KOMODO
Biennial
4.
IONS Member Nations
IONS Exercise
Annual
5.
Israel (lead), Multilateral
Mighty Shield
Annual
6.
Japan, USA
EOD Ex 2-JA
Annual
7.
USA (lead), Multilateral
CUTLASS Express
Annual
8.
USA (lead), Multilateral
IMX
Annual
9.
US, SE Asian countries, France, Australia
WPNS
Annual
10.
USA (lead), Multilateral
RIMPAC
Biennial
11.
USA (lead), Multilateral
Sea Dragon
Annual
12.
Australia (lead), Multilateral
Black Carillion
Annual
13.
Australia, Japan, US
MALABAR
Annual
14.
France (lead), US, Japan, Australia, India
La Perouse
Annual
15.
Singapore, Thailand
SITMEX
Annual
16.
Brazil, South Africa
IBSAMAR
Biennial
17.
Singapore, SE Asian States
MARISX
Biennial
18.
US, SE Asian countries
SEACAT
Annual
Tri-Service Exercises
1.
ADMM Plus countries
ADMM Plus
As Scheduled
2.
Russia
INDRA (Tri Service)
Biennial
3.
Russia
VOSTOK
Annual
4.
Thailand
Ex Cobra Gold
Annual
5.
USA
Ex Tiger Triumph
Annual
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri YS Chowdary in Rajya Sabha on March 21, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
علاقائی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بحری تعاون
21 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے 21 مارچ، 2022 کو راجیہ سبھا میں جناب وائی ایس چودھری کے سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
علاقے میں سبھی کے لیے تحفظ اور ترقی (ساگر) کے وژن کے مدنظر حکومت نے علاقائی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بحری تعاون کو عملی جامہ پہنایا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ (آئی این) کے جہاز اور طیارے بحر ہند کے خطہ (آئی او آر) میں باقاعدگی سے تعینات کیے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ سمندری تحفظ میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور پیش آنے والی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جائے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ’ساگر‘ سے متعلق وژن کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے ایچ اے ڈی آر راحتی سامان، کووڈ کی سپلائی اور غذائی اشیاء سے لدی کشتیوں کی آمد و رفت میں مدد کے لیے 16 دوست ممالک میں 08 مشن کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے۔ بحری تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ٹریننگ، تکنیکی مدد، ہائیڈروگرافی کے شعبے اور بحری تحفظ سے متعلق کام کاج انجام دینے کے لیے کئی قسم کی پہل کی جا رہی ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اپنے جہازوں کے ذریعے بحر ہند کے خطہ میں موجودگی درج کرائی ہے اور بحری علاقوں سے متعلق بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے، ملٹری چیلنجز سے نمٹنے، دوسرے ممالک کی بحریہ کے ساتھ تعاون کی پہل کو آگے بڑھانے، اور قزاقی، منشیات/اسلحوں کی اسمگلنگ، قدرتی آفات وغیرہ سے نمٹنے کے لیے مستحکم نگرانی کے مقصد سے مشن پر مبنی تعیناتی کا کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی موجودگی خلیج عدن، خلیج فارس اور خلیج عمان، آبنائے ملاکا کی گزرگاہوں، وسطی اور جنوبی بحر ہند وغیرہ میں سال بھر رہتی ہے، جس میں طیاروں سے نگرانی بھی شامل ہے۔
گزشتہ دو سالوں میں، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 16 بیرونی دوست ممالک میں اپنے آبی جہاز تعینات کیے ہیں۔ یہ جہاز سمندر میں 215 دنوں تک تعینات رہے، 3000 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ غذائی سامان، 300 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ سیال طبی آکسیجن، 900 کنسنٹریٹرز اور 20 آئی ایس او کنٹینرز پہنچانے کا کام کیا۔
بیرونی دوست ممالک کے ساتھ عملی رابطوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سرگرمیاں
تفصیلات
(i)
مشترکہ خصوصی اقتصادی علاقوں کی نگرانی
مالدیپ، ماریشس اور سیشلز۔
موزمبیق کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے
(ii)
باہمی تعاون پر مبنی گشت
بنگلہ دیش، انڈونیشیا، میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ
(iii)
بیرونی دوست ممالک کے ساتھ بحری مشق
تفصیلات نیچے کے ضمیمہ میں دیکھیں
ضمیمہ
بیرونی دوست ممالک کے ساتھ کی گئی مشقوں کی تفصیلات نیچے کے جدول میں پیش کی گئی ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
ملک
مشق
مدت
دو طرفہ مشقیں
1.
آسٹریلیا
AUSINDEX
دو سال میں ایک بار
2.
بنگلہ دیش
IN-BN BILAT
سالانہ
3.
بنگلہ دیش
IN-BN SF Exercise
سالانہ
4.
فرانس
VARUNA
سالانہ
5.
انڈونیشیا
IND-INDO BILAT
سالانہ
6.
جاپان
JIMEX
دو سال میں ایک بار
7.
ملیشیا
IN-RMNBILAT
دو سال میں ایک بار
8.
مالدیپ
Ex Ekatha
سالانہ
9.
میانمار
IN-MN BILAT
سالانہ
10.
عمان
IN-RNOBILAT
دو سال میں ایک بار
11.
قطر
IN-QENFBILAT
دو سال میں ایک بار
12.
روس
INDRA Navy
دو سال میں ایک بار
13.
سعودی عرب
IN-RSNF Bilateral
سالانہ
14.
سنگاپور
SIMBEX
سالانہ
15.
سری لنکا
SLINEX
سالانہ
16.
سری لنکا
IN-SLN SF Ex
سالانہ
17.
یو اے ای
IN-UAENBILAT
دو سال میں ایک بار
18.
برطانیہ
KONKAN
سالانہ
19.
امریکہ
Ex Sangam (SF)
سالانہ
20.
امریکہ
SALVEX (Salvage)
سالانہ
21.
ویت نام
IN-VPN BILAT
سالانہ
کثیر جہتی مشقیں
1.
آسٹریلیا (سربراہ)، کثیر جہتی
KAKADU
دو سال میں ایک بار
2.
ہندوستان (سربراہ)، کثیر جہتی
MILAN
دو سال میں ایک بار
3.
انڈونیشیا (سربراہ)، کثیر جہتی
KOMODO
دو سال میں ایک بار
4.
آئی او این ایس ممبر ممالک
IONS Exercise
سالانہ
5.
اسرائیل (سربراہ)، کثیر جہتی
Mighty Shield
سالانہ
6.
جاپان، امریکہ
EOD Ex 2-JA
سالانہ
7.
امریکہ (سربراہ)، کثیر جہتی
CUTLASS Express
سالانہ
8.
امریکہ (سربراہ)، کثیر جہتی
IMX
سالانہ
9.
امریکہ، جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک، فرانس، آسٹریلیا
WPNS
سالانہ
10.
امریکہ (سربراہ)، کثیر جہتی
RIMPAC
دو سال میں ایک بار
11.
امریکہ (سربراہ)، کثیر جہتی
Sea Dragon
سالانہ
12.
آسٹریلیا (سربراہ)، کثیر جہتی
Black Carillion
سالانہ
13.
آسٹریلیا، جاپان، امریکہ
MALABAR
سالانہ
14.
فرانس (سربراہ)، امریکہ، جاپان، آسٹریلیا، ہندوستان
La Perouse
سالانہ
15.
سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ
SITMEX
سالانہ
16.
برازیل، جنوبی افریقہ
IBSAMAR
دو سال میں ایک بار
17.
سنگاپور، جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک
MARISX
دو سال میں ایک بار
18.
امریکہ، جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک
SEACAT
سالانہ
تینوں افواج کی مشقیں
1.
اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس ممالک
ADMM Plus
متعینہ وقت کے مطابق
2.
روس
INDRA (Tri Service)
دو سال میں ایک بار
3.
روس
VOSTOK
سالانہ
4.
تھائی لینڈ
Ex Cobra Gold
سالانہ
5.
امریکہ
Ex Tiger Triumph
سالانہ