Ministry of Law and Justice
National Judicial Infrastructure Authority of India
21 MAR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Registry of Supreme Court of India has compiled data on the status of judicial infrastructure and court amenities. A proposal has been received from Chief Justice of India for setting up of National Judicial Infrastructure Authority of India (NJIAI) for arrangement of adequate infrastructure for courts, as per which there will be a Governing Body with Chief Justice of India as Patron-in-Chief. The other salient features of the proposal are that NJIAI will act as a Central body in laying down the road map for planning, creation, development, maintenance and management of functional infrastructure for the Indian Court System, besides identical structures under all the High Courts. The proposal has been sent to the various State Government/UTs, as they constitute an important stakeholder, for their views on the contours of the proposal to enable taking a considered view on the matter.
As far as the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary is concerned, the primary responsibility of development of Infrastructure facilities for judiciary rests with the State Governments. To augment the resources of the State Governments, the Union Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities in district and subordinate courts by providing financial assistance to State Governments / UTs in the prescribed fund sharing pattern. The scheme is being implemented since 1993-94. Till date, the Central Government has sanctioned Rs. 8758.71 crore under the Scheme to States/UTs, out of which Rs. 5314.40 crore has been released since 2014-15 which is around 60.68% of the total release under the scheme. The Government has approved the continuance of this CSS for a period of 5 years from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026, with a total budgetary outlay of Rs.9000 crores, including Central share of Rs.5307 crores. The scheme components have been expanded, to also cover the construction of toilets, digital computer rooms and Lawyers’ Hall, in addition to the Court Halls & Residential Units in the district and subordinate courts. Pursuant to the extension of the scheme and introduction of new features in the scheme, revised guidelines have been issued on 19.08.2021 for implementation of Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister, Ministry of Law and Justice, in Rajya Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தேசிய நீதித்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆணையம்
21 MAR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாகப் பதிலளித்த சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரன் ரிஜிஜு கீழ்காணும் விவரங்களை வழங்கினார்.
நீதித்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நீதிமன்ற வசதிகளின் நிலை குறித்தத் தரவுகளை உச்ச நீதிமன்றப் பதிவகம் தொகுத்துள்ளது. நீதிமன்றங்களுக்குப் போதுமான உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்காக இந்திய தேசிய நீதித்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆணையத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான முன்மொழிவு உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதியிடம் இருந்து பெறப்பட்டது.
இந்தியத் தலைமை நீதிபதியின் தலைமையில் ஆட்சி மன்றக் குழு செயல்படும், அனைத்து உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் கீழும் ஒரே மாதிரியான உள்கட்டமைப்புகள், இந்திய நீதிமன்ற அமைப்புக்கான செயல்பாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பின் திட்டமிடல், உருவாக்கம், மேம்பாடு, பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான மைய அமைப்பாக ஆணையம் செயல்படும் என்பது முன்மொழிவின் மற்ற முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும்.
இதில் பல்வேறு மாநில அரசுகள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் முக்கியமான பங்குதாரராக இருப்பதால், அவர்களின் கருத்துக்களுக்காக முன்மொழிவு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நீதித்துறைக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தைப் பொறுத்த வரையில், நீதித்துறைக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முதன்மைப் பொறுப்பு மாநில அரசுகளிடம் உள்ளது.
மாநில அரசுகளின் வளங்களைப் பெருக்கும் நோக்கில், மாவட்ட மற்றும் துணை நீதிமன்றங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தை மாநில அரசுகள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட நிதிப் பகிர்வு முறையில் மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டம் 1993-94 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ 8758.71 கோடியை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இதுவரை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதில் 2014-15 முதல் ரூ 5314.40 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மொத்த வெளியீட்டில் இது 60.68% ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807611