Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
E-Waste management
21 MAR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016, twenty-one (21) types of electrical and electronic equipment (EEE) have been notified for fulfilling EPR obligations. These notified EEE, at the end of their life become E-Waste. The input data for estimation of generation of e-waste is available only from Financial Year (FY) 2017-2018 and only at national level. Information regarding national level e-waste generation for the financial year 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 is given in the table below:
S. No.
Financial Year
Generation (Tonnes)
1.
2017-2018
7,08,445
2.
2018-2019
7,71,215
3.
2019-2020
10,14,961.2
The import and export of hazardous and other wastes is regulated under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 notified by the Ministry. Government had banned import of e-waste in the country by listing e-waste in the Schedule VI (Basel No. A1180) of the said rules. The increase in generation of e-waste is due to increase in the sales of EEE in the Country in previous years.
The Government already has a system in place to monitor EPR obligations related to Producers/Producer Responsibility Organisations (PROs) as per the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016. The existing EPR targets are as follows:
S.No.
Year
E-Waste collection Target (Weight)
(i)
2017-2018
10% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(ii)
2018-2019
20% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(iii)
2019-2020
30% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(iv)
2020-2021
40% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(v)
2021-2022
50% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(vi)
2022-2023
60% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(vii)
2023 onwards
70% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
The rules provide for monitoring of EPR of E-Waste through CPCB, for which online portal has been developed in which target of each producer/PRO is duly assigned based on their production data of items as listed in Schedule-I of the Rules. Under the provisions of existing rules, penalty can be levied on defaulting producers/PROs and the obligation would have to be fulfilled even after the levy of penalty. The EPR targets were revised in financial year 2021-22 from 50% to 40% based on the representations received from the industry and in view of the pandemic.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ای- کچرے کا بندوبست
21 MAR 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نےآج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ضابطے 2016 کے تحت ای پی آر کی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانک آلات (ای- ای-ای) کی 21قسموں کو نوٹی فائڈ کیا گیا ہے۔اپنی زندگی کے آخر میں یہ نوٹی فائڈ کئے گئے ای –ای – ای ویسٹ بن گئے ہیں۔ای-ویسٹ پیدا کرنے کے تخمینے کے لئے معلوماتی ڈاٹا 18-2017 کے مالی سال سے ہی دستیاب ہیں اورقومی سطح پر بھی دستیاب ہیں 18-2017 ، 19-2018 اور 20-2019 کے مالی سال کے لئے قومی سطح کی ای –ویسٹ تیار کرنے سے متعلق معلومات نیچے ٹیبل میں دی گئی ہے:
نمبرشمار
مالی سال
تیارکیا گیا( ٹن میں)
1.
2017-2018
7,08,445
2.
2018-2019
7,71,215
3.
2019-2020
10,14,961.2
خطرناک اور دیگر کچروں کی درآمد اور برآمدکو وزارت کی جانب سے نوٹیفائیڈ کئے گئے 2016 کے خطرناک اور دیگر کچروں (مینجمنٹ اور ٹرانس باؤنڈری موومنٹ) ضابطوں کے تحت منضبط کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے مذکورہ ضابطوں کے جدول VI (بیسل نمبر اے 1180 )میں ای –ویسٹ کو شامل کرکے ملک میں ای –ویسٹ کی درآمد پر پابندی لگادی تھی۔ ای –کچرے کو تیار کرنے میں اضافے کی وجہ سے سابقہ سالوںمیں ملک میں ای – ای – ای کی فروخت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
حکومت کے پاس پہلے ہی ایک نظام ہے تاکہ ای-ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ ) ضابطے 2016 کے مطابق پروڈیوسرز / پروڈیوسرریسپانسبلٹی آرگنائزیشن ( پی آر اوز ) سے متعلق ای پی آر کی ذمہ داریوں کی نگرانی کی جاسکے ۔موجودہ ای پی آر اہداف حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
سال
ای-ویسٹ کلکشن ٹارگیٹ (وزن)
(i)
2017-2018
10% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(ii)
2018-2019
20% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(iii)
2019-2020
30% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(iv)
2020-2021
40% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(v)
2021-2022
50% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(vi)
2022-2023
60% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
(vii)
2023 onwards
70% of the quantity of waste generation as indicated in in Extended Producer Responsibility Plan.
ضابطے سی پی سی بی کے ذریعہ ای –ویسٹ کی ای پی آر کی نگرانی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔جس کے لئے آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیا گیاہے ،جس میں ہر پروڈیوسر / پی آر او کے ہدف کو مناسب طور پر ضابطوں کے جدول -1 میں شامل کئے گئے اشیا کی ، ان کی پروڈکشن ڈاٹا کی بنیاد پر ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔موجودہ ضابطوں کی شقوں کے مطابق غلطی کرنے والے پروڈیوسرز / پی آر او پر جرمانہ عائد کیا جاسکتا ہے اور پینلٹی کے بعد بھی ذمہ داری پوری کرنی ہوگی۔22-2021 کے مالی سال میں ای پی آر اہداف کی 50سے 40فیصد تک نظرثانی کی گئی تھی اور یہ نظرثانی عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر اور صنعت سے موصول ہوئی نمائندگیوں پر مبنی تھی ۔