Ministry of Minority Affairs
Assessment and Skill Development Scheme for Women from Minority Communities
21 MAR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs undertakes skill development initiatives through the placement-linked schemes viz. Seekho aur Kamao(SAK) and Nai Manzil(NM). Seeko Aur Kamao Scheme aims to upgrade the skills of minority youth (in the age group of 14-45 years) in various modern courses, depending upon their qualification, present economic trends, and market potential that can earn them suitable employment or make them suitably skilled to take up self-employment.
33% of the total targets in the scheme are earmarked for female beneficiaries. The scheme was launched in Sept 2013 and till date about 4.60 lakh beneficiaries have been trained under the same. Of this, 2.64 lakh female beneficiaries (58% total trained) have been trained. A third-party impact evaluation of the Seekho aur Kamao scheme was conducted in 2020. As per the impact evaluation report, more than ¾ th of the respondents reported improvement in skill set after undergoing training in the scheme. Majority (82%) of the respondents were satisfied with the nature of the job after undergoing the training programme.
The Scheme “Nai Manzil” aims to benefit the minority youth (both men & women) belonging to six notified minority communities of 17-35 years of age, who do not have formal school leaving certificate, i.e., those in the category of school – dropouts or those educated in community education institutions like Madrasas. 30% of the beneficiary seats are earmarked for girl/women candidates and 5% of the beneficiary seats for persons with disability belonging to the minority community under the scheme. The scheme provides a combination of formal education (Class VIII or X) and skills, to enable beneficiaries to seek better employment and livelihood. The Scheme is implemented through selected Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) which are empanelled through an open transparent process by inviting Expression of Interest (EOIs) for organizations.
Under the scheme, since inception, a total of 98697 beneficiaries (both male and female) were enrolled out of which 39,635 female candidates were skill certified.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs also implements Nai Roshni scheme to empower and enhance confidence in Minority women by providing knowledge, tool and techniques for Leadership Development of Women. It is a training programme conducted for the women belonging to minority community between the age group of 18 years to 65 years. The training modules cover areas related to Programmes for women, Health and Hygiene, Legal rights of women, Financial Literacy, Digital Literacy, Swachch Bharat, Life Skills, and Advocacy for Social and Behavioural changes. So far, more than 4.35 lakh women have been benefitted under this Scheme.
Additionally, the Ministry has received Cabinet approval for an integrated scheme viz. ‘Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)’. PM VIKAS scheme shall focus on socio-economic empowerment of minorities with special emphasis on artisan communities, women, and youth. At least 33% of the total targets in the scheme are reserved for women. One of components of the scheme aims to provide entrepreneurship and leadership support exclusively to women wherein aspiring women entrepreneurs shall be provided a 3 weeks (100 hours) intensive training on an entrepreneurship development module. 10% of these women trained as entrepreneurs shall also be selected to become Business Mentors, based on their leadership qualities. These Business Mentors/ correspondents shall be provided a 30 days (240 hours) training. Women entrepreneurs would be trained with a view to equip them to handhold potential entrepreneurs and help them to set-up/scale-up enterprises and develop and promote their own enterprises so as to improve their livelihood.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی فرقے کی خواتین کے لئے تجزیاتی و صلاحیت سازی منصوبہ
21 MAR 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21؍مارچ2022:
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوا ل کے تحریری میں جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت پلیس منٹ سے جڑے منصوبوں کے توسط سے صلاحیت سازی کی پہل کرتا ہے۔جیسے سیکھو اور کماؤ(ایس اے کے)اور نئی منزل (این ایم)۔ سیکھو اور کماؤ اسکیم کا مقصد اقلیتی فرقے کے نوجوانوں (45-14سال کی عمر کے زمرے میں)کی صلاحیت کو اُن کی اہلیت، موجودہ اقتصادی رجحانات اور بازاری صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر متعدد جدید نصاب میں آگے بڑھانا ہے، تاکہ انہیں قابل آمدنی روزگار مل سکے یا وہ خود اپنا روزگار کرنے کے اہل ہوسکیں۔
اسکیم میں مجموعی ہدف کا 33فیصدخواتین مستفدین کے لئے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔یہ اسکیم ستمبر 2013ء میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور اب تک تقریباً 4.60لاکھ مستفدین کو اس کے تحت تربیت دی جاچکی ہے۔اس میں سے 2.64لاکھ خاتون مستفدین(مجموعی تربیت یافتگان 58فیصد)کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے۔سیکھو اور کماؤکے تیسرے پہلو کے اثرات کا تجزیہ 2020ء میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اثرات کی تجزیاتی رپورٹ کے مطابق جواب دینے والوں میں سے زیادہ تر لوگوں نے اسکیم میں تربیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد صلاحیت سازی میں بہتری کی اطلاع دی۔تربیتی پروگرام سے گزرنے کے بعد زیادہ تر جواب دہندگان (82فیصد)نوکری کی فطرت سے مطمئن تھے۔
’نئی منزل‘اسکیم کا مقصد 35-17سال کی عمر کے 6اعلان شدہ اقلیتی فرقوں کے اقلیتی نوجوانوں (مردو خاتون دونو)کو مستفید کرنا، جن کے پاس رسمی طور پر اسکول چھوڑنے کی سند نہیں ہے، یعنی اسکولی زمرے کے لوگ –ڈراپ آؤٹ یا مدارس جیسے کمیونٹی تعلیم اداروں میں ، جنہوں نے تعلیم حاصل کی، اسکیم کے تحت مستفدین کی نشستوں کا 30 فیصد بچیوں ؍خاتون امیدواروں کے لئے اور 5فیصد نشستیں اقلیتی فرقے کے معذور افراد کے لئے مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم مستفدین کو بہتر روزگار اور روزی روٹی حاصل کرنے میں اہل بنانے کے لئے بنیادی تعلیم (درجہ 8 یا 10)اور ہنرمندی کا ایک اشتراک پیدا کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم منتخب شدہ پروجیکٹوں پر عمل آوری کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے)کے توسط سے چلائی جاتی ہے، جنہیں تنظیموں کے لئے دلچسپی کی بنیاد پر مدعو کرکے ایک شفاف عمل کے ذریعے فہرست بند کیا جاتا ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت قیام کے بعد سے کل 98697 مستفدین (مردو خاتون دونوں)کو نامزد کیا گیا تھا، جن میں سے 39653خاتون امیدواروں کو صلاحیت سازی کے سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا گیا تھا۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت خواتین میں قیادت کی ترقی کے لئے معلومات ، آلات اور تکنیک مہیا کرکے اقلیتی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان میں اعتماد بڑھانے کے لئے نئی روشنی اسکیم بھی نافذ کرتی ہے۔یہ 18سال سے 65سال کی عمر گروپ کے درمیان اقلیتی فرقے کی خواتین کے لئے منعقد ایک پروگرام ہے۔تربیت ماڈیول میں خواتین کے لئے پروگرام، صحت اور صاف صفائی، خواتین کے قانونی اختیارات، مالی خواندگی، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، سوچھ بھارت، جیون کوشل اور سماجی اور رویے کی تبدیلی سے متعلق شعبے شامل ہیں۔اس منصوبے کے تحت اب تک 4.35لاکھ خواتین مستفید ہوچکی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت کو ایک مربوط منصوبے کے لئے منظوری ملی ہے، جس کا نام ہے ’پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن(پی ایم وِکاس)‘۔ پی ایم وِکاس اسکیم کاریگر فرقوں، خواتین اور نوجوانوں پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ اقلیتوں کو سماجی –اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔اسکیم کے کل اہداف میں سے کم سے کم 33فیصد خواتین کے لئے محفوظ ہے۔ اسکیم کی اکائیوں میں سے ایک کا مقصد خواتین کو خصوصی طور سے کاروباری اور قیادت میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے، جس میں خواہش مند خاتون کاروباریوں کو کاروباری ترقیاتی ماڈیول پر تین ہفتے (100گھنٹے)کی گہری تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔کاروباری شکل میں تربیت یافتہ ان خواتین میں سے 10 فیصد کو اُن کے قائدانہ صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر بزنس مینٹرز بنانے کے لئے بھی منتخب کیا جائے گا۔ان کاروباری مشیروں؍نمائندوں کو 30 دن (240گھنٹے)کی تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔