Ministry of Minority Affairs
Declining Parsi Population in the Country
21 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Census data available with this Ministry, the population of Parsi (Zoroastrian) community decreased from 69,601 in the Census 2001 to 57,264 in the Census 2011. Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Jiyo Parsi Scheme to contain the population decline of Parsis in India. The Jiyo Parsi scheme adopts a scientific protocol and structured interventions to stabilize Parsi population. So far, 359 babies have been born with the assistance under this Scheme.
In order to contain the declining trend of Parsi population, the Ministry of Minority Affairs implements a community-specific scheme namely ‘Jiyo Parsi’. The Scheme has three components: (i) Advocacy - includes counseling of couples with fertility, marriage, family and elderly counseling including workshops on relationship management, parenting, drug awareness etc. (ii) Health of Community-to provide financial assistance to Parsi parents to meet the expenses towards creche/child care, assistance to elderly etc. (iii) Medical Assistance- includes financial assistance for Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ART) which also includes In-vitro Fertilization and Intra Cytoplasmic Injection (ICS) and other modes including surrogacy.
The total financial assistance provided to Parsi couples whose family income is below Rs. 10 Lakh and have elderly members residing with the family has been over Rs. 224.61 lakh. This support has been provided to 115 Parsi couples.
This Ministry has not received any specific request from the Parsi community to help the Parsi community to preserve fire temple site.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
ملک میں پارسی آبادی میں کمی
21 MAR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 مارچ 2022:
اس وزارت کے پاس دستیاب مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق پارسی (زرتشتی) برادری کی آبادی 2001 کی مردم شماری میں 69,601 سے کم ہو کر 2011 کی مردم شماری میں 57,264 رہ گئی ہے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے بھارت میں پارسیوں کی آبادی میں کمی کو روکنے کے لیے جیو پارسی اسکیم نافذ کی۔ جیو پارسی اسکیم پارسی آبادی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے سائنسی پروٹوکول اور ڈھانچے کی مداخلت کو اپناتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 359 بچے اعانت کے ساتھ پیدا ہو چکے ہیں۔
پارسی آبادی کے زوال پذیر رجحان پر قابو پانے کے لیے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ایک کمیونٹی مخصوص اسکیم یعنی 'جیو پارسی' نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تین اجزا ہیں: (1) وکالت – جس میں بارآوری، شادی، خاندان اور عمر رسیدہ کونسلنگ جوڑوں کی کونسلنگ شامل ہے جن میں تعلقات کی تنظیم، پرورش، منشیات کے بارے میں آگاہی وغیرہ پر ورکشاپس شامل ہیں۔ (2) کمیونٹی کی صحت- پارسی والدین کو کریچ/ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال، بزرگوں کی مدد وغیرہ کے اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنا (3) طبی معاونت- اس میں معاون تولیدی ٹیکنالوجیوں فرٹیلائزیشن اور انٹرا سائٹوپلاسمک انجکشن (آئی سی ایس) اور سروگیسی سمیت دیگر طریقے کے لیے مالی امداد بھی شامل ہے ۔
پارسی جوڑے جن کی خاندانی آمدنی 10 لاکھ روپے سے کم ہے اور خاندان کے ساتھ رہنے والے بزرگ افراد کو فراہم کی جانے والی مجموعی مالی امداد 224.61 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ یہ مدد 115 پارسی جوڑوں کو فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اس وزارت کو پارسی برادری کی طرف سے کوئی مخصوص درخواست موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے کہ وہ پارسی برادری کو آتش کدے محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد کرے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔