Ministry of Culture
Schemes administered by the Ministry of Culture to promote and disseminate the art & Culture
21 MAR 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the ongoing schemes run by the Ministry are as under:-
1. Centenaries and Anniversaries Scheme.
2. Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana.
3. Development of Museum
4. Development of Libraries & Archives.
5. Global Engagement and International Co-operation.
6. National Mission on Manuscripts.
Objectives of all the Umbrella schemes run by the Ministry are as under:-
(i) Centenaries and Anniversaries Scheme: To commemorate of centenary and special anniversaries such as 125th/150th/175th etc. of eminent personalities and events of historical importance to the country. The commemoration starts of completion of 100/125/150 etc. years and continue for a period of one year.
(ii) Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana: To promote and disseminate the art & culture of the country by providing financial support to drama, theatre groups, dance groups, music ensembles, folk theatre & music and other genres of performing art activities.
(iii) Development of Museum: To set up new Museums and to Strengthening & modernization of the existing museums by Central Government, State Governments, Societies, Autonomous bodies, Public Sector Undertakings, Local Bodies and Trusts registered under the Societies Act at the regional, state and district level.
• Digitization of art objects in the museums across the country for making their images/catalogues available over the website and ;
• Capacity Building of Museum professionals.
(iv) Development of Libraries & Archives: National Mission on Libraries (NML) has an objective of establishing a National Virtual Library of India, establishment of Model Libraries, quantitative/ qualitative survey of Libraries and capacity building. All National, State and district level libraries are to be developed as model libraries, with emphasis on developing these libraries in economically backward districts. Further, district libraries across the states would be provided network connectivity.
• To sustained development of libraries & information services in pursuance of National Knowledge Commission’s recommendations. These objectives intend to cover promotion of Information Communication Technology (ICT) application in all Libraries Modernize Library Management, a National Survey of Libraries & Citizens and improvement of competence of library professional through training.
(v) Global Engagement and International Co-operation:
• Promote Indian Cultural abroad
• Strengthen bonds of foreign countries with India.
• Promote bilateral cultural contacts
• Project India’s cultural image abroad; and
• Promote inbound tourism.
(vi) National Mission on Manuscripts:
• To locate manuscripts through national level Survey and Post-Survey.
• Document each and every manuscript and manuscript repository, for a National Electronic Database that currently contains information on four million manuscripts making this the largest database on Indian manuscripts in the world.
• Conserve manuscripts incorporating both modern and indigenous methods of conservation and training a new generation of manuscript conservators.
• To train the next generation of scholars in various aspects of Manuscript Studies like languages, scripts and critical editing and cataloguing of texts and conservation of manuscripts.
• To promote access to manuscripts by digitizing the rarest and most endangered manuscripts.
• To promote access to manuscripts through publication of critical editions of unpublished manuscripts and catalogues.
• To facilitate public's engagement with manuscripts through lectures, seminars, publications and other outreach programmes.
This information was given by Minister for Culture, tourism and development of north eastern region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
آرٹ اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینے اور پھیلانے کے لئے ثقافت کی وزارت کے زیر انتظام اسکیمیں
21 MAR 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی جاری اسکیموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے:
1. سینچریز اور سالگرہوں کی اسکیم،
2. کلا سنسکرتی وکاس یوجنا،
3. میوزیم کی فروغ،
4. لائبریریوں اور آرکائیوز کی فروغ،
5. عالمی مصروفیت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون،
6. مخطوطی نسخوں سے متعلق قومی مشن۔
وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری تمام سرپرستی والی اسکیموں کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سینچریز اور سالگرہوں کی اسکیم: سرکردہ شخصیات کی 125 ویں / 150 ویں / 175 ویں وغیرہ جیسی صد سالہ اور خصوصی سالگرہ اور ملک میں تاریخی اہمیت کے واقعات منانے کے لئے ہے۔ تقریبات کا آغاز 100 / 125 /150 وغیرہ سال کی تکمیل سے ہوتا ہے اور ایک سال کی مدت تک جاری رہتا ہے۔
2. کلا سنسکرتی وکاس یوجنا: ڈراما ، تھیٹر کے گروپ ، رقص کے گروپ، موسیقی کے گروپ، لوک تھیٹر اور موسیقی ، اور پیش کرنے والے آرٹ کی سرگرمیوں کی دیگر اقسام کو مالی معاونت فراہم کر کے ملک کے آرٹ اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینا اور پھیلا نا ہے۔
3. میوزیم کی فروغ: مرکزی سرکار ، ریاستی سرکاروں، سوسائٹیوں، خود مختار اداروں ، سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں، مقامی اداروں اور سوسائٹیوں کے قانون کے تحت اندراج شدہ مقامی اداروں کے ذریعہ ، علاقائی ، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر نئے میوزیموں کے قیام اور موجودہ میوزیموں کو مستحکم کرنے نیز ان کی جدید کاری کرنے کے لئے ہے۔
• ملک بھر کے میوزیموں میں آرٹ کے شاہکاروں کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن، تاکہ ان کی تصاویر / کٹلاگز کو ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب کیا جاسکے اور ؛
• میوزیم کے پیشہ وارانہ افراد کی صلاحیت سازی۔
1. لائبریریوں اور آرکائیوز کی فروغ: لائبریریوں سے متعلق قومی کمیشن (این ایم ایل) کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ایک قومی ورچوئل لائبریری قائم کرن، ماڈل لائبریریوں کا قیام ، لائبریریوں کا مقداری / اقداری سروے و صلاحیت سازی کرنا ہے۔ تمام قومی ، ریاستی اور ضلع سطح کی لائبریریوں کو ماڈل لائبریریوں کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائے گا ، جس میں ان لائبریریوں کو معاشی طور پر پسماندہ اضلاع میں فروغ دینے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ مزید بر آں ریاستوں میں ضلعی لائبریریوں کو نیٹ ورک کی کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
• قومی معلوماتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق لائبریریوں اور معلوماتی خدمات کی پائیدار فروغ کرنا ہے۔ ان مقاصد کا مقصد ، تمام لائبریریوں کے جدید لائبریری کے انتظامیہ میں معلوماتی ، مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) ایپلی کیشن کی فروغ کو پورا کرنا، لائبریریوں اور شہریوں کا ایک قومی سروے کرنا اور تربیت کے ذریعہ لائبریری کے پیشہ ورانہ حملے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
1. عالمی مصروفیت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون
• بیرون ملک بھارت ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ،
• ہندوستان کے ساتھ غیر ملکیوں کے تعلقات کو استحکام بخشنا،
• باہمی ثقافتی روابط کو فروغ دینا،
• ہندوستان کی ثقافت کی ساکھ کو بیرون ملک اجاگر کرنا، اور
• اندورن ملک سیاحت کو فروغ دینا۔
1. مخطوطی نسخوں سے متعلق قومی مشن:
• قومی سطح کے سروے اور سروے کے بعد مخطوطی نسخوں کا پتہ لگانا،
• قومی الیکٹرانک ڈاٹا بیس کے لئے ہر ایک مخطوطی نسخوں کی دستاویز سازی اور مخطوطی نسخوں کے خزانے میں شامل کرنا ، جس میں اس وقت 40لاکھ مخطوطی نسخوں سے متعلق معلومات دستیاب ہیں، جو اسے دنیا میں ہندوستانی مخطوطوں کے نسخوں سے متعلق سب سے بڑا ڈاٹا بیس بنا تا ہے۔
• محفوظ کرنے کے لئے جدید اور دیسی ، دونوں طرح کے طریقہ کار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے مخطوطی نسخوں کو محفوظ کرنا، اور مخطوطی نسخوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرانے والوں کی ایک نئی نسل کی تربیت کرنا۔
• لسانیات ، اسکرپٹس اور کریٹیکل ایڈیٹنگ نیز متنوں کی کیٹلاگنگ اور مخطوطی نسخوں کے تحفظ جیسے مخطوطی نسخوں کے مطالعات کے مختلف شعبوں میں اسکالر س کی آئندہ نسل کو تربیت فراہم کرنا۔
• قدیم ترین اور کمیاب مخطوطی نسخوں کو ڈیجٹائز کر کے مخطوطی نسخوں تک رسائی کو فروغ دینا۔
• غیر اشاعتی مخطوطی نسخوں اور کٹیلاگز کے اہم ترین ایڈیشنوں کی اشاعت کے ذریعہ مخطوطی نسخوں تک رسائی کو فروغ دینا۔
• لیکچروں ، سیمیناروں ، اشاعتوں اور پیش رسائی کے دیگر پروگراموں کے ذریعہ مخطوطی نسخو کے ساتھ عوام الناس کی مصروفیت کے لئے راہ ہموار کرنا۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں فراہم کیں۔