PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
21 MAR 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
• 181.24 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 25,106
• Active cases stand at 0.06%
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.74%
• 2,652 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to
• 4,24,67,774
• 1,549 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (0.40%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (0.40%)
• 78.30 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 3,84,499 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
graphic on covid 19 vaccination coverage
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.24 Cr
Nearly 18 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 25,106 today; stands at 0.06% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,549 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.24 Cr (1,81,24,97,303) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,03,116 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, nearly 18 lakh (17,99,684) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,03,046
2nd Dose
99,90,717
Precaution Dose
43,59,722
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,12,172
2nd Dose
1,74,89,088
Precaution Dose
66,66,494
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
17,99,684
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,62,15,365
2nd Dose
3,55,29,066
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,37,95,114
2nd Dose
45,95,63,393
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,26,14,621
2nd Dose
18,38,06,629
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,44,476
2nd Dose
11,44,84,897
Precaution Dose
1,07,22,819
Precaution Dose
2,17,49,035
Total
1,81,24,97,303
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 25,106 today, constituting 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,652 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,67,774.
1,549 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,84,499 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.30 Cr (78,30,45,157) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.40% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.40%.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807487
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 183.52 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 17.21 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 21th March 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,83,52,25,060
BALANCE AVAILABLE
17,21,00,256
More than 183.52 crore (1,83,52,25,060) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 17.21 Cr (17,21,00,256) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807477

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
21 MAR 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत टीके की अब तक 181.24 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
• भारत में फिलहाल 25,106 सक्रिय मामले
• सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में 0.06 प्रतिशत
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 98.74 प्रतिशत
• बीते 24 घंटे में 2,652 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर 4,24,67,774 हुई
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 1,549 नये मामले दर्ज किये गए
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.40 प्रतिशत
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.40 प्रतिशत
• अब तक कुल 78.30 करोड़ जांच की गयी; बीते 24 घंटे में 3,84,499 जांच की गई
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
graphic on covid 19 vaccination coverage
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 181.24 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग में लगभग 18 लाख टीके लगाए गए
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 25,106 रह गए, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के सिर्फ 0.06 प्रतिशत हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,549 नए रोगी सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.74 प्रतिशत है
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 181.24 करोड़ (1,81,24,97,303) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,14,03,116 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक लगभग 18 लाख (17,99,684) किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
टीके की कुल खुराक का कवरेज
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,03,046
दूसरी खुराक
99,90,717
एहतियाती खुराक
43,59,722
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,12,172
दूसरी खुराक
1,74,89,088
एहतियाती खुराक
66,66,494
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
17,99,684
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,62,15,365
दूसरी खुराक
3,55,29,066
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,37,95,114
दूसरी खुराक
45,95,63,393
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,26,14,621
दूसरी खुराक
18,38,06,629
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
12,66,44,476
दूसरी खुराक
11,44,84,897
एहतियाती खुराक
1,07,22,819
एहतियाती खुराक
2,17,49,035
कुल
1,81,24,97,303
लगातार गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 25,106 रह गए। सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों के 0.06 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.74 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,652 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,24,67,774 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1,549 नए मामले सामने आए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,84,499 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 78.30 करोड़ से अधिक (78,30,45,157) जांच की गई हैं।
साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.40 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.40 प्रतिशत है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807520
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 183.52 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 17.21 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके मौजूद
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(21 मार्च, 2022 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
1,83,52,25,060
शेष टीके
17,21,00,256
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 183.52 करोड़ (1,83,52,25,060) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सरकारी स्रोत (निशुल्क) और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद प्रक्रिया के जरिये प्रदान की गई हैं।
राज्यों के पास वैक्सीन की 17.21 करोड़ से अधिक (17,21,00,256) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807490
द्वीट लिंक्स