Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.56 Cr
More than 34 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 23,913 today; stands at 0.06% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,581 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.39%
22 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.56 Cr (1,81,56,01,944) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,38,677 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 34 lakh (34,19,633) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403113
2nd Dose
9991704
Precaution Dose
4369373
FLWs
1st Dose
18412260
2nd Dose
17490858
Precaution Dose
6684262
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3419633
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56294499
2nd Dose
35814910
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
553873437
2nd Dose
460202340
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202626402
2nd Dose
183959784
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126652374
2nd Dose
114583223
Precaution Dose
10823772
Precaution Dose
2,18,77,407
Total
1,81,56,01,944
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 23,913 today, constituting 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,741 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,70,515.
1,581 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 5,68,471 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.36 Cr (78,36,13,628) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.39% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.28%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने आतापर्यंत 181.56 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 34 लाखापेक्षा जास्त बालकांचे लसीकरण
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या आज 23,913 इतकी कमी झाली; भारताच्या आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत ती 0.06% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात देशभरात 1,581 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.74%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.39%
22 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 181.56 (1,81,56,01,944) कोटी लसींच्या मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,14,38,677 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
वयोगट 12 ते 14 साठी 16 मार्च 2022 पासून लसीकरणाला सुरुवात झाली. या अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 34 लाखापेक्षा जास्त (34,19,633) कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसमात्रा दिल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403113
2nd Dose
9991704
Precaution Dose
4369373
FLWs
1st Dose
18412260
2nd Dose
17490858
Precaution Dose
6684262
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3419633
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56294499
2nd Dose
35814910
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
553873437
2nd Dose
460202340
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202626402
2nd Dose
183959784
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126652374
2nd Dose
114583223
Precaution Dose
10823772
Precaution Dose
2,18,77,407
Total
1,81,56,01,944
देशात कोविड रुग्णसंख्या सातत्याने कमी होत आहे. सध्या ती 23,913 इतकी कमी झाली आहे, ती देशाच्या आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.06% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, देशातील रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.74% झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 2,741 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,24,70,515 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात देशभरात 1,581 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 5,68,471 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 78.36 (78,36,13,628) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.39% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.28% आहे.