Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.56 Cr
More than 34 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 23,913 today; stands at 0.06% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,581 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.39%
22 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.56 Cr (1,81,56,01,944) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,38,677 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 34 lakh (34,19,633) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403113
2nd Dose
9991704
Precaution Dose
4369373
FLWs
1st Dose
18412260
2nd Dose
17490858
Precaution Dose
6684262
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3419633
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56294499
2nd Dose
35814910
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
553873437
2nd Dose
460202340
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202626402
2nd Dose
183959784
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126652374
2nd Dose
114583223
Precaution Dose
10823772
Precaution Dose
2,18,77,407
Total
1,81,56,01,944
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 23,913 today, constituting 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,741 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,70,515.
1,581 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 5,68,471 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.36 Cr (78,36,13,628) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.39% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.28%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 181.56 കോടി കടന്നു
22 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മാർച്ച് 22, 2022
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 181.56 കോടി (1,81,56,01,944) കടന്നു. 2,14,38,677 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 34 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ അധികം (34,19,633) കൗമാരക്കാർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറഞ്ഞു വരികയാണ്. നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 23,913 പേരാണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.06% ശതമാനമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 2,741 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,24,70,515 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.74%.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 1,581 പേർക്കാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 5,68,471 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. 78.36 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (78,36,13,628) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 0.39 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 0.28 ശതമാനമാണ്.