Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.56 Cr
More than 34 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 23,913 today; stands at 0.06% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,581 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.39%
22 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.56 Cr (1,81,56,01,944) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,38,677 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 34 lakh (34,19,633) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403113
2nd Dose
9991704
Precaution Dose
4369373
FLWs
1st Dose
18412260
2nd Dose
17490858
Precaution Dose
6684262
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3419633
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56294499
2nd Dose
35814910
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
553873437
2nd Dose
460202340
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202626402
2nd Dose
183959784
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126652374
2nd Dose
114583223
Precaution Dose
10823772
Precaution Dose
2,18,77,407
Total
1,81,56,01,944
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 23,913 today, constituting 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,741 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,70,515.
1,581 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 5,68,471 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.36 Cr (78,36,13,628) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.39% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.28%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
181.56 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 34 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ఇవాళ 23,913 కి తగ్గిన దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య; మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.06%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 1,581
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.74%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.39%
22 MAR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 181.56 కోట్ల ( 1,81,56,01,944 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,14,38,677 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 34 లక్షలకు పైగా ( 34,19,633 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10403113
రెండో డోసు
9991704
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4369373
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18412260
రెండో డోసు
17490858
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6684262
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3419633
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56294499
రెండో డోసు
35814910
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
553873437
రెండో డోసు
460202340
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
202626402
రెండో డోసు
183959784
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
126652374
రెండో డోసు
114583223
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
10823772
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,18,77,407
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,81,56,01,944
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ఇవాళ 23,913 కి కేసులు తగ్గాయి. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.06 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.74 శాతానికి చేరింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,741 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,24,70,515 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,581 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యయాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 5,68,471 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 78.36 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 78,36,13,628 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు, రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో తగ్గుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.39 శాతం వద్ద, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.28 శాతం వద్ద ఉంది.