Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on Shaheed Diwas
Gallery depicts contribution of the Revolutionaries in the freedom struggle
It provides a holistic view of the events that led up to 1947
22 MAR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Shaheed Diwas, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on 23rd March at 6 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the event.
The Gallery displays the contribution of the Revolutionaries in the freedom struggle and their armed resistance to British colonial rule. This aspect has often not been given its due place in the mainstream narrative of the freedom movement. The purpose of this new gallery is to provide a holistic view of the events that led up to 1947 and highlight the important role played by the Revolutionaries.
Biplobi Bharat Gallery depicts the political and intellectual backdrop that triggered the Revolutionary movement. It showcases the birth of the revolutionary movement, formation of significant associations by revolutionary leaders, spread of the movement, formation of Indian National Army, contribution of Naval Mutiny, among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਪਲੋਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਗੈਲਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਗੈਲਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1947 ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
22 MAR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹਾਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਬਿਪਲੋਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਦਾ 23 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ 6 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਗੈਲਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਬਿਰਤਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬਣਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ 1947 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਬਿਪਲੋਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗੈਲਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ, ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿਦ੍ਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।