Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on Shaheed Diwas
Gallery depicts contribution of the Revolutionaries in the freedom struggle
It provides a holistic view of the events that led up to 1947
22 MAR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Shaheed Diwas, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on 23rd March at 6 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the event.
The Gallery displays the contribution of the Revolutionaries in the freedom struggle and their armed resistance to British colonial rule. This aspect has often not been given its due place in the mainstream narrative of the freedom movement. The purpose of this new gallery is to provide a holistic view of the events that led up to 1947 and highlight the important role played by the Revolutionaries.
Biplobi Bharat Gallery depicts the political and intellectual backdrop that triggered the Revolutionary movement. It showcases the birth of the revolutionary movement, formation of significant associations by revolutionary leaders, spread of the movement, formation of Indian National Army, contribution of Naval Mutiny, among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શહીદ દિવસ પર કોલકાતાના વિક્ટોરિયા મેમોરિયલ હોલમાં બિપ્લોબી ભારત ગેલેરીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
ગેલેરી સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામમાં ક્રાંતિકારીઓના યોગદાનને દર્શાવે છે
તે 1947 સુધીની ઘટનાઓનું સર્વગ્રાહી દૃશ્ય પ્રદાન કરે છે
22 MAR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શહીદ દિવસના અવસરે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 23મી માર્ચે વિક્ટોરિયા મેમોરિયલ હોલ, કોલકાતા ખાતે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા સાંજે 6 વાગ્યે બિપ્લોબી ભારત ગેલેરીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
આ ગેલેરી સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામમાં ક્રાંતિકારીઓના યોગદાન અને બ્રિટિશ સંસ્થાનવાદી શાસન સામેના તેમના સશસ્ત્ર પ્રતિકારને દર્શાવે છે. સ્વાતંત્ર્ય ચળવળના મુખ્ય પ્રવાહના વર્ણનમાં આ પાસાને ઘણીવાર તેનું યોગ્ય સ્થાન આપવામાં આવ્યું નથી. આ નવી ગેલેરીનો હેતુ 1947 સુધીની ઘટનાઓનું સર્વગ્રાહી દૃષ્ટિકોણ પ્રદાન કરવાનો અને ક્રાંતિકારીઓ દ્વારા ભજવવામાં આવેલી મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને પ્રકાશિત કરવાનો છે.
બિપ્લોબી ભારત ગેલેરી રાજકીય અને બૌદ્ધિક પૃષ્ઠભૂમિને દર્શાવે છે જેણે ક્રાંતિકારી ચળવળને વેગ આપ્યો. તે ક્રાંતિકારી ચળવળનો જન્મ, ક્રાંતિકારી નેતાઓ દ્વારા નોંધપાત્ર સંગઠનોની રચના, ચળવળનો ફેલાવો, ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય સેનાની રચના, નૌકા વિદ્રોહનું યોગદાન વગેરે દર્શાવે છે.