Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on Shaheed Diwas
Gallery depicts contribution of the Revolutionaries in the freedom struggle
It provides a holistic view of the events that led up to 1947
22 MAR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Shaheed Diwas, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on 23rd March at 6 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the event.
The Gallery displays the contribution of the Revolutionaries in the freedom struggle and their armed resistance to British colonial rule. This aspect has often not been given its due place in the mainstream narrative of the freedom movement. The purpose of this new gallery is to provide a holistic view of the events that led up to 1947 and highlight the important role played by the Revolutionaries.
Biplobi Bharat Gallery depicts the political and intellectual backdrop that triggered the Revolutionary movement. It showcases the birth of the revolutionary movement, formation of significant associations by revolutionary leaders, spread of the movement, formation of Indian National Army, contribution of Naval Mutiny, among others.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶಹೀದ್ ದಿನದಂದು ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ವಿಕ್ಟೋರಿಯಾ ಮೆಮೋರಿಯಲ್ ಹಾಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಪ್ಲೋಬಿ ಭಾರತ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಲಿರುವ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿ
ಇದು 1947ರವರೆಗಿನ ಘಟನಾವಳಿಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚಿತ್ರಣ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ
22 MAR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಹೀದ್ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇದೇ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 23 ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 6 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ವಿಕ್ಟೋರಿಯಾ ಮೆಮೋರಿಯಲ್ ಹಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಪ್ಲೋಬಿ ಭಾರತ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಆಳ್ವಿಕೆಗೆ ಅವರ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪ್ರತಿರೋಧವನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸುವ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಯು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಯ ನಿರೂಪಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಅಂಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯ ನೀಡಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಈ ಹೊಸ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು 1947 ರವರೆಗಿನ ಘಟನೆಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ನೋಟವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬಿಪ್ಲೋಬಿ ಭಾರತ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಯು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಚಳುವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚೋದಿಸಿದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಹುಟ್ಟು, ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ನಾಯಕರಿಂದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ರಚನೆ, ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ರಚನೆ, ನೌಕಾ ದಂಗೆಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರವುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.