Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on Shaheed Diwas
Gallery depicts contribution of the Revolutionaries in the freedom struggle
It provides a holistic view of the events that led up to 1947
22 MAR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Shaheed Diwas, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Biplobi Bharat Gallery at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata on 23rd March at 6 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the event.
The Gallery displays the contribution of the Revolutionaries in the freedom struggle and their armed resistance to British colonial rule. This aspect has often not been given its due place in the mainstream narrative of the freedom movement. The purpose of this new gallery is to provide a holistic view of the events that led up to 1947 and highlight the important role played by the Revolutionaries.
Biplobi Bharat Gallery depicts the political and intellectual backdrop that triggered the Revolutionary movement. It showcases the birth of the revolutionary movement, formation of significant associations by revolutionary leaders, spread of the movement, formation of Indian National Army, contribution of Naval Mutiny, among others.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शहीद दिनानिमित्त कोलकातातील व्हिक्टोरिया स्मारक सभागृह, इथे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते होणार बिप्लोबी भारत कलादालनाचे उद्घाटन
स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील क्रांतिकारकांच्या योगदानाचे दर्शन घडवणारे कलादालन
1947 पर्यंतच्या घडामोडींचा समग्र पट मांडला जाणार
22 MAR 2022 11:45AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी शहीद दिनानिमित्त,
23 मार्च रोजी कोलकातामध्ये व्हिक्टोरिया स्मारक सभागृहात, संध्याकाळी 6 वाजता दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून बिप्लोबी भारत कलादालनाचे उद्घाटन करतील. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान पंतप्रधान उपस्थितांना संबोधितही करणार आहेत.
स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील क्रांतिकारकांचे योगदान आणि ब्रिटीश वसाहतींच्या राजवटी विरोधात त्यांनी केलेला सशस्त्र प्रतिकार या कलादालनात दाखवण्यात आला आहे. स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीच्या या पैलूला मुख्य प्रवाहात अनेकदा योग्य स्थान दिले गेले नाही. या नवीन कलादालनाचा उद्देश 1947 पर्यंत घडलेल्या घटनांचा समग्र पट मांडणे आणि क्रांतिकारकांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकणे हा आहे.
क्रांतिकारी चळवळीला चालना देणारी राजकीय आणि बौद्धिक पार्श्वभूमी बिप्लोबी भारत कलादालनात चित्रित केली आहे. यात क्रांतिकारक चळवळीचा जन्म, क्रांतिकारक नेत्यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण संघटनांची निर्मिती, चळवळीचा प्रसार, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सैन्याची निर्मिती, नौदल बंडाचे योगदान, यासह इतर गोष्टी दाखवल्या आहेत.