Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF INLAND WATERWAYS AND ARTH GANGA INITIATIVE
22 MAR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Modal share of Inland Water Transport (IWT) in freight movement is 2%. Based on the findings of feasibility studies/Detailed Project Reports (DPR), about 5149 km length of 26 National Waterways (NWs) has been found feasible for development for the purpose of shipping and navigation. The utilization of waterways depends on various factors which primarily include availability of vessels, uninterrupted fairway and economical first & last mile connectivity. There has been constraint on availability of vessels in the private sector for various reasons which are mostly market driven. In the case of fairway, the fairway development carried out is sustainable to the desired level only when the conservancy works undertaken are reinforced by the adequate water discharges down the stream.
Under the circumstances, there has been positive growth trends in the IWT traffic from 19.77 MTPA during 2001-02 to 96.31 MTPA during 2021-22 (till February).
As per RITES Report of 2014 on “Integrated National Waterways Transportation Grid”, the cost comparison between Inland Water Transport (IWT) mode and other dominant modes of surface transport is as below:
Mode
Railways
Highways
IWT
Freight (Rs./T.km)
1.36
2.50
1.06
Freight movement on NW-1 (The Ganga) has increased from 4.89 Million Tonne (MT) in 2016-17 to 9.21 MT in 202-21 there by marking an increase of 88% since 2016-17 and Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 17%. Inland Waterways Authority of India has undertaken implementation of World Bank assisted Jal Marg Vikas Project(JMVP) at a total cost of Rs. 4634 cr. including the work on activities aligned to the Arth Ganga Concept at a cost of Rs. 746 cr. On the concept of Arth Ganga, JMVP-II was conceptualized in July 2020 with the objective of boosting socio-economic development and economic benefits to the farmers, traders & public living around the Ganga, logistics cost reduction, etc. Arth- Ganga programme is at initial stage and is progressing as per the original schedule.
The JMVP-II (Arth Ganga) includes among others development of 62 nos. of community jetties and 10 nos. (5 pairs) of Ro-Ro terminals in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.
S.No.
State
Community Jetties
Ro-Ro terminals
1
Bihar
21 nos.
6 locations
2
Uttar Pradesh
15 nos.
1 locations
3
Jharkhand
3 nos.
2 locations
4
West Bengal
23 nos.
1 locations
Works under Arth Ganga are at DPR/Tendering stage.
No projects on the lines of Arth Ganga has been implemented/proposed for Maharashtra and Southern States.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇన్ లాండ్ వాటర్ వేస్ అభివృద్ధి - అర్థ్ గంగ చొరవ
22 MAR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
సరుకు రవాణాలో ఇన్ లాండ్ వాటర్ ట్రాన్స్ పోర్ట్ (ఐడబ్ల్యుటి) మోడల్ వాటా 2%. సాధ్యాసాధ్యాల అధ్యయనాలు/సవిస్తర ప్రాజెక్టు రిపోర్టులు (డిపిఆర్) కనుగొన్న అంశాల ఆధారంగా దాదాపు 5149 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవైన 26 జాతీయ జలమార్గాలు (ఎన్ డబ్ల్యు) షిప్పింగ్ , నావిగేషన్ కోసం అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి సాధ్యమేనని గుర్తించారు. జలమార్గాల వినియోగం ప్రధానంగా నౌకల లభ్యత, అంతరాయం లేని ఫెయిర్ వే , చౌకైన ఫస్ట్ & లాస్ట్ మైల్ కనెక్టివిటీతో సహా వివిధ అంశాలపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది.ప్రైవేట్ రంగం లో. నౌకల లభ్యత కు వివిధ కారణాల వల్ల చాలా వరకు మార్కెట్ ఆధారితమైన అవరోధాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఫెయిర్వే విషయానికొస్తే, ప్రవాహానికి తగినంత నీరు విడుదల చేయడం ద్వారా చేపట్టిన పరిరక్షణ పనులు బలోపేతం అయినప్పుడు మాత్రమే ఫెయిర్వే అభివృద్ధి కావలసిన స్థాయికి స్థిరంగా ఉంటుంది.
ee పరిస్థితులలో, ఐ డబ్ల్యు టి ట్రాఫిక్లో 2001-02 లో 19.77 ఎం టి పి ఐ ఎ నుండి 2021-22లో (ఫిబ్రవరి వరకు) 96.31 ఎం పి టి ఎ కు సానుకూల వృద్ధి ధోరణులు ఉన్నాయి.
"ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ నేషనల్ వాటర్ వేస్ ట్రాన్స్ పోర్టేషన్ గ్రిడ్"పై 2014 రైట్స్ రిపోర్ట్ ప్రకారం, ఇన్ లాండ్ వాటర్ ట్రాన్స్ పోర్ట్ (ఐ డబ్లూటి) మోడ్ , ఇతర ఉపరితల రవాణా ఇతర ఆధిపత్య విధానాల మధ్య ఖర్చు తేడా ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:
మోడ్
రైల్వేలు
హైవేలు
ఐ డబ్లూ టి
సరుకు రవాణా (రూ./టి.కి.మీ)
1.36
2.50
1.06
2016-17లో 4.89 మిలియన్ టన్నుల నుంచి 202-21 నాటికి 9.21 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులకు పెరిగిన ఎన్ డబ్ల్యూ-1 (గంగానది)పై సరుకు రవాణా 2016-17 నుంచి 88 శాతం, కాంపౌండ్ యాన్యువల్ గ్రోత్ రేట్ (సీఏజీఆర్) 17 శాతంగా నమోదైంది. ఇన్ లాండ్ వాటర్ వేస్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా రూ.746 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో అర్ధ్ గంగా కాన్సెప్ట్ కు అనుసంధానం చేసిన కార్యకలాపాలతో సహా మొత్తం రూ.4634 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు సాయంతో జల్ మార్గ్ వికాస్ ప్రాజెక్టు (జెఎంవిపి) అమలును చేపట్టింది. అర్థ్ గంగా అనే భావనపై, జూలై 2020 లో జెఎంవిపి-2, గంగానది చుట్టూ రైతులు, వ్యాపారులు , ప్రజల జీవనానికి సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి ,ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాలను పెంచడం, లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చు తగ్గింపు మొదలైన లక్ష్యాలతో రూపు దిద్దుకుంది. అర్థ్- గంగా కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభ దశలో ఉంది. నిర్ణీత షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం పురోగమిస్తోంది.
జెఎంవిపి-2 (అర్థ్ గంగా) లో 62 కమ్యూనిటీ జెట్టీలు, 10 (5 జతలు) రో-రో టెర్మినల్స్. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, జార్ఖండ్ , పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాలలో ఉన్నాయి.
S.NO
రాష్ట్రం
కమ్యూనిటీ జెట్టీలు
రో-రో టెర్మినల్స్.
1.
బీహార్
21
6 ప్రదేశాలు
2.
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్
15
1 ప్రదేశం
3.
జార్ఖండ్
3
2 ప్రదేశాలు
4.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
23
1 ప్రదేశం
అర్థ్ గంగా కింద పనులు డీపీఆర్/టెండరింగ్ దశలో ఉన్నాయి.
మహారాష్ట్ర , దక్షిణాది రాష్ట్రాలకు అర్థ్ గంగా తరహాలో ఏ ప్రాజెక్టు అమలు చేయబడలేదు/ ప్రతిపాదించబడలేదు.
కేంద్ర రేవులు, నౌకా యాన నౌకాయాన, జలమార్గాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం లో ఈ వివరాలు తెలిపారు.