Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF INLAND WATERWAYS AND ARTH GANGA INITIATIVE
22 MAR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Modal share of Inland Water Transport (IWT) in freight movement is 2%. Based on the findings of feasibility studies/Detailed Project Reports (DPR), about 5149 km length of 26 National Waterways (NWs) has been found feasible for development for the purpose of shipping and navigation. The utilization of waterways depends on various factors which primarily include availability of vessels, uninterrupted fairway and economical first & last mile connectivity. There has been constraint on availability of vessels in the private sector for various reasons which are mostly market driven. In the case of fairway, the fairway development carried out is sustainable to the desired level only when the conservancy works undertaken are reinforced by the adequate water discharges down the stream.
Under the circumstances, there has been positive growth trends in the IWT traffic from 19.77 MTPA during 2001-02 to 96.31 MTPA during 2021-22 (till February).
As per RITES Report of 2014 on “Integrated National Waterways Transportation Grid”, the cost comparison between Inland Water Transport (IWT) mode and other dominant modes of surface transport is as below:
Mode
Railways
Highways
IWT
Freight (Rs./T.km)
1.36
2.50
1.06
Freight movement on NW-1 (The Ganga) has increased from 4.89 Million Tonne (MT) in 2016-17 to 9.21 MT in 202-21 there by marking an increase of 88% since 2016-17 and Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 17%. Inland Waterways Authority of India has undertaken implementation of World Bank assisted Jal Marg Vikas Project(JMVP) at a total cost of Rs. 4634 cr. including the work on activities aligned to the Arth Ganga Concept at a cost of Rs. 746 cr. On the concept of Arth Ganga, JMVP-II was conceptualized in July 2020 with the objective of boosting socio-economic development and economic benefits to the farmers, traders & public living around the Ganga, logistics cost reduction, etc. Arth- Ganga programme is at initial stage and is progressing as per the original schedule.
The JMVP-II (Arth Ganga) includes among others development of 62 nos. of community jetties and 10 nos. (5 pairs) of Ro-Ro terminals in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.
S.No.
State
Community Jetties
Ro-Ro terminals
1
Bihar
21 nos.
6 locations
2
Uttar Pradesh
15 nos.
1 locations
3
Jharkhand
3 nos.
2 locations
4
West Bengal
23 nos.
1 locations
Works under Arth Ganga are at DPR/Tendering stage.
No projects on the lines of Arth Ganga has been implemented/proposed for Maharashtra and Southern States.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথের উন্নয়ন এবং অর্থ গঙ্গা প্রয়াস
22 MAR 2022 1:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২২
দেশে মোট পণ্য পরিবহণের মাত্র দু শতাংশ অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথের মাধ্যমে হয়। কিন্তু ৫ হাজার ১৪৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ২৬টি জাতীয় জলপথকে যে যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণের কার্যকর মাধ্যম করে তোলা যায়, তা বিভিন্ন সমীক্ষা ও বিশদ প্রকল্প প্রতিবেদনে বার বার উল্লেখিত হয়েছে। জলযানের সহজলভ্যতা, বাধাহীন যাত্রা, তুলনামূলক ব্যয়, শেষ প্রান্তের সংযোগ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের উপর জলপথের ব্যবহার নির্ভর করে। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে জলযান পাওয়ার একটা সমস্যা রয়েছে, যার অধিকাংশই বাজার সম্পর্কিত। বাধাবিহীন যাত্রা তখনই সম্ভব হবে, যখন নদী পথের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ করা হবে এবং নদীগুলিতে পর্যাপ্ত জল থাকবে।
ভারতে অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথে পরিবহণের হার বৃদ্ধির একটা প্রবণতা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। ২০০১-০২ সালে এমটিপিএ (মিলিয়ন টন পার অ্যানাম) ছিল ১৯.৭৭, ২০২১-২২ সালে (ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত) তা এসে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৬.৩১-এ।
২০১৪ সালে আরআইটিইএস (রেল ইন্ডিয়া টেকনিক্যাল অ্যান্ড ইকোনমিক সার্ভিস) “সংযুক্ত জাতীয় জলপথ পরিবহণ গ্রিড” শীর্ষক একটি প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করে। এতে জলপথের সঙ্গে অন্যান্য মাধ্যমে পণ্য পরিবহণের তুলনামূলক ব্যয় দেখানো হয়। এতে বলা হয়েছিল, প্রতি টন কিলোমিটার পণ্য পরিবহণে রেল পথে ১.৩৬ টাকা, সড়ক পথে ১.৫০ টাকা এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথে ১.০৬ টাকা খরচ পড়ে।
জাতীয় জলপথ-১ গঙ্গায় ২০১৬-১৭ সালে পণ্য পরিবহণের পরিমাণ ছিল ৪.৮৯ মিলিয়ন টন। ২০২০-২১ সালে তা ৮৮ শতাংশ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯.২১ মিলিয়ন টন। বার্ষিক যৌগিক বিকাশের হার ১৭ শতাংশ। ভারতের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষ বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তায় জলপথের উন্নয়নে ৪ হাজার ৬৩৪ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে জলমার্গ বিকাশ প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৭৪৬ কোটি টাকার অর্থ গঙ্গা প্রকল্পও রয়েছে। অর্থ গঙ্গা প্রকল্পের ভাবনা অনুসারে ২০২০ সালের জুলাই মাসে জলমার্গ বিকাশ প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের সূচনা হয়। এর লক্ষ্য হলো গঙ্গার তীরে বসবাসকারী কৃষক, ব্যবসায়ী ও সাধারণ মানুষের আর্থ সামাজিক উন্নয়ন, তাদের অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধা দেওয়া, উৎপাদনের ব্যয় কমানো প্রভৃতি। এই প্রকল্প এখনও তার প্রাথমিক স্তরে।
জলমার্গ বিকাশ প্রকল্প-২ (অর্থ গঙ্গা)-র আওতায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ঝাড়খণ্ড, উত্তর প্রদেশ ও বিহারে মোট ৬২টি জেটি এবং ১০টি রো-রো টার্মিনাল গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ২৩টি জেটি ও একটি রো-রো টার্মিনাল গড়ে তোলা হবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথ পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।