AYUSH
Guidelines to restrict Ayush products of medicinal use
22 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Instances of dubious claims and misleading advertisements of Ayush products have come to the notice of the Central Government. The Pharmacovigilance Centres for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy Drugs set up in different parts of the country have reported 18812 objectionable advertisements since 2018 to December, 2021. On the Grievance against Misleading Advertisement (GAMA) portal of Department of Consumer Affairs, 1416 misleading advertisements of Ayush productsand services have been registered from April 2014 to July 2021.
Further, in the year 2017-19, Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) under MoU with Ministry of Ayush has reported 1229 misleading advertisements of Ayush products.
The protocol or guidelines are in force to restrict Ayush products of medicinal use with dubious claims and for selling certain medicines under medical supervision.
The Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules there under encompass the provisions for prohibition of misleading advertisements and exaggerated claims of drugs and medicinal substances including Ayush medicines and for the penalty to be imposed on the defaulters. The State/UT Governments are empowered to enforce the legal provisions under Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs & Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and rules made there under.
The Pharmacovigilance Centres for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) Drugs set up in different parts of the country under the Central Sector Scheme of Ministry of Ayush are mandated to monitor and report misleading advertisements to the respective state Drug Licensing Authorities for taking appropriate action under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs & Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954.
Media regulators have also been approached to prevent the publication of inappropriate advertisements promoting sale of Ayurvedic and other such medicines in public interest. On this account, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting issued instructions/guidelines to all media channels to abstain from publishing and telecasting such misleading advertisements, which are in contravention of provisions of the Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder.
Ministry of Ayush issued an Advisory dated 31st August 2018 to the drug manufactures and the advertising agencies to refrain from using the name of Government Departments or Institutions in the advertisements of ASU & H Drugs. Also, Caution has been issued in November 2018 in leading newspapers for general public to not to fall prey to fake calls and advertisements of ASU & H Drugs. With the enforcement of these steps the advertisers have corrected or withdrawn the improper advertisements.
Also, as per the provision of Rule 161 of Drugs Rules, 1945, it is mandatory for the container of a Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani medicine for internal use to be labeled conspicuously with the words ‘Çaution: to be taken under medical supervision’ both in English and Hindi languages, if the ingredients are made up from a substance (poisonous) specified in Schedule E(1).
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش مصنوعات کے دواؤں کے طور پر محدود استعمال کرنے کے لئے رہنما اصول
22 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 مارچ 2022/
آیوش مصنوعات کے مشکوک دعوؤں اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کے واقعات مرکزی حکومت کے نوٹس میں آئے ہیں۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں قائم سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی ادوایات کے فارما کو ویجیلنس مراکز میں 2018 سے دسمبر 2021 تک 18812 قابل اعتراض اشتہارات کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی شکایات کے خلاف (جی اے ایم اے) محکمہ امور صارفین کے پورٹل پر اپریل 2014 سے جولائی 2021 تک آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے 1416 غلط اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات درج کئے گئےہیں۔
مزید برآں سال 19-2017 میں ، آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ ایم او یو کے تحت ایڈوارٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈ کونسل آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی) نے آیوش مصنوعات کے 1229 گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
پروٹوکول یا ہدایات ان مشکوک دعووں کے ساتھ دوا کے استعمال کی آیوش مصنوعات کو محدود کرنے اور طبی نگرانی میں کچھ دوائیں فروخت کرنے کے لئے نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔
ڈرگ اینڈ میجک ریمیڈیز قابل اعتراض اشتہارات (ایکٹ) 1954 اور اس کے تحت قواعد میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی ممانعت اور آیوش ادوایات سمیت ادوایاتی معدے اور دواؤں کے مبالغہ آمیز دعوؤں اور اس میں ملوث لوگوں (ڈی فالٹرز) پر عائد جرمانہ کی دفعات شامل ہیں۔ ریاستی/یوٹی حکومتوں کو ڈرگ اینڈ کاسمیٹک ایکٹ 1940 اورڈرگ اینڈ میجک ریمیڈیز (قابل اعتراض اشتہارات) ایکٹ 1954 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قوانین کے تحت قانونی دفعات کو نافذ کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں قائم آیوروید ، سدھا، یونانی اور ہیومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ)دواؤں کے فارماکو وجیلنس مراکز کو متعلقہ ریاستی ڈرگ لائسننگ اتھارٹی کو گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی نگرانی اور رپورٹ کرنے اور ڈرگ اینڈ کاسمیٹک ایکٹ 1940 اور ڈرگز اینڈ میجک ریمیڈیز (قابل اعتراض اشتہارات) ایکٹ 1954 کی دفعات کے تحت کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
میڈیا ریگولیٹرس سے بھی رابطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ عوامی مفاد میں آیورویدک اور اس طرح کی دیگر ادوایات کی فروخت کو فروغ دینے والے غیر مہذب اشتہارات کی اشاعت کو روکا جاسکے۔ اس سلسلہ میں،اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے تمام میڈیا چیلنج کو ہدایات/رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ وہ ایسے گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور نشریات سے پرہیز کریں جو ڈرگ اینڈ میجک ریمیڈیز ایکٹ 1954 اور اس کے تحت قواعد کے منافی ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے 31 اگست 2018 کو ایک ایڈوائزی جاری کی تھی جو دوا بنانے والوں اور اشتہاری ایجنسیوں کو اے ایس یو اور ایچ ڈرگ کے اشتہارات میں سرکاری محکموں یا اداروں کا نام استعمال کرنے سے باز رکھ سکیں۔ نیز نومبر 2018 میں سرکردہ اخبارات میں عام لوگوں کے لئے احتیاط جاری کی گئی کہ وہ ایس یو ایچ دواؤں کے جعلی کالز اور اشتہارات کا شکار نہ بنیں۔
اسکے علاوہ ڈرگز رول 1945 کے ضابطہ 161 کی شق کے مطابق اندرونی استعمال کے لئے آیورویدک ، سدھا اور یونانی دوائیوں کے کنٹینر کے لئے یہ لازمی کردیا گیا ہے کہ ان پر احتیاط طبی نگرانی میں لیا جائے، کے الفاظ کے ساتھ واضح طور پر انگریزی اور ہندی دونوں زبانوں میں لیبل لگایا جائے ۔
یہ اطلاع آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جوا ب میں دی۔