AYUSH
Guidelines to restrict Ayush products of medicinal use
22 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Instances of dubious claims and misleading advertisements of Ayush products have come to the notice of the Central Government. The Pharmacovigilance Centres for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy Drugs set up in different parts of the country have reported 18812 objectionable advertisements since 2018 to December, 2021. On the Grievance against Misleading Advertisement (GAMA) portal of Department of Consumer Affairs, 1416 misleading advertisements of Ayush productsand services have been registered from April 2014 to July 2021.
Further, in the year 2017-19, Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) under MoU with Ministry of Ayush has reported 1229 misleading advertisements of Ayush products.
The protocol or guidelines are in force to restrict Ayush products of medicinal use with dubious claims and for selling certain medicines under medical supervision.
The Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules there under encompass the provisions for prohibition of misleading advertisements and exaggerated claims of drugs and medicinal substances including Ayush medicines and for the penalty to be imposed on the defaulters. The State/UT Governments are empowered to enforce the legal provisions under Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs & Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and rules made there under.
The Pharmacovigilance Centres for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) Drugs set up in different parts of the country under the Central Sector Scheme of Ministry of Ayush are mandated to monitor and report misleading advertisements to the respective state Drug Licensing Authorities for taking appropriate action under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs & Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954.
Media regulators have also been approached to prevent the publication of inappropriate advertisements promoting sale of Ayurvedic and other such medicines in public interest. On this account, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting issued instructions/guidelines to all media channels to abstain from publishing and telecasting such misleading advertisements, which are in contravention of provisions of the Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder.
Ministry of Ayush issued an Advisory dated 31st August 2018 to the drug manufactures and the advertising agencies to refrain from using the name of Government Departments or Institutions in the advertisements of ASU & H Drugs. Also, Caution has been issued in November 2018 in leading newspapers for general public to not to fall prey to fake calls and advertisements of ASU & H Drugs. With the enforcement of these steps the advertisers have corrected or withdrawn the improper advertisements.
Also, as per the provision of Rule 161 of Drugs Rules, 1945, it is mandatory for the container of a Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani medicine for internal use to be labeled conspicuously with the words ‘Çaution: to be taken under medical supervision’ both in English and Hindi languages, if the ingredients are made up from a substance (poisonous) specified in Schedule E(1).
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

આયુષ
ઔષધીય ઉપયોગના આયુષ ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રતિબંધિત કરવા માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા
22 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ ઉત્પાદનોના શંકાસ્પદ દાવાઓ અને ભ્રામક જાહેરાતોના કિસ્સા કેન્દ્ર સરકારના ધ્યાન પર આવ્યા છે. દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં સ્થાપવામાં આવેલા આયુર્વેદ, સિદ્ધ, યુનાની અને હોમિયોપેથી દવાઓ માટેના ફાર્માકોવિજિલન્સ કેન્દ્રોએ 2018 થી ડિસેમ્બર, 2021 સુધીમાં 18812 વાંધાજનક જાહેરાતો નોંધી છે. ગ્રાહક વિભાગના ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાત (GAMA) પોર્ટલ વિરુદ્ધ ફરિયાદ પર આયુષ ઉત્પાદનો અને સેવાઓની જાહેરાતો એપ્રિલ 2014 થી જુલાઈ 2021 સુધી નોંધવામાં આવી છે.
વધુમાં, વર્ષ 2017-19માં, આયુષ મંત્રાલય સાથેના એમઓયુ હેઠળ એડવર્ટાઈઝિંગ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (ASCI) એ આયુષ ઉત્પાદનોની 1229 ભ્રામક જાહેરાતોની જાણ કરી છે.
પ્રોટોકોલ અથવા માર્ગદર્શિકા શંકાસ્પદ દાવાઓ સાથે અને તબીબી દેખરેખ હેઠળ અમુક દવાઓના વેચાણ માટે ઔષધીય ઉપયોગના આયુષ ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રતિબંધિત કરવા માટે અમલમાં છે.
ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ મેજિક રેમેડીઝ (વાંધાજનક જાહેરાતો) અધિનિયમ, 1954 અને ત્યાંના નિયમો હેઠળ ભ્રામક જાહેરાતો અને આયુષ દવાઓ સહિત દવાઓ અને ઔષધીય પદાર્થોના અતિશયોક્તિપૂર્ણ દાવાઓ પર પ્રતિબંધ અને ડિફોલ્ટર્સ પર લાદવામાં આવનાર દંડ માટે જોગવાઈઓનો સમાવેશ કરે છે. રાજ્ય/યુટી સરકારોને ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ કોસ્મેટિક્સ એક્ટ, 1940 અને ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ મેજિક રેમેડીઝ (વાંધાજનક જાહેરાતો) એક્ટ, 1954 અને ત્યાં બનાવેલા નિયમો હેઠળ કાયદાકીય જોગવાઈઓ લાગુ કરવાની સત્તા છે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયની સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્ટર સ્કીમ હેઠળ દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં સ્થાપિત આયુર્વેદ, સિદ્ધ, યુનાની અને હોમિયોપેથી (ASU&H) દવાઓ માટેના ફાર્માકોવિજિલન્સ કેન્દ્રોને યોગ્ય પગલાં લેવા માટે સંબંધિત રાજ્ય ડ્રગ લાઇસન્સિંગ સત્તાવાળાઓને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી જાહેરાતો પર દેખરેખ રાખવા અને જાણ કરવા ફરજિયાત છે કે જેથી ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ કોસ્મેટિક્સ એક્ટ, 1940 અને ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ મેજિક રેમેડીઝ (વાંધાજનક જાહેરાત) એક્ટ, 1954 ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ કાર્યવાહી કરી શકાય.
જાહેર હિતમાં આયુર્વેદિક અને આવી અન્ય દવાઓના વેચાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી અયોગ્ય જાહેરાતોના પ્રકાશનને રોકવા માટે મીડિયા રેગ્યુલેટર્સનો પણ સંપર્ક કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ એકાઉન્ટ પર, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે તમામ મીડિયા ચેનલોને આવી ભ્રામક જાહેરાતો પ્રકાશિત કરવા અને પ્રસારિત કરવાથી દૂર રહેવા સૂચના/માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરી છે, જે ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ મેજિક રેમેડીઝ (વાંધાજનક જાહેરાતો) એક્ટ, 1954 અને તેના હેઠળના નિયમોની જોગવાઈઓનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરે છે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયે 31મી ઓગસ્ટ 2018ના રોજ દવા ઉત્પાદકો અને જાહેરાત એજન્સીઓને એએસયુ અને એચ ડ્રગ્સની જાહેરાતોમાં સરકારી વિભાગો અથવા સંસ્થાઓના નામનો ઉપયોગ કરવાથી દૂર રહેવા માટે એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરી હતી. ઉપરાંત, નવેમ્બર 2018 માં અગ્રણી અખબારોમાં સામાન્ય લોકો માટે ASU અને H દવાઓની નકલી કોલ્સ અને જાહેરાતોનો શિકાર ન થવા માટે સાવચેતી જારી કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પગલાંના અમલીકરણ સાથે જાહેરાતકર્તાઓએ અયોગ્ય જાહેરાતોને સુધારી અથવા પાછી ખેંચી લીધી છે.
ઉપરાંત, ઔષધ નિયમો, 1945 ના નિયમ 161 ની જોગવાઈ મુજબ, જો ઘટકો શેડ્યૂલ E(1)માં ઉલ્લેખિત પદાર્થ (ઝેરી)માંથી બનેલા હોય તો આંતરિક ઉપયોગ માટે આયુર્વેદિક, સિદ્ધ અને યુનાની દવાના કન્ટેનર માટે 'કોશન: તબીબી દેખરેખ હેઠળ લેવાનું' બંને શબ્દો સાથે અંગ્રેજી અને હિન્દી ભાષાઓમાં, સ્પષ્ટપણે લેબલ કરવું ફરજિયાત છે.
આ માહિતી આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.