AYUSH
Guidelines to restrict Ayush products of medicinal use
22 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Instances of dubious claims and misleading advertisements of Ayush products have come to the notice of the Central Government. The Pharmacovigilance Centres for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy Drugs set up in different parts of the country have reported 18812 objectionable advertisements since 2018 to December, 2021. On the Grievance against Misleading Advertisement (GAMA) portal of Department of Consumer Affairs, 1416 misleading advertisements of Ayush productsand services have been registered from April 2014 to July 2021.
Further, in the year 2017-19, Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) under MoU with Ministry of Ayush has reported 1229 misleading advertisements of Ayush products.
The protocol or guidelines are in force to restrict Ayush products of medicinal use with dubious claims and for selling certain medicines under medical supervision.
The Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules there under encompass the provisions for prohibition of misleading advertisements and exaggerated claims of drugs and medicinal substances including Ayush medicines and for the penalty to be imposed on the defaulters. The State/UT Governments are empowered to enforce the legal provisions under Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs & Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and rules made there under.
The Pharmacovigilance Centres for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) Drugs set up in different parts of the country under the Central Sector Scheme of Ministry of Ayush are mandated to monitor and report misleading advertisements to the respective state Drug Licensing Authorities for taking appropriate action under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs & Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954.
Media regulators have also been approached to prevent the publication of inappropriate advertisements promoting sale of Ayurvedic and other such medicines in public interest. On this account, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting issued instructions/guidelines to all media channels to abstain from publishing and telecasting such misleading advertisements, which are in contravention of provisions of the Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder.
Ministry of Ayush issued an Advisory dated 31st August 2018 to the drug manufactures and the advertising agencies to refrain from using the name of Government Departments or Institutions in the advertisements of ASU & H Drugs. Also, Caution has been issued in November 2018 in leading newspapers for general public to not to fall prey to fake calls and advertisements of ASU & H Drugs. With the enforcement of these steps the advertisers have corrected or withdrawn the improper advertisements.
Also, as per the provision of Rule 161 of Drugs Rules, 1945, it is mandatory for the container of a Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani medicine for internal use to be labeled conspicuously with the words ‘Çaution: to be taken under medical supervision’ both in English and Hindi languages, if the ingredients are made up from a substance (poisonous) specified in Schedule E(1).
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

আয়ুষ
চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহৃত আয়ুষের উপাদান প্রয়োগে নীতি নির্দেশিকা
22 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২২
আয়ুষের পণ্য-সামগ্রীর বিজ্ঞাপনে বিভিন্ন সময় বিভ্রান্তিকর তথ্য পরিবেশনের অভিযোগ সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অবগত আছে। ২০১৮ থেকে ২০২১ সাল পর্যন্ত ফার্মাকো ভিজিলেন্স সেন্টার ফর আয়ুর্বেদ, সিদ্ধা, ইউনানি অ্যান্ড হোমিওপ্যাথি ড্রাগস ১৮ হাজার ৮১২টি আপত্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপনের বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সরকারকে দিয়েছে। ক্রেতা উপভোক্তা দপ্তরের অধীনে বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ শাখায় ২০১৪র এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২এর জুলাই পর্যন্ত ১৪১৬টি আয়ুষ সংক্রান্ত বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপনের অভিযোগ জমা পরেছে। এছাড়াও ২০১৭ থেকে ২০১৯এর মধ্যে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের পর অ্যাডভারটাইজিং স্ট্যান্ডার্ড কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া ১ হাজার ২২৯টি আয়ুষ পণ্যের বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপনের বিষয়ে তথ্য সরকারকে জমা দিয়েছে। ১৯৫৪ সালের ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড ম্যাজিক রেমেডিজ (অবজেকশেনেবল অ্যাডভাটাইজমেন্ট)আইন অনুসারে কোনো ওষুধ বা ওষুধের উপাদানের বিষয়ে বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন প্রচারিত হলে সেক্ষেত্রে জরিমানার সংস্থান রয়েছে। আয়ুষ পদ্ধতির চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত ওষুধগুলিও এই আইনের আওতায় পরে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি ১৯৪০ সালে ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড কসমেটিকস আইন এবং ১৯৫৪ সালের ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড ম্যাজিক রেমেডিজ (অবজেকশেনেবল অ্যাডভা্রটাইজমেন্ট)আইন প্রয়োগ করে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে পারে।
ফার্মাকো ভিজিলেন্স সেন্টার ফর আয়ুর্বেদ, সিদ্ধা, ইউনানি অ্যান্ড হোমিওপ্যাথি ড্রাগস-এর কেন্দ্র দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে এই সংস্থা বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপনের বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালায় এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এ বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন সময় তথ্য দিয়ে থাকে।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের নিয়ামক সংস্থাগুলিকেও আয়ুর্বেদিক ওষুধের বিক্রির জন্য ব্যবহৃত বিজ্ঞাপনগুলির বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালাতে বলা হয়েছে। এই ধরণের বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন যাতে প্রচারিত না হয় তারজন্য তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ২০১৮-র ৩১এ আগস্ট ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থা এবং বিজ্ঞাপনের এজেন্সিগুলিকে সরকারি দপ্তর বা প্রতিষ্ঠানের নাম ব্যবহার করে বিজ্ঞাপন দিতে নিষেধ করেছে। ১৯৪৫ সালের ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলীর ১৬১ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী যদি কোনো আর্য়ুবেদিক, সিদ্ধা এবং ইউনানি ওষুধ তৈরিতে বিষাক্ত কোনো উপাদান ব্যবহার করা হয় সেক্ষেত্রে ওই পণ্যটির প্যাকেটের ওপর ইংরাজি ও হিন্দি ভাষায় সতর্ক বার্তা লিখে দিতে হবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোওয়াল।